Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 updates
18 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Present status:
Government of India is pursuing its pre-emptive and pro-active approach for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. COVID-19 management efforts are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
India currently has 56,316 cases under active cases. So far, a total of 36,824 people have been cured of COVID-19. In last 24 hours a total of 2,715 patients are reported cured. We have presently a recovery rate of 38.29%.
In terms of confirmed cases per lakh population, India has so far about 7.1 cases per lakh population vis a vis approx. 60 cases per lakh population for the world as a whole. The status of cases per lakh population for countries having the highest number of confirmed cases, vide WHO situation report 118, is as follows:
Countries
Total Confirmed Cases
Approx. cases per lakh population
World
45,25,497
60
United States of America
1,409,452
431
Russian Federation
281,752
195
The United Kingdom
240,165
361
Spain
230,698
494
Italy
224,760
372
Brazil
218,223
104
Germany
174,355
210
Turkey
148,067
180
France
140,008
209
Iran
118,392
145
India
96,169*
7.1
* Latest figures updated for 18th May, 2020
Aggressive and early measures so far have shown encouraging results.
MoHFW’s New Guidelines
Union Ministry of Health has issued new guidelines on 17.05.20 to the States for categorization of red/orange/green zones. As per these guidelines states have been asked to categorize districts/ municipal corporations, or if warranted subdivision/ ward or any other administrative unit as red/orange/green zone as per their field assessment.
This has to be done based on multifactorial analysis on the combination of the parameters shared by MoHFW, which are namely, total active cases, active cases per lakh population, doubling rate(calculated over 7 days period), case fatality rate, testing ratio and test confirmation rate.
In terms of field action, States have been asked to meticulously delineate the containment and buffer zones. States have been told to ensure stringent implementation of the containment plans in these containment zones.
In the containment zones, active search for cases through the house to house surveillance by special teams, testing of all cases as per sampling guidelines, contact tracing, clinical management of all confirmed cases are the priority tasks. Active involvement of community should be sought in this regard.
Further, around each containment zone, a Buffer zone has to be delineated so as to ensure that infection does not spread to the adjoining areas. In buffer zones, extensive surveillance for cases through monitoring ILI/SARI cases in health facilities has to be coordinated.
It is important to ensure effective community awareness on preventive measures such as personal hygiene, hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes, promote use of face cover and physical distancing through enhanced IEC activities.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্যসমূহ
18 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Guwahati
বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতিঃ
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ ভাৰতত শেহতীয়াকৈ ৫৬,৩১৬জন লোক সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ৩৬,৮২৪ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মুঠ ২,৭১৫ জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য হাৰ হ’ল ৩৮.২৯%৷
প্ৰতি লাখ জনসংখ্যাত নিশ্চিত সংক্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতত প্ৰতিলাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে নিশ্চিত সংক্ৰমণৰ সংখ্যা ৭.১। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই পৰিমাণ প্ৰতিলাখত প্ৰায় ৬০ জন। প্ৰতিলাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিবেদন:
দেশ
ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত মুঠ লোক
প্ৰতি লাখ জনসংখ্যাৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা
বিশ্ব
45,25,497
60
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰ
1,409,452
431
ৰাছিয়া
281,752
195
ব্ৰিটেইন
240,165
361
স্পেইন
230,698
494
ইটালী
224,760
372
ব্ৰাজিল
218,223
104
জাৰ্মানী
174,355
210
তুৰ্কী
148,067
180
ফ্ৰান্স
140,008
209
ইৰাণ
118,392
145
ভাৰত
96,169*
7.1
*১৮ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত
আগতীয়াকৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপে এই উৎসাহমূলক ফলাফল প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৭.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বাবে ৰেড/অৰেঞ্জ/গ্ৰীণ জ’নৰ শ্ৰেণীবিভাজনৰ নতুন নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী মুকলি কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যসমূহক তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় মূল্যায়ন অনুসাৰে তথা গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা পেৰামিটাৰৰ ভিত্তিত বহুমুখী বিশ্লেষণ অনুসাৰে জিলা/নগৰ নিগম আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰশাসনীয় গোটসমূহক শ্ৰেণীবিভাজন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