Ministry of Home Affairs
In interest of large number of students, conduct of 10th and 12th Board Examinations exempted from Lockdown Measures: Shri Amit Shah
Different Boards to stagger their Examination Schedules; Adherence to Health/Hygiene protocols mandatory
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Taking into consideration the academic interest of large number of students, it has been decided to grant exemption to conduct Board Examinations for Classes 10th and 12th from the lockdown measures, tweeted Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah.
As opening of schools had been prohibited under the guidelines on lockdown measures, the annual board examinations being conducted by State Education Boards/ CBSE/ ICSE etc. for classes 10th and 12th had been suspended. Requests were received from State Governments and CBSE for conducting the Board examinations.
Considering this the Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs detailing the conditions to be followed for conducting the examinations. These are:
• In Containment zones, no examination centre would be permitted.
• Wearing of face masks by teachers. staff and students would be mandatory.
• There should be provision of thermal screening and sanitizer at the centres and social distancing in all the examination centres.
• In view of examination to be conducted by different Boards, their examination schedules should be staggered.
• Special buses may be arranged by the States and UTs for transportation of the students to the examination centres.
Click here to see the Official Communication

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಹಿತ ಕಾಯಲು 10 ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 12 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಯ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಹಿತ ಕಾಯಲು 10 ನೇ ಮತ್ತು 12 ನೇ ತರಗತಿಯ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ವಿವಿಧ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಚದುರಿದಂತೆ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡಲಿವೆ; ಆರೋಗ್ಯ/ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ಪಾಲನೆ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ
ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ತರಗತಿ 10 ಮತ್ತು ತರಗತಿ 12 ರ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮಗಳಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿಗಳ ಅನ್ವಯ ಶಾಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸುವುದು ನಿಷಿದ್ದ, ತರಗತಿ 10 ಮತ್ತು ತರಗತಿ 12 ರ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು/ ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ./ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದನ್ನು ಅಮಾನತು ಮಾಡಿವೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರಕಾರಗಳಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ಸಿ.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್.ಇ. ಯಿಂದ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಕೋರಿಕೆಗಳು ಬಂದಿವೆ.
ಇದನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂ.ಎಚ್.ಎ.) ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಶರತ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ವಿವರವಾದ ಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬರೆದಿದೆ. ಶರತ್ತುಗಳೆಂದರೆ :
· ಕಂಟೈನ್ ಮೆಂಟ್ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ಇಲ್ಲ.
· ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಕುವುದು ಕಡ್ದಾಯ.
· ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಥರ್ಮಲ್ ತಪಾಸಣೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಯಾನಿಟೈಸರ್ ಬಳಕೆ ಹಾಗು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಪಾಲನೆಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಇರಬೇಕು.
· ವಿವಿಧ ಬೋರ್ಡುಗಳು ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದ ಅವುಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಗಳು ಚದುರಿದಂತೆ ಇರಬೇಕು.
· ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ವಿಶೇಷ ಬಸ್ಸುಗಳ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು.
ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪ್ರಕಟಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