Ministry of Home Affairs
National Migrant Information System (NMIS) - a central online repository on Migrant Workers - developed by NDMA to facilitate their seamless movement across States
MHA writes to States to use NMIS for capturing the information on movement of migrants and for better inter-State co-ordination
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has allowed the movement of migrant workers by buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains to enable them to travel to their native places.
In order to capture the information regarding movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online Dashboard - National Migrant Information System (NMIS).
The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy inter-State communication/co-ordinationto facilitate their smooth movement to native places. It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19 response work.
The key data pertaining to the persons migrating has been standardized for uploading such as name, age, mobile no., originating and destination district, date of travel etc., which States are already collecting.
States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and how many are reaching destination States.The mobile numbers of people can be used for contact tracing and movement monitoring during COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रवासी कामगारों पर केंद्रीय ऑनलाइन कोष– राष्‍ट्रीय प्रवासी सूचना प्रणाली (एनएमआईएस) सभी राज्‍यों में उनका सुचारु आवागमन सुगम बनाने के लिए एनडीएमए द्वारा विकसित
गृह मंत्रालय ने प्रवासियों के आवागमन के बारे में सूचना प्राप्‍त करने और बेहतर अंतर-राज्‍यीय तालमेल के लिए राज्‍यों को एनएमआईएस का उपयोग करने के लिए पत्र लिखा
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने प्रवासी कामगारों को अपने मूल स्‍थानों तक पहुंचने में समर्थ बनाने के लिए बसों और ‘श्रमिक’ स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों के माध्‍यम से उनकी यात्रा को मंजूरी दी है।
प्रवासियों के आवागमन के बारे में सूचना प्राप्‍त करने और सभी राज्‍यों में फंसे हुए प्रवासियों का सुचारु आवागमन सुगम बनाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने एक ऑनलाइन डैशबोर्ड- राष्‍ट्रीय प्रवासी सूचना प्रणाली (एनएमआईएस) को विकसित किया है।
यह ऑनलाइन पोर्टल प्रवासी कामगारों के बारे में केंद्रीय कोष बनाए रखेगा और उनके मूल स्‍थानों तक उनकी यात्रा को सुचारु बनाने के लिए अंतर-राज्‍यीय संचार/ तालमेल में मदद करेगा। इसका एक अतिरिक्‍त लाभ सम्‍पर्क में आने वालों का पता लगाने (कॉन्‍ट्रेक्‍ट ट्रसिंग)के रूप में भी होगा, जो कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए की जा रही कार्रवाई में भी उपयोगी साबित हो सकता है।
प्रवा‍सी लोगों के बारे में मुख्‍य डेटा जैसे नाम, आयु, मोबाइल नम्‍बर, आरंभिक और गंतव्‍य जिला, यात्रा की तिथि आदि, जिन्‍हें राज्‍य द्वारा पहले ही एकत्र किया जा रहा है- को अपलोड करने के लिए उसका मानकीकरण कर दिया गया है।
राज्‍य इस बात की परिकल्‍पना कर सकेंगे कि कितने लोग कहां से बाहर जा रहे हैं और कितने अपने लोग गंतव्‍य राज्‍यों तक पहुंच रहे हैं। ऐसे लोगों के मोबाइल नम्‍बरों का उपयोग कोविड-19 के दौरान कॉन्‍ट्रेक्‍ट ट्रसिंग और आवागमन पर नजर रखने में किया जा सकता है।
राज्‍यों को भेजे गए आधिकारिक पत्र को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए