Ministry of Home Affairs
National Migrant Information System (NMIS) - a central online repository on Migrant Workers - developed by NDMA to facilitate their seamless movement across States
MHA writes to States to use NMIS for capturing the information on movement of migrants and for better inter-State co-ordination
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has allowed the movement of migrant workers by buses and ‘Shramik’ special trains to enable them to travel to their native places.
In order to capture the information regarding movement of migrants and facilitate the smooth movement of stranded persons across States, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has developed an online Dashboard - National Migrant Information System (NMIS).
The online portal would maintain a central repository on migrant workers and help in speedy inter-State communication/co-ordinationto facilitate their smooth movement to native places. It has additional advantages like contact tracing, which may be useful in overall COVID-19 response work.
The key data pertaining to the persons migrating has been standardized for uploading such as name, age, mobile no., originating and destination district, date of travel etc., which States are already collecting.
States will be able to visualize how many people are going out from where and how many are reaching destination States.The mobile numbers of people can be used for contact tracing and movement monitoring during COVID-19.
Click here to see Official Communication to States

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں کو مراسلہ بھیجا ہے کہ وہ مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کی آمدو رفت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے اور بین ریاستی تال میل کے لیے این ایم آئی ایس کا استعمال کریں
16 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی 16 مئی 2020 / حکومت ہند نے مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کی آمد و رفت کو بسوں اور خصوصی شرمک ٹرینوں کے ذریعے اجازت دی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنے اپنے آبائی مقامات تک آسانی سے سفر کر سکیں۔
تمام ریاستوں نے پھنسے ہوئے لوگوں اور مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کی آمد و رفت میں سہولت کے لیے ان کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے کی خاطر آپات کے بندوبست کی قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) نے ایک آن لائن ڈیش بورڈ - نیشنل مائگرینٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (این ایم آئی ایس) تیار کیا ہے۔
یہ آن لائن پورٹل مائگرینٹ مزدوروں کی ایک مرکزی ڈیپازیٹری تیار کرے گا اور بین ریاستی مواصلات / تال میل میں سہولت پیدا کرے گا تاکہ ان کے آبائی مقامات تک سفر کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے جیسی اضافی سہولیات بھی موجود ہیں جسے کووڈ سفر کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ اس میں رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے جیسی اضافی سہولیات بھی موجود ہیں جسے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مجموعی کاموں کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایک مقام سے دوسری جگہ جانے والے لوگوں سے متعلق اہم اعداد و شمار جیسے نام ، عمر، موبائل نمبر، روانہ ہونے کا مقام اور پہنچنے والے ضلعے ، سفر کی تاریخ وغیرہ کو اپ لو ڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے جو ریاستیں پہلے ہی اکٹھا کر رہی ہیں۔
ریاستیں اس بات کا اندازہ لگا سکیں گی کہ کتنے لوگ اور کہاں سے باہر جا رہے ہیں اور کتنے لوگ ریاستوں میں اپنی منزل پر پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں کے موبائل نمبر، رابطوں کا پتا چلانے اور کووڈ – 19 کے دوران ان کی آمدو رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