Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways transport more than 21.5 lac migrants to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operate more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains.
Indian Railways to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants. Around 200 trains to run by tonight.
Indian Railways to introduce 200 Time Tabled Daily New trains from June 1, 2020.
The booking will done ONLY online and shall commence in few days. Trains will be non AC. Schedule and trains to be announced soon.
Move is a major relief to migrants all across the country.
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plans to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants.
In addition to these Shramik Special trains, Indian Railways is going to start 200 new Time Tabled trains from June 1, 2020. The routes and schedule of these trains will be intimated soon.
The booking will ONLY online and shall commence in few days .
Trains will be non AC. No tickets will be sold at any railway station and prospective travellers should not come to the railway station to buy tickets.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic. Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.
Efforts will be made such that they will be able to board trains from Railway Station Head on main line which is close to their existing location.
Railways has asked the State Governments to identify and locate these migrants who are walking on roads to go to their home states and transport them to the nearest main line railway station after doing their registration at the nearest district hqrs and give a list of these travellers to the Railway Authorities so that arrangements can be made for their further travel through Shramik specials.
More than 21.5 lac migrants have been transported to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operated more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains till 19th May.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic . Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
19 நாட்களில் 1600 ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கம்: வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்கள் 21.5 லட்சம் பேர் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு திரும்பினர்
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு அதிக நிம்மதி அளிக்கும் வகையில் ஷ்ரமிக் ரயில்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை இரட்டிப்பாக ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களோடு, 200 புதிய ரயில்களை ஜூன் 1, 2020 முதல் ரயில்வே இயக்கவுள்ளது. இதற்கான வழித்தடங்கள் மற்றும் நேரம் விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.
இதற்கான முன்பதிவு ஆன்லைனில் மட்டும் இன்னும் சில நாட்களில் தொடங்கும்.
இந்த ரயில்கள் ஏ.சி அல்லாதவையாக இருக்கும். இதற்கான பயணச்சீட்டுகள் எந்த ரயில் நிலையங்களிலும் விற்கப்படாது. அதனால் பயணிகள் பயணச்சீட்டுகளை வாங்க ரயில் நிலையங்களுக்கு வரக்கூடாது.
வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்கள் பீதியடைய வேண்டாம் என இந்திய ரயில்வேத்துறை கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறது. அனைத்து வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்களும் தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு கூடிய விரைவில் செல்வதை உறுதி செய்ய முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன.
வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்கள் தாங்கள் இருக்கம் இடத்துக்கு அருகேயுள்ள, முக்கிய வழித்தடத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ள ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இருந்து ரயில் ஏறும் வகையில் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் கடந்த 19 நாட்களில் 21.5 லட்சம் வெளிமாநில தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு சென்றுள்ளனர். மே 19ம் தேதி வரை 1600 ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.