Ministry of Railways
In order to ensure safer and quicker transportation of migrants , Indian Railways ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today , has asked the district collectors of the country to identify and prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through state nodal officer
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik Specials a day
Stranded Migrants in various districts across the country can reach home states more conveniently and comfortably.
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is ready to run Shramik Special trains from all the districts connected by Railways in the country.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry today, has asked the district collectors of the country to prepare a list of stranded labourers and destination, and apply it to Railways through State nodal officer.
Indian Railways has got the capacity to run almost 300 Shramik special trains a day, however, less than half are being presently utilised.
Full capacity Operationalisation of the railways Rakes would provide significant relief to the migrants across the country who are seeking to go to their home states. Indian Railways is ready to augment the running of Shramik special trains as per the actual needs of the districts
As of today, more than 15 lakh migrants have already been transported by the Railways to their home states and almost 1150 Shramik Special trains have been operationalised. Indian Railways can easily transport almost double number of migrants per day.
Once the information about migrants wishing to go back to their home states is made available from each district, then Indian Railways can take further action to help operationalise the trains.

ریلوے کی وزارت
تارکین کے محفوظ اور فوری نقل و حمل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے ملک میں ریلوے سےمنسلک تمام اضلاع سے شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلانے کے لئے تیار
بھارتی ریلوے، ایک دن میں تقریباً 30 شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے
ملک بھر کے مختلف اضلاع میں پھنسے ہوئے ان تارکین کو اپنی وطن ریاستوں تک باآسانی اور آرام دہ طریقے سے پہنچایا جاسکتا ہے
16 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16مئی 2020/ بھارتی ریل ملک بھر میں ریلوے سے منسلک تمام اضلاع سے شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
ریلوے اور کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر نے آج ملک بھر کے ضلع کلکٹروں سے پھنسے ہوئے مزدوروں اور ان کی منزل مقصود مقامات کی فہرست تیار کرنے اور انہیں ریاستی نوڈل افسر کے ذریعہ ریلوے میں درخواست کرنے کو کہا ہے۔
بھارتی ریل، ایک دن میں تقریباً 300 شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے اہل ہے۔ تاہم فی الحال اس کا آدھے سے بھی کم استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
مکمل صلاحیت کے ساتھ ریل راستوں کو آپریشنل بنانے سے ملک بھر میں پھنسے ان تارکین کو اہم راحت بہم پہنچائی جاسکے گی جو اپنے وطن ریاستوں میں واپس لوٹنا چاہتے ہیں۔ بھارتی ریل ضلعوں کی حقیقی ضرورتوں کے مطابق خصوصی شرمک ریل گاڑیاں بھی چلانے کےلئے تیار ہے۔
ابھی تک 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ تارکین کو پہلے ہی ریلوے کے ذریعہ ان کی وطن ریاستوں تک پہنچایا جاچکا ہے اور تقریباً 1150 شرمک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیوں کو چلایا جاچکا ہے۔ بھارتی ریل یومیہ تقریباً دو گنا تارکین کو آسانی سے نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم کرسکتی ہے۔
ایک مرتبہ ہر ضلع سے اپنی وطن ریاستوں میں واپس لوٹنے کے خواہش مند تارکین کی معلومات دستیاب کرائے جانے کے بعد، بھارتی ریل، ریل گاڑیوں کو چلانے میں مدد کے لئے آگے کی کارروائی کرسکتی ہے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2587