Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture’s Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces hosts a webinar on ‘Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces’ on the International Museum Day today
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Development of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, Government of India hosted a webinar on “Revitalising Museums and Cultural Spaces” today to celebrate the International Museum Day and kick start conversations around creating sustainable cultural organizations in post pandemic India. The webinar featured some of the best experts in the museum and cultural spaces domain such as Founder Trustee of Museum of Art and Photography (MAP), Bengaluru Shri Abhishek Poddar, President of Kochi Biennale Foundation Shri Bose Krishnamachari, Founder and CEO of Cuseum Shri Brendan Ciecko, Managing Director of Teamwork Arts Shi Sanjoy K Roy and CEO of Museums and Cultural Spaces, Ministry of Culture, GoI (Moderator) Shri Raghvendra Singh.
The Covid-19 pandemic will have significant economic and social repercussions for the cultural and creative industries. Organised for leading Indian and global cultural institutions, creative businesses, startups, policy makers and media, experts in the webinar discussed the way forward for the culture and creative industry.
While talking of the objective of the webinar Secretary & CEO DMCS, Ministry of Culture Shri Raghvendra Singh said that the objective is to identify the possible policy actions that will help alleviate the short and long term effects of the crisis on museums, cultural spaces and their broader ecosystems.
During webinar the discussion touched the topic of Impact, innovations and post-crisis planning in the context of Museums and cultural spaces in the post pandemic ecosystem. The nascent topic Museo-preneurs also discussed to look at how museums can embrace the entrepreneurial spirit and work on sustainable business models. One of the most important points of discussion was reimagining cultural spaces and was to introduce innovative ideas to maximise the social and economic value of cultural heritage and to build capacity in order to engage with local audiences and tourists.
Shri Raghvendra Singh said that based on discussion we will prepare policy paper and we shall discuss among ourselves and get agreement on whatever is practical and feasible. He added that we will bring it again to the stake holders of private and corporate sector and discuss with them project wise and hoped that there will be mutual agreement on some cases and those cases will become projects to be on-boarded and then executed.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has supported DMCS, Ministry of Culture by providing technical assistance for conducting of this Webinar.
The webinar was streamed live on
• DMCS facebook page: www.facebook.com/dmcs2020
• DMCS youtube Channel:https://bit.ly/366Vqrn

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस पर ‘संग्रहालयों का पुनर्जीवन और सांस्‍कृतिक स्‍थल’ विषय पर एक वेबिनार की मेजबानी की
18 MAY 2020 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के संग्रहालय और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का विकास ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय दिवस मनाने के लिए आज एक वेबिनार की मेजबानी की और महामारी के बाद के भारत में स्थायी सांस्कृतिक संगठनों के गठन के लिए बातचीत की शुरूआत की। वेबिनार में संग्रहालय और सांस्कृतिक स्थल के डोमेन के कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ विशेषज्ञों जैसे कि म्यूजियम ऑफ़ आर्ट एंड फ़ोटोग्राफ़ी (एमएपी), बेंगलुरु के संस्थापक ट्रस्टी श्री अभिषेक पोद्दार, कोच्चि बिनाले फाउंडेशन के अध्यक्ष श्री बोस कृष्णामाचारी, क्‍यूजियम के संस्थापक और सीईओ श्री ब्रेंडन सीको, टीमवर्क आर्ट्स के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजय के रॉय और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में संग्रहालय और सांस्कृतिक स्थानों के सीईओ श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के सांस्कृतिक और रचनात्मक उद्योगों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक और सामाजिक अप्रत्‍यक्ष परिणाम होंगे। भारतीय और वैश्विक स्‍तर के अग्रणी सांस्कृतिक संस्थानों, रचनात्मक व्यवसायों, स्टार्टअप, नीति निर्माताओं और मीडिया के लिए आयोजित, वेबिनार के विशेषज्ञों ने संस्कृति और रचनात्मक उद्योग के लिए आगे बढ़ने के तरीके पर चर्चा की।
वेबिनार के उद्देश्य के बारे में बात करते हुए वेबिनार सचिव और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में सीईओ डीएमसीएस, श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य संभावित नीतिगत कार्यों की पहचान करना है जो संग्रहालयों, सांस्कृतिक स्थलों और व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संकट के लघु और दीर्घकालिक प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद करेंगे।
वेबिनार के दौरान चर्चा में महामारी के बाद पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में संग्रहालयों और सांस्कृतिक स्थानों के संदर्भ में प्रभाव, नवाचारों और बाद के संकट की योजना जैसे विषयों को छुआ गया। नये विषय म्यूजियो-प्रीन्‍योर्स पर भी यह देखने के लिए चर्चा की गई कि संग्रहालय किस तरह से उद्यमशीलता की भावना को गले लगा सकते हैं और स्‍थायी व्‍यावसायिक मॉडल पर काम कर सकते हैं। चर्चा के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बिंदुओं में से एक सांस्कृतिक स्थलों की नये सिरे से कल्‍पना करना तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत के सामाजिक और आर्थिक मूल्यों का अधिकतम लाभ उठाना और स्थानीय दर्शकों और पर्यटकों को जोड़ने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नवीन विचारों का परिचय देना था।
श्री राघवेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि चर्चा के आधार पर हम पॉलिसी पेपर तैयार करेंगे और हम आपस में चर्चा करेंगे और जो भी व्यावहारिक और संभव है उस पर सहमति प्राप्त करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम इसे निजी और कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के लिए फिर से लाएंगे और उनके साथ परियोजना वार चर्चा करेंगे। उन्‍होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि कुछ मामलों पर आपसी समझौता होगा और उन मामलों को ऑन-बोर्ड किया जाएगा और फिर निष्पादित किया जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा बनाए गए राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) ने इस वेबिनार के संचालन के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके डीएमसीएस, संस्कृति मंत्रालय को सहयोग दिया है।
वेबिनार का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया था
• डीएमसीएस फेसबुक पेज: www.facebook.com/dmcs2020
• डीएमसीएस यूट्यूब चैनल: https: //bit.ly/366Vqrn