Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri Naidu calls for new ways of living with learning from corona lessons
Calls for new attitudes towards life and humanity
Disease or economy hurts all; inter-connected living is the key lesson, says VP
COVID brought to fore philosophical and moral issues; exposed effects of economic fault lines
Calls COVID a civilizational concern
Shri Naidu suggests 12- point new normal for life in corona times
18 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has underlined the need to adopt new ways of living in corona times and suggested a 12 point framework for this new normal to deal with the virus, learning form the lessons so far taught by the corona pandemic. He stressed on the need for new attitudes towards life and humanity amidst indications of the virus likely to stay for longer than earlier expected.
Soon after the announcement last night of lock down 4.0 with restrictions substantially relaxed, Shri Naidu wrote on Facebook, a detailed 1,539 word article dealing at length the philosophical and moral issues thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic and the way life needs to be lived henceforth. The main thrust of Shri Naidu being that life can’t be lived in isolation and the virus outbreak highlighted the inter-connectedness of lives. He said; “..what affects one person anywhere affects everyone everywhere, be it the disease or economy”.
Giving an account of the nature of life ‘Before Corona’, Shri Naidu stated that man has emerged a loner in his quest for happiness and material advancement reducing the family and the society to being mere adjuncts and his confidence bordering on arrogance made him believe that he can live alone and all by himself, unmindful of the lives of others. He wrote; “Stacked with better tools to fight the epidemics than when the pestilence struck humanity earlier and empowered with gene editing, Artificial Intelligence, big data etc, man was seeking to play God”.
On the life ‘After Corona’, Shri Naidu noted that it has shaken the fundamentals of living by oneself and highlighted the need for living in harmony with nature and fellow humans. He observed that “The invisible microbe once again proved that life can change very quick. It brought into full play the uncertainty that can co-sail with life”.
The Vice President felt that the pandemic raised questions about the meaning and purpose of life including the nature of relationships with fellow beings and moral issues connected with the current pathways of development given their impacts on nature and equity. He said; “The virus has highlighted the consequences of economic fault lines in societies created by development pathways in terms of the impacts. Uncertainty continues to haunt the people. Uncertainty is the known source of anxiety which can lead to psychological issues. How to deal with this problem? To stay calm and be confident and adopt a new normal of life”.
Stating that the goal of any civilization is to enhance the likelihood of survival of human beings, Shri Naidu stressed that the corona challenge is more a civilizational issue than that of individual lives and new norms and ethos of living should be evolved to save the present civilization.
Noting that life can’t be lived for long in confinement, Shri Naidu welcomed the new relaxations for lock down 4.0 announced last night. Referring to the people living with HIV virus that had no vaccine for long time by changing habits, Shri Naidu urged the people to learn to cope with corona virus by changing the habits and attitudes towards life and fellow humans, if the virus stays with the people for longer than expected.
Shri Naidu suggested a 12 point new normal of living during corona times. This include; Living in harmony with the nature and fellow beings, Knowing that safety and security of lives are interconnected, Rationally analyzing the impact of every movement or action on the spread of virus, Not responding impulsively to the situation and instead living in confidence keeping faith in science which can come up with a solution to the problem, Strict adherence to the behavioral changes ushered in so far like wearing mask, maintaining physical distance and ensuring hygiene, Preventing stigmatization so that the infected volunteer for treatment, Checking disinformation and prejudices against fellow citizens as carriers of the virus and Replacing the sense of collective helplessness by the spirit of the virtue of living interconnected with shared destiny.
The Vice President urged the media of all kind to disseminate correct and scientific information about the virus and the disease instead of presenting them as a catastrophe.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu called upon the people to “Live differently and live safe”.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
कोरोनातून धडा घेत नव्या जीवनशैलीचा स्वीकार करण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे आवाहन
जीवन आणि मानवतेप्रती नव्या दृष्टिकोनाचा अंगीकार करावा
कोरोनाच्या काळातल्या जीवनासाठी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सुचवली 12 सूत्र
18 MAY 2020 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2020
कोरोनाच्या काळात नव्या जीवनशैलीचा स्वीकार करत कोरोना महामारीने आपल्याला दिलेल्या धड्यातून बोध घेतला पाहिजे असे सांगून उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी 12 सूत्री आराखडाही सुचवला आहे. अपेक्षेपेक्षा जास्त काळ हा विषाणू राहण्याची शक्यता असल्यामुळे जीवन आणि मानवतेप्रती नव्या दृष्टीकोन बाळगण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
लॉक डाऊन 4.0 ची काल रात्री घोषणा झाल्यानंतर आणि निर्बंध बऱ्याच प्रमाणात शिथिल केल्यानंतर त्यांनी फेसबुकवर 1,539 शब्दांच्या पोस्टमधे कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण झालेल्या तात्विक आणि नैतिक मुद्यांचा आणि यापुढे आयुष्य जगण्यासाठीच्या आवश्यक मार्गांवर विवेचन केले आहे. विलग राहून, एकट्याने जीवन जगता येऊ शकत नाही असे सांगून या विषाणूच्या प्रादुर्भावाने जीवन परस्परांशी कसे जोडलेले आहे हे अधोरेखित केल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. एका गोष्टीचा एका व्यक्तीवर प्रभाव पडत असेल तर सर्वाना सर्व ठिकाणी त्याचा प्रभाव जाणवतो मग तो आजार असो किंवा अर्थव्यवस्था.
