Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir.
18 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir, and appreciated the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for responding to step in at the early stage of pandemic, in order to supplement the diagnostic and treatment facilities in the initial phase of preparedness.
In the context of Northeast, General Banerji briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the latest developments and current status. He disclosed that while in Arunachal Pradesh, Military Hospital Tenga had 80 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds, Military Hospital at Likabali has 82 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds. Similarly, at Jorhat in Assam and Shillong in Meghalaya, Armed forces Medical Services had made available 110 and 247 designated COVID beds respectively, in addition to 10 and 4 ICU beds respectively.
While receiving an update from the Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS), Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Dr Jitendra Singh had a special word of praise for the Army Command Hospital in Udhampur which had earmarked 200 designated beds for COVID cases and 6 beds in ICU for critical cases including civilian patients, in the beginning itself. Similarly, he noted that the Army Hospital in Srinagar had also designated 124 beds and Army Hospital in Rajouri had designated 82 beds for COVID cases in order to supplement the facilities set up by Health authorities of the Union Territory government. In addition, the Command Hospital Udhampur was also providing diagnostic facilities right from the beginning, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the proactive support in the initial stages of COVID pandemic which had also contributed in reducing the disease burden. He also mentioned the quarantine camps and isolation facilities set up by the Armed Forces Medical Sercvices.
Director General AFMS informed the Minister that the number of such hospitals is being enhanced depending upon the situation and availability of equipment from suppliers. He assured the Minister that in future also, the number of beds will be increased depending upon the situation.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرق اور جموں و کشمیر کے لئے کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق فوج کی طبی امداد کی ستائش کی ہے
18 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 مئی / شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرق اور جموں و کشمیر میں فوج کی کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق طبی امداد کی ستائش کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے وباء کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں تیاریوں کے پہلے مرحلے کے لئے تشخیص اور علاج کی سہولیات میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات ( اے ایف ایم ایس ) کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی ۔
شمال مشرق کے بارے میں جنرل بنرجی نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو موجودہ پیش رفت اور تازہ صورت حال سے مطلع کیا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اروناچل پردیش میں ٹینگا فوجی اسپتال میں کووڈ کے لئے 80 بستر مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ 2 آئی سی یو بستر ہیں ، لیکا بالی کے فوجی اسپتال میں کووڈ کے لئے مخصوص 82 بستر اور آئی سی یو کے 2 بستر تیار ہیں ۔ اسی طرح آسام کے جورہاٹ میں اور میگھالیہ کے شیلانگ میں مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات نے کووڈ کے لئے بالترتیب 110 اور 247 بستر تیار رکھے ہیں ، جس کے علاوہ بالترتیب آئی سی یو کے 10 اور 4 بستر مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں ۔
مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل لیفٹننٹ جنرل انوپ بنرجی سے تازہ معلومات حاصل کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اودھم پور میں فوجی کمان کے اسپتال کے لئے خاص طور پر ستائش کی ، جہاں ابتداء میں ہی شہریوں سمیت کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کے لئے خاص طور پر 200 بستر مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں اور 6 آئی سی یو بستر مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح انہیں بتایا گیا کہ سری نگر میں بھی فوجی اسپتال میں 124 بستر مخصوص کئے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ راجوری میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کے لئے 82 بستر مخصوص ہیں ۔ یہ سہولیات مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے انتظامات کےعلاوہ ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اودھم پور میں تمام اسپتال بھی ابتداء سے ہی تشخیص کی سہولیات فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کووڈ وباء کے ابتدائی مرحلے میں ہی سرگرم امداد کی ستائش کی ، جس کی وجہ سے اس بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے ذریعے قائم کئے گئے قرنطینہ کیمپوں کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔
ایم ایف ایم ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا کہ صورت حال کی بنیاد پر اور سپلائی کرنے والوں سے ساز و سامان کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر اِس طرح کے اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے وزیر موصوف کو یقین دلایا کہ مستقبل میں بھی صورت حال کے پیش نظر بستروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جائے گا ۔