Ministry of Railways
In order to ensure safer and quicker transportation of migrants , Indian Railways ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today , has asked the district collectors of the country to identify and prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through state nodal officer
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik Specials a day
Stranded Migrants in various districts across the country can reach home states more conveniently and comfortably.
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today, has asked the district collectors of the country to prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through State nodal officer.
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik special trains a day, however, less than half are being presently utilised.
Full capacity Operationalisation of the railways Rakes would provide significant relief to the migrants across the country who are seeking to go to their home states. Indian Railways is ready to augment the running of Shramik special trains as per the actual needs of the districts
As of today, more than 15 lakh migrants have already been transported by the Railways to their home states and almost 1150 Shramik Special trains have been operationalised. Indian Railways can easily transport almost double number of migrants per day.
Once the information about migrants wishing to go back to their home states is made available from each district, then Indian Railways can take further action to help operationalise the trains.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਘਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, 15 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1150 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਗਮਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਜਦੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।