ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
വളര്‍ച്ചയുടെ പുതിയ ചക്രവാളങ്ങള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച് ധനമന്ത്രി; ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര ഭാരതത്തിലേക്ക് വഴി തെളിക്കാന്‍ എട്ട് മേഖലകളില്‍ ഘടനാപരമായ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍
16 MAY 2020 8:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 16, 2020
ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകിയുള്ളതാണ് ഇന്നത്തെ മാധ്യമസമ്മേളനം എന്ന മുഖവുരയോടെയാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടത്.കൽക്കരി,ഖനനം,പ്രതിരോധ ഉദ്പാദനം ,വ്യോമയാനം,ഊർജ്ജമേഖല , അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ,ബഹിരാകാശം,ആണവോർജം എന്നീ എട്ട് മേഖലകളിൽ നടപ്പാക്കാനുദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ധനമന്ത്രി ഇന്ന്അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു . ഇവയെപ്പറ്റിയുള്ള വിശദവിവരങ്ങൾ താഴെപ്പറയുന്നു.
*******************************
കൽക്കരി മേഖല
************************
കൽക്കരിമേഖലയിൽ വാണിജ്യാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള ഖനനത്തിന് തുടക്കം
കൽക്കരി മേഖലയിൽ മത്സരം,സുതാര്യത,സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം എന്നിവ താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന മാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഭരണകൂടം അവതരിപ്പിക്കും .
ഒരു ടണ്ണിന് ഇത്ര തുക എന്ന നിലവിലെ രീതിക്ക് പകരം,വരുമാനം പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്ന സംവിധാനത്തിന് തുടക്കമിടും.കൽക്കരിപ്പാടങ്ങളുടെ ലേലത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാനും,തുറന്നവിപണികളിൽ അവ വിറ്റഴിക്കാനും എല്ലാവര്ക്കും അവസരമുണ്ടാകും.പ്രവേശനകടമ്പകൾ ഉദാരവത്കരിക്കും.ഉടൻ തന്നെ 50 കൽക്കരിപ്പാടങ്ങൾ തുറന്നുകൊടുക്കും.
പര്യവേക്ഷണം പൂർത്തിയായ കൽക്കരിപ്പാടങ്ങൾ മാത്രം ഖനനത്തിന് വിട്ടുനൽകുന്ന പഴയ രീതിക്ക് .പകരം,പര്യവേക്ഷണം ഭാഗികമായി പൂർത്തിയായ പാടങ്ങളിൽ പര്യവേക്ഷണവും ഉത്പാദനവും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചുള്ള സംവിധാനത്തിന് തുടക്കമിടും.പര്യവേക്ഷണ പ്രക്രിയകളിൽ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇത് വഴി തുറക്കും.കണക്കാക്കിയതിൽ കൂടുതലുള്ള ഉത്പാദനങ്ങൾക്ക് വരുമാന വിഹിതത്തിലെ റിബേറ്റ് വഴി ആനുകൂല്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
കൽക്കരി മേഖലയിലെ വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന അവസരങ്ങൾ
a. കൽക്കരിയെ ദ്രവാവസ്ഥയിലുള്ള ഊർജരൂപങ്ങളാക്കിമാറ്റുന്ന കോൾ ലിക്വിഫിക്കേഷൻ , വാതകാവസ്ഥയിലേക്ക് മാറ്റുന്ന കോൾ ഗ്യാസിഫിക്കേഷൻ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ഉറപ്പാക്കും.വരുമാന വിഹിതത്തിലെ റിബേറ്റിലൂടെയാവും ഇത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുക.പരിസ്ഥിതികആഘാതങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും,വാതകഊർജരൂപങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയ ഒരു സമ്പത്ഘടനയായി മാറാനും ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഗുണം ചെയ്യും.
2023-24 ഓടുകൂടി സ്വകാര്യ കൽക്കരിപ്പാടങ്ങളിലേതിന് പുറമെ,ഒരു ബില്യൺ ടൺ കൽക്കരിയുടെ ഉത്പാദനം നടത്തുക എന്ന കോൾ ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ ലക്‌ഷ്യം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതികൾ ആവിഷ്കരിക്കും.
