Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
New economic reforms offer a unique opportunity to India's Space and Atomic capabilities to realize their full potential: Dr Jitendra Singh
17 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the 20 Lakh Crore economic package announced by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi in the wake of COVID pandemic, will, among other things, promote affordable cancer treatment using medical Isotopes and envisages to establish an exclusive reactor in PPP (Public-Private-Participation) mode, under the aegis of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
Describing the economic package as innovative, futuristic and bold, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also MoS In-Charge Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, said that for over six decades, India’s Space technology and Atomic Energy operated behind a shroud of secrecy and it became virtually a taboo to plan anything new or out - of -box, and continued with what was already going on in a limited sphere.
He said, for the first time under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi, the Department of Atomic Energy has got an opportunity to realize its applications in diverse areas and for the benefit of our day-to-day life. Dr Jitendra Singh said, the production of medical isotopes in India will not only offer the option of affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases, but will also come to the service of humanity across the world. Similarly, he said, the other atomic energy related reforms in the package relate to the use of radiation technology for food preservation and prolongation of shelf life. This know-how, he said, is available with our scientists but the promotion of radiation technology in PPP mode is being done for the first time.
As far as space is concerned, Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the economic package has put across reforms for accommodating private sector in Space/ISRO working thus providing a level playing field for private companies in satellite launching and related activities. In addition, a significant decision is to allow liberal geo-spatial policy for providing remote sensing data to technical entrepreneurs, he added.
The new economic reforms, said Dr Jitendra Singh, offer a unique opportunity to India's Space and Atomic capabilities to realize their full potential.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नए आर्थिक सुधार भारत की अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु क्षमताओं को अपनी पूर्ण क्षमता का एहसास करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
17 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर 20 लाख करोड़ का घोषित आर्थिक पैकेज अन्य बातों के अलावा, मेडिकल आइसोटोप का उपयोग कर कैंसर के किफायती उपचार को बढ़ावा देने और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग (डीएई) के तत्वावधान में पीपीपी (पब्लिक-प्राइवेट-पार्टिसिपेशन) मोड में एक विशेष रिएक्टर स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के भी प्रभारी हैं। उन्होंने आर्थिक पैकेज को नवीन, भविष्य और साहसिक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि छह दशकों से, भारत की अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और परमाणु ऊर्जा गोपनीयता के साथ संचालित किया जा रहा है और वास्तव में कोई भी नई योजना इसके लिए नहीं बन पा रही थी और सब कुछ एक सीमित दायर में बने बनाए ढांचे में चल रहा था।
उन्होंने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के शासन में पहली बार परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग को विविध क्षेत्रों में अपने अनुप्रयोगों को महसूस करने और हमारे दैनिक जीवन के लाभ के लिए एक अवसर मिला है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत में मेडिकल आइसोटोप का उत्पादन न केवल कैंसर और अन्य बीमारियों के लिए किफायती इलाज का विकल्प मुहैया कराएगा, बल्कि दुनिया भर में मानवता की सेवा में भी कारगर साबित होगा। इसी तरह, उन्होंने कहा, पैकेज में अन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा संबंधी सुधार खाद्य संरक्षण और दीर्घायु जीवन के लिए विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से संबंधित प्रावधान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पता है। हमारे वैज्ञानिकों के पास उपलब्ध है, लेकिन पीपीपी मोड में विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा पहली बार दिया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि जहां तक अंतरिक्ष का सवाल है, आर्थिक पैकेज में स्पेस/ इसरो में निजी क्षेत्र को समायोजित करने के लिए सुधार किए हैं। इस प्रकार से उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण और संबंधित गतिविधियों में निजी कंपनियों को भागीदारी मौका मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय तकनीकी उद्यमियों को दूरस्थ संवेदी डेटा प्रदान करने के लिए उदार भू-स्थानिक नीति की अनुमति देने से संबंधित है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नए आर्थिक सुधार भारत की अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु क्षमताओं को अपनी पूर्ण क्षमता का एहसास करने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करेंगे।