Ministry of Home Affairs
In interest of large number of students, conduct of 10th and 12th Board Examinations exempted from Lockdown Measures: Shri Amit Shah
Different Boards to stagger their Examination Schedules; Adherence to Health/Hygiene protocols mandatory
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Taking into consideration the academic interest of large number of students, it has been decided to grant exemption to conduct Board Examinations for Classes 10th and 12th from the lockdown measures, tweeted Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah.
As opening of schools had been prohibited under the guidelines on lockdown measures, the annual board examinations being conducted by State Education Boards/ CBSE/ ICSE etc. for classes 10th and 12th had been suspended. Requests were received from State Governments and CBSE for conducting the Board examinations.
Considering this the Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs detailing the conditions to be followed for conducting the examinations. These are:
• In Containment zones, no examination centre would be permitted.
• Wearing of face masks by teachers. staff and students would be mandatory.
• There should be provision of thermal screening and sanitizer at the centres and social distancing in all the examination centres.
• In view of examination to be conducted by different Boards, their examination schedules should be staggered.
• Special buses may be arranged by the States and UTs for transportation of the students to the examination centres.
Click here to see the Official Communication

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
10, 12 ക്ലാസുകളിലേക്കുള്ള ബോര്‍ഡ് പരീക്ഷകളെ ലോക്ഡൗണില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കി
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ അക്കാദമിക താത്പര്യങ്ങള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ച് 10, 12 ക്ലാസുകളിലെ ബോര്‍ഡ് പരീക്ഷകളെ ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒഴിവാക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു.
പരീക്ഷാ നടത്തിപ്പിന് പിന്തുടരേണ്ട വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ വിശദീകരിച്ച് കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കത്തയച്ചു. ഇത് പ്രകാരം കണ്ടെയ്ന്‍മെന്റ് സോണുകളില്‍ പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളൊന്നും അനുവദിക്കാന്‍ പാടില്ല. അധ്യാപകരും ജീവനക്കാരും വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളും നിര്‍ബന്ധമായും മുഖാവരണം ധരിച്ചിരിക്കണം. പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ തെര്‍മല്‍ സ്‌ക്രീനിങ്ങ് സൗകര്യവും സാനിറ്റൈസറുകളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. സാമൂഹിക അകല മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും പാലിച്ചിരിക്കണം.
വിവിധ ബോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ക്ക് പരീക്ഷ നടത്തേണ്ടതിനാല്‍ പരീക്ഷാ ക്രമം ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായിട്ടായിരിക്കണം. വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളെ പരീക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും പ്രത്യേക ബസുകള്‍ ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കണമെന്നും കത്തില്‍ പറയുന്നു.
അറിയിപ്പിന്റ്റെ പൂര്‍ണ്ണ രൂപം കാണാന്‍ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക.
Click here to see the Official Communication