Finance Commission
Meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group on Health Sector
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector will be held on 21st May, 2020 through virtual conference.
A High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector was constituted by the Fifteenth Finance Commission in May, 2018, headed by Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and including eminent professionals from the Health Sector. The Group submitted its final report in August, 2019 and some of its’ key recommendations were incorporated in the first report of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
The 15th Finance Commission according the highest priority to the Health Sector, has now decided to reconvene this HLG in the light of recent developments due to the ongoing Covid-19 crisis.
The HLG has now been asked to review its original recommendations in the context of the current Covid-19 pandemic. There is an immediate need to reassess the requirement of health manpower (medical and paramedical) and estimated requirement of resources for 2021-22 to 2025-26 in relation to the health infra-gap (hospital infrastructure, medical equipment, PPE, etc.) Further, the mechanism to fund these requirements will need to be critically examined, including the enhanced role of the private sector.
Further, the composition of the Group which earlier included Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS; Dr. Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health City; Dr. Deelip Govind Mhaaisekar, Vice Chancellor, Maharashtra University of Health Science; Dr. Naresh Trehan, Medanta City; Dr. Bhabatosh Biswas, Prof. & HoD of Cardio Thoracic Surgery, R.G. Kar Medical College and Prof. K. Srinath Reddy, President of Public Health Foundation of India - has been enhanced with the addition of Dr. S.K. Sarin, Director, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS), New Delhi and Dr. Harsh Mahajan, Founder, Mahajan Imaging, New Delhi.
At tomorrow’s meeting there will also be a presentation on modelling the path of the pandemic on epidemic behaviour by Prof. Shamika Ravi, Director of Research at Brookings India.
Shri Jayant Sinha, Member of Parliament and Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Finance is also expected to participate alongwith the Chairman, Members & senior officials of the Finance Commission.
The Commission has noted some of the far reaching efforts of the Government of India to address the ongoing challenges of the COVID-19 crisis. The Rs. 15000 crore package announced for States will increase the investment at the grassroots and will lead to the setting up of infectious disease blocks in all district hospitals, along with public health labs at block levels. These are important first steps in a series of measures that will be required.

ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ।
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ(ਐੱਚਐੱਲਜੀ) ਨਾਲ 21 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਮਈ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਨੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਪਜੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਇਸ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਜੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਮੁੜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੁਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।ਸਿਹਤ ਇਨਫਰਾ ਗੈਪ(ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ,ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਆਦਿ) ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ 2021- ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ(ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ) ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਮਸ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਰਣਦੀਪ ਗੁਲੇਰੀਆ; ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾ. ਦੇਵੀ ਸ਼ੈੱਟੀ; ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਕੁਲਪਤੀ ਡਾ.ਦਲੀਪ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮਹੇਸਕਰ;ਮੇਦਾਂਤਾ ਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਾ. ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰੇਹਨ; ਕਾਰਡੀਓ ਥੋਰੈਸਿਕ ਸਰਜਰੀ,ਆਰ ਜੀ ਕਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚ ਓ ਡੀ ਡਾ. ਭਵਤੋਸ਼ ਬਿਸਵਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਕੇ. ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਾਥ ਰੈਡੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਰ ਬਿਲੀਅਰੀ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼(ਆਈਐੱਲਬੀਐੱਸ),ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਕੇ ਸਰੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਇਮੇਜਿੰਗ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਮਹਾਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ੋਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸ਼ਮਿਕਾ ਰਵੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ 'ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਦ ਪਾਥ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਪੈਂਡੇਮਿਕ ਆਨ ਪੈਂਡੇਮਿਕ ਬਿਹੇਵਿਅਰ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੇ 15000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।