Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India has about 0.2 deaths/lakh population compared to approx. 4.1 deaths/lakh population for the world
So far, more than 24 lakh samples have been tested
19 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Situation Update
During last 24 hours, a total of 2,350 COVID-19 patients have been cured. Thus, so far, a total of 39,174 patients have been cured of COVID-19. This means a recovery rate of 38.73% amongst COVID-19 patients. The recovery rate is improving continuously.
India currently has 58,802 active cases. These are all under active medical supervision. Of the active cases, only approx. 2.9% of the cases are in ICU.
In terms of case mortality per lakh population, India has so far about 0.2 deaths per lakh population vis-a-vis approx. 4.1 deaths per lakh population for the world as a whole. The status of deaths per lakh population for countries having the highest number of deaths, vide WHO situation report-119, is as follows:
Countries
Total Deaths
Case mortality per lakh population
World
3,11,847
4.1
United States of America
87180
26.6
The United Kingdom
34636
52.1
Italy
31908
52.8
France
28059
41.9
Spain
27650
59.2
Brazil
15633
7.5
Belgium
9052
79.3
Germany
7935
9.6
Iran (Islamic Republic of)
6988
8.5
Canada
5702
15.4
Netherlands
5680
33.0
Mexico
5045
4.0
China
4645
0.3
Turkey
4140
5.0
Sweden
3679
36.1
India
3163*
0.2
* Latest figures updated for 19th May, 2020
The relatively low death figures represent timely case identification and clinical management of the cases.
Testing
A record number of 1,08,233 samples were tested yesterday in the country. So far a total of 24,25,742 samples have been tested.
From one laboratory conducting COVID-19 test in January, India has very rapidly increased its testing capacity by adding over 385 government laboratories and 158 private laboratories for testing in the country. Duly forging partnerships with all central government labs, state’s medical colleges, private medical colleges and private sector, the testing capacity in the country has been expanded. Other testing machines like TrueNAT and CBNAAT have also been mobilized to ramp up testing.
Through 14 AIIMS-like mentor institutions, handholding of labs across the country is undertaken to ensure adequate bio-safety standards and accreditation of the laboratories. To maintain steady supply of testing material to the labs, 15 depots have been created by roping in India Posts and private agencies for distribution. Many Indian companies have been supported to undertake production of testing material which was earlier primarily sourced from abroad. This has helped in maintaining steady supplies across the country.
MoHFW’s New Guidelines
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued revised testing guidelines for COVID-19. In addition to earlier criteria, the testing strategy has been widened to include frontline workers involved in containment and mitigation of C0VlD-19, all hospitalized patients who develop lLl symptoms and all symptomatic ILI among returnees and migrants within 7 days of illness. For details:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Revisedtestingguidelines.pdf
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines on preventive measures to contain spread of COVID-19 in workplace settings to deal if suspect or confirmed case of COVID-19 is detected in these settings. The guidelines can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19inworkplacesettings.pdf
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines for Dental Professionals in COVID-19 pandemic situation as the Dentists, auxiliaries as well as patients are at high risk of cross-infection. The detailed guideline can be seen at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/DentalAdvisoryF.pdf
These guidelines entail basic preventive measures to be observed by all (employees and visitors) at all times. They also detail the process to be followed if a confirmed case is reported including management of contacts and the process for disinfection.
It is important to ensure effective community awareness on preventive measures such as personal hygiene, hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes, promote use of face cover and physical distancing.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दुनियाभर में प्रति लाख आबादी पर 4.1 मौत हो रही है और भारत में यह आंकड़ा प्रति लाख आबादी पर 0.2 है
अब तक, 24 लाख से अधिक नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है
19 MAY 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ताजा स्थिति
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान, उपचार से कुल 2,350 कोविड-19 रोगी ठीक हो चुके हैं। इसके साथ ही ठीक हो चुके रोगियों की कुल संख्‍या 39,174 हो गई है। रोगियों के ठीक होने की दर 38.73 प्रतिशत हो चुकी है। रोगियो के ठीक होने की दर में लगातार सुधार हो रहा है।
भारत में वर्तमान में कोविड-19 के 58,802 सक्रिय मामले हैं। ये सभी सघन चिकित्सा देख रेख में हैं। सक्रिय मामलों से जुड़े केवल लगभग 2.9 प्रतिशत मरीज आईसीयू में हैं।
