Finance Commission
The First Meeting of the 15th Finance Commission’s Committee on Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap to be held tomorrow
20 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the15th Finance Commission’s Committee on Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap is scheduled on 21st May, 2020 through video conferencing.
One of Terms of Reference (ToRs) of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is to make recommendations on the fiscal consolidation roadmap of the Central and State Governments, taking into account their responsibility to adhere to appropriate levels of debt and deficit levels, while fostering higher inclusive growth, guided by the principles of equity, efficiency and transparency. In pursuance of this ToR, the XVFC constituted a Committee to Review the Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap of the General Government on 18th March 2020 under the chairmanship of Shri. N K Singh, Chairman, XVFC.
Action has already been taken by the Union Government on the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21. The mandate of the XVFC, under the aforesaid ToR, is to workout the fiscal consolidation roadmap for the General Government for the period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. This task has been complicated by the extra-ordinary situation caused by the spread of the pandemic and the concomitant fiscal compulsions on the Central and State Governments. Responding to the situation, the Union Government has given additional borrowing space of 2 percentage points of GDP to the State Governments, apart from the 3 per cent that was already available.
In order to take stock of the emerging fiscal scenarios and to chart the way forward, an online meeting of the aforesaid Committee has been scheduled for tomorrow. The meeting is likely to be attended by Mr. N K Singh (Chairman), Mr.Ajay Narayan Jha and Dr. Anoop Singh, Members of the XVFC, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Ms. Soma Roy Burman, Controller General of Accounts, Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Finance, Mr. S Krishnan, Additional Chief Secretary of the Government of Tamil Nadu, Mr. Anirudh Tiwari, Principal Secretary of the Government of Punjab and Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy and Dr. Prachi Mishra, eminent analysts.

ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ ‘ਤੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
20 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
'ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ' 'ਤੇ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਯਾਨੀ 21 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ (ਟੀਓਆਰ) ਉੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ 'ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ' ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਟੀਓਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 18 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਜਨਰਲ ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟ) ਦੇ 'ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਮਜਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ' ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਟੀਓਆਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2025-26 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਆਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ (ਜਨਰਲ ਗਵਰਨਮੇਂਟ) ਦੇ 'ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੂਪਰੇਖਾ' ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ 3% ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 2% ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰੀ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਕੋਸ਼ੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਅਖਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ(ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ); ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਝਾ ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅਨੂਪ ਸਿੰਘ (15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ); ਡਾ. ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਮੂਰਤੀ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਨੀਅਮ (ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ); ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮਾ ਰਾਏ ਬਰਮਨ, ਅਕਾਊਂਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਜਨਰਲ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੀਰੁੱਧ ਤਿਵਾਰੀ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਸਾਜਿਦ ਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਚਿਨਾਏ ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ (ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਕ) ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।