ഇതിനായി,അമ്പതിനായിരം കോടിരൂപയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ വികസനം നടപ്പാക്കും കൽക്കരിഖനികളിൽ നിന്നും കൺവെയർ ബെൽറ്റുകൾ വഴി റെയിൽവെ ലൈനുകളിലേക്ക് കൽക്കരി എത്തിക്കാനുള്ള യന്ത്രവത്കൃത സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കും.മേൽപ്പറഞ്ഞ നിക്ഷേപത്തിൽ 18,000 കോടി ഇതിനായി വിനിയോഗിക്കും.പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ആഘാതങ്ങൾ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഈ നടപടിയിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും.
കൽക്കരി മേഖലയിലെ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഉദാരവത്കരിക്കും.
കൽക്കരിഖനികളിൽ അസാധാരണമായി കാണുന്ന പ്രകൃതിവാതകരൂപമായ കോൾ ബെഡ് മീഥേൻ (CBM) വേർതിരിച്ചെടുക്കാനുള്ള അവകാശം ലേലം ചെയ്യും.കോൾ ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡിന്റെ അധീനതയിലുള്ള ഖനികളിലാകും ഈ അവസരം.
ഖനനത്തിനുള്ള രൂപരേഖകൾ ലളിതമാക്കുന്നതടക്കം കൽക്കരി മേഖലയെ വ്യാപാരസൗഹൃദമാക്കുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി നടപടികൾ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ്.വാർഷിക ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ നാൽപ്പത് ശതമാനം വര്ധദനവുണ്ടാകാനും ഇത് സഹായിയ്ക്കും..
കോൾ ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കായി വാണിജ്യതലത്തിൽ അയ്യായിരം കോടിയുടെ ആശ്വസനടപടികൾ.
********************
ധാതുമേഖല
********************
ധാതുമേഖലയിൽ സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
വളർച്ച,തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെ ത്വരിതപ്പെടുത്തൽ,പര്യവേക്ഷണമടക്കമുള്ള മേഖലകളിൽ അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ഘടനാപരമായ പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കും.
ഇതിനായി,
തടസ്സങ്ങളില്ലാത്തതും വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതവുമായ പര്യവേക്ഷണ-ഖനന-ഉത്പാദന വ്യവസ്ഥക്ക് രുപം നൽകും.
തുറന്നതും,സുതാര്യവുമായ നടപടികളിലൂടെ 500 കൽക്കരി പാടങ്ങൾ ലേലത്തിന് വയ്ക്കും.
അലുമിനിയം വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെ മത്സരക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി,ബോക്സൈറ്റ്-കൽക്കരി പാടങ്ങളുടെ സംയുക്തലേലം അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.വൈദ്യുതചിലവുകൾ കുറയ്ക്കാൻ അലുമിനിയം വ്യവസായത്തിന് ഇത് സഹായകരമാകും.
2.ധാതുമേഖലയിലെ നയപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ
കാപ്റ്റീവ് -നോൺ കാപ്റ്റീവ് ഖനികൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള വേർതിരിവുകൾ .നീക്കം ചെയ്യും.ഖനനം നടത്താനുള്ള അനുമതിപത്രങ്ങൾ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യാനും,ഉപയോഗിക്കാതെ അധികമായികിടക്കുന്ന ധാതുക്കൾ വിൽക്കാനും ഇതിലൂടെ അവസരമൊരുങ്ങും. ഖനനത്തിലും ഉത്പാദനനത്തിലും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ക്ഷമത കൈവരിക്കാൻ ഇത് അവസരമൊരുക്കും. വിവിധ ധാതുക്കളുടെ ഒരു ഏകകത്തിനു ഖനനമന്ത്രാലയം രൂപം നൽകിവരികെയാണ്.ഇതിനുപുറമെ,ഖനനാനുമതിപ്പത്രങ്ങൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന സമയത്ത് അടയ്‌ക്കേണ്ട സ്റ്റാമ്പ് തീരുവയിലും ഇളവുണ്ടാകും.
*************************
പ്രതിരോധമേഖല
****************************
പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കാൻ
a. പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്‌തതയ്‌ക്കായി മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നേറ്റം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. ഇതിനായി,ഇറക്കുമതി നിരോധിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുള്ള ആയുധങ്ങളുടെയും സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും പട്ടിക ഓരോ വർഷവും പുതുക്കും . കൂടാതെ നിലവിൽ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന സ്പെയർ പാർട്സുകൾ തദ്ദേശീയമായി ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കും.ഇതിനു പുറമെ, ആഭ്യന്തര മൂലധനശേഖരണത്തിനായി ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രത്യേകം വ്യവസ്ഥകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തും.
ഓർഡനൻസ് ഫാക്ടറി ബോർഡ് കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് വത്കരിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സ്വയംഭരണാധികാരം,ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം,ക്ഷമത എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും .
പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനത്തിൽ നയപരമായ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ
******************
പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പാദനരംഗത്തെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശനിക്ഷേപ പരിധി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു. 49% ൽ നിന്നും 74% ആയാണ് പരിധി വർദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചത് .
പ്രതിരോധ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ സമയബന്ധിതമായ വാങ്ങലും,വേഗത്തിലുള്ള തീരുമാനമെടുക്കലും ഉണ്ടാകും.ഇതിനായി ഒരു പദ്ധതി നിർവഹണ യൂണിറ്റിന് രൂപം നൽകും.
****************************
വ്യോമയാനമേഖല
********************************
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വ്യോമമേഖലയുടെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ഉപയോഗം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വ്യോമമേഖല ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവ് വരുത്തും. ഇത് സാധാരണക്കാരുടെ വിമാനയാത്ര കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതാക്കും.വ്യോമയാനമേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഓരോ വർഷവും ആയിരം കോടിരൂപയുടെ ഗുണം ഇതിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കും.
പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ ലോകോത്തരനിലവാരമുള്ള കൂടുതൽ വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങൾ.
രണ്ടാം റൗണ്ട് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കായി ആറു വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളെ കൂടി തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.രാജ്യത്തെ 12 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളിൽ ആദ്യ രണ്ടു ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി 13,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അധിക സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നാണ് കരുതപ്പെടുന്നത്.
മൂന്നാം റൗണ്ട് ലേലത്തിനായി മറ്റ് 6 വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളെ കൂടി ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തും.
വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ പാലനം,അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണി,പരിശോധന (MRO) എന്നിവയുടെ ആഗോളകേന്ദ്രമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറും.
MRO സംവിധാനത്തിന്മേലുള്ള നികുതി നിരക്കുകളിലും ഇളവ് നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.മൂന്നു വര്ഷം കൊണ്ട് വിമാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ളിലെ ഘടകങ്ങളുടെ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണി,പാലനം എന്നിവ 800 കോടിയിൽനിന്നും 2000 കോടിയായി വർദ്ധിക്കും ലോകത്തെ പ്രധാന വിമാന എൻജിൻ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളെല്ലാം വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണിക്കുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കുമെന്നാണ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്.
***************************
ഊർജമേഖല
**************
താരിഫ് നയ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ
താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടുള്ള താരിഫ് നയം പുറത്തിറക്കും.
(i) ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങള്‍
വിതരണ കമ്പനികളുടെ കാര്യപ്രാപ്തിയില്ലായ്മ ഉപഭോക്താക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഭാരമാകാന്‍ പാടില്ല
വിതരണ കമ്പനികള്‍ക്ക് സേവന നിലവാരങ്ങളും ഒപ്പം അനുബന്ധ പിഴയും ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
വിതരണ കമ്പനികള്‍ ആവശ്യത്തിന് വൈദ്യുതി ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതാണ്., ലോഡ് ഷെഡ്ഡിങ്ങിന് പിഴയീടാക്കും
(ii) വ്യവസായ പ്രോത്സാഹനം
ക്രോസ് സബ്‌സിഡികളില്‍ കാലക്രമേണ കുറവ് വരുത്തും.
ഉദ്പാദകരിൽ നിന്നും ഇഷ്ടാനുസരണം വൈദ്യുതി വാങ്ങാൻ അനുവദിക്കുന്ന ഓപ്പണ്‍ ആക്‌സസ് സൗകര്യം സമയബന്ധിതമായി അനുവദിക്കും.
ഉദ്പാദന, വിതരണ പദ്ധതി കമ്പനികളെ മത്സരശേഷിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാകും തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുക.
(iii) ഊർജ മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിരത
റെഗുലേറ്ററി അസറ്റുകള്‍ പാടുള്ളതല്ല.
ഉത്പാദന കമ്പനികള്‍ക്ക് സമയബന്ധിതമായി പണം നൽകും.
സബ്‌സിഡി നേരിട്ട് ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറും.സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് പ്രീപെയ്ഡ് മീറ്ററുകള്‍
2. കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം സ്വകാര്യവത്കരിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ വൈദ്യുതി വകുപ്പുകള്‍ / സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ സ്വകാര്യവല്‍ക്കരിക്കും
ഇത് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് മികച്ച സേവനവും ,വൈദ്യുതവിതരണത്തിലെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന-സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യക്ഷമതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
*********************************************************
സാമൂഹിക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ :
*************************************************************
പുതുക്കിയ വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിങ്ങ് പദ്ധതി വഴി സ്വകാര്യ നിക്ഷേപം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും- 8100 കോടി രൂപ.
വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിങ് വിഹിതത്തിൽ ഭരണകൂടം വർധന വരുത്തും. മൊത്തം പദ്ധതി തുകയുടെ 30 ശതമാനം വരെ കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിങ്ങിലൂടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നല്‍കും.
മറ്റ് മേഖലകളില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാരിൽ നിന്നും,സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള 20 ശതമാനത്തിന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ് ഫണ്ടിങ്ങ് സഹായം തുടരും.
പദ്ധതിയ്ക്കായി ആകെ ചിലവിടുന്നത് 8100 കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളോ, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരോ ചട്ടപ്രകാരമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോ പദ്ധതികള്‍ ശുപാര്‍ശ ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്..
****************************
ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖല :
**********************************
ബഹിരാകാശ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനു പ്രോത്സാഹനം
ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ,വിക്ഷേപണങ്ങൾ ,ബഹിരാകാശസംബന്ധിയായ സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്കും പ്രാതിനിധ്യം ലഭിക്കും.തങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി , ISRO യുടെ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ആവശ്യമായ വിഭവങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താൻ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയ്ക്ക് അനുവാദം നൽകും.ബഹിരാകാശ പര്യവേക്ഷണം,ബഹിരാകാശയാത്ര തുടങ്ങിയ ഭാവി പദ്ധതികളിൽ സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയ്ക്കും പങ്കെടുക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
******************************************************************************
h. ആണവോർജ്ജവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ
*************************************************************************
മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഐസോടോപ്പുകളുടെ ഉത്പാദനത്തിന് പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഗവേഷണ റിയാക്ടര്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. കാന്‍സര്‍ പോലുള്ള രോഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ ചികിത്സ സാധ്യമാക്കാനും അതുവഴി മാനുഷികക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഇതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും. ..
ഭക്ഷണം കേടു കൂടാതെ സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് വികരിണ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിക്കും.പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്ത സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലാകും ഇത് നടപ്പാക്കുക.
ഗവേഷണ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതിക സംരംഭകരും തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂട്ടായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ടെക്‌നോളജി ഡവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കം ഇന്‍ക്യുബേഷന്‍ സെന്ററുകള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കും.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces new horizons of growth; structural reforms across Eight Sectors paving way for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
16 MAY 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
KEY HIGHLIGHTS
ü Commercial Mining introduced in Coal Sector
ü Diversified Opportunities in Coal Sector
ü Liberalised Regime in Coal Sector
ü Enhancing Private Investments and Policy Reforms in Mineral Sector
ü Enhancing Self Reliance in Defence Production
ü Policy Reforms in Defence Production
ü Efficient Airspace Management for Civil Aviation
ü More World-Class Airports through PPP
ü India to become a global hub for Aircraft Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO)
ü Tariff Policy Reform in Power Sector; Privatization of Distribution in UTs
ü Boosting private sector investment through revamped Viability Gap Funding Scheme in Social Sector
ü Boosting private participation in space activities
ü Reforms in Atomic Energy Sector
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
In her opening remarks, the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that structural reforms are the focus for today’s press conference. She said that many sectors need policy simplification, to make it simpler for people to understand what sector can give, participate in activities & bring transparency. Once we decongest the sectors, we can boost the sector, for growth, the Finance Minister added.
