Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New economic reforms offer a unique opportunity to India's Space and Atomic capabilities to realize their full potential: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the 20 Lakh Crore economic package announced by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi in the wake of COVID pandemic, will, among other things, promote affordable cancer treatment using medical Isotopes and envisages to establish an exclusive reactor in PPP (Public-Private-Participation) mode, under the aegis of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
Describing the economic package as innovative, futuristic and bold, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also MoS In-Charge Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, said that for over six decades, India’s Space technology and Atomic Energy operated behind a shroud of secrecy and it became virtually a taboo to plan anything new or out - of -box, and continued with what was already going on in a limited sphere.
He said, for the first time under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, the Department of Atomic Energy has got an opportunity to realize its applications in diverse areas and for the benefit of our day-to-day life. Dr Jitendra Singh said, the production of medical isotopes in India will not only offer the option of affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases, but will also come to the service of humanity across the world. Similarly, he said, the other atomic energy related reforms in the package relate to the use of radiation technology for food preservation and prolongation of shelf life. This know-how, he said, is available with our scientists but the promotion of radiation technology in PPP mode is being done for the first time.
As far as space is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the economic package has put across reforms for accommodating private sector in Space/ISRO working thus providing a level playing field for private companies in satellite launching and related activities. In addition, a significant decision is to allow liberal geo-spatial policy for providing remote sensing data to technical entrepreneurs, he added.
The new economic reforms, said Dr Jitendra Singh, offer a unique opportunity to India's Space and Atomic capabilities to realize their full potential.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
भारताच्या अंतराळ आणि अणु क्षमतांना त्यांच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा वापर करण्याची अनोखी संधी नवीन आर्थिक सुधारणांद्वारे उपलब्ध : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 MAY 2020 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2020
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज सांगितले की कोविड साथीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या 20 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक पॅकेज बरोबरच अन्य गोष्टींमुळे वैद्यकीय आयसोटोप्सचा वापर करून कर्करोगाच्या परवडणाऱ्या उपचारांना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. तसेच अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या (डीएई) अखत्यारीत पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक-खाजगी-सहभाग) द्वारे एक विशेष अणुभट्टी स्थापन करता येईल.
आर्थिक पॅकेज नावीन्यपूर्ण, भविष्यवादी आणि धाडसी असल्याचे नमूद करत डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जे अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे प्रभारी राज्यमंत्री देखील आहेतम्हणाले की सहा दशकांहून अधिक काळ भारताचे अवकाश तंत्रज्ञान आणि अणुऊर्जा गोपनीयतेच्या आच्छादनाखाली कार्यरत आहे परंतु चौकटीबाहेरचे नवीन किंवा दुसरी कोणत्याही गोष्टीचे नियोजन करायला मनाई होती त्यामुळे मर्यादित क्षेत्रात जे चालू आहे त्यासह कार्य सुरू ठेवण्यात आले.
ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली प्रथमच अणुऊर्जा विभागाला विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये तसेच आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाच्या हितासाठी वापर करण्याची संधी मिळाली. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, भारतात वैद्यकीय आयसोटोप्सचे उत्पादन कर्करोग आणि इतर आजारांवर परवडणारे उपचारच उपलब्ध करून देणार नाही तर जगभरात मानवतेची सेवाही करेल. ते म्हणाले, पॅकेजमधील इतर अणुऊर्जाशी संबंधित सुधारणा अन्न टिकवण्यासाठी आणि ते दीर्घकाळ टिकवण्यासाठी विकिरण तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराशी संबंधित आहे. ते म्हणाले, हे ज्ञान आपल्या वैज्ञानिकांकडे उपलब्ध आहे परंतु पीपीपी मोडमध्ये रेडिएशन तंत्रज्ञानाला प्रोत्साहन प्रथमच दिले जात आहे. .
अंतराळाबाबत बोलताना डॉ. जितेंद्रसिंग यांनी स्पेस / इस्रोमध्ये खासगी क्षेत्राला सामावून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने आर्थिक पॅकेजमध्ये सुधारणा असल्याकडे लक्ष वेधले यामुळे खासगी कंपन्यांना उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण आणि त्यासंबंधी कामांमध्ये समान संधी उपलब्ध होतील. याव्यतिरिक्त, तांत्रिक उद्योजकांना रिमोट सेन्सिंग डेटा प्रदान करण्यासाठी उदार भौगोलिक धोरणाला परवानगी देणे हा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, नवीन आर्थिक सुधारणांमुळे भारताच्या अंतराळ आणि अणू क्षमतांना त्यांच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा वापर प्रत्यक्षात साकारण्याची अनोखी संधी दिली आहे.