Ministry of Home Affairs
In interest of large number of students, conduct of 10th and 12th Board Examinations exempted from Lockdown Measures: Shri Amit Shah
Different Boards to stagger their Examination Schedules; Adherence to Health/Hygiene protocols mandatory
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Taking into consideration the academic interest of large number of students, it has been decided to grant exemption to conduct Board Examinations for Classes 10th and 12th from the lockdown measures, tweeted Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah.
As opening of schools had been prohibited under the guidelines on lockdown measures, the annual board examinations being conducted by State Education Boards/ CBSE/ ICSE etc. for classes 10th and 12th had been suspended. Requests were received from State Governments and CBSE for conducting the Board examinations.
Considering this the Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs detailing the conditions to be followed for conducting the examinations. These are:
• In Containment zones, no examination centre would be permitted.
• Wearing of face masks by teachers. staff and students would be mandatory.
• There should be provision of thermal screening and sanitizer at the centres and social distancing in all the examination centres.
• In view of examination to be conducted by different Boards, their examination schedules should be staggered.
• Special buses may be arranged by the States and UTs for transportation of the students to the examination centres.
Click here to see the Official Communication

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بڑی تعداد میں طلبا کے مفاد میں دسویں اور بارہویں جماعت کے بورڈ کے امتحانات کو لاک ڈاؤن کے ضابطوں سے چھوٹ دی گئی ہے: جناب امت شاہ
مختلف بورڈ علیحدہ علیحدہ اپنے امتحانات کے پروگرام تیار کریں گے؛ صحت / صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق پروٹوکول پر عمل ضروری
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 مئی 2020، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ٹوئٹ کیا ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں طلبا کے تعلیمی مفاد کے پیش نظر دسویں اور بارہویں جماعت کے لئے بورڈ کے امتحانات چلائے جانے کےلئے لاک ڈاؤن کے ضابطوں سے چھوٹ دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی تدابیر سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے تحت اسکولوں کے کھولے جانے پر پابندی لگائے جانے کی وجہ سے 10 ویں اور 12 ویں جماعت کے لئے ریاستی تعلیمی بورڈوں / سی بی ایس ای/ آئی سی ایس ای وغیرہ کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے سالانہ بورڈ کے امتحانات کو معطل کردیا گیا تھا۔ اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور سی بی ایس ای کی جانب سے بورڈ کے امتحانات کرائے جانے کے لئے درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔
اس پر غور کرتےہوئے مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کوتفصیل کے ساتھ وہ شرائط لکھ کر بھیج دی ہیں جن پر امتحانات کرانے کے لئے عمل کیا جانا ہے۔ شرائط درج ذیل ہیں:
• کنٹیمنٹ والے علاقوں میں امتحان کے کسی مرکز کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
• اساتذہ ، اسٹاف اور طلبا کے لئے فیس ماسک پہننا ضروری ہوگا۔
• مراکز میں تھرمل اسکریننگ اور سنیٹائزر کا انتظام کیا جائے اور امتحانات کے تمام مراکز میں سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ پر عمل کیا جائے۔
• مختلف بورڈوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے امتحانات کے پیش نظر ان کے امتحان کے پروگرام الگ الگ تاریخوں میں ہونے چاہئیں۔
• طلبا کو امتحان کے مراکز تک لانے اور وہاں سے واپس لے جانے کے لئے ریاستیں اور مرکز کےزیر انتطام خطے خصوصی بسوں کا انتظام کریں۔
Click here to see the Official Communication