Ministry of Home Affairs
In interest of large number of students, conduct of 10th and 12th Board Examinations exempted from Lockdown Measures: Shri Amit Shah
Different Boards to stagger their Examination Schedules; Adherence to Health/Hygiene protocols mandatory
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Taking into consideration the academic interest of large number of students, it has been decided to grant exemption to conduct Board Examinations for Classes 10th and 12th from the lockdown measures, tweeted Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah.
As opening of schools had been prohibited under the guidelines on lockdown measures, the annual board examinations being conducted by State Education Boards/ CBSE/ ICSE etc. for classes 10th and 12th had been suspended. Requests were received from State Governments and CBSE for conducting the Board examinations.
Considering this the Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs detailing the conditions to be followed for conducting the examinations. These are:
• In Containment zones, no examination centre would be permitted.
• Wearing of face masks by teachers. staff and students would be mandatory.
• There should be provision of thermal screening and sanitizer at the centres and social distancing in all the examination centres.
• In view of examination to be conducted by different Boards, their examination schedules should be staggered.
• Special buses may be arranged by the States and UTs for transportation of the students to the examination centres.
Click here to see the Official Communication

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਸਡਿਊਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ : ਸਿਹਤ/ਸਫਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੌਟੋਕੋਲ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਦੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1263045463600553984
ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬੋਰਡ/ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ/ਆਈਸੀਐੱਸਈ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 10ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਿਲੰਬਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਬੋਰਡ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਤਾਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਹਨ :
• ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ, ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
• ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
• ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਸਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
• ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਬੱਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
Click here to see the Official Communication