Finance Commission
Meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group on Health Sector
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Fifteenth Finance Commission with its High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector will be held on 21st May, 2020 through virtual conference.
A High Level Group (HLG) on Health Sector was constituted by the Fifteenth Finance Commission in May, 2018, headed by Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and including eminent professionals from the Health Sector. The Group submitted its final report in August, 2019 and some of its’ key recommendations were incorporated in the first report of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
The 15th Finance Commission according the highest priority to the Health Sector, has now decided to reconvene this HLG in the light of recent developments due to the ongoing Covid-19 crisis.
The HLG has now been asked to review its original recommendations in the context of the current Covid-19 pandemic. There is an immediate need to reassess the requirement of health manpower (medical and paramedical) and estimated requirement of resources for 2021-22 to 2025-26 in relation to the health infra-gap (hospital infrastructure, medical equipment, PPE, etc.) Further, the mechanism to fund these requirements will need to be critically examined, including the enhanced role of the private sector.
Further, the composition of the Group which earlier included Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS; Dr. Devi Shetty, Chairman, Narayana Health City; Dr. Deelip Govind Mhaaisekar, Vice Chancellor, Maharashtra University of Health Science; Dr. Naresh Trehan, Medanta City; Dr. Bhabatosh Biswas, Prof. & HoD of Cardio Thoracic Surgery, R.G. Kar Medical College and Prof. K. Srinath Reddy, President of Public Health Foundation of India - has been enhanced with the addition of Dr. S.K. Sarin, Director, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS), New Delhi and Dr. Harsh Mahajan, Founder, Mahajan Imaging, New Delhi.
At tomorrow’s meeting there will also be a presentation on modelling the path of the pandemic on epidemic behaviour by Prof. Shamika Ravi, Director of Research at Brookings India.
Shri Jayant Sinha, Member of Parliament and Chairperson of Parliamentary Committee on Finance is also expected to participate alongwith the Chairman, Members & senior officials of the Finance Commission.
The Commission has noted some of the far reaching efforts of the Government of India to address the ongoing challenges of the COVID-19 crisis. The Rs. 15000 crore package announced for States will increase the investment at the grassroots and will lead to the setting up of infectious disease blocks in all district hospitals, along with public health labs at block levels. These are important first steps in a series of measures that will be required.

वित्त आयोग
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील उच्च स्तरीय समूहासह पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाची बैठक
20 MAY 2020 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2020
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील उच्चस्तरीय समूहासह (एचएलजी) पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाची बैठक 21 मे, 2020 रोजी आभासी परिषदेद्वारे आयोजित केली जाईल.
एम्सचे संचालक डॉ रणदीप गुलेरिया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील नामांकित व्यावसायिकांसह पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने मे, 2018 मध्ये आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील उच्चस्तरीय समूहाची (एचएलजी) स्थापना केली होती. या समूहाने आपला अंतिम अहवाल ऑगस्ट, 2019 मध्ये सादर केला होता आणि त्यातील काही महत्त्वाच्या शिफारसी सन 2020-21 वर्षातील 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या पहिल्या अहवालात समाविष्ट केल्या गेल्या.
कोविड-19 च्या संकटामुळे नुकत्याच झालेल्या घडामोडींच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आरोग्य क्षेत्राला सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देणाऱ्या 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाने आता या उच्चस्तरीय समूहाला पुन्हा नव्याने गठबंधित करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
सध्याच्या कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर उच्चस्तरीय समूहाला त्याच्या मूळ शिफारसींचा आढावा घेण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. आरोग्यक्षेत्रातील मूलभूत सुविधांच्या (रुग्णालयाची पायाभूत सुविधा, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, पीपीई इ.) संदर्भात आरोग्य मनुष्यबळाची आवश्यकता (वैद्यकीय आणि निमवैद्यकीय) आणि 2021-22 ते 2025-26 पर्यंतच्या संसाधनांच्या अंदाजे आवश्यकतेचे पुनर्मूल्यांकन करण्याची त्वरित आवश्यकता आहे. पुढे या खाजगी क्षेत्राच्या वर्धित भूमिकेसह या आवश्यकतांसाठी वित्तपुरवठा करणार्‍या यंत्रणेचे गंभीरपणे परीक्षण करणे आवश्यक आहे.
यापूर्वीच्या उच्चस्तरीय समूहात एम्सचे संचालक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरियानारायण हेल्थ सिटीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. देवी शेट्टी, महाराष्ट्र आरोग्य विज्ञान विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू डॉ. दिलीप गोविंद म्हैसेकर, मेदांता सिटीचे डॉ. नरेश त्रेहान, कार्डिओ थोरॅसिक सर्जरी आर.जी. कर वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचे प्राध्यापक आणि विभाग प्रमुख डॉ.भाबतोष बिस्वास, आणि पब्लिक हेल्थ फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडियाचे अध्यक्ष प्राध्यापक के. श्रीनाथ रेड्डी यांच्या व्यतिरिक्त नवी दिल्लीतील लिव्हर अँड बिलीरी सायन्सेसचे (आयएलबीएस) संचालक डॉ. एस. के.सरीन यांना घेण्यात आले आहे. सरीन, संचालक, लिव्हर अँड बिलीरी सायन्सेस (आयएलबीएस), आणि नवी दिल्लीतील महाजन इमेजिंगचे, संस्थापक डॉ. हर्ष महाजन यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला.
उद्याच्या बैठकीत ब्रोकिंग्स इंडियाच्या संशोधन संचालक प्रा.शमिका रवी यांचे "साथीच्या वर्तनानुसार महामारीचे मार्गक्रमण" याविषयी सादरीकरणही होईल.
खासदार आणि अर्थविषयक संसदीय समितीचे अध्यक्ष जयंत सिन्हा हे वित्त आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष, सदस्य आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यांच्यासमवेत यावेळी सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
कोविड -19 संकटाच्या चालू असलेल्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या काही दूरगामी प्रयत्नांची आयोगाने दखल घेतली. राज्यांसाठी जाहीर केलेल्या 15000 कोटी रुपयांच्या पॅकेजमुळे तळागाळातील गुंतवणूकीत वाढ होईल आणि सर्व जिल्हा रूग्णालयात संसर्गजन्य रोग विभाग आणि विभाग स्तरावर सार्वजनिक आरोग्य प्रयोगशाळेची स्थापना होईल. आवश्यक असलेल्या उपाययोजनांच्या मालिकेतील ही महत्त्वाची पहिली पायरी आहे.