Finance Commission
The First Meeting of the 15th Finance Commission’s Committee on Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap to be held tomorrow
20 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The First Meeting of the15th Finance Commission’s Committee on Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap is scheduled on 21st May, 2020 through video conferencing.
One of Terms of Reference (ToRs) of the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XVFC) is to make recommendations on the fiscal consolidation roadmap of the Central and State Governments, taking into account their responsibility to adhere to appropriate levels of debt and deficit levels, while fostering higher inclusive growth, guided by the principles of equity, efficiency and transparency. In pursuance of this ToR, the XVFC constituted a Committee to Review the Fiscal Consolidation Roadmap of the General Government on 18th March 2020 under the chairmanship of Shri. N K Singh, Chairman, XVFC.
Action has already been taken by the Union Government on the Report of the XVFC for the year 2020-21. The mandate of the XVFC, under the aforesaid ToR, is to workout the fiscal consolidation roadmap for the General Government for the period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. This task has been complicated by the extra-ordinary situation caused by the spread of the pandemic and the concomitant fiscal compulsions on the Central and State Governments. Responding to the situation, the Union Government has given additional borrowing space of 2 percentage points of GDP to the State Governments, apart from the 3 per cent that was already available.
In order to take stock of the emerging fiscal scenarios and to chart the way forward, an online meeting of the aforesaid Committee has been scheduled for tomorrow. The meeting is likely to be attended by Mr. N K Singh (Chairman), Mr.Ajay Narayan Jha and Dr. Anoop Singh, Members of the XVFC, Dr. Krishnamurthy Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser, Ms. Soma Roy Burman, Controller General of Accounts, Mr. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Finance, Mr. S Krishnan, Additional Chief Secretary of the Government of Tamil Nadu, Mr. Anirudh Tiwari, Principal Secretary of the Government of Punjab and Dr. Sajjid Z Chinoy and Dr. Prachi Mishra, eminent analysts.

நிதி ஆணையம்
நிதிநிலை ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான திட்ட வரைபடம் பற்றிய 15ஆவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் குழுவின் முதலாவது கூட்டம் நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ளது
20 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
நிதிநிலை ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான திட்ட வரைபடம் வகுப்பது பற்றிய 15ஆவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் குழுவின் முதலாவது கூட்டம் 21 மே 2020 அன்று காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலமாக நாளை நடைபெறும். பதினைந்தாவது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகளுள், மாநில மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் நிதி நிலைமைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கான திட்ட வரைபடத்துக்கான பரிந்துரை அளிப்பதும் ஒன்றாகும். மாநிலங்களால் எந்த அளவிற்குக் கடன் மற்றும் பற்றாக்குறை அளவுகளை சமாளிக்க முடியும்; உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் அதிகரிப்பது; பங்கு, செயல்திறன், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை ஆகிய கோட்பாடுகளின்படி வழி நடப்பது ஆகிய அனைத்தையும் கணக்கில் கொண்டு இந்தப் பரிந்துரைகள் அளிக்கப்படவேண்டும்
இந்தக் குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகளின்படி பதினைந்தாவது நிதிஆணையம் மத்திய அரசின் நிதிநிலை ஒருங்கிணைப்புத் திட்ட வரைபடம் வகுப்பது குறித்து பரிசீலனை செய்வதற்காக, 18 மார்ச் 2020 அன்று 15வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் திரு.என்.கே.சிங் தலைமையில் குழு ஒன்றை அமைத்தது. 15வது நிதிஆணையத்தின் 2020- 21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான அறிக்கை மீது, மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது. 2021- 22 முதல் 2025- 26 ஆண்டு வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு அரசுக்கான பொது நிதிநிலை ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்கான திட்ட வரைபடத்தைத் தயார் செய்வது என்பதும் 15வது நிதிஆணையத்தின் ஒரு பணியாகும். பெருந்தொற்று பரவியுள்ளதன் காரணமாக நிலவும் அசாதாரணமான சூழலையடுத்து, இந்தப் பணி மிகவும் சிக்கலானதாக ஆகியுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு நிதி கட்டாயங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலைமைக்கேற்ப செயல்பட்ட மத்திய அரசு, மாநில அரசுகள் வழக்கமாகப் பெற்றுக் கொள்ளக்கூடிய GDP யின் மூன்று சதவிகிதக் கடன் தொகையை விடக் கூடுதலாக இரண்டு சதவிகிதம் அதிகமாகப் பெற்றுக்கொள்ளலாம் என்று ஏற்கனவே அறிவித்துள்ளது.