Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Atma Nirbhar Bharat scheme to provide free food grains to migrant labour kicks off
16 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that food grains will be provided free of cost at the rate of 5 Kg per month for two months i.e. May and June 2020, to about 8 Crore migrant labour who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. The total estimated cost of about Rs. 3500 Crore for implementation of this scheme will be fully borne by Government of India. All India Allocation of food grains under this scheme is 8 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT).
Delivery of food grains under this scheme has already started by Food Corporation of India (FCI). Today 1109 MT rice was issued from Tamil Nadu and 151 MT from Kerala to the respective State Governments for further distribution to the eligible migrant labour. Every arrangement has already been made to deliver food grains under this scheme across the country and sufficient stocks have been positioned in every State and Union Territory (UT) of India. For meeting the requirements in any part of the country, stocks have been positioned in 2122 warehouses spread across the length and breadth of the country, including islands of Andaman and Lakshadweep. Food grain stocks in consuming states/UTs are being regularly replenished through movement of stocks from producing areas by rail, road and sea routes.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వలస కార్మికులకు ఉచిత ఆహార ధాన్యాలు అందించే "ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్" పథకం ప్రారంభం
16 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
"ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్" ప్యాకేజీ కింద నెలకు 5 కిలోల చొప్పున రెండు నెలలు అంటే మే మరియు జూన్ నెల‌ల‌కు ఉచితంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాలందించాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. దేశంలో ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ, రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల పీడీఎస్ కార్డుల పరిధిలోకి రాని దాదాపు 8 కోట్ల మంది వలస కార్మికులకు ఈ ప‌థ‌కాన్ని వ‌ర్తింప‌జేయ‌నున్నారు. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం మొత్తం అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 3500 కోట్లు. దీనిని పూర్తిగా భారత ప్రభుత్వ‌మే భరిస్తుంది. దేశం మొత్తానికి ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద 8 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల మేర (ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టీ) ఆహార ధాన్యాల కేటాయింపులు జ‌రిపారు. ఫుడ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ) ఇప్పటికే ఈ పథకం కింద ఆహార ధాన్యాల పంపిణీని ప్రారంభించింది. అర్హత గల వలస కార్మికులకు మరింతగా పంపిణీ చేయడానికి గాను ఈ రోజు తమిళనాడు నుండి 1109 మెట్రిక్ టన్నులు, కేరళ నుండి 151 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల మేర ఆహార ధాన్యాల్ని ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు కేంద్రం జారీ చేసింది. ఈ పథకం కింద దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఆహార ధాన్యాలు పంపిణీ చేయడానికి గాను ఇప్పటికే అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేయబడ్డాయి మరియు భారత దేశంలోని ప్రతి రాష్ట్ర మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో (యుటీ) తగినన్ని నిల్వలు ఉంచబడ్డాయి. రైలు, రహదారి, సముద్ర మార్గాల ద్వారా ఉత్పత్తి చేసే ప్రాంతాల నుండి ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వ‌ల‌ను వినియోగం ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటీలకు ఆహార ధాన్యపు నిల్వల‌ను క్రమం తప్పకుండా త‌రలించి తిరిగి నింప‌నున్నారు.