Ministry of Home Affairs
Today’s Announcements by FM to greatly boost our Rural Economy and Infrastructure, as well as provide Employment to crores of Poor people and Migrant Workers: Home Minister
The Economic Package to be a Game Changer for Health, Education and Business sectors: Shri Amit Shah
PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 has outshined several Developed Nations: Home Minister
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for today’s economic package announcements. He said, “Today’s announcements by Modi government will go a long way in realising the idea of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. These steps will prove to be a game changer for health, education and business sectors, which would provide employment to crores of poor.
Talking about allocation for rural India, Shri Shah said, “The additional allocation of Rs. 40,000 crores under MGNREGS by Modi government will not only help in generating employment for the poor and migrant workers, but will also help create durable livelihood assets”. This would greatly boost our rural economy and infrastructure, he added.
Home Minister hailed PM Modi’s leadership in handling COVID-19 and said that it has outshined several developed nations. “PM has resolved to prepare India for any such pandemic in the future, by strengthening and revamping India’s health sector. Modi government has decided to increase India’s health expenditure to create Infectious Diseases Hospital Blocks in every district, strengthening lab network and surveillance, and encouraging research. I am sure this foresight will take India way ahead in the medical sector”, he said.
Speaking on the decision on reimagining the Public Sector Enterprise Policy, focus on further improving Ease of Doing business through IBC related measures and decriminalisation provisions in the Companies Act, Shri Shah said that such decisions reflect PM Modi’s futuristic vision and commitment towards a self-reliant India.
Modi government has decided to increase borrowing limit of States, which will give them extra resource of Rs. 4.28 lakh crore, the Home Minister said. Talking about other funds already given to States, he added that the Centre had previously given Rs. 46,038 crore through devolution of taxes in April; Revenue Deficit Grants of Rs.12,390 crore; and, SDRF funds to the tune of Rs.11,000 crore.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਐਲਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ: ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਹਾਰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ: ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
17 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਹਾਰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਬਲਕਿ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਸੀਲੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਛਾੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਬਲਾਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਲੈਬ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੋਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ, ਆਈਬੀਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੌਖ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਜ਼ ਐਕਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਹੱਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 4.28 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਸਰੋਤ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੋਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਵਜੋਂ 46.038 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਸਨ; 12,390 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਘਾਟਾ; ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ 11,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।