Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces hosts a webinar on ‘Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces’ on the International Museum Day today
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, Government of India hosted a webinar on “Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces” today to celebrate the International Museum Day and kick start conversations around creating sustainable cultural organizations in post pandemic India. The webinar featured some of the best experts in the museum and cultural spaces domain such as Founder Trustee of Museum of Art and Photography (MAP), Bengaluru Shri Abhishek Poddar, President of Kochi Biennale Foundation Shri Bose Krishnamachari, Founder and CEO of Cuseum Shri Brendan Ciecko, Managing Director of Teamwork Arts Shi Sanjoy K Roy and CEO of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, GoI (Moderator) Shri Raghvendra Singh.
The Covid-19 pandemic will have significant economic and social repercussions for the cultural and creative industries. Organised for leading Indian and global cultural institutions, creative businesses, startups, policy makers and media, experts in the webinar discussed the way forward for the culture and creative industry.
While talking of the objective of the webinar Secretary & CEO DMCS, Ministry of Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the objective is to identify the possible policy actions that will help alleviate the short and long term effects of the crisis on museums, cultural spaces and their broader ecosystems.
During webinar the discussion touched the topic of Impact, innovations and post-crisis planning in the context of Museums and cultural spaces in the post pandemic ecosystem. The nascent topic Museo-preneurs also discussed to look at how museums can embrace the entrepreneurial spirit and work on sustainable business models. One of the most important points of discussion was reimagining cultural spaces and was to introduce innovative ideas to maximise the social and economic value of cultural heritage and to build capacity in order to engage with local audiences and tourists.
Shri Raghvendra Singh said that based on discussion we will prepare policy paper and we shall discuss among ourselves and get agreement on whatever is practical and feasible. He added that we will bring it again to the stake holders of private and corporate sector and discuss with them project wise and hoped that there will be mutual agreement on some cases and those cases will become projects to be on-boarded and then executed.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has supported DMCS, Ministry of Culture by providing technical assistance for conducting of this Webinar.
The webinar was streamed live on
• DMCS facebook page: www.facebook.com/dmcs2020
• DMCS youtube Channel:https://bit.ly/366Vqrn

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت سے وابستہ میوزیموں اور ثقافتی مقامات کی ترقی کے ادارے نے میوزیم بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ‘میوزیموں اور ثقافتی مقامات میں نئی جان ڈالنےکے بارےمیں’ ایک ویبینار کی میزبانی کی
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 مئی، 2020، بھارت سرکار کی ثقافت کی وزارت سے وابستہ میوزیموں اور ثقافتی مقامات کی ترقی سے متعلق ادارے نے ‘‘میوزیموں اور ثقافتی مقامات’’ میں نئی جان ڈالنے کے بارےمیں بین الاقوامی یوم میوزیم کے موقع پر ایک ویبینار کی میزبانی کی اور بھارت میں وبائی بیماری کے بعد دیر پار کلچرل تنظیموں کے قیام کے بارے میں بات چیت کا آغاز کیا۔ اس ویبینار میں ثقافت میوزیموں اور ثقافتی مقامات کے کچھ بہترین ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ ان میں بینگلورو کے میوزیم آف آرٹ اینڈ فوٹو گرافی (ایم اے پی) کے بانی ٹرسٹی جناب ابھیشیک پوڈار، کوچی بینالے فاؤنڈیشن کے صدر جناب بوس کرشناماچاری، کیوزیم کے بانی اور سی ای او جناب بریندر سیکو،ٹیم ورک آرٹس کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب سنجے کے رائے اور بھارت سرکار کی ثقافت کی وزارت کے میوزیموں اور ثقافتی مقامات کے شعبےکے سی ای او(نظامت کرنے والے) جناب راگھویندر سنگھ شامل تھے۔
کووڈ-19 وبائی بیمارے کے ثقافتی اور اختراعی صنعتوں پر خاطر خواہ اقتصادی اور سماجی اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔بھارت اور دنیا کے سرکردہ ثقافتی اداروں ، اختراعی کاروبار ، اسٹارٹ اپس، پالیسی سازوں اور میڈیا کے لیے منعقدہ اس ویبینار میں ماہرین نے ثقافتی اور اختراعی صنعت کو آگے بڑھانے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
ویبینار کے مقاصد بتاتے ہوئے وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری اور سی ای او، ڈی ایم سی ایس جناب راگھوویندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس ویبینار کا مقصد ایسے ممکنہ پالیسی اقدامات کی نشان دہی کرنا ہے جن سے اس بحران کے میوزیموں، ثقافتی مقامات اور ان کے ماحولیاتی نظام پر پڑنے والے قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
ویبینار کے دوران تبادلہ خیال میں وبائی بیماری کے بعد میوزیموں اور ثقافتی مقامات کے سلسلے میں اثرات ، اختراعات اور منصوبہ بندی جیسے موضوعات زیر غور آئے۔ ا س بات پر بھی غور وخوض کیا گیا کہ میوزیم ، صنعت کاری کے جذبے اور دیر پا کاروباری طریقوں کو کس طرح اپنا سکتے ہیں۔ ایک بہت ا ہم نقطہ جو زیر بحث آیا یہ تھا کہ ثقافتی مقامات کی تصاویر کو کس طرح اجاگر کیا جائے اور ثقافتی ورثے کی سماجی اور اقتصادی اقدار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھانے کے لیے کس طرح کے اختراعی خیالات پیش کیے جائیں۔ اور یہ کہ کس طرح مقامی ناظرین اور سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کی جائے۔
جناب راگھوویندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی ایک پالیسی دستاویز تیار کی جائے گی اور ہم اپنے مابین تبادلہ خیال کریں گے اور اس بات پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کریں گے کہ کیا کیا اقدامات قابل عمل ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم پرائیویٹ اور کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کے ساجھے داروں کے سامنے اسے پیش کریں گے اور اس پر پروجیکٹ وار تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بعض معاملات پر باہمی اتفاق رائے ہوجائے گا اور ایسے کیس پروجیکٹوں کی شکل اختیار کرلیں گے اور پھر ان پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی طرف سے تشکیل کردہ نیشنل ای گورنینس ڈویژن(این ای جی ڈی) نے یہ ویبینار منعقد کرنے کے لیے ڈی ایم سی ایس کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
ویبینار مندرجہ ذیل پر براہ راست دیکھا گیا:
ڈی ایم سی ایس فیس بک پیج: www.facebook.com/dmcs2020
ڈی ایم سی ایس یو ٹیوب چینل: https://bit.ly/366Vqrn