Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri Naidu calls for new ways of living with learning from corona lessons
Calls for new attitudes towards life and humanity
Disease or economy hurts all; inter-connected living is the key lesson, says VP
COVID brought to fore philosophical and moral issues; exposed effects of economic fault lines
Calls COVID a civilizational concern
Shri Naidu suggests 12- point new normal for life in corona times
18 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has underlined the need to adopt new ways of living in corona times and suggested a 12 point framework for this new normal to deal with the virus, learning form the lessons so far taught by the corona pandemic. He stressed on the need for new attitudes towards life and humanity amidst indications of the virus likely to stay for longer than earlier expected.
Soon after the announcement last night of lock down 4.0 with restrictions substantially relaxed, Shri Naidu wrote on Facebook, a detailed 1,539 word article dealing at length the philosophical and moral issues thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic and the way life needs to be lived henceforth. The main thrust of Shri Naidu being that life can’t be lived in isolation and the virus outbreak highlighted the inter-connectedness of lives. He said; “..what affects one person anywhere affects everyone everywhere, be it the disease or economy”.
Giving an account of the nature of life ‘Before Corona’, Shri Naidu stated that man has emerged a loner in his quest for happiness and material advancement reducing the family and the society to being mere adjuncts and his confidence bordering on arrogance made him believe that he can live alone and all by himself, unmindful of the lives of others. He wrote; “Stacked with better tools to fight the epidemics than when the pestilence struck humanity earlier and empowered with gene editing, Artificial Intelligence, big data etc, man was seeking to play God”.
On the life ‘After Corona’, Shri Naidu noted that it has shaken the fundamentals of living by oneself and highlighted the need for living in harmony with nature and fellow humans. He observed that “The invisible microbe once again proved that life can change very quick. It brought into full play the uncertainty that can co-sail with life”.
The Vice President felt that the pandemic raised questions about the meaning and purpose of life including the nature of relationships with fellow beings and moral issues connected with the current pathways of development given their impacts on nature and equity. He said; “The virus has highlighted the consequences of economic fault lines in societies created by development pathways in terms of the impacts. Uncertainty continues to haunt the people. Uncertainty is the known source of anxiety which can lead to psychological issues. How to deal with this problem? To stay calm and be confident and adopt a new normal of life”.
Stating that the goal of any civilization is to enhance the likelihood of survival of human beings, Shri Naidu stressed that the corona challenge is more a civilizational issue than that of individual lives and new norms and ethos of living should be evolved to save the present civilization.
Noting that life can’t be lived for long in confinement, Shri Naidu welcomed the new relaxations for lock down 4.0 announced last night. Referring to the people living with HIV virus that had no vaccine for long time by changing habits, Shri Naidu urged the people to learn to cope with corona virus by changing the habits and attitudes towards life and fellow humans, if the virus stays with the people for longer than expected.
Shri Naidu suggested a 12 point new normal of living during corona times. This include; Living in harmony with the nature and fellow beings, Knowing that safety and security of lives are interconnected, Rationally analyzing the impact of every movement or action on the spread of virus, Not responding impulsively to the situation and instead living in confidence keeping faith in science which can come up with a solution to the problem, Strict adherence to the behavioral changes ushered in so far like wearing mask, maintaining physical distance and ensuring hygiene, Preventing stigmatization so that the infected volunteer for treatment, Checking disinformation and prejudices against fellow citizens as carriers of the virus and Replacing the sense of collective helplessness by the spirit of the virtue of living interconnected with shared destiny.
