Ministry of Railways
In order to ensure safer and quicker transportation of migrants , Indian Railways ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today , has asked the district collectors of the country to identify and prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through state nodal officer
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik Specials a day
Stranded Migrants in various districts across the country can reach home states more conveniently and comfortably.
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today, has asked the district collectors of the country to prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through State nodal officer.
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik special trains a day, however, less than half are being presently utilised.
Full capacity Operationalisation of the railways Rakes would provide significant relief to the migrants across the country who are seeking to go to their home states. Indian Railways is ready to augment the running of Shramik special trains as per the actual needs of the districts
As of today, more than 15 lakh migrants have already been transported by the Railways to their home states and almost 1150 Shramik Special trains have been operationalised. Indian Railways can easily transport almost double number of migrants per day.
Once the information about migrants wishing to go back to their home states is made available from each district, then Indian Railways can take further action to help operationalise the trains.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ‌ల‌స శ్రామికుల‌ను శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా వారి వారి సొంతూర్ల‌కు త్వ‌ర‌గా చేర్చ‌డానికి సిద్ధ‌మైన భార‌తీయ రైల్వే. రైల్వే ప్ర‌యాణ సౌక‌ర్యం వున్న ప్ర‌తి జిల్లానుంచి శ్రామిక్‌ రైళ్ల‌ను న‌డ‌ప‌డానికి సిద్ధం.
ఈ మేర‌కు జాబితా త‌యారు చేయాల‌ని జిల్లా క‌లెక్ట‌ర్ల‌ను కోరిన రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రి. ఆయా జిల్లాల‌కు చెందిన వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల పేర్లు, వారి గ‌మ్య స్థానం వివ‌రాల‌తో రాష్ట్ర నోడ‌ల్ అధికారిద్వారా ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాల‌ని కోరిన రైల్వే శాఖ మంత్రి
కేంద్రం తీసుకున్న‌ తాజా నిర్ణ‌యంతో ఆయా జిల్లాల్లోని వ‌ల‌స శ్రామికులు సులువుగా, సౌక‌ర్య‌వంతంగా త‌మ గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాల‌కు చేరుకుంటార‌ని ప్ర‌క‌టంచిన రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రి
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో రైల్వే మార్గాలున్న ప్ర‌తి జిల్లానుంచి శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ల ద్వారా వ‌ల‌స‌శ్రామికులు వారి వారి గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాల‌కు చేరుకోవ‌చ్చ‌ని రైల్వేశాఖ తెలిపింది. ఈ మేర‌కు ఆయా జిల్లాల క‌లెక్ట‌ర్లు ఒక‌ జాబితా త‌యారు చేయాల‌ని రైల్వే శాఖ‌ మంత్రి ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేశారు. ఆయా జిల్లాల‌కు చెందిన వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల పేర్లు, వారి గ‌మ్య స్థానం వివ‌రాల‌తో రాష్ట్ర నోడ‌ల్ అధికారిద్వారా ద‌ర‌ఖాస్తు చేసుకోవాల‌ని తెలిపారు. ప్ర‌తి రోజూల దాదాపుగా మూడు వంద‌ల శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ల‌ను న‌డ‌ప‌డానికిగాను రైల్వేశాఖ సిద్ధంగా వుంద‌ని..అయితే వాటిలో స‌గం మాత్ర‌మే ఉప‌యోగించుకుంటున్నార‌ని రైల్వేశాఖ తెలిపింది. ఆయా జిల్లాల వాస్త‌వ అవ‌స‌రాల మేర‌కు రైళ్ల‌ను న‌డ‌ప‌డానికి రైల్వేశాఖ సిద్ధంగా వుంది.
ఈ రోజు వ‌ర‌కూ రైళ్ల ద్వారా 15 ల‌క్ష‌ల మంది వ‌ల‌స శ్రామికులు త‌మ గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాల‌కు చేరుకున్నార‌ని, 1150 శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైళ్ల‌ను న‌డిపామ‌ని రైల్వేశాఖ తెలిపింది. ఇప్పుడు రైళ్ల ద్వారా ప్ర‌యాణం చేస్తున్న‌వ‌ల‌స కార్మికులకంటే రెట్టింపు సంఖ్య‌లో త‌ర‌లించ‌గ‌ల‌మ‌ని రైల్వేశాఖ స్ప‌ష్టం చేసింది. త‌మ త‌మ రాష్ట్రాల‌కు వెళ్లాల‌నుకునేవారి వివ‌రాలు ఆయా జిల్లాల‌నుంచి రైల్వేశాఖ‌కు తెలియ‌గానే అందుక‌నుగుణ‌మైన ఏర్పాట్ల‌ను రైల్వేశాఖ చేస్తుంది.