Ministry of Education
Union Finance Minister announces several initiatives to boost Education Sector
Investing in human capital is an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation - Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
“One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure reach of quality education to farthest corners of the country: HRD Minister
18 MAY 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has announced several initiatives to boost education sector,on 17th May in New Delhi. The Minister said that investing in the human capital is equivalent to an investment in productivity and prosperity of the nation. The present pandemic situation has presented new challenges and several opportunities for our education system.
The Minister highlighted that the education sector has taken this opportunity to plan several interventions, particularly in the area of adopting innovative curriculum and pedagogies, concentrating energies on the gap areas, being more inclusive and integrating technology at every stage, to usher in a new era of focussed investment in the human capital.
Finance Minister further said that the government is committed to ensuring learning for all, with equity, so as to cover all students at all levels of education and in all geographical locations, even in the remotest parts of the country.
Union Human Resource Development Minister ‘Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank’ expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving priority to education sector. He also thanked Union Finance Minister for the initiatives and hoped that they will transform the education system and bring out holistic development of students of the country.
Shri Pokhriyal said that the “One nation , one digital platform” and “one class one channel” will ensure that quality education material will reach the students present in farthest areas of the country. He said that the initiatives will boost the access and equity in education and improve the gross enrolment ratio in the times to come. He also said that due consideration is being given to the Divyang children also and the measures will usher in a new paradigm in the creation of New India.
Union Finance Minister announced the immediate set of initiatives in this direction includes:
1. A comprehensive initiative called PM e-VIDYA will be launched which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education. This will enable multi-mode access to education, and includes: DIKSHA (one nation-one digital platform) which will now become the nation’s digital infrastructure for providing quality e-content in school education for all the states/UTs; TV (one class-one channel) where one dedicated channel per grade for each of the classes 1 to 12 will provide access to quality educational material: SWAYAM online courses in MOOCS format for school and higher education; IITPAL for IITJEE/NEET preparation; Air through Community radio and CBSE Shiksha Vani podcast; and study material for the differently abled developed on Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language on NIOS website/ YouTube. This will benefit nearly 25 crore school going children across the country.
2. In this time of global pandemic, it is vital that we provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for mental health and emotional wellbeing. The Manodarpan initiative is being launched to provide such support through a website, a toll-free helpline, national directory of counselors, interactive chat platform, etc. This initiative will benefit all school going children in the country, along with their parents, teachers and the community of stakeholders in school education.
1. Government is expanding e-learning in higher education – by liberalizing open, distance and online education regulatory framework. Top 100 universities will start online courses. Also, online component in conventional Universities and ODL programmes will also be raised from present 20% to 40%. This will provide enhanced learning opportunities to nearly 7 crore students across different colleges and Universities.
1. There is a need to promote critical thinking, creative and communication skills, along with experiential and joyful learning for the students focussing on learning outcomes. The curriculum must be rooted in the Indian ethos and integrated with global skill requirements. Therefore, it has been decided to prepare a new National Curriculum and Pedagogical Framework for school education, teacher education and early childhood stage to prepare students and future teachers as per global benchmarks.
1. A National Foundational Literacy and Numeracy Mission will be launched, for ensuring that every child in the country necessarily attains foundational literacy and numeracy in Grade 3 by 202 For this, teacher capacity building, a robust curricular framework, engaging learning material – both online and offline, learning outcomes and their measurement indices, assessment techniques, tracking of learning progress, etc. will be designed to take it forward in a systematic fashion. This mission will cover the learning needs of nearly 4 crore children in the age group of 3 to 11 years.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी शिक्षण क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी अनेक उपक्रमांची केली घोषणा
मानवी भांडवल गुंतवणूक ही देशाच्या उत्पादकता आणि समृद्धीची गुंतवणूक-निर्मला सीतारमण
“एक राष्ट्र, एक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म” आणि “एक वर्ग एक वाहिनी” देशाच्या दूरदूरच्या कानाकोपर्‍यांपर्यंत दर्जेदार शिक्षण पोहचविण्याचे सुनिश्चित करेल- मनुष्य बळ विकास मंत्री
18 MAY 2020 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी शिक्षण क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी 17 मे रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे अनेक उपक्रमांची घोषणा केली. त्या म्हणाल्या की मानवी भांडवलात गुंतवणूक ही देशाच्या उत्पादकतेत आणि समृद्धीत गुंतवणूक करण्यासारखे आहे. सध्याच्या साथीच्या परिस्थितीने आपल्या शिक्षण व्यवस्थेसाठी नवी आव्हाने आणि अनेक संधी सादर केल्या आहेत.
अनेक योजना विशेषत: अभिनव अभ्यासक्रम आणि अध्यापनशास्त्र स्वीकारणे, त्रुटी असलेल्या क्षेत्रात अधिक लक्ष देणे , प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर अधिक समावेशक आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचे एकत्रिकरण करून मानवी भांडवलावर केंद्रित गुंतवणूकीच्या नव्या युगात प्रवेश करण्यासाठी या संधीचा लाभ उठवत शिक्षण क्षेत्राने अनेक योजना आखल्या असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
देशातील दुर्गम भागात अगदी शिक्षणाच्या सर्व स्तरांवर आणि सर्व भौगोलिक ठिकाणी सर्व विद्यार्थ्यांना सामावून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने सरकार सर्वांना समानतेसह शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करण्यास वचनबद्ध असल्याचे अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या .
शिक्षण क्षेत्राला प्राधान्य दिल्याबद्दल केंद्रीय मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक’ यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत. या उपक्रमांबद्दल त्यांनी केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांचे देखील आभार मानले आणि आशा व्यक्त केली की यामुळे शिक्षण व्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन घडून येईल आणि देशातील विद्यार्थ्यांचा समग्र विकास घडवून आणतील.
