Ministry of Defence
Government implements Shekatkar Committee recommendations related to creating border infrastructure
18 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government has accepted and implemented three important recommendations of Committee of Experts (CoE) under the Chairmanship of Lt General D B Shekatkar (Retd) relating to border Infrastructure. These were related to speeding up road construction, leading to socio economic development in the border areas.
On the matter related to creating border infrastructure, the Government has implemented recommendation of CoE to outsource road construction work beyond optimal capacity of Border Roads Organisation (BRO). It has been made mandatory to adopt Engineering Procurement Contract (EPC) mode for execution of all works costing more than Rs 100 crore.
The other recommendation relating to introduction of modern construction plants, equipment and machinery has been implemented by delegating enhanced procurement powers from Rs 7.5 crore to Rs 100 crore to BRO, for domestic and foreign procurements. Border Roads has recently inducted Hot-Mix Plant 20/30 TPH for speedier laying of roads, remote operated hydraulic Rock Drills DC-400 R for hard rock cutting, a range of F-90 series of self-propelled snow-cutters/blowers for speedier snow clearance.
New Technology like blasting technology for precision blasting, use of Geo-Textiles for soil stabilisation, cementitious base for pavements, plastic coated aggregates for surfacing, is also being used to enhance the pace of construction. With the empowerment of field officers through enhanced delegation of financial and administrative powers, there has been significant improvement in faster financial closure of works.
The land acquisition and all statutory clearances like forest and environmental clearance are also made part of approval of Detailed Project Report (DPR). Further, with the adoption of EPC mode of execution, it is mandatory to award work only when 90 per cent of the statutory clearances have been obtained, implementing the recommendation of CoE regarding obtaining prior clearances before the commencement of the project.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எல்லைப்புறக் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்குதல் தொடர்பாக ஷேக்கட்கர் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளை அரசு அமல் செய்கிறது.
18 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
எல்லைப்புறக் கட்டமைப்பு தொடர்பாக லெப். ஜெனரல் டி.பி. ஷேக்கட்கர் (ஓய்வு) தலைமையிலான நிபுணர்கள் கமிட்டி அளித்த மூன்று முக்கியப் பரிந்துரைகளை அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு அமல் படுத்தியுள்ளது. எல்லைப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் சமூக, பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உதவும் வகையில், சாலைகள் அமைக்கும் பணிகளை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், தொடர்பான பரிந்துரைகளாக இவை உள்ளன.
எல்லைப்புறக் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்குதல் தொடர்பான விஷயத்தில், எல்லைப்புற சாலைகள் அமைப்பின் (Border Roads Organisation – BRO) அதிகபட்சத் திறனுக்கும் அதிகமான சாலை அமைக்கும் பணிகளை வெளிப்பணி ஒப்படைப்பு மூலம் செயல்படுத்தலாம் என்று, கமிட்டி அளித்த பரிந்துரையை அரசு அமல் செய்துள்ளது. ரூ.100 கோடிக்கும் மேலான மதிப்புள்ள அனைத்துப் பணிகளையும் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு பொறியியல் கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்த (ஈ.பி.சி.) நடைமுறையைk கட்டாயமாகப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டுக் கொள்முதல்கள் மூலம், பி.ஆர்.ஓ.வுக்கு ரூ.7.5 கோடி முதல் ரூ.100 கோடி வரையில் கொள்முதல் செய்ய அதிகாரத்தை உயர்த்தி, நவீன கட்டுமானத் தளங்கள், சாதனம் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்கள் அறிமுகம் தொடர்பான பரிந்துரை அமல் செய்யப் பட்டுள்ளது. சாலைகள் அமைத்தலை விரைவுபடுத்த Hot-Mix Plant 20/30 TPH வசதியை எல்லைப்புறச் சாலைகள் அமைப்பு பெற்றுள்ளது. கடினமான பாறைகளை அறுப்பதற்கு தொலைவில் இருந்து ரிமோட் மூலம் இயக்கக் கூடிய hydraulic Rock Drills DC-400 R இயந்திரத்தையும், பனிக் கட்டிகளை வேகமாக அகற்றுவதற்கு, தானே முன்னேறிச் சென்று பனிக்கட்டியை அறுத்தல் மற்றும் தள்ளுதலுக்கான எப்-90 வகை இயந்திரங்களும் வாங்கப் பட்டுள்ளன.
சாலை அமைக்கும் பணிகளை துரிதப்படுத்த, துல்லியமாக வெடி வைப்பதற்கு புதிய வெடி வைப்புத் தொழில்நுட்பம், மண்ணை உறுதிப்படுத்த ஜியோ-டெக்ஸ்டைல்ஸ், நடைபாதைகளுக்கு சிமெண்ட் பிடிமானப் பலகைகள், மேற்பரப்புக்கு பிளாஸ்டிக் பூச்சு கொண்ட கலவைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. கள அதிகாரிகளுக்கு நிதி மற்றும் நிர்வாக அதிகாரங்களை அதிகரித்துக் கொடுத்திருப்பதன் மூலம், பணிகளுக்கான நிதி வழங்கும் பணிகள் வேகமாக மேம்பட்டுள்ளன.