Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Atma Nirbhar Bharat scheme to provide free food grains to migrant labour kicks off
16 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that food grains will be provided free of cost at the rate of 5 Kg per month for two months i.e. May and June 2020, to about 8 Crore migrant labour who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. The total estimated cost of about Rs. 3500 Crore for implementation of this scheme will be fully borne by Government of India. All India Allocation of food grains under this scheme is 8 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT).
Delivery of food grains under this scheme has already started by Food Corporation of India (FCI). Today 1109 MT rice was issued from Tamil Nadu and 151 MT from Kerala to the respective State Governments for further distribution to the eligible migrant labour. Every arrangement has already been made to deliver food grains under this scheme across the country and sufficient stocks have been positioned in every State and Union Territory (UT) of India. For meeting the requirements in any part of the country, stocks have been positioned in 2122 warehouses spread across the length and breadth of the country, including islands of Andaman and Lakshadweep. Food grain stocks in consuming states/UTs are being regularly replenished through movement of stocks from producing areas by rail, road and sea routes.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ଲାଗି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯୋଜନାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
16 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାସିକ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ପିଛା 5 କିଗ୍ରା ଲେଖାଏଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମେ ଓ ଜୁନ 2020 ଦୁଇ ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଜାତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପିଡିଏସ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାମିଲ ନଥିବା ଦେଶର 8କୋଟି ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବ୍ୟୟଭାର 3500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ 8 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି । ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିତରଣ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଆଜି ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରୁ 1109 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଏବଂ କେରଳରୁ 151 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି ତଥା ଏଥିପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣର ଷ୍ଟକ ମହଜୁଦ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ଦେଶର ଯେକୌଣସି ଭାଗରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ଲାଗି ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଦ୍ଵୀପ ଓ ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ଵୀପ ସମେତ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ କୋଣଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଥିବା 2122ଟି ପଣ୍ୟାଗାରରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେଉଥିବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ସଡ଼କ, ରେଳ ଓ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପଥ ଦେଇ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ଷ୍ଟକ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରେରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି।