Ministry of Home Affairs
Today’s Announcements by FM to greatly boost our Rural Economy and Infrastructure, as well as provide Employment to crores of Poor people and Migrant Workers: Home Minister
The Economic Package to be a Game Changer for Health, Education and Business sectors: Shri Amit Shah
PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 has outshined several Developed Nations: Home Minister
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for today’s economic package announcements. He said, “Today’s announcements by Modi government will go a long way in realising the idea of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These steps will prove to be a game changer for health, education and business sectors, which would provide employment to crores of poor.
Talking about allocation for rural India, Shri Shah said, “The additional allocation of Rs. 40,000 crores under MGNREGS by Modi government will not only help in generating employment for the poor and migrant workers, but will also help create durable livelihood assets”. This would greatly boost our rural economy and infrastructure, he added.
Home Minister hailed PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 and said that it has outshined several developed nations. “PM has resolved to prepare India for any such pandemic in the future, by strengthening and revamping India’s health sector. Modi government has decided to increase India’s health expenditure to create Infectious Diseases Hospital Blocks in every district, strengthening lab network and surveillance, and encouraging research. I am sure this foresight will take India way ahead in the medical sector”, he said.
Speaking on the decision on reimagining the Public Sector Enterprise Policy, focus on further improving Ease of Doing business through IBC related measures and decriminalisation provisions in the Companies Act, Shri Shah said that such decisions reflect PM Modi’s futuristic vision and commitment towards a self-reliant India.
Modi government has decided to increase borrowing limit of States, which will give them extra resource of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore, the Home Minister said. Talking about other funds already given to States, he added that the Centre had previously given Rs. 46,038 crore through devolution of taxes in April; Revenue Deficit Grants of Rs.12,390 crore; and, SDRF funds to the tune of Rs.11,000 crore.

गृह मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री की आज की घोषणाओं से ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और आधारभूत ढांचे को मिलेगा प्रोत्साहन, करोड़ों गरीबों और प्रवासी कामगारों को उपलब्ध होंगे रोजगार : गृह मंत्री
स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कारोबार जगत में बड़े बदलाव लाएगा आर्थिक पैकेज : श्री अमित शाह
कोविड-19 से निपटने में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व ने कई विकसित देशों को छोड़ा पीछे : गृह मंत्री
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज घोषित आर्थिक पैकेज के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण का आभार प्रकट किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आज की घोषणाएं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विचार को साकार बनाने की दिशा में एक लंबा सफर तय करेंगी। ये स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कारोबार के क्षेत्रों में व्यापक बदलाव लाने वाले कदम साबित होंगे, जिनसे करोड़ों गरीबों को रोजगार मुहैया होगा।
ग्रामीण भारत के लिए किए गए आवंटन पर बात करते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा, “मोदी सरकार द्वारा मनरेगा के अंतर्गत 40,000 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त आवंटन से न सिर्फ गरीब और प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए रोजगार पैदा करने में सहायता मिलेगी, बल्कि इससे टिकाऊ आजीविका संपदाएं भी तैयार होंगी।उन्होंने कहा कि इससे ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और आधारभूत ढांचे को व्यापक स्तर पर बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
गृह मंत्री ने कोविड-19 से निपटने में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और कहा कि इस मामले में भारत ने कई विकसित देशों को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाकर और सुधार के माध्यम से भविष्य में किसी भी महामारी के लिए भारत को तैयार करने का संकल्प लिया है। मोदी सरकार ने हर जिले में इंफेक्शस डिसीसेस हॉस्पिटल ब्लॉक (संक्रामक बीमारी अस्पताल खंड) तैयार करने, प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क और निगरानी को मजबूत बनाने तथा शोध को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए भारत के स्वास्थ्य खर्च को बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है। मुझे भरोसा है कि यह दूरदर्शिता भारत को स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में काफी आगे ले जाएगी।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम नीति पर फिर से विचार करने के फैसले, आईबीसी से संबंधित उपायों के माध्यम से कारोबारी सुगमता में सुधार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करने और कंपनी अधिनियम से आपराधिक प्रावधान हटाने पर श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऐसे फैसलों से आत्म निर्भर भारत की दिशा में पीएम मोदी की भविष्य दृष्टि और उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का पता चलता है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने राज्यों की उधारी सीमा बढ़ाने का फैसला किया है, जिससे उन्हें 4.28 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त संसाधन हासिल होंगे। राज्यों को पूर्व में दी गई निधि पर बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र अप्रैल में करों के विचलन (हस्तांतरण) के माध्यम से पहले ही 46,038 करोड़ रुपये; राजस्व घाटा अनुदान के 12,390 करोड़ रुपये; और एसडीआरएफ कोष के रूप में 11,000 करोड़ रुपये दे चुका है।