The Finance Minister further said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has very strong record in taking up deep systemic reforms citing Direct Benefit Transfer enabled giving money directly to people, GST brought in One Nation, One Market, Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (IBC) resolved insolvency issues and steps taken for Ease of Doing Business.
During her press conference, Smt. Sitharaman outlined the need for Policy reforms to fast track investments and the steps taken by the Government in this regard. She stated that fast track clearance is being done through Empowered Group of Secretaries, a Project Development Cell would be set up in each Ministry to prepare investable projects and coordinate with investors and Central and State governments.
The Finance Minister announced following policy reforms to fast track investment in an effort towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat:
1. There will be fast tracking of investment clearance through Empowered Group of Secretaries.
2. Project Development Cell will be constituted in each Ministry to prepare investible projects, coordinate with investors and Central/State Governments.
3. There will be ranking of States on investment attractiveness to compete for new investment.
4. Incentive schemes for promotion of new champion sectors will be launched in sectors such as solar PV manufacturing; advanced cell battery storage etc.
Smt. Sitharaman also announced that a scheme will be implemented in States through challenge mode for Industrial Cluster Upgradation of common infrastructure facilities and connectivity. There will be availability of industrial land/land banks for promoting new investments and making information available on Industrial Information System (IIS) with GIS mapping. 3376 Industrial Parks/ Estates/SEZs in five lakh hectares are mapped on IIS. All Industrial Parks will be ranked during 2020-21.
The Finance Minister today announced the following structural reforms in the eight sectors of Coal, Minerals, Defence production, Civil Aviation, Power Sector, Social Infrastructure, Space and Atomic energy. The details are as follows:
A. COAL SECTOR
1. Introduction of Commercial Mining in Coal Sector
The Government will introduce competition, transparency and private sector participation in the Coal Sector through:
1. A revenue sharing mechanism instead of regime of fixed Rupee/tonne. Any party can bid for a coal block and sell in the open market.
2. Entry norms will be liberalised. Nearly 50 Blocks will be offered immediately. There will not be any eligibility conditions, only upfront payment with a ceiling will be provided.
3. There will be exploration-cum-production regime for partially explored blocks against earlier provision of auction of fully explored coal blocks. This will allow private sector participation in exploration.
4. Production earlier than scheduled will be incentivized through rebate in revenue-share.
2. Diversified Opportunities in Coal Sector
1. Coal Gasification / Liquefication will be incentivised through rebate in revenue share. This will result in significantly lower environment impact and also assist India in switching to a gas-based economy.
1. Infrastructure development of Rs. 50,000 crore will be done for evacuation of enhanced Coal India Limited’s (CIL) target of 1 billion tons coal production by 2023-24 plus coal production from private blocks. This will include Rs 18,000 crore worth of investment in mechanised transfer of coal (conveyor belts) from mines to railway sidings. This measure will also help reduce environmental impact.
3.Liberalised Regime in Coal Sector
1. Coal Bed Methane (CBM) extraction rights will be auctioned from Coal India Limited’s (CIL) coal mines.
2. Ease of Doing Business measures, such as Mining Plan simplification, will be taken. This will allow for automatic 40% increase in annual production.
3. Concessions in commercial terms given to CIL’s consumers (relief worth Rs 5,000 crore offered). Reserve price in auctions for non-power consumers reduced, credit terms eased, and lifting period has been enhanced.
1. MINERAL SECTOR
1. Enhancing Private Investments in the Mineral Sector
There will be structural reforms to boost growth, employment and bring state-of-the-art technology especially in exploration through:
1. Introduction of a seamless composite exploration-cum-mining-cum-production regime.
2. 500 mining blocks would be offered through an open and transparent auction process.
3. Joint Auction of Bauxite and Coal mineral blocks to enhance Aluminum Industry’s competitiveness will be introduced to help Aluminum industry reduce electricity costs.
2. Policy reforms in Mineral Sector
The distinction between captive and non-captive mines to allow transfer of mining leases and sale of surplus unused minerals, leading to better efficiency in mining and production shall be removed. Ministry of Mines is in the process of developing a Mineral Index for different minerals. There will be rationalisation of stamp duty payable at the time of award of mining leases.
