Ministry of Home Affairs
National Migrant Information System (NMIS) - a central online repository on Migrant Workers - developed by NDMA to facilitate their seamless movement across States
MHA writes to States to use NMIS for capturing the information on movement of migrants and for better inter-State co-ordination
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has allowed the movement of migrant workers by buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains to enable them to travel to their native places.
In order to capture the information regarding movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online Dashboard - National Migrant Information System (NMIS).
The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy inter-State communication/co-ordinationto facilitate their smooth movement to native places. It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19 response work.
The key data pertaining to the persons migrating has been standardized for uploading such as name, age, mobile no., originating and destination district, date of travel etc., which States are already collecting.
States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and how many are reaching destination States.The mobile numbers of people can be used for contact tracing and movement monitoring during COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের যাতায়াতের সুবিধার্থে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী একটি কেন্দ্রীয় অনলাইন তথ্য ভান্ডার -‘জাতীয় পরিযায়ী তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা’ তৈরি করেছে
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ই মে, ২০২০
ভারত সরকার ভিন রাজ্যে আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা যাতে সহজেই ঘরে ফিরতে পারেন তার জন্য বাস এবং 'বিশেষ শ্রমিক ট্রেনে'র মাধ্যমে যাতায়াতের অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
এই পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের যাতায়াত সংক্রান্ত তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে রাখা এবং তাদের ঘরে ফেরার সুবিধার্থে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী- ‘জাতীয় পরিযায়ী তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা’শীর্ষক একটি অনলাইন ড্যাশবোর্ড তৈরি করেছে। এই অনলাইন পোর্টালটি হল পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের একটি তথ্য ভান্ডার। এর ফলে দ্রুত আন্তঃদেশীয় যোগাযোগ/সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ঘরে ফেরা সহজ হবে। এমনকি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করা সম্ভব হবে এবং কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত কর্মকান্ডে তাদের সাহায্যও করা যাবে। ইতিমধ্যেই যে রাজ্যগুলি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নাম, বয়স, মোবাইল নম্বর, কোন রাজ্য বা জেলা থেকে এসেছেন এবং কোন রাজ্য/জেলায় যেতে চান, ভ্রমণের তারিখ-এর মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় সংগ্রহ করেছে, তা অনলাইনে আপলোড করতে হবে। এরফলে রাজ্যগুলি থেকে কত লোক অন্য রাজ্য যাচ্ছে এবং গন্তব্যস্হলে পৌঁছাচ্ছে, সে সম্পর্কে ধারণা তৈরি হবে। এই ব্যক্তিদের মোবাইল নম্বর কাজে লাগিয়ে তাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করা এবং কোভিড-১৯ চলাকালী যাতায়াতের ওপর পর্যবেক্ষণ করা যাবে।
আরো বিস্তারিত জানতে -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/MHA%20DO%20Lr.%20Dt.%2016.5.2020%20to%20Chief%20Secretaries%20regarding%20online%20National%20Migrant%20Information%20System%20Dashbord.pdf এই ওয়েব সাইটি দেখুন।