Finance Commission
Meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group on Health Sector
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector will be held on 21st May, 2020 through virtual conference.
A High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector was constituted by the Fifteenth Finance Commission in May, 2018, headed by Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and including eminent professionals from the Health Sector. The Group submitted its final report in August, 2019 and some of its’ key recommendations were incorporated in the first report of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
The 15th Finance Commission according the highest priority to the Health Sector, has now decided to reconvene this HLG in the light of recent developments due to the ongoing Covid-19 crisis.
The HLG has now been asked to review its original recommendations in the context of the current Covid-19 pandemic. There is an immediate need to reassess the requirement of health manpower (medical and paramedical) and estimated requirement of resources for 2021-22 to 2025-26 in relation to the health infra-gap (hospital infrastructure, medical equipment, PPE, etc.) Further, the mechanism to fund these requirements will need to be critically examined, including the enhanced role of the private sector.
Further, the composition of the Group which earlier included Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS; Dr. Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health City; Dr. Deelip Govind Mhaaisekar, Vice Chancellor, Maharashtra University of Health Science; Dr. Naresh Trehan, Medanta City; Dr. Bhabatosh Biswas, Prof. & HoD of Cardio Thoracic Surgery, R.G. Kar Medical College and Prof. K. Srinath Reddy, President of Public Health Foundation of India - has been enhanced with the addition of Dr. S.K. Sarin, Director, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS), New Delhi and Dr. Harsh Mahajan, Founder, Mahajan Imaging, New Delhi.
At tomorrow’s meeting there will also be a presentation on modelling the path of the pandemic on epidemic behaviour by Prof. Shamika Ravi, Director of Research at Brookings India.
Shri Jayant Sinha, Member of Parliament and Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Finance is also expected to participate alongwith the Chairman, Members & senior officials of the Finance Commission.
The Commission has noted some of the far reaching efforts of the Government of India to address the ongoing challenges of the COVID-19 crisis. The Rs. 15000 crore package announced for States will increase the investment at the grassroots and will lead to the setting up of infectious disease blocks in all district hospitals, along with public health labs at block levels. These are important first steps in a series of measures that will be required.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्‍त आयोग की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र से संबंधित अपने उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समूह के साथ बैठक
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्‍त आयोग की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र से संबंधित अपने उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समूह(एचएलजी) के साथ 21 मई 2020 को वर्चुअल कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से बैठक होगी।
15वें वित्‍त आयोग द्वारा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य क्षेत्र से संबंधित उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समूह (एचएलजी) का गठन मई 2018 में एम्‍स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया की अध्‍यक्षता में किया गया था और इसमें स्‍वासथ्‍य क्षेत्र के प्रमुख व्‍यवसायी शामिल थे। इस समूह ने अगस्‍त 2019 में अपनी अंतिम रिपोर्ट सौंप दी थी और उसकी कुछ प्रमुख सिफारिशों को 15वें वित्‍त आयोग की वर्ष 2020-21की प्रथम रिपोर्ट में शामिल किया गया था।
15 वें वित्त आयोग ने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए वर्तमान में जारी कोविड -19 संकट के कारण उपजे हाल के घटनाक्रमों के मद्देनजर इस एचएलजी की फिर से आयोजित करने का फैसला किया है।
एचएलजी को वर्तमान में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में अपनी मूल सिफारिशों की समीक्षा करने को कहा गया है। स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रा-गैप (अस्पताल की बुनियादी सुविधाओंचिकित्सा उपकरण, पीपीई, आदि) के संबंध में 2021-22 से 2025-26 के लिए स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जनशक्ति (चिकित्सा और अर्द्धचिकित्‍सा) की जरूरतों और संसाधनों की अनुमानित आवश्यकता का नए सिरे से आकलन करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा, निजी क्षेत्र की संवर्धित भूमिका सहित इन आवश्यकताओं के लिए धन उपलब्‍ध कराने संबंधी तंत्र की गंभीर रूप से जांच किए जाने की आवश्यकता होगी।
इस समूह में एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया; नारायण हेल्थ सिटी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. देवी शेट्टी; महाराष्ट्र स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. दिलीप गोविंद म्हैसेकर; मेदांता सिटी के डॉ. नरेश त्रेहन; कार्डियो थोरैसिक सर्जरी,आर.जी. कर मेडिकल कॉलेज के प्रोफेसर और एचओडी डॉ. भबतोष बिस्‍वाशऔर पब्लिक हेल्थ फ़ाउंडेशन ऑफ़ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर के. श्रीनाथ रेड्डी पहले से शामिल थे और अब इसमें इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंसेज (आईएलबीएस), नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. एस.के. सरीनऔर महाजन इमेजिंग, नई दिल्ली के संस्थापक डॉ. हर्ष महाजनको भी शामिल किया गया है।
कल की बैठक में ब्रुकिंग्स इंडिया में अनुसंधानके निदेशक प्रो. शमिका रवि द्वारा ‘मॉडलिंग द पाथ ऑफ द पैन्डेमिक ऑन पैन्डेमिक बिेहेवीयर’ विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति भी पेश की जाएगी।
इस बैठक में सांसद एवं वित्त संबंधी संसदीय समिति के अध्यक्ष श्री जयंत सिन्हा के भी वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष, सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भाग लेने की संभावना है।
आयोग ने वर्तमान में जारी कोविड-19 संकट की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार के कुछ दूरगामी प्रयासों को नोट किया है। राज्यों के लिए घोषित 15000 करोड़ रुपये के पैकेज से जमीनी स्तर पर निवेश बढ़ेगा और ब्लॉक स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के साथ ही साथ सभी जिला अस्पतालों में संक्रामक रोग ब्लॉक की स्थापना होगी। आवश्यक उपायों की श्रृंखला में ये शुरुआती महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं।