Ministry of Education
Union Finance Minister announces several initiatives to boost Education Sector
Investing in human capital is an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation - Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
“One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure reach of quality education to farthest corners of the country: HRD Minister
18 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several initiatives to boost education sector,on 17th May in New Delhi. The Minister said that investing in the human capital is equivalent to an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation. The present pandemic situation has presented new challenges and several opportunities for our education system.
The Minister highlighted that the education sector has taken this opportunity to plan several interventions, particularly in the area of adopting innovative curriculum and pedagogies, concentrating energies on the gap areas, being more inclusive and integrating technology at every stage, to usher in a new era of focussed investment in the human capital.
Finance Minister further said that the government is committed to ensuring learning for all, with equity, so as to cover all students at all levels of education and in all geographical locations, even in the remotest parts of the country.
Union Human Resource Development Minister ‘Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank’ expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving priority to education sector. He also thanked Union Finance Minister for the initiatives and hoped that they will transform the education system and bring out holistic development of students of the country.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the “One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure that quality education material will reach the students present in farthest areas of the country. He said that the initiatives will boost the access and equity in education and improve the gross enrolment ratio in the times to come. He also said that due consideration is being given to the Divyang children also and the measures will usher in a new paradigm in the creation of New India.
Union Finance Minister announced the immediate set of initiatives in this direction includes:
1. A comprehensive initiative called PM e-VIDYA will be launched which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education. This will enable multi-mode access to education, and includes: DIKSHA (one nation-one digital platform) which will now become the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content in school education for all the states/UTs; TV (one class-one channel) where one dedicated channel per grade for each of the classes 1 to 12 will provide access to quality educational material: SWAYAM online courses in MOOCS format for school and higher education; IITPAL for IITJEE/NEET preparation; Air through Community radio and CBSE Shiksha Vani podcast; and study material for the differently abled developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube. This will benefit nearly 25 crore school going children across the country.
2. In this time of global pandemic, it is vital that we provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional wellbeing. The Manodarpan initiative is being launched to provide such support through a website, a toll-free helpline, national directory of counselors, interactive chat platform, etc. This initiative will benefit all school going children in the country, along with their parents, teachers and the community of stakeholders in school education.
1. Government is expanding e-learning in higher education – by liberalizing open, distance and online education regulatory framework. Top 100 universities will start online courses. Also, online component in conventional Universities and ODL programmes will also be raised from present 20% to 40%. This will provide enhanced learning opportunities to nearly 7 crore students across different colleges and Universities.
1. There is a need to promote critical thinking, creative and communication skills, along with experiential and joyful learning for the students focussing on learning outcomes. The curriculum must be rooted in the Indian ethos and integrated with global skill requirements. Therefore, it has been decided to prepare a new National Curriculum and Pedagogical Framework for school education, teacher education and early childhood stage to prepare students and future teachers as per global benchmarks.
1. A National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission will be launched, for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy in Grade 3 by 202 For this, teacher capacity building, a robust curricular framework, engaging learning material – both online and offline, learning outcomes and their measurement indices, assessment techniques, tracking of learning progress, etc. will be designed to take it forward in a systematic fashion. This mission will cover the learning needs of nearly 4 crore children in the age group of 3 to 11 years.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ମାନବ ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପଯୋଗ ଦେଶର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବିନିଯୋଗ – ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ
• “ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସାଂକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଗୋଟିଏ ଚାନେଲ” ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା
18 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଗତ 17 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀଠାରେ କେତେକ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ଦେଶର ଉତ୍ପାଦକତା ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ବିନିଯୋଗ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଆମର ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି କେତେକ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସହ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସୁଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କେତେକ ନବୀନତମ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ସମିଶ୍ରଣରେ ନିଆଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଦିଗନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି
ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଦେଶର କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ସଙ୍କଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ଏହା ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିଆଲ ‘ନିଶଙ୍କ’ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେବା ସହ ସେ ନେଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ଶିକ୍ଷା ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ ବଡ ଧରଣର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଘଟିବ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି
ଶ୍ରୀ ପୋଖରିଆଲ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସାଂକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଚାନେଲ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷାରେ ବିକାଶ ସହ ଉପସ୍ଥାନର ମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏକ ନବ ଭାରତ ଗଠନରେ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏ ଦିଗରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି -
1. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇ-ବିଦ୍ୟା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଯାହାକି ଅନଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବ । ଏହା ଦୀକ୍ଷା ବା ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ, ଗୋଟିଏ ସାଂକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ଲାଟଫାର୍ମ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଅନଲାଇନ ବା ଇ-ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଏକ ସୁଦୃଢ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବ । ଟିଭି – ଗୋଟିଏ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଚାନେଲ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ଭଳି ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଚାନେଲ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରଥମରୁ ଦ୍ଵାଦଶ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ପାଠ୍ୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଯୋଗାଇପାରି । ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଵୟଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଆଇଆଇଟିଜେଇଇ / ଏନଇଇଟି ପ୍ରବେଶିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆଇଆଇଟିପିଏଏଲ, ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ରେଡିଓ ପାଇଁ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ସିବିଏସସି ଶିକ୍ଷା ବାଣୀ ଏବଂ ଦିବ୍ୟାଙ୍ଗମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପାଠ୍ୟ ପୁସ୍ତିକା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ଯାଉଥିବା ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ 25 ଲକ୍ଷ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ଉପଯୋଗ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
2. ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକ, ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମନସ୍ତାତ୍ଵିକ ସହାୟତାର ଏକ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ରହିଛି । ମାନସିକସ୍ତରରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରଖିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶକୁ ନେଇ ମନଦର୍ପଣ ୱେବସାଇଟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ଦେୟମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଓ ପାରସପାରିକ ମତ ବିନିମୟରେ ବେଶ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ସ୍କୁଲ ଯାଉଥିବା ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାବକ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରୁ ସୁଫଳ ମିଳିବ ।
3. ମୁକ୍ତ, ନିରନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଅନଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସରକାର ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଇ-ଶିକ୍ଷାର ପରିସରକୁ ଅଧିକ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଦେଶରେ ଆଗୁଆ ରହିଥିବା 100ଟି ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନଲାଇନ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ପଦ୍ଧତିକୁ ଶତକଡା 20 ରୁ 40 ଭାଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯିବ । ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଶ୍ଵବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନରତ ପ୍ରାୟ 7 କୋଟି ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବ ।
4. ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନକୁ ସୁଜନାତ୍ମକ ଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କୌଶଳ ଶିକ୍ଷାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ନୂତନ ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ କରିକୁଲମ ଏବଂ ପେଡାଗୋଜିକାଲ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିଶ୍ଵସ୍ତରୀୟ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
5. ଜାତୀୟ ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ ଲିଟେରାସୀ ଏଣ୍ଡ ନ୍ୟୁମେରାସୀ ମିଶନର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିଶୁ ନ୍ୟୁନତମ ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରତା ଓ ଗ୍ରେଡ-3 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାଂକ୍ଷିକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ । ତିନି ବର୍ଷରୁ ଏଗାର ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରାୟ 4 କୋଟି ଶିଶୁଙ୍କ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏହି ମିଶନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସାକାର ହୋଇପାରିବ ।