The Vice President urged the media of all kind to disseminate correct and scientific information about the virus and the disease instead of presenting them as a catastrophe.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu called upon the people to “Live differently and live safe”.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
கொரோனா படிப்பினைகளிலிருந்து, வாழ்விற்கான புதிய வழிகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.நாயுடு
18 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா காலத்தில் வாழ்வதற்கான புதிய வழிகளைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான அவசியத்தை இந்தியக் குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவரும், மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவருமான திரு.எம்.வெங்கையா நாயுடு வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். கொரோனோ பெருந்தொற்று மூலம் இதுவரை கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடங்களில் இருந்து கிடைத்த படிப்பினைகளைக் கொண்டு, இந்தக் கிருமியை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலான புதிய இயல்பு வாழ்க்கைக்கான 12 அம்சத்திட்டம் ஒன்றைப் பின்பற்றலாம் என்று அவர் ஆலோசனை கூறியுள்ளார். முன்பு எதிர்பார்த்ததை விட மேலும் நீண்டகாலத்துக்கு வைரஸ் இருக்கும் என்று தெரியவரும் இந்த நேரத்தில், வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் மனிதம் குறித்த புதிய கண்ணோட்டங்களுக்கான அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
பல கட்டுப்பாடுகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டு, நேற்றிரவு 4.0 பொதுமுடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சற்று நேரத்திற்குப் பிறகு திரு நாயுடு, தனது முகநூலில், தொற்று காரணமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தத்துவ ரீதியிலான, தார்மீக ரீதியிலான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும், இனிவரும் காலங்களில் வாழ்க்கையை வாழும் முறை குறித்தும் 1539 வார்த்தைகள் கொண்ட விரிவான கட்டுரை ஒன்றை எழுதியுள்ளார். வாழ்க்கை என்பது தனித்து வாழக்கூடிய ஒன்றல்ல; ஒன்றோடொன்று தொடர்புடையது வாழ்க்கை என்பதே வாழ்க்கையின் சிறப்பம்சம் என்பதை இந்தக் கிருமியின் தாக்கம் நமக்கு எடுத்துக் காட்டியுள்ளது என்பதே திரு.நாயுடு முக்கியமாக வலியுறுத்திக் கூறுவதாகும். “ஒருவருக்கு ஏதோ ஒரு இடத்தில் ஏற்படும் ஏதோ ஒரு பாதிப்பு, அனைவரையும், அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் பாதிப்படையச் செய்கிறது -- அது நோயாக இருந்தாலும், பொருளாதாரமாக இருந்தாலும்” என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
“கொரோனாவுக்கு முன்” வாழ்க்கையின் இயல்பு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள திரு நாயுடு, மகிழ்ச்சியையும், பொருள் ரீதியான முன்னேற்றத்தையும் தேடி அலைந்த மனிதன், குடும்பத்தையும், சமுதாயத்தையும் வெறும் இணைப்புகளாக மட்டுமே கருதி, மற்றவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையைப் பற்றிக் கவலைப்படாமல், தானாகவே, தான் மட்டுமே தனித்து வாழ முடியும் என்ற ஆணவ நிலையின் விளிம்பில் இருந்த நம்பிக்கையைக் கொண்டவனாக, தனியாளாக மாறிப்போய் இருந்தான். முன்பு மனிதகுலத்தை கொள்ளை நோய் தாக்கியது. அப்போது கொள்ளை நோய்க்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவதற்காக இருந்த உபகரணங்களை விட, தற்போது, மிக நல்ல கருவிகள் குவிந்துள்ள போதிலும் -- மரபணுத் தொகுப்பு, செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, பெருந்தரவு, ஆகியவற்றால் அதிகாரம் கொண்டுள்ள மனிதன் கடவுளாக மாற தலைப்பட்டு கொண்டிருந்தான்.
“கொரோனாவிற்குப் பிறகு” என்ற வாழ்க்கை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிடுகையில், வாழ்வில், ஒருவர் தனியாளாக வாழ முடியும் என்ற அடிப்படையே ஆட்டம் கண்டுள்ளது என்றும், இயற்கையோடும், சக மனிதர்களோடும் இயைந்து வாழும் வாழ்க்கையின் அவசியத்தையே இது வலியுறுத்தி இருப்பதாகவும் திரு. நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார். “,வாழ்க்கை வெகு விரைவில் மாறக் கூடியது என்பதை கண்ணுக்குத் தெரியாத கிருமி மீண்டும் நிரூபித்துள்ளது; வாழ்க்கையுடன் இணைந்து பயணப்படும் நிச்சயமற்ற தன்மையை முழு அளவில் வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது” என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.