Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces hosts a webinar on ‘Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces’ on the International Museum Day today
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, Government of India hosted a webinar on “Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces” today to celebrate the International Museum Day and kick start conversations around creating sustainable cultural organizations in post pandemic India. The webinar featured some of the best experts in the museum and cultural spaces domain such as Founder Trustee of Museum of Art and Photography (MAP), Bengaluru Shri Abhishek Poddar, President of Kochi Biennale Foundation Shri Bose Krishnamachari, Founder and CEO of Cuseum Shri Brendan Ciecko, Managing Director of Teamwork Arts Shi Sanjoy K Roy and CEO of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, GoI (Moderator) Shri Raghvendra Singh.
The Covid-19 pandemic will have significant economic and social repercussions for the cultural and creative industries. Organised for leading Indian and global cultural institutions, creative businesses, startups, policy makers and media, experts in the webinar discussed the way forward for the culture and creative industry.
While talking of the objective of the webinar Secretary & CEO DMCS, Ministry of Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the objective is to identify the possible policy actions that will help alleviate the short and long term effects of the crisis on museums, cultural spaces and their broader ecosystems.
During webinar the discussion touched the topic of Impact, innovations and post-crisis planning in the context of Museums and cultural spaces in the post pandemic ecosystem. The nascent topic Museo-preneurs also discussed to look at how museums can embrace the entrepreneurial spirit and work on sustainable business models. One of the most important points of discussion was reimagining cultural spaces and was to introduce innovative ideas to maximise the social and economic value of cultural heritage and to build capacity in order to engage with local audiences and tourists.
Shri Raghvendra Singh said that based on discussion we will prepare policy paper and we shall discuss among ourselves and get agreement on whatever is practical and feasible. He added that we will bring it again to the stake holders of private and corporate sector and discuss with them project wise and hoped that there will be mutual agreement on some cases and those cases will become projects to be on-boarded and then executed.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has supported DMCS, Ministry of Culture by providing technical assistance for conducting of this Webinar.
The webinar was streamed live on
• DMCS facebook page: www.facebook.com/dmcs2020
• DMCS youtube Channel:https://bit.ly/366Vqrn

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
সোমবার আন্তর্জাতিক জাদুঘর দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্রকের জাদুঘর এবং সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান উন্নয়ন দপ্তর আয়োজিত ‘জাদুঘর এবং সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান পুনরুজ্জীবন’ শীর্ষক একটি ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার- ওয়েবিনার
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ মে, ২০২০
ভারত সরকারের জাদুঘর এবং সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান উন্নয়ন দপ্তর ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক সোমবার আন্তর্জাতিক জাদুঘর দিবস উদযাপন এবং দেশে মহামারী পরবর্তী সুস্থায়ী সাংস্কৃতিক পরিকাঠামো তৈরির উদ্দেশে ‘জাদুঘর এবং সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান পুনরুজ্জীবন’ শীর্ষক একটি ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার- ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করেছিল। এই ওয়েবিনারে সাংস্কৃতিক এবং জাদুঘর বিষয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। উপস্থিত ছিলেন বেঙ্গালুরুর মিউজিয়াম অফ আর্ট অ্যান্ড ফটোগ্রাফির ট্রাস্টি শ্রী অভিষেক পোদ্দার, কোচি বিয়েনল ফাউন্ডেশনের সভাপতি শ্রী কৃষ্ণামাচারী এবং কিউসিয়ামের প্রতিষ্ঠাতা এবং সিইও শ্রী ব্রেন্ডন সাইকো। অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের জাদুঘর এবং সংস্কৃতি স্থান উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের সিইও শ্রী রাঘবেন্দ্র সিং।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী দেশের অর্থনীতি এবং সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাব ফেলেছে, যার জেরে সংস্কৃতি এবং সৃজনশীল শিল্পক্ষেত্রেও প্রভাব পড়েছে। এই প্রভাব দূর করতে, ঋ দিনের ওয়েবিনারে সৃজনশীল বাণিজ্য, স্টার্ট আপ গঠন, নীতি নির্ধারণের মতো বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে এই আলোচনা হয়। শ্রী রাঘবেন্দ্র সিং জানান, সংস্কৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যাগুলি নির্ধারণ এবং কার্যকরী নীতি গ্রহণ করতে পারলে আগামীদিন এই সমস্যা দূর করা সম্ভব। স্থানীয় দর্শক এবং পর্যটকদের যুক্ত করে সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানগুলির পুর্নর্নিমাণ, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যবাহী স্থানগুলির অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি করতে পারলে সমস্যার সমাধান করা সম্ভব বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী রাঘবেন্দ্র সিং।
ওয়েবিনারটি সরাসরি দেখতে চোখ রাখুন এই লিঙ্কে -
• DMCS facebook page: www.facebook.com/dmcs2020
• DMCS youtube Channel:https://bit.ly/366Vqrn