प्रति लाख आबादी पर मृत्यु दर के मामले में, भारत का आंकड़ा अभी तक प्रति लाख आबादी पर 0.2 मौतों का है जबकि पूरी दुनिया में प्रति लाख आबादी पर मौत की दर 4.1 है। डब्ल्यूएचओ की स्थिति रिपोर्ट -119 में ऐसे देशों की सू‍ची दी गई है जहां प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर सबसे ज्‍यादा मौतें हो रही हैं। सूची इस प्रकार है:
देश
कुल मौत
प्रति लाख मौत
विश्‍व
3,11,847
4.1
अमरीका
87180
26.6
ब्रिटेन
34636
52.1
इटली
31908
52.8
फ्रांस
28059
41.9
स्‍पेन
27650
59.2
ब्राजील
15633
7.5
बे‍ल्जियम
9052
79.3
जर्मनी
7935
9.6
ईरान
6988
8.5
कनाडा
5702
15.4
नीदरलैंड
5680
33.0
मेक्सिको
5045
4.0
चीन
4645
0.3
टर्की
4140
5.0
स्‍वीडन
3679
36.1
भारत
3163*
0.2
* 19 मई, 2020 तक के नवीनतम आंकड़े
भारत में तुलनात्‍मक रुप से मौत के मामलो में कमी के आंकड़े समय रहते रोग की पहचान करने तथा उसके लिए उचित उपचार प्रबधंन के उपायों को दर्शाते हैं।
Testing
देश में कल रिकॉर्ड संख्या में 1,08,233 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया। अब तक कुल 24,25,742 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है।
जनवरी में देश में कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए जहां महज एक प्रयोगशाला थी वहीं अब इसमें 385 से अधिक सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और 158 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं को जोड़कर परीक्षण क्षमता में बहुत वृद्धि की जा चुकी है। सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं, राज्य के मेडिकल कॉलेजों, निजी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और निजी क्षेत्र के साथ विधिवत भागीदारी के माध्‍यम से देश में परीक्षण क्षमता का विस्तार किया गया है। ट्रू नेट और सीबीएनएएटी जैसी अन्य परीक्षण मशीनों को भी परीक्षण के काम में तेजी लाने के लिए इस्‍तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
एम्स जैसे 14 प्रमुख चिकित्‍सा संस्थानों के माध्यम से, देश भर में प्रयोगशालाओं का संचालन पर्याप्त जैव सुरक्षा मानकों और उनकी मान्यता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किया जा रहा है। प्रयोगशालाओं में परीक्षण सामग्री की निरंतर आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय डाक और निजी एजेंसियों की सेवाएं ली जा रही हैं और ऐसी सामग्रियों के वितरण के लिए 15 डिपो बनाए गए हैं। कई भारतीय कंपनियों को ऐसी परीक्षण सामग्री का उत्पादन करने में मदद दी जा रही है जिनका पहले विदेशों से आयात किया जाता था। इससे देश भर में परीक्षण सामग्री की आबाध आपूर्ति बनाए रखने में मदद मिली है।
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के नए दिशानिर्देश
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के परीक्षण के संबंध में संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। पहले निर्धारित किए जा चुके मानदंडों के अलावा, इसमें कोविड-19 के प्रभावी नियंत्रण और शमन के लिए अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैना स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मियों, सभी अस्पताल में भर्ती मरीजों जिनमें आईएलआई लक्षण विकसित होते हैं और बीमारी के 7 दिनों के भीतर खास लक्षण दिखाई पड़ने वाले मरीजों और प्रवासियों के लिए भी जांच की सुविधा का विस्‍तार किया गया है। विस्‍तृत ब्‍यौरे के लिए इन ऑनलाइन पतों पर संपर्क करें:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Revisedtestingguidelines.pdf
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कार्यस्थलों में सीओवीआईडी -19 के प्रसार को रोकने के निवारक उपायों के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। कार्यस्‍थलों में यदि संक्रमण को कोई संदिग्‍ध या पुष्‍ट मामला सामने आता है तो उससे निबटने के उपायों के बारे में इन दिशानिर्देशों में जानकारी दी गई है:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesonpreventivemeasurestocontainspreadofCOVID19inworkplacesettings.pdf
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति में दंत चिकित्सकों के लिए भी दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं क्योंकि दंत चिकित्सकों और उनके सहायकों के साथ-साथ रोगियों में कोविड-19 के संक्रमण का काफी जोखिम है। विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश यहां देखे जा सकते हैं:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/DentalAdvisoryF.pdf
ये दिशानिर्देश (कर्मचारियों और आगंतुकों) द्वारा कोविड से बचाव के बुनियादी निवारक उपायों के रुप में हर वक्‍त देखे जा सकते हैं। इनमें संक्रमण होने की स्थिति में उसके प्रबंधन के साथ ही संक्रमण मुक्‍त किए जाने की प्रक्रिया की विस्‍तृत जानकारी दी गई है।
व्यक्तिगत स्वच्छता, हाथों को साफ रखना और श्वसन शिष्टाचार जैसे निवारक उपायों पर प्रभावी सामुदायिक जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करना, चेहरे को ढंकना और शारीरिक गड़बड़ी को बढ़ावा देना संक्रमण के मौजूदा दौर में काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशानिर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से इस वेबसाइट को देखें: visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.
कोविड-19 के बारे में किसी भी तरह की जानकारी के लिए कृपया स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के हेल्‍पलाइन नंबर +91-11-23978046 या टॉल फ्री नंबर 1075 पर कॉल कर सकते हैं। कोविड के लिए राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासिल प्रदेशों के हेल्‍पलाइन नंबर https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।