C. DEFENCE SECTOR
1. Enhancing Self Reliance in Defence Production
1. Make in India’ for Self-Reliance in Defence Production will be promoted by notifying a list of weapons/platforms for ban on import with year wise timelines, Indigenisation of imported spares, and separate budget provisioning for domestic capital procurement. This will help reduce huge Defence import bill.
1. Improve autonomy, accountability and efficiency in Ordnance Supplies by Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board.
1. Policy Reforms in Defence Production
1. FDI limit in the Defence manufacturing under automatic route will be raised from 49% to 74%.
1. There will be time-bound defence procurement process and faster decision making will be ushered in by setting up of a Project Management Unit (PMU) to support contract management; Realistic setting of General Staff Qualitative Requirements (GSQRs) of weapons/platforms and overhauling Trial and Testing procedures.
D.CIVIL AVIATION SECTOR
1. Efficient Airspace Management for Civil Aviation
Restrictions on utilisation of the Indian Air Space will be eased so that civilian flying becomes more efficient. This will bring a total benefit of about Rs 1,000 crore per year for the aviation sector. This will lead to optimal utilization of airspace; reduction in fuel use, time and will have positive environmental impact.
1. More World-Class Airports through PPP
6 more airports have been identified for 2nd round bidding for Operation and Maintenance on Public-Private Partnership (PPP) basis. Additional Investment by private players in 12 airports in 1st and 2nd rounds is expected to bring around Rs. 13,000 crore. Another 6 airports will be put out for the third round of bidding.
1. India to become a global hub for Aircraft Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO)
Tax regime for MRO ecosystem has been rationalized. Aircraft component repairs and airframe maintenance to increase from Rs 800 crore to Rs 2,000 crore in three years. It is expected that major engine manufacturers in the world would set up engine repair facilities in India in the coming year. Convergence between Defence sector and the civil MROs will be established to create economies of scale. This will lead to maintenance cost of airlines to come down.
E.POWER SECTOR
1. Tariff Policy Reform
Tariff Policy laying out the following reforms will be released:
(i) Consumer Rights
1. DISCOM inefficiencies not to burden consumers
2. Standards of Service and associated penalties for DISCOMs
3. DISCOMs to ensure adequate power; load-shedding to be penalized
(ii) Promote Industry
1. Progressive reduction in cross subsidies
2. Time bound grant of open access
3. Generation and transmission project developers to be selected competitively
(iii) Sustainability of Sector
1. No Regulatory Assets
2. Timely payment of Gencos
3. DBT for subsidy; Smart prepaid meters
2. Privatization of Distribution in UTs
Power Departments / Utilities in Union Territories will be privatised. This will lead to better service to consumers and improvement in operational and financial efficiency in Distribution. This will also provide a model for emulation by other Utilities across the country.
F. SOCIAL INFRASTRUCTURE: BOOSTING PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT THROUGH REVAMPED VIABILITY GAP FUNDING SCHEME - Rs 8,100 CRORE
The Government will enhance the quantum of Viability Gap Funding (VGF) upto 30% each of Total Project Cost as VGF by the Centre and State/Statutory Bodies. For other sectors, VGF existing support of 20 % each from Government of India and States/Statutory Bodies shall continue. Total outlay is Rs. 8,100 crore. Projects shall be proposed by Central Ministries/ State Government/ Statutory entities.
G. SPACE SECTOR: BOOSTING PRIVATE PARTICIPATION IN SPACE ACTIVITIES
There shall be level playing field provided to private companies in satellites, launches and space-based services. Predictable policy and regulatory environment to private players will be provided. Private sector will be allowed to use ISRO facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities. Future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel etc shall also be open for private sector. There will be liberal geo-spatial data policy for providing remote-sensing data to tech-entrepreneurs.
H. ATOMIC ENERGY RELATED REFORMS
Research reactor in PPP mode for production of medical isotopes shall be established to promote welfare of humanity through affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases. Facilities in PPP mode to use irradiation technology for food preservation – to compliment agricultural reforms and assist farmers shall also be established. India’s robust start-up ecosystem will be linked to nuclear sector and for this, Technology Development-cum-Incubation Centres will be set up for fostering synergy between research facilities and tech-entrepreneurs.