Ministry of Home Affairs
National Migrant Information System (NMIS) - a central online repository on Migrant Workers - developed by NDMA to facilitate their seamless movement across States
MHA writes to States to use NMIS for capturing the information on movement of migrants and for better inter-State co-ordination
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has allowed the movement of migrant workers by buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains to enable them to travel to their native places.
In order to capture the information regarding movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online Dashboard - National Migrant Information System (NMIS).
The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy inter-State communication/co-ordinationto facilitate their smooth movement to native places. It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19 response work.
The key data pertaining to the persons migrating has been standardized for uploading such as name, age, mobile no., originating and destination district, date of travel etc., which States are already collecting.
States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and how many are reaching destination States.The mobile numbers of people can be used for contact tracing and movement monitoring during COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰব্ৰজিতসকলৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক যাতায়াত সুকলমে সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ বাবে ‘এনডিএমএ’-ই বিকশিত কৰিছে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী তথ্য ব্যৱস্থা’(এনএমআইএছ) শীৰ্ষক কেন্দ্ৰীয় অনলাইন তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰ উন্নত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ‘এনএমআইএছ’ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Guwahati
গাড়ী-মটৰ অথবা ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ী’ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক নিজ নিজ গাঁৱলৈ উভতি যোৱাৰ বাবে অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে।
প্ৰব্ৰজিত লোকসকলে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক যাতায়াত সুকলমে সম্পন্ন কৰাত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমণ প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ (এনডিএমএ)-ই বিকশিত কৰিছে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী তথ্য ব্যৱস্থা’(এনএমআইএছ) শীৰ্ষক এক কেন্দ্ৰীয় অনলাইন তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰ।
এই তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰত প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ যাৱতীয় তথ্যৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই তথ্যভাণ্ডাৰে প্ৰেৰক ৰাজ্য আৰু আদৰণি জনাব লগা ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত সংশ্লিষ্ট শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ তথ্য-পাতিৰ যোগান ধৰি ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পাৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। এনে প্ৰেক্ষাপটতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে উন্নত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক এনএমআইএছ ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে।
Click here to see Official Communication to States