Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Atma Nirbhar Bharat scheme to provide free food grains to migrant labour kicks off
16 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat package, Government of India has decided that food grains will be provided free of cost at the rate of 5 Kg per month for two months i.e. May and June 2020, to about 8 Crore migrant labour who are not covered under NFSA or State scheme PDS cards. The total estimated cost of about Rs. 3500 Crore for implementation of this scheme will be fully borne by Government of India. All India Allocation of food grains under this scheme is 8 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT).
Delivery of food grains under this scheme has already started by Food Corporation of India (FCI). Today 1109 MT rice was issued from Tamil Nadu and 151 MT from Kerala to the respective State Governments for further distribution to the eligible migrant labour. Every arrangement has already been made to deliver food grains under this scheme across the country and sufficient stocks have been positioned in every State and Union Territory (UT) of India. For meeting the requirements in any part of the country, stocks have been positioned in 2122 warehouses spread across the length and breadth of the country, including islands of Andaman and Lakshadweep. Food grain stocks in consuming states/UTs are being regularly replenished through movement of stocks from producing areas by rail, road and sea routes.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مائی گرینٹ مزدوروں کو مفت اناج فراہم کرنے کرنے کی آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم شروع ہوگئی ہے
16 MAY 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 مئی، 2020، آتم نربھر پیکیج کے تحت بھارت سرکار نے تقریباً 8 کروڑ مائی گرینٹ مزدوروں کو جو این ایف ایس اے یا پی ڈی ایس کارڈ کی ریاستی اسکیم کے تحت نہیں آتے، دو مہینے یعنی مئی اور جون 2020 میں پانچ کلو گرام اناج مفت فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کی کل لاگت اندازاً 3500 کروڑ روپئے ہوگی جس کا پورا خرچ بھارت سرکار اٹھائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پورے ملک میں اناج کا الاٹمنٹ 8 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) ہوگا۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت اناج کی فراہمی کا کام فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) نے پہلے ہی شروع کردیا ہے۔آج تمل ناڈو سے 1109 میٹرک ٹن اور کیرالہ سے 151 میٹرک ٹن چاول متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کیا گیا تاکہ انھیں مجاز مائی گرینٹ مزدوروں میں تقسیم کیا جاسکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت پورے ملک میں غذائی اناج فراہم کرنے کے تمام انتظامات پہلے ہی کرلیے گئے ہیں۔ اور بھارت کی ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں وافر مقدار میں غذائی اناج جمع کردیا گیا ہے۔ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پورے ملک کے طول وعرض میں 2122 گوداموں میں اناج جمع کردیا گیا ہے جن میں انڈمان اور لکشدیپ کے جزائر بھی شامل ہیں۔ جن ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں غذائی اناج استعمال کیا جارہا ہےان کے یہاں اناج پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں سے ریل ، سڑک اور سمندری راستوں سے مسلسل اسٹاک پہنچایا جارہا ہے۔