Ministry of Power
Union Power Ministry writes to States/UTs extending Rs 90,000 crore package under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
The funding would be done in two tranches of Rs. 45, 000 crore each
Union Ministry of Power has also decided to defer Fixed Charges of Central Power Gencos for power not scheduled to the DISCOMs during the lockdown period; to be repaid without interest in three equal instalments after lockdown
Central Power Gencos/Central Transmission Companies have been suggested to consider giving rebate of 20-25% on power supplied(fixed charges) to DISCOMs during the lockdown period
Discoms asked to pass on the cost savings to consumers
16 MAY 2020 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Power has written to all States/UTs extending Rs 90,000 crore financial package to assist the stressed DISCOMs. A communication in this regard has been sent on 14.05.2020.
“The package for power sector will significantly reduce the burden of Discoms for maintaining distribution of electricity as supplied by gencos/transcos during these difficult times.” said Shri RK Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Power and New and Renewable Energy. The Government of India had on 13.5.2020 decided to make an infusion of liquidity of Rs 90,000 cr through Power Finance Corporation (PFC) and Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) as a part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
Under this intervention, REC and PFC would extend special long term transition loans up to 10 years to DISCOMs.
The letter sent to States/UTs mentions that REC and PFC shall immediately extend loans to DISCOMs which have headroom for further borrowing within the working capital limits prescribed under UDAY. Further, the DISCOMs that do not have headroom under UDAY working capital limits but have receivables from the State Government in the form of electricity dues and subsidy not disbursed will also be eligible for these loans to the extent of receivables from the State Government. Since these loans are long term and are not against the working capital requirement of the DISCOMs, with repayment security from the State Government, UDAY Working capital limits will not be applicable.
In addition, , the respective States may request for relaxation of the limit to the Government of India for the DISCOMs that do not have receivables from States or headroom available under the working capital limits imposed under UDAY.
The letter says, the COVID-19 pandemic and the resultant lockdown has adversely affected the power sector finances, creating a situation of acute liquidity crisis across the value chain in the power sector as a consequence. In this situation the liquidity infusion in the Power sector value chain will help to tide over the cash flow problem. This money will help discoms to repay most of the money that they owe to power generators( Gencos) and Transmission Companies( Transcos). It will help restart the virtuous cycle of cash flow in the Power sector.
The loans will be provided to the DISCOMs against guarantees by the State Governments which will be used to clear liabilities of CPSE Gencos/Transco, IPP and RE generators. Total funding quantum will be about Rs. 90,000 crore. The funding would be done in two tranches of Rs. 45, 000 crore each., it adds.
To further lift the discoms out of financial stress, Power Ministry as per another communication issued on 15.5.2020, has decided to defer the fixed charge on power not scheduled of Central Gencos for lockdown period and it will be repaid in interest free three equal instalments in subsequent months. During the lockdown period, there has been significant drop in demand because industrial and commercial units were closed. According to the Power Purchase Agreements, Discoms pay a fixed charge to Gencos for all the contracted quantity, even if power is not drawn. This has burdened the Discoms because they have to pay for the power that was not used during the lockdown period.
They have also been suggested a rebate of 20-25 per cent on power supplied(fixed cost) including Inter State Transmission Charges(ISTS) payable to PGCIL for the lockdown period. The Discoms have been asked to pass on these cost savings to the end consumers which will lead to reduction in electricity cost to end consumers.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତ ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 90 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ୟାକେଜ
• 45 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ମିଳିବ ଦୁଇଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ
• ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ପଇଠ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଅର୍ଥକୁ ସ୍ଥଗିତ ରଖିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି, ଲକଡାଉନ ପରେ 3ଟି କିସ୍ତିରେ ବିନା ସୁଧରେ ପଇଠ ହେବ ଅର୍ଥ
• କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ଓ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିସନ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଡ଼ିସକମକୁ ଶତକଡା 20 ରୁ 25 ଭାଗ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରିହାତି ଦେବା ନେଇ ବିଚାର କରିବାକୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ
• ଖାଉଟିମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଞ୍ଚିତ ଅର୍ଥ ଦେବାକୁ ଡ଼ିସକମକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ
16 MAY 2020 6:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚାପଗ୍ରସ୍ତ ଡ଼ିସକମଗୁଡିକୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ 90 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଦେବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ 14 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଏସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖାଯାଇଛି । ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଡ଼ିସକମର ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ବଣ୍ଟନ ନେଇ ଉପୁଜିଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟା ଲାଘବ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ କୁମାର ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନର ଅଂଶସ୍ଵରୂପ ଶକ୍ତି ଅର୍ଥ ନିଗମ (ପିଏଫସି) ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତକରଣ ନିଗମ (ଆରଇସି) ଜରିଆରେ 90 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଗତ 13 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଉଭୟ ପିଏଫସି ଏବଂ ଆରଇସି ଡ଼ିସକମକୁ 10 ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଲେଖାଯାଇଥିବା ପତ୍ରରେ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଆରଇସି ଏବଂ ପିଏଫସି ତୁରନ୍ତ ଡ଼ିସକମକୁ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉଦୟ (ୟୁଡିଏୱାଇ) ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ । ଉଦୟ ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପରିସରଭୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇନଥିବା ଡ଼ିସକମଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଋଣ ପାଇପାରିବେ । ତେବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଦେୟ ଓ ସବସିଡ ବାବଦ ଅର୍ଥ ମିଳୁଥିବ । ଏହି ଋଣଗୁଡିକ ଦୀର୍ଘମିଆଦି ଏବଂ ଡ଼ିସକମର ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାର ବିରୁଦ୍ଧାଚରଣ କରୁନଥିବାରୁ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନରେ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧା ହେବନାହିଁ ।
ଏଥିସହିତ ଯେଉଁ ଡ଼ିସକମଗୁଡିକ ଉଦୟ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଣିତ ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପରିସରକୁ ଆସୁନଥିବେ ବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ କୌଣସି ଅର୍ଥ ପାଉନଥିବେ ସେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ କଟକଣାରେ ରିହାତି ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିପାରିବେ । ଚିଠିରେ ଆହୁରି ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି । ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଏହାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ସୁଧାର ଆଣିବ । ଏହି ଅର୍ଥର ବିନିଯୋଗ କରି ଡ଼ିସକମ ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ ବକେୟା ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ କରିପାରିବ । ଏହା ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦେଣନେଣ ସୁଚାରୁରୂପେ ସମ୍ପାଦନ ହେବାରେ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହି ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଡ଼ିସକମ ବକେୟା ଅର୍ଥ ପରିଶୋଧ କରିପାରିବ । ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ବାବଦ ମୋଟ 90 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୁଇଟି କିସ୍ତିରେ 45 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଲେଖାଏଁ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅର୍ଥ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଶକ୍ତି ଚାହିଦା ଅନେକ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ରୟ ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁସାରେ ଡ଼ିସକମ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ନହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଉତ୍ପାଦନକାରୀ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣର ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ କରିଥାଏ । ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଶକ୍ତି ଉପଯୋଗ ନକରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ପଇଠ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଡ଼ିସକମକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ ସମ୍ଭାଳିବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ବେଶ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।