Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways transport more than 21.5 lac migrants to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operate more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains.
Indian Railways to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants. Around 200 trains to run by tonight.
Indian Railways to introduce 200 Time Tabled Daily New trains from June 1, 2020.
The booking will done ONLY online and shall commence in few days. Trains will be non AC. Schedule and trains to be announced soon.
Move is a major relief to migrants all across the country.
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plans to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants.
In addition to these Shramik Special trains, Indian Railways is going to start 200 new Time Tabled trains from June 1, 2020. The routes and schedule of these trains will be intimated soon.
The booking will ONLY online and shall commence in few days .
Trains will be non AC. No tickets will be sold at any railway station and prospective travellers should not come to the railway station to buy tickets.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic. Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.
Efforts will be made such that they will be able to board trains from Railway Station Head on main line which is close to their existing location.
Railways has asked the State Governments to identify and locate these migrants who are walking on roads to go to their home states and transport them to the nearest main line railway station after doing their registration at the nearest district hqrs and give a list of these travellers to the Railway Authorities so that arrangements can be made for their further travel through Shramik specials.
More than 21.5 lac migrants have been transported to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operated more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains till 19th May.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic . Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય રેલવેએ 19 દિવસમાં “શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ” ટ્રેનો દ્વારા 21.5 લાખથી વધારે પરપ્રાંતીયોનું પરિવહન કર્યું અને 1600થી વધારે “શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ” ટ્રેનો દોડાવી
ભારતીય રેલવેએ પરપ્રાંતીયોને વધારે રાહત આપવા શ્રમિક ટ્રેનોની સંખ્યા બમણી કરી. આશરે 200 ટ્રેનો આજ રાત સુધીમાં દોડશે
ભારતીય રેલવે 1 જૂન, 2020થી 200 ટાઇમ ટેબલ્ડ ડેઇલ નવી ટ્રેનો શરૂ કરશે
બુકિંગ ઓનલાઇન જ થશે અને થોડા દિવસમાં શરૂ થશે. ટ્રેનો નોન એસી હશે. શીડ્યુલ અને ટ્રેનોની જાહેરાત ટૂંક સમયમાં થશે
દેશભરમાં તમામ પરપ્રાંતીયોને મોટી રાહત આપવાનું પગલું
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય રેલવેએ પરપ્રાંતીયોને વધારે રાહત આપવા શ્રમિક ટ્રેનોની સંખ્યા બમણી કરવાની યોજના બનાવી છે.
આ શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ ટ્રેનો ઉપરાંત ભારતીય રેલવે 200 નવી ટાઇમ ટેબલ્ડ ટ્રેનો 1 જૂન, 2020થી શરૂ કરશે. ટૂંક સમયમાં આ ટ્રેનોના રુટ અને શીડ્યુલ જાહેર થશે.
એનું બુકિંગ ઓનલાઇન જ થશે અને થોડા દિવસોમાં એની શરૂઆત થશે.
આ ટ્રેનો નોન એસી હશે. કોઈ પણ રેલવે સ્ટેશન પર ટિકિટનું વેચાણ નહીં થાય અને સંભવિત પ્રવાસીઓને ટિકિટ ખરીદવા રેલવે સ્ટેશન આવવાનું નથી.
ભારતીય રેલવેએ પરપ્રાંતીયોને ગભરાઈ ન જવાની અપીલ કરી છે. આ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા પ્રયાસો થઈ રહ્યાં છે કે, તમામ પરપ્રાંતીયો વહેલામાં વહેલી તકે તેમના ગૃહરાજ્યમાં પરત ફરી શકે.
વળી આ પ્રકારનાં પ્રયાસો પણ કરવામાં આવશે કે તેમને તેમના હાલના લોકેશનની નજીક મેઇન લાઇન પર રેલવે સ્ટેશન હેડમાંથી ટ્રેનમાં પ્રવાસ કરવાની સુવિધા મળે.
રેલવેએ રાજ્ય સરકારોને એવા પરપ્રાંતીયોને ઓળખવા અને એમનું લોકેશન શોધવા જણાવ્યું છે, જેમણે તેમના ગૃહરાજ્યોની દિશામાં રોડ પર ચાલવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે. રેલવેએ રાજ્ય સરકારોને આ પ્રકારનાં પરપ્રાંતીયોને નજીકનાં જિલ્લા હેડક્વાર્ટરમાં તેમની નોંધણી કરાવ્યા પછી નજીકની મેઇન લાઇન રેલવે સ્ટેશન સુધી મૂકવાની અને આ પ્રવાસીઓની યાદી રેલવે ઓથોરિટીને આપવાનું જણાવ્યું છે, જેથી શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલો દ્વારા વધુ પ્રવાસ માટેની વ્યવસ્થા થઈ શકશે.
19 દિવસમાં “શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ” ટ્રેનો દ્વારા 21.5 લાખ પરપ્રાંતીયોએ તેમના ગૃહરાજ્યો તરફ પ્રયાણ કર્યું છે અને 19 મે સુધી 1600થી વધારે “શ્રમિક સ્પેશ્યલ” ટ્રેનો ઓપરેટ થઈ છે.