Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Relief package announced by Union Government for different sectors and new MSME definition will give huge boost to industry: Shri Gadkari
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for exploring rating and effective implementation of Fund of Funds announced for MSMEs
17 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the relief package announced by the Union Government for different stakeholders/sectors including MSME, labour, agriculture etc. and the new definition of MSMEs will give huge boost to industry. He called for exploring the rating of MSMEs and asked the participants to give suggestions for effective implementation of Fund of Funds announced as part of the package for MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari said this today while addressing meetings with the representatives of Business Network International and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications via video conferencing on “Impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs” and “Future of Indian Industry after 20 lakh crore package” respectively.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also said that there is need to explore Agro MSME and Fishing MSME sector.
The Minister stated that all the stakeholders including government are facing challenges due to COVID -19. He urged the industry to maintain a positive attitude during these difficult times to tide over the present crisis as negativity is not in anybody's interest.
Recalling that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere, he opined that it is an good opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Referring to Green Express Highway project, he said that work has already started on new Delhi - Mumbai Green Expressway which passes through rural, tribal and backward areas. This, he stressed, is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology along the way passing through rural, tribal and less developed areas. Stating that there is a need to work on decentralization of industries from metro/big cities, he said focus should be on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. He cited an example that by introducing vehicle scrap page policy production cost can be reduced. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. The Minister shared that the Ministry of MSME is working on two booklets to cover details about last three year’s export and import.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: How to leverage “Blessing in Disguise” mentioned by the Minister, what more BNI can do to make an impact on society, what is the message for companies who are in problem during COVID-19, increasing the limit of MUDRA loans to 25 lakh to benefit micro enterprises, issuance of simple guidelines for recently announced 3 lakh crore collateral-free automatic loans for MSMEs etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مختلف شعبوں کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ امدادی پیکیج اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی نئی تشریح صنعت کو زبردست فروغ دے گی : نتن گڈکری
17 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 18 مئی / ایم ایس ایم ای ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت مختلف فریقوں / شعبوں کے لئے ، مزدوروں اور زراعت کے شعبے کے لئے اعلان کردہ امدادی پیکیج اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی نئی تشریح صنعت کو زبردست فروغ دے گی ۔ انہوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے شرکت کرنے والوں سے کہا کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے پیکیج کے طور پر اعلان کردہ فنڈس کے فنڈ کو موثر طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لئے مشورے دیں ۔
جناب گڈکری نے یہ بات آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے " ایم ایس ایم ایز پر کووڈ – 19 کے اثرات " اور " 20 لاکھ کروڑ کے پیکیج کے بعد بھارتی صنعت کا مستقبل " کے موضوع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے بزنس نیٹ ورک انٹرنیشنل اور ایم ایم ایکٹیو سائی – ٹیک کمیونیکیشن کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی ۔
جناب گڈکری نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زرعی ایم ایس ایم ای اور ماہی گیری کے ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں بھی مواقع تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت سمیت تمام فریقوں کو کووڈ – 19 کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مشکل وقت میں مثبت رویہ بر قرار رکھیں تاکہ موجودہ بحران پر قابو پایا جا سکے کیونکہ منفی رویہ کسی کے بھی مفاد میں نہیں ہے ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ جاپان کی حکومت نے اپنی صنعتوں کو چین سے جاپانی سرمایہ کاری نکالنے اور کسی دوسری جگہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے لئے خصوصی پیکیج کی پیشکش کی ہے ، انہوں نے اِس خیال کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ بھارت کے لئے ایک اچھا موقع ہے کہ وہ اس سے فائدہ اٹھائے ۔
گرین ایکسپریس ہائی وے پروجیکٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ نئی دلّی – ممبئی گرین ایکسپریس وے پر پہلے ہی کام شروع ہو چکا ہے ، جو دیہی ، قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں سے گزرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ صنعتوں کے لئے ایک اچھا موقع ہے کہ وہ دیہی ، قبائلی اور کم ترقی یافتہ علاقوں سے گزرنے والے راستے پر صنعتی کلسٹروں ، لاجسٹکس پارک وغیرہ میں مستقبل کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کریں ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ صنعتوں کو میٹرو / بڑے شہروں سے غیر مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے دیہی ، قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیئے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لئے بجلی کی لاگت ، لاجسٹکس کی لاگت اور سامان بنانے کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ عالمی مارکیٹ میں مقابلہ آرائی کی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے یہ مثال پیش کی کہ گاڑیوں کے اسکریپ پیج پالیسی متعارف کرائے جانے سے پیداوار کی لاگت کم کی جا سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ایسی درآمدات پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ، جس سے ملک کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو سکے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت پچھلے تین برسوں کے دوران در آمدات اور بر آمدات کی تفصیلات پر مبنی دو کتابچے تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ صنعت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اختراعات ، صنعت کاری ، سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ، تحقیق کی صلاحیت اور تجربات پر توجہ دینی چاہیئے تاکہ علم کو دولت میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے ۔
کچھ اور پوچھے گئے سوالات اور ان کے لئے دیئے گئے مشوروں میں وزیر موصوف نے ذکر کیا کہ " درپردہ نعمت " کو کیسے حاصل کیا جائے ، بی این آئی کس طرح سماج پر اثر انداز ہو سکتی ہے ، کووڈ – 19 کے دوران ، اُن کمپنیوں کے لئے کیا پیغام ہے ، جو مشکل حالات سے دو چار ہیں، بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کے فائدے کے لئے مُدرا قرض کی حد بڑھا کر 25 لاکھ کرنا اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ تین لاکھ کروڑ کے بلا ضمانت والے خود کار قرضوں کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیا جانا شامل ہیں ۔
جناب گڈکری نے نمائندوں کے سوالوں کا جواب دیا اور حکومت کی طرف سے ہر ممکن مدد کا یقین دلایا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زوردیا کہ صنعت کو مثبت طریقۂ کار اپنانا چاہیئے اور اُن مواقع کو حاصل کرنا چاہیئے ، جو کووڈ – 19 کے بحران کے خاتمے کے بعد سامنے آئیں گے ۔