Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir.
18 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir, and appreciated the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for responding to step in at the early stage of pandemic, in order to supplement the diagnostic and treatment facilities in the initial phase of preparedness.
In the context of Northeast, General Banerji briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the latest developments and current status. He disclosed that while in Arunachal Pradesh, Military Hospital Tenga had 80 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds, Military Hospital at Likabali has 82 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds. Similarly, at Jorhat in Assam and Shillong in Meghalaya, Armed forces Medical Services had made available 110 and 247 designated COVID beds respectively, in addition to 10 and 4 ICU beds respectively.
While receiving an update from the Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS), Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Dr Jitendra Singh had a special word of praise for the Army Command Hospital in Udhampur which had earmarked 200 designated beds for COVID cases and 6 beds in ICU for critical cases including civilian patients, in the beginning itself. Similarly, he noted that the Army Hospital in Srinagar had also designated 124 beds and Army Hospital in Rajouri had designated 82 beds for COVID cases in order to supplement the facilities set up by Health authorities of the Union Territory government. In addition, the Command Hospital Udhampur was also providing diagnostic facilities right from the beginning, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the proactive support in the initial stages of COVID pandemic which had also contributed in reducing the disease burden. He also mentioned the quarantine camps and isolation facilities set up by the Armed Forces Medical Sercvices.
Director General AFMS informed the Minister that the number of such hospitals is being enhanced depending upon the situation and availability of equipment from suppliers. He assured the Minister that in future also, the number of beds will be increased depending upon the situation.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
18 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਏਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਘਟਨਾ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੇਂਗਾ ਪਾਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ 80 ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ 2 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ, ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਲਿਕਾਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ 82 ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ 2 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈਡ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਹਾਰਟ ਮੇਘਾਲਯਾ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਏਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 110 ਅਤੇ 247 ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 10 ਅਤੇ 4 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਏਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੇਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਅਨੂਪ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਆਰਮੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 200 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ 6 ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਬੈੱਡ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਏ।ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਮੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 124 ਬੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਮੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਰਾਜੌਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 82 ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੁਹਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਹੌਸਲਾ-ਅਫਜਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਏਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਵਜੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਕੈਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਏਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ।
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਜ਼ੋ-ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।