Finance Commission
The First Meeting of the 15th Finance Commission’s Committee on Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap to be held tomorrow
20 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the15th Finance Commission’s Committee on Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap is scheduled on 21st May, 2020 through video conferencing.
One of Terms of Reference (ToRs) of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is to make recommendations on the fiscal consolidation roadmap of the Central and State Governments, taking into account their responsibility to adhere to appropriate levels of debt and deficit levels, while fostering higher inclusive growth, guided by the principles of equity, efficiency and transparency. In pursuance of this ToR, the XVFC constituted a Committee to Review the Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap of the General Government on 18th March 2020 under the chairmanship of Shri. N K Singh, Chairman, XVFC.
Action has already been taken by the Union Government on the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21. The mandate of the XVFC, under the aforesaid ToR, is to workout the fiscal consolidation roadmap for the General Government for the period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. This task has been complicated by the extra-ordinary situation caused by the spread of the pandemic and the concomitant fiscal compulsions on the Central and State Governments. Responding to the situation, the Union Government has given additional borrowing space of 2 percentage points of GDP to the State Governments, apart from the 3 per cent that was already available.
In order to take stock of the emerging fiscal scenarios and to chart the way forward, an online meeting of the aforesaid Committee has been scheduled for tomorrow. The meeting is likely to be attended by Mr. N K Singh (Chairman), Mr.Ajay Narayan Jha and Dr. Anoop Singh, Members of the XVFC, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Ms. Soma Roy Burman, Controller General of Accounts, Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Finance, Mr. S Krishnan, Additional Chief Secretary of the Government of Tamil Nadu, Mr. Anirudh Tiwari, Principal Secretary of the Government of Punjab and Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy and Dr. Prachi Mishra, eminent analysts.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
‘राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की रूपरेखा’ पर 15वें वित्त आयोग की समिति की पहली बैठक कल आयोजित की जाएगी
इस ऑनलाइन बैठक का उद्देश्‍य उभरते राजकोषीय परिदृश्य का जायजा लेना और आगे की राह तय करना है
20 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
‘राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की रूपरेखा’ पर 15वें वित्त आयोग की समिति की पहली बैठक कल यानी 21 मई, 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित की जाएगी।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग का एक विचारार्थ विषय (टीओआर) उच्च समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए ऋण एवं घाटे के उपयुक्त स्तरों का पालन करने की अपनी जिम्मेदारी को ध्यान में रखकर केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के ‘राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की रूपरेखा’ पर सिफारिशें पेश करना है। ये समानता, दक्षता और पारदर्शिता के सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित होने चाहिए। इस टीओआर को ध्यान में रखते हुए 15वें वित्त आयोग ने 18 मार्च 2020 को सामान्‍य सरकार (जनरल गवर्नमेंट) के ‘राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की रूपरेखा’ की समीक्षा करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया। इस समिति का गठन 15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन के सिंह की अध्यक्षता में किया गया।
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 15वें वित्त आयोग की रिपोर्ट पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पहले ही आवश्‍यक कदम उठाए जा चुके हैं। उपर्युक्‍त टीओआर के तहत 15वें वित्त आयोग को वर्ष 2021-22 से लेकर वर्ष 2025-26 तक की अवधि के लिए सामान्‍य सरकार (जनरल गवर्नमेंट) के ‘राजकोषीय सुदृढ़ीकरण की रूपरेखा’ तैयार करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है। हालांकि, यह कार्य महामारी फैलने से उत्पन्न अप्रत्‍याशित स्थिति और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों पर संलग्‍न या सहवर्ती राजकोषीय बाध्यताओं के कारण जटिल हो गया है। इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों को पहले से ही उपलब्ध 3 प्रतिशत के अलावा भी जीडीपी के 2 प्रतिशत के बराबर अतिरिक्त उधारी लेने की अनुमति दे दी है।
उभरते राजकोषीय परिदृश्यों का जायजा लेने और आगे की राह तय करने के लिए उपर्युक्‍त समिति की एक ऑनलाइन बैठक कल के लिए निर्धारित की गई है। इस बैठक में श्री एन के सिंह (अध्यक्ष); श्री अजय नारायण झा एवं डॉ. अनूप सिंह (15वें वित्त आयोग के सदस्य); डॉ. कृष्णमूर्ति सुब्रमण्यन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार; सुश्री सोमा रॉय बर्मन, लेखा महानियंत्रक; श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा, वित्त मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव; श्री एस कृष्णन, तमिलनाडु सरकार के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव; श्री अनिरुद्ध तिवारी, पंजाब सरकार के प्रधान सचिव और डॉ. सज्जिद जेड चिनॉय एवं डॉ. प्राची मिश्रा (प्रख्यात विश्लेषक) के भाग लेने की संभावना है।