Ministry of Home Affairs
National Migrant Information System (NMIS) - a central online repository on Migrant Workers - developed by NDMA to facilitate their seamless movement across States
MHA writes to States to use NMIS for capturing the information on movement of migrants and for better inter-State co-ordination
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has allowed the movement of migrant workers by buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains to enable them to travel to their native places.
In order to capture the information regarding movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online Dashboard - National Migrant Information System (NMIS).
The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy inter-State communication/co-ordinationto facilitate their smooth movement to native places. It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19 response work.
The key data pertaining to the persons migrating has been standardized for uploading such as name, age, mobile no., originating and destination district, date of travel etc., which States are already collecting.
States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and how many are reaching destination States.The mobile numbers of people can be used for contact tracing and movement monitoring during COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏਨੇਇੰਟਰ-ਸਟੇਟਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ‘ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੋਸ਼-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ(ਐੱਨਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ)ਵਿਕਸਿਤਕੀਤੀ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇੰਟਰ-ਸਟੇਟਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਮਆਈਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ(ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਡੈਸ਼ ਬੋਰਡ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰ ਸਟੇਟਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਲਾਭ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਭਾਲ,ਜਿਹੜੀ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨਾਂ, ਉਮਰ,ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ,ਚਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੜੀ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਕਿ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਬਾਹਰਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹਨ।ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here to see Official Communication to States