Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has about 0.2 deaths/lakh population compared to approx. 4.1 deaths/lakh population for the world
So far, more than 24 lakh samples have been tested
19 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Situation Update
During last 24 hours, a total of 2,350 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 39,174 patients have been cured of COVID-19. This means a recovery rate of 38.73% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate is improving continuously.
India currently has 58,802 active cases. These are all under active medical supervision. Of the active cases, only approx. 2.9% of the cases are in ICU.
In terms of case mortality per lakh population, India has so far about 0.2 deaths per lakh population vis-a-vis approx. 4.1 deaths per lakh population for the world as a whole. The status of deaths per lakh population for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-119, is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case mortality per lakh population
World
3,11,847
4.1
United States of America
87180
26.6
The United Kingdom
34636
52.1
Italy
31908
52.8
France
28059
41.9
Spain
27650
59.2
Brazil
15633
7.5
Belgium
9052
79.3
Germany
7935
9.6
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
6988
8.5
Canada
5702
15.4
Netherlands
5680
33.0
Mexico
5045
4.0
China
4645
0.3
Turkey
4140
5.0
Sweden
3679
36.1
India
3163*
0.2
* Latest figures updated for 19th May, 2020
The relatively low death figures represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Testing
A record number of 1,08,233 samples were tested yesterday in the country. So far a total of 24,25,742 samples have been tested.
From one laboratory conducting COVID-19 test in January, India has very rapidly increased its testing capacity by adding over 385 government laboratories and 158 private laboratories for testing in the country. Duly forging partnerships with all central government labs, state’s medical colleges, private medical colleges and private sector, the testing capacity in the country has been expanded. Other testing machines like TrueNAT and CBNAAT have also been mobilized to ramp up testing.
Through 14 AIIMS-like mentor institutions, handholding of labs across the country is undertaken to ensure adequate bio-safety standards and accreditation of the laboratories. To maintain steady supply of testing material to the labs, 15 depots have been created by roping in India Posts and private agencies for distribution. Many Indian companies have been supported to undertake production of testing material which was earlier primarily sourced from abroad. This has helped in maintaining steady supplies across the country.
MoHFW’s New Guidelines
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued revised testing guidelines for COVID-19. In addition to earlier criteria, the testing strategy has been widened to include frontline workers involved in containment and mitigation of C0VlD-19, all hospitalized patients who develop lLl symptoms and all symptomatic ILI among returnees and migrants within 7 days of illness. For details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Revisedtestingguidelines.pdf
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 in workplace settings to deal if suspect or confirmed case of COVID-19 is detected in these settings. The guidelines can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19inworkplacesettings.pdf
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines for Dental Professionals in COVID-19 pandemic situation as the Dentists, auxiliaries as well as patients are at high risk of cross-infection. The detailed guideline can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/DentalAdvisoryF.pdf
These guidelines entail basic preventive measures to be observed by all (employees and visitors) at all times. They also detail the process to be followed if a confirmed case is reported including management of contacts and the process for disinfection.
It is important to ensure effective community awareness on preventive measures such as personal hygiene, hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes, promote use of face cover and physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دنیا بھر میں فی لاکھ آبادی پر اموات کی شرح4.1رہی ہےاور ہندستان میں یہ اعدادوشمار فی لاکھ آبادی پر 0.2 ہے
اب تک،24 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے
19 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
تازہ صورتحال
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ،علاج سے کل2350 کووڈ -19 مریض ٹھیک ہوچکے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ٹھیک ہونے والے مریضوں کی کل تعداد 39،174 ہوگئی ہے۔ مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح 38.73 فی صد ہوچکی ہے۔ مریضوں کے ٹھیک ہونے کی شرح میں مسلسل سدھار ہورہا ہے۔
