Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways transport more than 21.5 lac migrants to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operate more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains.
Indian Railways to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants. Around 200 trains to run by tonight.
Indian Railways to introduce 200 Time Tabled Daily New trains from June 1, 2020.
The booking will done ONLY online and shall commence in few days. Trains will be non AC. Schedule and trains to be announced soon.
Move is a major relief to migrants all across the country.
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plans to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants.
In addition to these Shramik Special trains, Indian Railways is going to start 200 new Time Tabled trains from June 1, 2020. The routes and schedule of these trains will be intimated soon.
The booking will ONLY online and shall commence in few days .
Trains will be non AC. No tickets will be sold at any railway station and prospective travellers should not come to the railway station to buy tickets.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic. Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.
Efforts will be made such that they will be able to board trains from Railway Station Head on main line which is close to their existing location.
Railways has asked the State Governments to identify and locate these migrants who are walking on roads to go to their home states and transport them to the nearest main line railway station after doing their registration at the nearest district hqrs and give a list of these travellers to the Railway Authorities so that arrangements can be made for their further travel through Shramik specials.
More than 21.5 lac migrants have been transported to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operated more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains till 19th May.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic . Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने गेल्या 19 दिवसात श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांमधून 21.5 लाखांहून अधिक स्थलांतरित मजुरांना त्यांच्या राज्यात पोहचविले आणि 1600 हून अधिक श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालविल्या
स्थलांतरितांना अधिक दिलासा देण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे, श्रमिक गाड्यांची संख्या दुप्पट करणार. आज रात्री सुमारे 200 गाड्या चालवल्या जाणार
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2020
स्थलांतरितांना अधिक दिलासा देण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने श्रमिक गाड्यांची संख्या दुप्पट करण्याचे नियोजन केले आहे. या श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांव्यतिरिक्त 1 जून 2020 पासून भारतीय रेल्वे वेळापत्रकानुसार दररोज 200 नवीन गाड्या चालविणार आहे. या गाड्यांचे मार्ग आणि वेळापत्रक लवकरच जाहीर करण्यात येईल. आरक्षण फक्त ऑनलाईन केले जाणार असून काही दिवसात ते सुरू होईल. गाड्या वातानुकूलित नसतील. कोणत्याही रेल्वे स्थानकात तिकीट विक्री होणार नाही तसेच संभाव्य प्रवाशांनी तिकीट खरेदी करण्यासाठी रेल्वे स्थानकात येऊ नये.
भारतीय रेल्वेने स्थलांतरितांना घाबरू नका असे आवाहन केले आहे. या सर्वांना लवकरात लवकर त्यांच्या राज्यात परतण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत. असे परप्रांतीय सध्या रहात असलेल्या ठिकाणापासून मुख्य मार्गावरील जवळच्या स्थानकातून त्यांना रेल्वेत चढायची सोय व्हावी यादृष्टीने प्रयत्न सुरु आहेत.
आपल्या राज्यात परत जाण्यासाठी रस्त्यावर फिरणाऱ्या या परप्रांतीयांची ओळख पटवून त्यांना शोधून त्यांची जवळच्या जिल्हा मुख्यालयात नोंदणी करून नंतर त्यांना जवळच्या मुख्य मार्गावरील रेल्वे स्थानकापर्यंत सोडण्याची व्यवस्था करावी तसेच या प्रवाशांची यादी रेल्वे प्राधिकरणाकडे द्यावी जेणेकरून श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांद्वारे त्यांच्या पुढील प्रवासाची व्यवस्था करता येईल असे रेल्वेने राज्य सरकारांना सांगितले आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेने गेल्या 19 दिवसात श्रमिक विशेष गाड्यांमधून 21.5 लाखांहून अधिक स्थलांतरित मजुरांना त्यांच्या राज्यात पोहचविले आणि 19 मे पर्यंत 1600 हून अधिक श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालविल्या.
भारतीय रेल्वेने स्थलांतरितांना घाबरू नका असे आवाहन केले आहे. या सर्वांना लवकरात लवकर त्यांच्या राज्यात परतण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.