Finance Commission
Meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group on Health Sector
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector will be held on 21st May, 2020 through virtual conference.
A High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector was constituted by the Fifteenth Finance Commission in May, 2018, headed by Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and including eminent professionals from the Health Sector. The Group submitted its final report in August, 2019 and some of its’ key recommendations were incorporated in the first report of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
The 15th Finance Commission according the highest priority to the Health Sector, has now decided to reconvene this HLG in the light of recent developments due to the ongoing Covid-19 crisis.
The HLG has now been asked to review its original recommendations in the context of the current Covid-19 pandemic. There is an immediate need to reassess the requirement of health manpower (medical and paramedical) and estimated requirement of resources for 2021-22 to 2025-26 in relation to the health infra-gap (hospital infrastructure, medical equipment, PPE, etc.) Further, the mechanism to fund these requirements will need to be critically examined, including the enhanced role of the private sector.
Further, the composition of the Group which earlier included Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS; Dr. Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health City; Dr. Deelip Govind Mhaaisekar, Vice Chancellor, Maharashtra University of Health Science; Dr. Naresh Trehan, Medanta City; Dr. Bhabatosh Biswas, Prof. & HoD of Cardio Thoracic Surgery, R.G. Kar Medical College and Prof. K. Srinath Reddy, President of Public Health Foundation of India - has been enhanced with the addition of Dr. S.K. Sarin, Director, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS), New Delhi and Dr. Harsh Mahajan, Founder, Mahajan Imaging, New Delhi.
At tomorrow’s meeting there will also be a presentation on modelling the path of the pandemic on epidemic behaviour by Prof. Shamika Ravi, Director of Research at Brookings India.
Shri Jayant Sinha, Member of Parliament and Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Finance is also expected to participate alongwith the Chairman, Members & senior officials of the Finance Commission.
The Commission has noted some of the far reaching efforts of the Government of India to address the ongoing challenges of the COVID-19 crisis. The Rs. 15000 crore package announced for States will increase the investment at the grassroots and will lead to the setting up of infectious disease blocks in all district hospitals, along with public health labs at block levels. These are important first steps in a series of measures that will be required.

مالیاتی کمیشن
15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی صحت کے سیکٹر سے متعلق اپنے اعلیٰ سطحی گروپ کے ساتھ میٹنگ
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 مئی / 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی صحت کے سیکٹر سے متعلق اپنے اعلیٰ سطحی گروپ کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 21 مئی ، 2020 ء کو منعقد ہو گی ۔
15 ویں مالی کمیشن نے مئی ، 2018 ء میں صحت کے سیکٹر کے ممتاز پیشہ ور افراد سمیت ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا کی سربراہی میں صحت کے سیکٹر پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی گروپ تشکیل دیا تھا ۔ گروپ نے اپنی رپورٹ اگست ، 2019 ء میں پیش کی تھی اور اُس کی کچھ اہم سفارشات کو سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی پہلی رپورٹ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ 15 ویں مالی کمیشن نے کووڈ – 19 کے جاری بحران کی وجہ سے حالیہ پیش رفت کی روشنی میں صحت کے سیکٹر کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اب اعلیٰ سطحٰ گروپ کی میٹنگ پھر طلب کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
اعلیٰ سطحی گروپ سے اب کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 وباء کے پس منظر میں اپنی اصل سفارشات پر پھر سے نظر ثانی کرے ۔
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق ( اسپتالوں کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، طبی ساز و سامان پی پی ای وغیرہ )سے متعلق سال 22-2021 ء سے 26-2025 ء تک کے لئے صحت سے متعلق افرادی قوت ( طبی اور نیم طبی ) اور ضروری وسائل کے تخمینے پر دوبارہ جائزہ لینے کی فوری ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ان ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے فنڈ کے ایک نظام کی ضرورت ہو گی ، جسے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے رول میں اضافے سمیت تفصیل سے جانچنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
اس گروپ میں ، جس میں پہلے ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا شامل تھے ، اب نارائن ہیلتھ سِٹی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر دیوی شیٹی ، مہاراشٹر کی ہیلتھ سائنس کی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر دلیپ گووند مہائی سیکر ، میدانتا سِٹی کے ڈاکٹر نریش تریہن ، آر جی کار میڈیکل کالج کے کارڈیو تھوریسک سرجری کے پروفیسر اور ہیڈ آف دی ڈپارٹمنٹ ڈاکٹر بھابا توش بسواس اور پبلک ہیلتھ فاؤنڈیش آف انڈیا کے صدر پروفیسر کے سری ناتھ ریڈی کو شامل کرکے توسیع دی گئی ہے اور اس میں نئی دلّی کے آئی ایل بی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس کے سلیم اور نئی دلّی میں مہاجن اِمیجنگ کے بانی ڈاکٹر ہرش مہاجن کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
کل ہونے والی میٹنگ میں بروکنگس انڈیا میں ریسرچ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر شمیکا روی کے ذریعے اس عالمی وباء کے بارے میں پریزینٹیشن پیش کریں گے ۔
فائنانس کمیشن کے چیئرمین ، ارکان اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ رکن پارلیمنٹ اور خزانے سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کے چیئر پرسن جناب جینت سنہا کی شرکت کی بھی امید ہے ۔
کمیشن نے کووڈ – 19 بحران سے متعلق موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت ِ ہند کی دور رس کوششوں کا بھی نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ ریاستوں کے لئے اعلان کردہ 15000 کروڑ کا پیکیج زمینی سطح پر سرمائے کاری میں اضافہ کرے گا اور بلاک کی سطح پر سرکاری صحت لیب کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ضلع اسپتالوں میں انفیکشن والی بیماریوں کے بلاک قائم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔ یہ ایسے اہم اقدامات ہیں ، جن کی بہت ضرورت ہو گی ۔