ہندستان میں فی الحال کووڈ-19 کے 58،802 سرگرم معاملے ہیں۔ یہ تمام معاملے انتہائی نگہداشت طبی د یکھ ریکھ کے معاملے ہیں۔ ہندستان کے اعدادوشمار ابھی تک فی لاکھ آبادی پر 0.2 موتوں کا ہے جبکہ پوری دنیا میں فی لاکھ آبادی پر اموات کی شرح 4.1 ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او کی صورتحال رپورٹ-119 میں ایسے ممالک کی فہرست دی گئی ہے جہاں فی لاکھ آبادی پر سب سے زیادہ موتیں ہورہی ہیں۔
یہ فہرست اس طرح ہے:
ممالک
کل اموات
فی لاکھ اموات
دنیا
3,11,847
4.1
امریکہ
87180
26.6
برطانیہ
34636
52.1
اٹلی
31908
52.8
فرانس
28059
41.9
اسپین
27650
59.2
برازیل
15633
7.5
بیلجیئم
9052
79.3
جرمنی
7935
9.6
ایران
6988
8.5
کناڈا
5702
15.4
نید ر لینڈ
5680
33.0
میکسیکو
5045
4.0
چین
4645
0.3
ترکی
4140
5.0
سویڈن
3679
36.1
ہندستان
3163*
0.2
*19 مئی 2020 تک کے تازہ ترین اعدادوشمار
ہندستان میں موازنتاً اموات کے معاملات میں کمی کے اعدادوشمار ، بروقت اور وقت رہتے ہوئے مرض کی شناخت کرنے اور اس کے لئے مناسب علاج کے انتظام کے اقدامات کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں ۔
ٹیسٹنگ (جانچ)
ملک میں کل ریکارڈ تعداد میں 1،08،233 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی۔ اب تک کل 24،25،742 نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔
جنوری میں، ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کے لئے جہاں محض ایک لیبارٹری تھی، وہیں اب اس میں 385 سے زیادہ سرکاری لیبارٹریز اور 158 پرائیوٹ لیبارٹریز کو ملا کر جانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کیا جاچکا ہے۔ تمام مرکزی لیبارٹریوں ، ریاستوں کے میڈیکل کالجوں، پرائیوٹ میڈیکل کالجوں اور پرائیوٹ شعبے کے ساتھ باقاعدہ شراکت داری کے ذریعہ ملک میں جانچ /ٹسٹ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ٹرونیٹ او سی بی این اے اے ٹی جیسی دیگر جانچ مشینوں کو بھی جانچ کے کام میں تیزی لانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
میڈیکل جیسے 14 اہم میڈیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذریعہ، ملک بھر میں لیبارٹریز کو وافر یا مناسب حیاتیاتی تحفظ معیارات اور الحاق کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کیا جارہا ہے۔ لیبارٹریوں میں جانچ ساسان کی مسلسل سپلائی کی جارہی ہے اور اسے یقینی بنائے رکھنے کے لئے سامان کی سپلائی یا تقسیم کے لئے 15 ڈپو بنائے گئے ہیں۔ متعدد ہندستانی کمپنیوں کو ایسے جانچ سامان کے پروڈکشن کےمدد دی جارہی ہے، جنہیں پہلے بیرون ممالک سے درآمد کیا جاتا تھا۔ اس سے ملک بھر میں جانچ سامان کی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سپلائی کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی نئی رہنما ہدایات:
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 جانچ سے متعلق ترمیم شدہ رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ پہلے جاری کئے گئے معیارات کے علاوہ اس میں کووڈ-19 کے موثر کنٹرول اور اس میں کمی کے لئے صف اول پرتعینات صحت کارکنان، تمام اسپتالوں میں بھرتی مریضوں جن میں آئی ایل آئی علامات فروغ ہوتی ہیں اور بیماری کے 7 روز کے اندر خاص علامات دکھائی دینے والے مریضوں او ر تارکین کے لئےبھی جانچ کی سہولت کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے درج ذیل آن لائن پتوں پر رابطہ کریں۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Revisedtestingguidelines.pdf
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کام کے مقامات پر کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے احتیاطی تدابیر کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ کام کےمقام پر اگر انفیکشن کاکوئی مشتبہ یا تصدیق شدہ معاملہ سامنے آتا ہے تو اس سے نمٹنے کے طریقوں کے بارے میں ان رہنما ہدایات میں جانکاری دی گئی ہے۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19inworkplacesettings.pdf
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 وبا کی حالت میں دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں کے لئے بھی رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کیونکہ دانتوں کے ڈاکٹروں اور ان کے معاون کے ساتھ ساتھ مریضوں میں کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کا بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات یہاں دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/DentalAdvisoryF.pdf
یہ رہنما خطوط (کارکنان/اہلکاروں اور وزیٹرس) کے ذریعہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کے بنیادی تدابیر اقدام کی شکل میں ہر وقت دیکھے جاسکتے ہیں۔ان میں انفیکشن ہونے کی صورت میں اس کے انتظام کے ساتھ انفیکشن سے پاک کئے جانے کے عمل کی تفصیلی معلومات دی گئی ہے۔
ذاتی صفائی، ہاتھوں کی صاف رکھنا اور سانس لینے کی آداب جیسی احتیاطی تدابیر سےمتعلق موثر معاشرتی بیداری کو یقینی بنانا، چہرے کو ڈھکنا اور معاشرتی فاصلے کو فروغ دینا، وبائی مرض کے موجودہ دور میں بہت اہم ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات پر تمام مصدقہ او رتارہ ترین معلومات، رہنما ہدایات اور مشورے کے لئے باقاعدگی سے اس ویب سائٹ پر رابطہ کریں۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.