Ministry of Home Affairs
Today’s Announcements by FM to greatly boost our Rural Economy and Infrastructure, as well as provide Employment to crores of Poor people and Migrant Workers: Home Minister
The Economic Package to be a Game Changer for Health, Education and Business sectors: Shri Amit Shah
PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 has outshined several Developed Nations: Home Minister
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for today’s economic package announcements. He said, “Today’s announcements by Modi government will go a long way in realising the idea of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These steps will prove to be a game changer for health, education and business sectors, which would provide employment to crores of poor.
Talking about allocation for rural India, Shri Shah said, “The additional allocation of Rs. 40,000 crores under MGNREGS by Modi government will not only help in generating employment for the poor and migrant workers, but will also help create durable livelihood assets”. This would greatly boost our rural economy and infrastructure, he added.
Home Minister hailed PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 and said that it has outshined several developed nations. “PM has resolved to prepare India for any such pandemic in the future, by strengthening and revamping India’s health sector. Modi government has decided to increase India’s health expenditure to create Infectious Diseases Hospital Blocks in every district, strengthening lab network and surveillance, and encouraging research. I am sure this foresight will take India way ahead in the medical sector”, he said.
Speaking on the decision on reimagining the Public Sector Enterprise Policy, focus on further improving Ease of Doing business through IBC related measures and decriminalisation provisions in the Companies Act, Shri Shah said that such decisions reflect PM Modi’s futuristic vision and commitment towards a self-reliant India.
Modi government has decided to increase borrowing limit of States, which will give them extra resource of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore, the Home Minister said. Talking about other funds already given to States, he added that the Centre had previously given Rs. 46,038 crore through devolution of taxes in April; Revenue Deficit Grants of Rs.12,390 crore; and, SDRF funds to the tune of Rs.11,000 crore.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীৰ আজিৰ ঘোষণাই আমাৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি আৰু আন্তঃগাথনিক উগদণি যোগোৱাৰ লগতে কোটি কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোক তথা প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক সংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিবঃ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী
স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু ব্যৱসায় খণ্ডৰ বাবে এই বিত্তীয় পেকেজ গেম চেঞ্জাৰত পৰিণত হ’বঃ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বই বহুতো উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰক চেৰ পেলাইছেঃ গৃহমন্ত্ৰী
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি ঘোষণা কৰা বিত্তীয় পেকেজৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে৷ তেওঁ কয়, ‘মোদী চৰকাৰৰ আজিৰ ঘোষণাই আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল ভাৰতৰ ধাৰণাক সাৰ্থক কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সূদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব৷ স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক খণ্ডত এই পদক্ষেপ গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত কোটি কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকে সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিব৷’
গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা আৱণ্টনৰ বিষয়ে শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয়, ‘এমজিএনৰেগাৰ অধীনত মোদী চৰকাৰে আগবঢ়োৱা ৪০,০০০কোটিৰ অতিৰিক্ত আৱণ্টনে কেৱল দৰিদ্ৰ লোক আৰু প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ দিয়াই নহয়, তেওঁলোকক জীৱিকাৰ সম্বলো আগবঢ়াব৷ ইয়ে আমাৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি আৰু আন্তঃগাথনিক বৃহৎ পৰিমাণে উদগণি যোগাব৷’
গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বৰ বলত ভাৰতে আজি বিশ্বৰ কেইবাখনো উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰক চেৰ পেলাইছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃঢ়তাই ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডক সৱল আৰু উজ্জীৱিত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতবৰ্ষ এতিয়া ভৱিষ্যতৰ যিকোনো মহামাৰীৰ সৈতে যুঁজিব পৰাকৈ সাজু৷ মোদী চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন জিলাত সংক্ৰামক ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপনেৰে ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা খণ্ডক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ মই নিশ্চিত যে এই পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতক চিকিৎসা খণ্ডত অধিক আগুৱাই নিব৷”, শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয়৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ধাৰৰ সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে, যাৰ ফলত ৰাজ্যসমূহে এতিয়া ৪.২৮লাখ কোটিৰ অতিৰিক্ত পুঁজি লাভ কৰিব৷ অন্যান্য পুঁজিৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰই এপ্ৰিলত কৰৰ হস্তান্তৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ইতিমধ্যে ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৪৬,০৩৮ কোটি মোকলাই দিছে৷ একেদৰে, ৰাজহ ঘাটি অনুদানৰ ১২,৩৯০ কোটি আৰু এছডিআৰএফ পুঁজিৰ ৰূপত ১১,০০০কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