Ministry of Defence
Government implements Shekatkar Committee recommendations related to creating border infrastructure
18 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government has accepted and implemented three important recommendations of Committee of Experts (CoE) under the Chairmanship of Lt General D B Shekatkar (Retd) relating to border Infrastructure. These were related to speeding up road construction, leading to socio economic development in the border areas.
On the matter related to creating border infrastructure, the Government has implemented recommendation of CoE to outsource road construction work beyond optimal capacity of Border Roads Organisation (BRO). It has been made mandatory to adopt Engineering Procurement Contract (EPC) mode for execution of all works costing more than Rs 100 crore.
The other recommendation relating to introduction of modern construction plants, equipment and machinery has been implemented by delegating enhanced procurement powers from Rs 7.5 crore to Rs 100 crore to BRO, for domestic and foreign procurements. Border Roads has recently inducted Hot-Mix Plant 20/30 TPH for speedier laying of roads, remote operated hydraulic Rock Drills DC-400 R for hard rock cutting, a range of F-90 series of self-propelled snow-cutters/blowers for speedier snow clearance.
New Technology like blasting technology for precision blasting, use of Geo-Textiles for soil stabilisation, cementitious base for pavements, plastic coated aggregates for surfacing, is also being used to enhance the pace of construction. With the empowerment of field officers through enhanced delegation of financial and administrative powers, there has been significant improvement in faster financial closure of works.
The land acquisition and all statutory clearances like forest and environmental clearance are also made part of approval of Detailed Project Report (DPR). Further, with the adoption of EPC mode of execution, it is mandatory to award work only when 90 per cent of the statutory clearances have been obtained, implementing the recommendation of CoE regarding obtaining prior clearances before the commencement of the project.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੇਕਟਕਰ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ
18 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਡੀ ਬੀ ਸ਼ੇਕਟਕਰ (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਓਈ) ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਬੀਆਰਓ) ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਓਈ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਕਿਓਰਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ (ਈਪੀਸੀ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਜੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੀਆਰਓ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ 7.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੀਆਰਓ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖ਼ਰੀਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਮਾ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਹੌਟ ਮਿਕਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ 20/30 ਟੀਪੀਐੱਚ, ਹਾਈ ਰੌਕ ਕਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਾਈਡਰੋਲਿਕ ਰੌਕ ਡਰਿੱਲ ਡੀ ਸੀ-400 ਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਰਫ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਲਈ ਐੱਫ-90 ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਤ ਸਨੋਕਟਰ/ਬਲੋਅਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ-ਸਟੀਕ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ (ਬਲਾਸਟਿੰਗ) ਲਈ ਵਿਸਫੋਟ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਸਥਿਰੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੀਓ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ,ਫੁੱਟਪਾਥ ਲਈ ਸੀਮੈਂਟ ਬੇਸ, ਪਰਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕੋਟਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਆਦਿ।ਫੀਲਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸ਼ਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਸੌਂਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਬੇੜਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭੂਮੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਡੀਪੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਮੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ, ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੁਕਮ ਵੀ ਉਦੋਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ 90% ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੀਓਈ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।