Ministry of Home Affairs
National Migrant Information System (NMIS) - a central online repository on Migrant Workers - developed by NDMA to facilitate their seamless movement across States
MHA writes to States to use NMIS for capturing the information on movement of migrants and for better inter-State co-ordination
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has allowed the movement of migrant workers by buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains to enable them to travel to their native places.
In order to capture the information regarding movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online Dashboard - National Migrant Information System (NMIS).
The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy inter-State communication/co-ordinationto facilitate their smooth movement to native places. It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19 response work.
The key data pertaining to the persons migrating has been standardized for uploading such as name, age, mobile no., originating and destination district, date of travel etc., which States are already collecting.
States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and how many are reaching destination States.The mobile numbers of people can be used for contact tracing and movement monitoring during COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸುಗಮ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎನ್ ಡಿಎಂಎ ನಿಂದ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿವರಗಳುಳ್ಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಭಂಡಾರ- ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ಎಂಐಎಸ್) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸುಗಮ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಎನ್ ಡಿಎಂಎ ನಿಂದ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ವಿವರಗಳುಳ್ಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಭಂಡಾರ- ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ಎಂಐಎಸ್) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ
ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಹಾಗು ಅಂತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಮನ್ವಯಕ್ಕೆ ಎನ್ಎಂಐಎಸ್ ಬಳಕೆಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಪತ್ರ
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ ಬಸ್ ಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ತಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಂತ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಚರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಸಂಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಸಂಚಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎನ್ ಡಿಎಂಎ) ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಡ್ಯಾಶ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಲಸಿಗರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ಎಂಐಎಸ್) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಕುರಿತ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಭಂಡಾರವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಅವರ ಸ್ವಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಸುಗಮ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ತ್ವರಿತ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮನ್ವಯಕ್ಕೆ ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಇದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪ್ರತಿಸ್ಪಂದನಾ ಕೆಲಸಕ್ಕೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಪತ್ತೆಗೂ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವರ ಹೆಸರು, ವಯಸ್ಸು, ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಯಾವ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಮೂಲದವರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ತಲುಪಬೇಕಾದ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ, ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ದಿನ ಇವೆಲ್ಲವುಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯದಿಂದ ಎಷ್ಟು ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಹೊರಹೋಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಷ್ಟು ಮಂದಿ ತಮ್ಮ ತವರು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ದೃಶ್ಯೀಕರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಪತ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಚಾರ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗೆ ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿರುವ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಸಂವಹನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