Ministry of Defence
Government implements Shekatkar Committee recommendations related to creating border infrastructure
18 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government has accepted and implemented three important recommendations of Committee of Experts (CoE) under the Chairmanship of Lt General D B Shekatkar (Retd) relating to border Infrastructure. These were related to speeding up road construction, leading to socio economic development in the border areas.
On the matter related to creating border infrastructure, the Government has implemented recommendation of CoE to outsource road construction work beyond optimal capacity of Border Roads Organisation (BRO). It has been made mandatory to adopt Engineering Procurement Contract (EPC) mode for execution of all works costing more than Rs 100 crore.
The other recommendation relating to introduction of modern construction plants, equipment and machinery has been implemented by delegating enhanced procurement powers from Rs 7.5 crore to Rs 100 crore to BRO, for domestic and foreign procurements. Border Roads has recently inducted Hot-Mix Plant 20/30 TPH for speedier laying of roads, remote operated hydraulic Rock Drills DC-400 R for hard rock cutting, a range of F-90 series of self-propelled snow-cutters/blowers for speedier snow clearance.
New Technology like blasting technology for precision blasting, use of Geo-Textiles for soil stabilisation, cementitious base for pavements, plastic coated aggregates for surfacing, is also being used to enhance the pace of construction. With the empowerment of field officers through enhanced delegation of financial and administrative powers, there has been significant improvement in faster financial closure of works.
The land acquisition and all statutory clearances like forest and environmental clearance are also made part of approval of Detailed Project Report (DPR). Further, with the adoption of EPC mode of execution, it is mandatory to award work only when 90 per cent of the statutory clearances have been obtained, implementing the recommendation of CoE regarding obtaining prior clearances before the commencement of the project.

وزارت دفاع
حکومت نے سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل سے متعلق شکیتکر کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو نافذ کیا
18 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18مئی 2020/حکومت نے ، سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل سے متعلق لفٹننٹ جنرل ڈی بی شکیتکر (سکبدوش) کی سربراہی میں ماہرین کمیٹی (سی او ای) تین سفارشات کو منظوری دے کر انہیں نافذ کردیا ہے۔ یہ سفارشات سرحدی علاقوں میں اہم سماجی معاشی ترقی کے لئے سڑک کی تعمیر میں تیزی لانے سے متعلق تھیں۔
سرحدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل سے متعلق معاملے پر حکومت نے بارڈر روڈس آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت / اہلیت سے باہر سڑک کی تعمیر کے کام کی آؤٹ سو رسنگ کرانے کے لئے سی او ای کی سفارش پرعمل درآمد کیا ہے۔ 100 کروڑ سے زائد لاگت کے اس پروجیکٹ کے تمام کاموں پرعمل درآمد کے لئے انجینئرنگ پروکیورمنٹ کنٹریکٹ (ای پی سی) کے طریقہ کار کو اپنا نا لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
جدید تعمیری پلانٹس، سازوسامان اور مشینری کو متعارف سے متعلق دوسری سفارش کو گھریلو اورغیر ملکی خریداری کے لئے7.5 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھاکر 100 روپے کردیا گیا ہے اور اس کی نفاذ بی آر او کو خریداری کے اختیارات تفویض کرکے کیا گیا ہے۔ بارڈر روڈس نے حال ہی میں سڑکوں کی تیز رفتار بچھائی کے لئے ہاٹ مکس پلانٹ 30/20 ٹی پی ایچ، ریموٹ آپریٹیڈ ہائیڈرو لک روک ڈرل ڈی سی 400 سخت چٹانوں کو کانٹنے کے لئے برف کو تیزی سے ہٹانے اور صاف کرنے کے لئے خود کار اسنوکٹر /بلوورس ایف 90 رینج کی سیریز کو اپنی مشینوں اور آلات میں شامل کیاہے۔
سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی رفتار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے جدید ٹکنالوجی جیسے سٹیک پلاسٹک کے لئے پلاسٹنگ ٹکنالوجی ، مٹی کے استحکام کے لئے جیو ٹیکسٹائل کا استعمال ، فرش بچھانے کے لئے سیمنٹ بیس ، سرفیسنگ کے لئے پلاسٹک کو ٹنگ کا بھی استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ فیلڈ افسران کو مالی اور انتظامی اختیارات تفویض کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے سے کام کرنے کے مالی طور پر ختم کرنے میں بہتری اور تیزی آئی ہے۔
اراضی کے حصول اور تمام قانونی منظوریوں جیسے جنگل اور ماحولیاتی منظوری کو بھی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی منظوری کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ای پی سی کے نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو اپنانے کے ساتھ ہی اس کا م کو اعزاز دینا لازمی ہے جبکہ اس منصوبے کے آغاز سے قبل قانونی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے حوالے سے ، سی او ای کی سفارش کونافذ کرتے ہوئے، 90 فی صد قانونی منظوری حاصل کی گئی ہو۔