Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways transport more than 21.5 lac migrants to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operate more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains.
Indian Railways to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants. Around 200 trains to run by tonight.
Indian Railways to introduce 200 Time Tabled Daily New trains from June 1, 2020.
The booking will done ONLY online and shall commence in few days. Trains will be non AC. Schedule and trains to be announced soon.
Move is a major relief to migrants all across the country.
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways plans to double the number of Shramik Trains to bring more relief to Migrants.
In addition to these Shramik Special trains, Indian Railways is going to start 200 new Time Tabled trains from June 1, 2020. The routes and schedule of these trains will be intimated soon.
The booking will ONLY online and shall commence in few days .
Trains will be non AC. No tickets will be sold at any railway station and prospective travellers should not come to the railway station to buy tickets.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic. Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.
Efforts will be made such that they will be able to board trains from Railway Station Head on main line which is close to their existing location.
Railways has asked the State Governments to identify and locate these migrants who are walking on roads to go to their home states and transport them to the nearest main line railway station after doing their registration at the nearest district hqrs and give a list of these travellers to the Railway Authorities so that arrangements can be made for their further travel through Shramik specials.
More than 21.5 lac migrants have been transported to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 19 days and operated more than 1600 “Shramik Special” trains till 19th May.
Indian Railways appeals to the migrants not to panic . Efforts are being made to ensure that all of them are able to travel to their home states at the earliest.

রেলমন্ত্রক
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ও আরও ত্রাণ পৌঁছাতে ভারতীয় রেল 'শ্রমিক ট্রেনে'র সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ করবে। আজ রাতের মধ্যে প্রায় ২০০ ট্রেন চলাচল করবে
19 MAY 2020 9:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২০
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ও আরও ত্রাণ পৌঁছাতে ভারতীয় রেল 'শ্রমিক ট্রেনে'র সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ করার পরিকল্পনা করেছে।যাতে এই পরিকল্পনা দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত করা যায় তা নিয়ে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সাথে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে।
এই শ্রমিক বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলি ছাড়াও, ভারতীয় রেল ১ জুন থেকে নতুন সময় সরণীতে অন্তর্গত ২০০টি ট্রেন চালু করতে চলেছে ।
তবে এই ট্রেনগুলির বুকিং কেবল অনলাইনে হবে এবং কয়েক দিনের মধ্যে তা শুরু হবে।
ট্রেনগুলি নন এসি হবে। কোনও রেলস্টেশনে কোনও টিকিট বিক্রি হবে না এবং সম্ভাব্য ভ্রমণকারীদের রেলস্টেশনে টিকিট কিনতে আসার কোন প্রয়োজন নেই।
ভারতীয় রেল পরিযায়ীদের আতঙ্কিত না হওয়ার জন্য আবেদন করেছে। তাদের সকলেই খুব শীঘ্রই নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দিতে সবরকম প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে।
এমন প্রচেষ্টা করা হবে যে, তারা যেখানে রয়েছেন সেই স্থানের কাছাকাছি মেন লাইনে মূল রেলওয়ে স্টেশন থেকে ট্রেন ধরতে পারেন। রাজ্য সরকার এবং রেল এ ব্যাপারে প্রচেষ্টা চালাবে ও পরিযায়ীরা বর্তমানে যেখানে রয়েছেন সেখান থেকে তাদের রেলস্টেশনে নিয়ে আসার জন্য সমন্বয় গড়ে তুলবে।
যে সব পরিযায়ী বাড়ি ফেরার জন্য রাস্তা দিয়ে হাঁটছেন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারকে তাদের চিহ্নিত ও সনাক্ত করতে বলেছে রেল। নিকটতম জেলা সদরে তাদের নাম নিবন্ধন করার পরে কাছাকাছি মেন লাইন রেলওয়ে স্টেশনে পৌঁছে দিতে হবে এবং রেল কর্তৃপক্ষের কাছে ওই ভ্রমণকারীদের একটি তালিকা জমা দিতে হবে, যাতে শ্রমিক বিশেষ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে তাদের যাতায়াতের সুবন্দোবস্ত করা যায়।
ভারতীয় রেল ১৯ দিনের মধ্যে "শ্রমিক বিশেষ" ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে মোট ২১ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রীকে তাদের নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে এবং ১৯ মে পর্যন্ত দেশজুড়ে ১৫৯৫টি "শ্রমিক বিশেষ" ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল পরিযায়ীদের আতঙ্কিত না হওয়ার জন্য আবেদন করেছে। তাদের প্রত্যেকে নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য সব রকম প্রয়াস চালানো হচ্ছে।