Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 updates
18 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Present status:
Government of India is pursuing its pre-emptive and pro-active approach for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. COVID-19 management efforts are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
India currently has 56,316 cases under active cases. So far, a total of 36,824 people have been cured of COVID-19. In last 24 hours a total of 2,715 patients are reported cured. We have presently a recovery rate of 38.29%.
In terms of confirmed cases per lakh population, India has so far about 7.1 cases per lakh population vis a vis approx. 60 cases per lakh population for the world as a whole. The status of cases per lakh population for countries having the highest number of confirmed cases, vide WHO situation report 118, is as follows:
Countries
Total Confirmed Cases
Approx. cases per lakh population
World
45,25,497
60
United States of America
1,409,452
431
Russian Federation
281,752
195
The United Kingdom
240,165
361
Spain
230,698
494
Italy
224,760
372
Brazil
218,223
104
Germany
174,355
210
Turkey
148,067
180
France
140,008
209
Iran
118,392
145
India
96,169*
7.1
* Latest figures updated for 18th May, 2020
Aggressive and early measures so far have shown encouraging results.
MoHFW’s New Guidelines
Union Ministry of Health has issued new guidelines on 17.05.20 to the States for categorization of red/orange/green zones. As per these guidelines states have been asked to categorize districts/ municipal corporations, or if warranted subdivision/ ward or any other administrative unit as red/orange/green zone as per their field assessment.
This has to be done based on multifactorial analysis on the combination of the parameters shared by MoHFW, which are namely, total active cases, active cases per lakh population, doubling rate(calculated over 7 days period), case fatality rate, testing ratio and test confirmation rate.
In terms of field action, States have been asked to meticulously delineate the containment and buffer zones. States have been told to ensure stringent implementation of the containment plans in these containment zones.
In the containment zones, active search for cases through the house to house surveillance by special teams, testing of all cases as per sampling guidelines, contact tracing, clinical management of all confirmed cases are the priority tasks. Active involvement of community should be sought in this regard.
Further, around each containment zone, a Buffer zone has to be delineated so as to ensure that infection does not spread to the adjoining areas. In buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities has to be coordinated.
It is important to ensure effective community awareness on preventive measures such as personal hygiene, hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes, promote use of face cover and physical distancing through enhanced IEC activities.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 کی تازہ صورتِ حال
18 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
موجودہ صورت ِ حال :
حکومت ہند کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام ، بچاؤ اور بندوبست کے لئے احتیاطی اور سرگرم اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ کووڈ – 19 کے بندوبست سے متعلق کوششوں کی اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے ۔
بھارت میں اب تک اِس وباء کے 56316 مریض زیرِ علاج ہیں ۔ اب تک کل 36824 لوگ کووڈ – 19 سے صحت یاب ہو چکے ہیں ۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 2715 مریضوں کے صحت یاب ہونے کی اطلاع ہے ۔ ہماری صحت یابی کی موجودہ شرح 38.29 فی صد ہے ۔
فی لاکھ آبادی کے تناسب میں بھارت میں مصدقہ مریضوں کی تعداد اب تک 7.1 مریض فی لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جب کہ پوری دنیا میں آبادی کے تناسب میں مریضوں کی تعداد 60 ہے ۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی صورتحال کے بارے میں رپورٹ 118 کے مطابق مصدقہ مریضوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد والے ملکوں میں فی لاکھ آبادی کے لحاظ سے مریضوں کی شرح مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
ملک
مصدقہ مریضوں کی تعداد
فی لاکھ آبادی کے تناسب میں مریضوں کی شرح
ریاستِ ہائے ہائے متحدہ امریکہ
4525497
60
وفاقی روس
1409452
431
برطانیہ
281752
195
240165
361
اسپین
230698
494
اٹلی
224760
372
برازیل
218223
104
جرمنی
174355
210
ترکی
148067
180
فرانس
140008
209
ایران
118392
145
بھارت
96169*
7.1
* 18 مئی ، 2020 ء کے اعداد و شمار
ابتدائی اور سخت اقدامات سے حوصلہ افزا نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے نئے رہنما خطوط
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے ریڈ / اورینج / گرین زون کی زمرہ بندی کے لئے ریاستوں کو 17 مئی ، 2020 ء کو نئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں ۔ ان رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ضلع / میونسپل کارپوریشن ، یا اگر ضروری ہے تو سب ڈویژن / وارڈ یا دیگر انتظامی اکائی کی اپنے جائزے کے مطابق ریڈ / اورینج / گرین زون میں زمرہ بندی کر سکتے ہیں ۔
یہ زمرہ بندی وزارتِ صحت کے ذریعے دیئے گئے پیمانوں کے تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس میں کل موجودہ مریضوں کی تعداد ، فی لاکھ آبادی کے تناسب سے مریضوں کی تعداد ، مریضوں کے دوگنا ہونے کی شرح ( سات دن سے زیادہ عرصے تک ) ، شرح اموات ، ٹسٹ کی شرحیں اور مثبت پائے جانے والے ٹسٹ کی شرحیں شامل ہیں ۔
فیلڈ ایکشن کے لئے ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ گھیرا بندی والے اور بفر زون کو علیحدہ علیحدہ کریں ۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایسے گھیرا بندی والے زون میں کنٹنمنٹ منصوبے کے سختی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
گھیرا بندی والے زون میں خصوصی ٹیموں کے ذریعے گھر گھر جاکر مریضوں کی تلاش کرنا ، تمام معاملات کی نمونوں کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق جانچ کرنا ، رابطوں کا پتہ چلانا ، تمام مصدقہ مریضوں کے کلینکل بندوسبت کو ترجیح دینا شامل ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں لوگوں کی سرگرم شمولیت حاصل کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
ہر گھیرا بندی والے زون کے آس پاس ایک بفر زون قائم کیا جانا چاہیئے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ انفیکشن آس پاس کے علاقوں میں نہ پھیلے ۔ بفر زونوں میں آئی ایل آئی / ایس اے آر آئی کے ذریعے مریضوں یا معاملات کی جامع نگرانی کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
یہ بات اہم ہے کہ بچاؤ کے اقدامات جیسے ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی ، ہاتھوں کی صفائی ، سانس لینے سے متعلق اخلاقیات ، چہرے کو ڈھکنے اور ایک دوسرے سے جسمانی دوری برقرار رکھنے جیسے اقدامات کے بارے میں آئی ای سی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے سماج میں بیداری پیدا کی جانی چاہیئے ۔