Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways transport more than 21.5 lac migrants to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operate more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains.
Indian Railways to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants. Around 200 trains to run by tonight.
Indian Railways to introduce 200 Time Tabled Daily New trains from June 1, 2020.
The booking will done ONLY online and shall commence in few days. Trains will be non AC. Schedule and trains to be announced soon.
Move is a major relief to migrants all across the country.
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plans to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants.
In addition to these Shramik Special trains, Indian Railways is going to start 200 new Time Tabled trains from June 1, 2020. The routes and schedule of these trains will be intimated soon.
The booking will ONLY online and shall commence in few days .
Trains will be non AC. No tickets will be sold at any railway station and prospective travellers should not come to the railway station to buy tickets.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic. Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.
Efforts will be made such that they will be able to board trains from Railway Station Head on main line which is close to their existing location.
Railways has asked the State Governments to identify and locate these migrants who are walking on roads to go to their home states and transport them to the nearest main line railway station after doing their registration at the nearest district hqrs and give a list of these travellers to the Railway Authorities so that arrangements can be made for their further travel through Shramik specials.
More than 21.5 lac migrants have been transported to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operated more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains till 19th May.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic . Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ২১.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক ১৯ দিনৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰে নিজৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিছে আৰু ১৬০০ খনতকৈও অধিক শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ চলাচল কৰাইছে
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে প্ৰব্ৰজকক সকাহ দিবলৈ শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় দুগুণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে। আজি ৰাতিলৈকে প্ৰায় ২০০ খন ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ চলাচল হ’ব।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ১ জুন, ২০২০ ৰ পৰা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়সূচী থকা দৈনিক প্ৰায় ২০০ খন নতুন ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ চলাচলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব।
টিকটৰ বুকিং কেইদিনমানৰ পিছতে অনলাইনযোগে আৰম্ভ হ’ব। শীত-তাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা নথকা এই ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহৰ সময়সূচী অনতিপলমে ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব।
এই গতিশীলতাই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰব্ৰজকক বহুখিনি সকাহ দিছে।
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Guwahati
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ প্ৰব্ৰজকক অধিক সকাহ দিবৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় দুগুণ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। লগতে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ১ জুন, ২০২০ ৰ পৰা নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়সূচী থকা দৈনিক প্ৰায় ২০০ খন নতুন ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ চলাচলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে। এই ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহৰ পথ আৰু সময়সূচী অনতিপলমে ঘোষণা কৰা হ’ব। টিকটৰ বুকিং কেইদিনমানৰ পিছতে অনলাইনযোগে আৰম্ভ হ’ব। এই ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহত শীত-তাপ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা নাথাকিব আৰু ষ্টে’শ্যনত টিকট দিয়া নহ’ব।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে প্ৰব্ৰজকসকলক ভয় নাখাবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। সকলোকে যিমান পাৰি সোনকালে নিজৰ নিজৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ প্ৰয়াস অবিৰতভাৱে চলি আছে। তেওঁলোকে যি ঠাইত আছে তাৰ নতিদূৰত থকা ষ্টে’শ্যনতে ৰে’লগাড়ীত উঠিবপৰা ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে।
ৰে’ল বিভাগে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক খোজকাঢ়ি ঘৰলৈ উভতা লোকসকলক জিলা মূখ্য কাৰ্যালয়ত পঞ্জীয়ন কৰাই নতিদূৰৰ ৰে’ল কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অৱগত কৰি শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰে ঘৰলৈ পঠিওৱাৰ বন্দোবস্ত কৰাই দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ২১.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকক ১৯ দিনৰ ভিতৰত শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰে নিজৰ গৃহ ৰাজ্যলৈ কঢ়িয়াই নিছে আৰু ১৯ মে’ ২০২০ লৈকে ১৬০০ খনতকৈও অধিক শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ চলাচল কৰাইছে ।