पोखरियाल म्हणाले की, एक राष्ट्र, एक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि एक वर्ग एक वाहिनी हे सुनिश्चित करेल की दर्जेदार शैक्षणिक साहित्य देशातील दूरदूरच्या भागात असलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचेल. ते म्हणाले की या उपक्रमांमुळे शिक्षणामध्ये सुगमता आणि समानता वाढीस लागेल आणि आगामी काळात एकूण शाळांमधील नोंदणी गुणोत्तरात सुधारणा होईल. ते म्हणाले की, दिव्यांग मुलांकडेही योग्य लक्ष दिले जात आहे आणि या उपाययोजना नवीन भारत निर्मितीत एक नवीन उदाहरण स्थापित करतील.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी या दिशेने त्वरित पुढाकार घेण्याची घोषणा केली: यामध्ये-
1. पीएम ई-विद्या नावाचा एक व्यापक उपक्रम सुरू केला जाईल ज्यायोगे डिजिटल / ऑनलाईन / ऑन-एअर शिक्षणाशी संबंधित सर्व प्रयत्न एकत्र केले जातील.यामुळे शिक्षणाला मल्टी-मोड प्रवेश सक्षम होईल आणि यात - दीक्षा (एक राष्ट्र-एक डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म) जी आता सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना शालेय शिक्षणामध्ये गुणवत्तापूर्ण ई-सामग्री प्रदान करण्यासाठी देशाचे डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा बनेल; टीव्ही (एक वर्ग एक वाहिनी ) जिथे इयत्ता 1 ते 12 वीच्या प्रत्येक ग्रेडसाठी एक समर्पित वाहिनी दर्जेदार शैक्षणिक साहित्य उपलब्ध करून देईल. शालेय आणि उच्च शिक्षणासाठी एमओओसीएस स्वरूपातील स्वयंम ऑनलाइन अभ्यासक्रम; आयआयटीजेईई / एनईईटी तयारीसाठी आयआयटीपीएएल, कम्युनिटी रेडिओ आणि सीबीएसई शिक्षा वाणी पॉडकास्टद्वारे प्रसारित; आणि डिजिटली अक्सेसीबल इन्फॉरमेशन सिस्टम (डीएआयएसवाय) आणि एनआयओएस वेबसाइट / यूट्यूबवर साइन लँग्वेजमध्ये विकलांगांसाठी विकसित केलेले अभ्यास साहित्य यांचा समावेश आहे. याचा फायदा देशभरातील जवळपास 25 कोटी शाळकरी मुलांना होणार आहे.
2. जागतिक महामारीच्या या काळात, आपण विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि कुटूंबियांना मानसिक आणि भावनिक आरोग्यासाठी मनोवैज्ञानिक आधार प्रदान करणे आवश्यक आहे. वेबसाइट, टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन, समुपदेशकांची राष्ट्रीय डिरेक्टरी , परस्पर संवादाच्या माध्यमातून अशा प्रकारची मदत पुरवण्यासाठी मनोदर्पण उपक्रम राबवला जात आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे देशातील सर्व शाळेत जाणाऱ्या मुलांसह त्यांचे पालक, शिक्षक आणि इतरांना फायदा होईल.
3. मुक्त, दूरस्थ आणि ऑनलाइन शिक्षण नियामक चौकटीचे उदारीकरण करून सरकार उच्च शिक्षणात ई-शिक्षणाचा विस्तार करत आहे. अव्वल 100 विद्यापीठे ऑनलाइन अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करतील. तसेच, पारंपारिक विद्यापीठे आणि ओडीएल कार्यक्रमांमधील ऑनलाइन घटक देखील सध्याच्या 20% वरून 40% पर्यंत वाढविले जातील. यामुळे विविध महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठांमधील सुमारे 7 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षणाच्या वाढीव संधी उपलब्ध होतील.
4. शिकण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार्‍या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी अनुभवात्मक आणि आनंददायक शिक्षणासह, महत्वपूर्ण विचारशैली, सर्जनशील आणि संप्रेषण कौशल्यांना चालना देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. अभ्यासक्रम भारतीय नीतिमूल्यात रुजलेला असणे आणि जागतिक कौशल्य आवश्यकतांसह एकत्रीकरण आवश्यक आहे. म्हणूनच शालेय शिक्षण, शिक्षक शिक्षण आणि बालपणातील प्रारंभिक अवस्थेसाठी नवीन राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आणि रूपरेषा तयार करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे ज्यायोगे विद्यार्थी आणि भविष्यातील शिक्षकांना जागतिक मापदंडांनुसार तयार केले जाईल.
5. राष्ट्रीय मूलभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्या अभियान सुरू केले जाईल, जेणेकरून देशातील प्रत्येक मुलाने 202 पर्यंत ग्रेड तीन मध्ये पायाभूत साक्षरता आणि संख्या ओळख प्राप्त करायला हवे. यासाठी शिक्षकांची क्षमता वाढवणे, एक मजबूत अभ्यासक्रमांची चौकट, शिक्षण सामग्री - ऑनलाइन आणि ऑफलाइन दोन्ही, शिकण्याचे निष्कर्ष आणि त्यांचे मोजमाप निर्देशांक, मूल्यांकन तंत्र, शिकण्याच्या प्रगतीचा मागोवा इ. रचना केली जाईल . हे अभियान 3 ते 11 वयोगटातील सुमारे 4 कोटी मुलांच्या शैक्षणिक गरजा पूर्ण करेल.