Ministry of Home Affairs
Today’s Announcements by FM to greatly boost our Rural Economy and Infrastructure, as well as provide Employment to crores of Poor people and Migrant Workers: Home Minister
The Economic Package to be a Game Changer for Health, Education and Business sectors: Shri Amit Shah
PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 has outshined several Developed Nations: Home Minister
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for today’s economic package announcements. He said, “Today’s announcements by Modi government will go a long way in realising the idea of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These steps will prove to be a game changer for health, education and business sectors, which would provide employment to crores of poor.
Talking about allocation for rural India, Shri Shah said, “The additional allocation of Rs. 40,000 crores under MGNREGS by Modi government will not only help in generating employment for the poor and migrant workers, but will also help create durable livelihood assets”. This would greatly boost our rural economy and infrastructure, he added.
Home Minister hailed PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 and said that it has outshined several developed nations. “PM has resolved to prepare India for any such pandemic in the future, by strengthening and revamping India’s health sector. Modi government has decided to increase India’s health expenditure to create Infectious Diseases Hospital Blocks in every district, strengthening lab network and surveillance, and encouraging research. I am sure this foresight will take India way ahead in the medical sector”, he said.
Speaking on the decision on reimagining the Public Sector Enterprise Policy, focus on further improving Ease of Doing business through IBC related measures and decriminalisation provisions in the Companies Act, Shri Shah said that such decisions reflect PM Modi’s futuristic vision and commitment towards a self-reliant India.
Modi government has decided to increase borrowing limit of States, which will give them extra resource of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore, the Home Minister said. Talking about other funds already given to States, he added that the Centre had previously given Rs. 46,038 crore through devolution of taxes in April; Revenue Deficit Grants of Rs.12,390 crore; and, SDRF funds to the tune of Rs.11,000 crore.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆଜି ଘୋଷିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ସହ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଗରିବ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଓ ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ କର୍ମ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଯୋଗାଇବ : ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଆଣିବ ବିରାଟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ଅନେକ ଉନ୍ନତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ଆଖି ଖୋଲିଦେଇଛି
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜିର ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଘୋଷଣା ନେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆଜିର ଘୋଷଣା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଭଳି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଅନେକ ମାତ୍ରାରେ ସାକାର କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଭଳି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ବ୍ୟାବସାୟିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବା ସହ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ କର୍ମସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମୋଦୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମନରେଗା ଅଧୀନରେ 40,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଗରିବ ଓ ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ କର୍ମସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନଧାରଣର ମାନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ । ଏହା ବହୁଳ ଭାବେ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ଅନେକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଟପି ଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମୂଳଚୂଳ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣି ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଯେପରି ଏପ୍ରକାର ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଦେଶ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିପାରିବ ସେ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ବ୍ଲକ ତିଆରି ଲାଗି ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବାବଦ ବ୍ୟୟବରାଦ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେବଳ ସେତିକି ନୁହେଁ, ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଓ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ ପରିସର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଭଳି ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦେଶକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବହୁତ ଆଗକୁ ନେଇଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ, ଶିଳ୍ପ ନୀତି ଉପରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କମ୍ପାନୀ ଆଇନରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ହଟାଇ ତଥା ଏହାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଅପରାଧମୁକ୍ତ କରିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଵପ୍ନ ସାକାର ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଋଣ ସୀମା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ 4.28 ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସମ୍ବଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଦିଆଯାଇ ସାରିଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପାଣ୍ଠି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ମାସରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଟିକସ ଅବମୂଲ୍ୟାୟନ ବାବଦରେ 46,038 କୋଟି, ରାଜସ୍ୱ ନିଅଣ୍ଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ବାବଦକୁ 12,390 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଓ ଏସଡିଆରଏଫ ପାଣ୍ଠି ବାବଦକୁ 11 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦେଇସାରିଛନ୍ତି ।