कोरोना पूर्वीच्या आयुष्यात,आनंद आणि भौतिक प्रगतीच्या शोधात माणूस कुटुंब आणि समाजाला दुय्यम लेखत एकाकी होत चालला होता. इतरांच्या जीवनाचा विचार न करता आपण एकटे जगू शकतो, असा घमेंडीकडे झुकणारा आत्मविश्वास त्याला वाटत होता.
तर कोरोना नंतरच्या आयुष्याबद्दल लिहिताना, स्वतःसाठी जगणाऱ्या मानवाची आत्मकेंद्री जीवनशैलीच या विषाणूने दोलायमान झाली , निसर्ग आणि मानवाशी सलोखा राखत जगण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित केली असे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे. या जीवजंतूने, आयुष्य अगदी झपाट्याने बदलू शकते हे पुन्हा सिध्द केले.
या महामारीने जीवनाचा अर्थ आणि उद्देश याविषयी प्रश्न उपस्थित केले आहेत. या विषाणूने समाजात विकासा बरोबरच असणारी आर्थिक विषमताही अधोरेखित केली आहे.
माणसाच्या मनात अनिश्चिततेने ठाण मांडले असून अनिश्चितता हे चिंतेचे मूळआहे आणि त्यामुळे मानसिक प्रश्नाकडे वाटचाल होऊ शकते. हे मुद्दे कसे हाताळायचे? शांत राहायचे,आश्वस्त राहून नव्या नित्याच्या जीवनाचा अंगीकार करायचा असे त्यांनी सांगितले आहे.
मानवाच्या अस्तित्वासाठीच्या, जीवनासाठीच्या शक्यतांचे संवर्धन करणे हे कोणत्याही संस्कृतीचे उद्दिष्ट असते. कोरोना केवळ वैयक्तिक नव्हे तर संस्कृती विषयक आव्हान आहे. सध्याच्या संस्कृतीचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी नवे मापदंड आणि मुल्ये विकसित करायला हवीत यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
फार काळ बंदिस्त जीवन जगता येत नाही असे सांगून लॉक डाऊन 4.0 मधून काही बाबींसाठी आलेल्या शिथिलतेचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले.एचआयव्ही विषाणूसाठी लस नसल्याने सवयीत बदल करत त्यासमवेत जीवन सुरु ठेवणाऱ्याकडे लक्ष वेधत आपल्या सवयीत, जीवन आणि सर्वांशी वागण्याच्या वृत्तीत बदल घडवत कोरोना विषाणू समवेत जीवन जगण्याचे लोकांनी शिकावे असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
कोरोनाच्या काळात जीवन जगण्यासाठी त्यांनी 12 सूत्र सांगितली. निसर्ग आणि मानवाशी साहचर्य, आपल्या जीवनाची सुरक्षितता परस्परांवर अवलंबून आहे,प्रत्येक पावलाचा या विषाणूच्या प्रादुर्भावावरकाय परिणाम होईल हे जाणणे,मास्कचा वापर,वैयक्तिक स्वच्छता,शारीरिक अंतर राखणे, उपचार करण्यासाठी बाधितांना प्रेरित करताना त्यांच्या विरोधात पूर्वग्रह न बाळगणे, नागरिकांना संसर्गासाठी दोषी मानणारा भ्रामक प्रचार समाप्त करणे,निराशेच्या जागी आपण परस्परांवर अवलंबून आहोत याचा विश्वास निर्माण करणे यांचा यात समावेश आहे.
माध्यमांनी या विषाणूबाबत अचूक आणि वैज्ञानिक माहितीचाच प्रसार करावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. लोकांनी बदलत्या जीवनशैली सह सुरक्षित राहण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.