Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Relief package announced by Union Government for different sectors and new MSME definition will give huge boost to industry: Shri Gadkari
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for exploring rating and effective implementation of Fund of Funds announced for MSMEs
17 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the relief package announced by the Union Government for different stakeholders/sectors including MSME, labour, agriculture etc. and the new definition of MSMEs will give huge boost to industry. He called for exploring the rating of MSMEs and asked the participants to give suggestions for effective implementation of Fund of Funds announced as part of the package for MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari said this today while addressing meetings with the representatives of Business Network International and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications via video conferencing on “Impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs” and “Future of Indian Industry after 20 lakh crore package” respectively.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also said that there is need to explore Agro MSME and Fishing MSME sector.
The Minister stated that all the stakeholders including government are facing challenges due to COVID -19. He urged the industry to maintain a positive attitude during these difficult times to tide over the present crisis as negativity is not in anybody's interest.
Recalling that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere, he opined that it is an good opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Referring to Green Express Highway project, he said that work has already started on new Delhi - Mumbai Green Expressway which passes through rural, tribal and backward areas. This, he stressed, is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology along the way passing through rural, tribal and less developed areas. Stating that there is a need to work on decentralization of industries from metro/big cities, he said focus should be on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. He cited an example that by introducing vehicle scrap page policy production cost can be reduced. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. The Minister shared that the Ministry of MSME is working on two booklets to cover details about last three year’s export and import.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: How to leverage “Blessing in Disguise” mentioned by the Minister, what more BNI can do to make an impact on society, what is the message for companies who are in problem during COVID-19, increasing the limit of MUDRA loans to 25 lakh to benefit micro enterprises, issuance of simple guidelines for recently announced 3 lakh crore collateral-free automatic loans for MSMEs etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘূ আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যম মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰা সাহায্য পেকেজৰ লগতে এমএছএমইৰ নতুন সংজ্ঞাই উদ্যোগ খণ্ডক উদ্গনি যোগাবঃ শ্ৰী গাডকাৰী
এমএছএমইৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱশালী মুল্যাংকনৰ অনুসন্ধানৰ লগতে এমএছএমইৰ বাবে ঘোষিত পেকেজৰ ‘ফাণ্ড অফ ফাণ্ড’ৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ আহ্বান শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীৰ
17 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় এমএছএমই আৰু পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰ/এমএছএমইকে ধৰি শ্ৰমিক, কৃষি ইত্যাদিৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ঘোষণা কৰা সাহায্য পেকেজ আৰু এমএছএমইৰ নতুন সংজ্ঞাই উদ্যোগ খণ্ডক উদ্গনি যোগাব৷ তেওঁ এমএছএমইৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱশালী মুল্যাংকনৰ অনুসন্ধানৰ আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ লগতে অংশীদাৰৰ দ্বাৰা এমএছএমইৰ অংশ হিচাপে ঘোষিত পেকেজৰ ‘ফাণ্ড অফ ফাণ্ড’ ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰূপায়ণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াৱলৈ কয়৷
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি বিজিনেছ নেটৱৰ্ক ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল আৰু এমএম এক্টিভ ছায়েন্স-টেক কমিউনিকেশ্যনৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ‘এমএমএছইত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰভাৱ’ আৰু “২০ লাখ কোটি পেকেজৰ পাছত ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগৰ ভৱিষ্যত”ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অনুষ্ঠিত সভাত সম্বোধন কৰি আজি এইদৰে কয়৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কৃষি এমএছএমই আৰু মৎস পালন এমএছএমই খণ্ডত অনুসন্ধানৰ আৱশ্যকতা আছে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ লগতে সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে৷ তেওঁ উদ্যোগ জগতক এই সংকটৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’বলৈ এই কঠিন সময়ত ইতিবাচক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ কয়৷
তেওঁ পুনৰ জাপানৰ একাংশ কোম্পানীয়ে চীন এৰি অহাৰ কথা দোঁহাৰি সেই সূযোগ ভাৰতৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক লোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
গ্ৰীণ এক্সপ্ৰেছ হাইৱে সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে নতুন দিল্লী-মুম্বাই গ্ৰীণ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে, যিটো গ্ৰামীণ, জনজাতীয় আৰু পিছপৰা এলেকা সামৰি লৈছে৷ তেওঁ উদ্যোগসমূহক গ্ৰামীণ, জনজাতীয় আৰু পিছপৰা এলেকাত উন্নত পথৰ সুবিধা লৈ সেই অঞ্চলসমূহত সুসজ্জিত ল’জিষ্টিক পাৰ্কত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ মেট্ৰো বা বৃহ চহৰৰ পৰা উদ্যোগৰ বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত কাম কৰাৰ আৱশ্যকতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বৰ্ণনা কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে দেশৰ গ্ৰামীণ, জনজাতী আৰু পিছপৰা এলেকাৰ ওপৰত ধ্যান দিব লাগিব৷
শ্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে অভিনৱ উদ্ভাৱন, উদ্যমিতা, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা, গৱেষণা আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব, যাৰ দ্বাৰা জ্ঞানক ধনলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিব পৰা যায়৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক সোধা প্ৰশ্ন আৰু আগবঢ়োৱা পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ ভিতৰত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সদৰি কৰা ‘দুৰ্যোগত আশীৰ্বাদ’ৰ লাভ কিদৰে আদায় কৰিব পাৰি, সমাজত প্ৰভাৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে বিএনআই তথা অন্যান্য কি কি কৰিব পাৰি, ক’ভিডৰ সময়ত সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা কোম্পানীৰ বাবে কি বাৰ্তা, সুক্ষ্ম উদ্যোগৰ লাভ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে মুদ্ৰা ঋণৰ সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ৫ লাখ কৰা তথা এমএছএমইৰ বাবে ঘোষিত বন্ধকীবিহীন ৩ লাখ কোটি টকা ঋণৰ বাবে সৰল নিৰ্দেশনা ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
তেওঁ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে সোধা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়াৰ লগতে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ জৰিয়তে সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