Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir.
18 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir, and appreciated the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for responding to step in at the early stage of pandemic, in order to supplement the diagnostic and treatment facilities in the initial phase of preparedness.
In the context of Northeast, General Banerji briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the latest developments and current status. He disclosed that while in Arunachal Pradesh, Military Hospital Tenga had 80 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds, Military Hospital at Likabali has 82 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds. Similarly, at Jorhat in Assam and Shillong in Meghalaya, Armed forces Medical Services had made available 110 and 247 designated COVID beds respectively, in addition to 10 and 4 ICU beds respectively.
While receiving an update from the Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS), Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Dr Jitendra Singh had a special word of praise for the Army Command Hospital in Udhampur which had earmarked 200 designated beds for COVID cases and 6 beds in ICU for critical cases including civilian patients, in the beginning itself. Similarly, he noted that the Army Hospital in Srinagar had also designated 124 beds and Army Hospital in Rajouri had designated 82 beds for COVID cases in order to supplement the facilities set up by Health authorities of the Union Territory government. In addition, the Command Hospital Udhampur was also providing diagnostic facilities right from the beginning, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the proactive support in the initial stages of COVID pandemic which had also contributed in reducing the disease burden. He also mentioned the quarantine camps and isolation facilities set up by the Armed Forces Medical Sercvices.
Director General AFMS informed the Minister that the number of such hospitals is being enhanced depending upon the situation and availability of equipment from suppliers. He assured the Minister that in future also, the number of beds will be increased depending upon the situation.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए सेना के मेडिकल कोविड संबंधित सहायता की सराहना की
18 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र का विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पूर्वोत्तर और जम्मू और कश्मीर में सेना के कोविड को लेकर मेडिकल से संबंधित सहायता की सराहना की है। साथ ही महामारी की शुरुआत में तैयारियों के प्रारंभिक चरण में नैदानिक और उपचार सुविधाओं के पूरक के तौर पर मदद मुहैया कराने के लिए सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) की सराहना की।
पूर्वोत्तर के संदर्भ में जनरल बनर्जी ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को नवीनतम घटनाओं और वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में, मिलिट्री हॉस्पिटल टेंगा में कोविड के लिए 80 बेड और 2 आईसीयू बेड बनाए गए हैं। इसी तरह लिकाबाली के मिलिट्री हॉस्पिटल में कोविड के लिए 82 सामान्य बेड और 2 आईसीयू बेड हैं। इसके अलावा, असम के जोरहाट और मेघालय के शिलॉन्ग में, सशस्त्र बलों की चिकित्सा सेवाओं ने क्रमशः 10 और 4 आईसीयू बेड के अलावा क्रमशः 110 और 247 कोविड बेड उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनूप बनर्जी से अद्यतन जानकारी हासिल करने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में आर्मी कमांड अस्पताल की सराहना की। इसमें कोविड मामलों के लिए 200 और 6 आईसीयू बिस्तरों की व्यवस्था की गई है। शुरुआत में नागरिक मरीजों को भी इलाज मुहैया कराया गया। इसी तरह, उन्होंने बताया कि श्रीनगर में सेना के अस्पताल ने 124 बेड और राजौरी में सेना के अस्पताल में 82 बेड का इंतजाम किया गया गया जिसमें केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने मेडिकल सुविधाएं मुहैया कराई थी। इसके अलावा, कमांड अस्पताल उधमपुर भी शुरू से ही नैदानिक सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कोविड महामारी के शुरुआती चरण में कोविड से निपटने के लिए किए गए उपायों के लिए सेना की सराहना की। इससे बीमारी को कम करने में मदद मिली। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा मुहैया कराए गए क्वारनटीन कैम्पस और आइसोलेशन सुविधाओं का भी जिक्र किया।
महानिदेशक एएफएमएस ने मंत्री को बताया कि आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से उपकरणों की स्थिति और उपलब्धता के आधार पर ऐसे अस्पतालों की संख्या बढ़ाई जा रही है। उन्होंने मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि भविष्य में भी स्थिति के आधार पर बिस्तरों की संख्या बढ़ाई जाएगी।
सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा के महानिदेश ने मंत्री को बताया कि आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से उपकरणों की स्थिति और उपलब्धता के आधार पर ऐसे अस्पतालों की संख्या बढ़ाई जा रही है। उन्होंने मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि भविष्य में भी स्थिति के आधार पर बिस्तरों की संख्या बढ़ाई जाएगी।