Ministry of Home Affairs
In interest of large number of students, conduct of 10th and 12th Board Examinations exempted from Lockdown Measures: Shri Amit Shah
Different Boards to stagger their Examination Schedules; Adherence to Health/Hygiene protocols mandatory
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Taking into consideration the academic interest of large number of students, it has been decided to grant exemption to conduct Board Examinations for Classes 10th and 12th from the lockdown measures, tweeted Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah.
As opening of schools had been prohibited under the guidelines on lockdown measures, the annual board examinations being conducted by State Education Boards/ CBSE/ ICSE etc. for classes 10th and 12th had been suspended. Requests were received from State Governments and CBSE for conducting the Board examinations.
Considering this the Union Ministry for Home Affairs (MHA) has written to all States/UTs detailing the conditions to be followed for conducting the examinations. These are:
• In Containment zones, no examination centre would be permitted.
• Wearing of face masks by teachers. staff and students would be mandatory.
• There should be provision of thermal screening and sanitizer at the centres and social distancing in all the examination centres.
• In view of examination to be conducted by different Boards, their examination schedules should be staggered.
• Special buses may be arranged by the States and UTs for transportation of the students to the examination centres.
Click here to see the Official Communication

गृह मंत्रालय
बड़ी संख्‍या में छात्रों के हितों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, 10वीं और 12वीं की बोर्ड परीक्षा कराने को लॉकडाउन उपायों से छूट दी गई है: श्री अमित शाह
विभिन्‍न बोर्ड अपने परीक्षा कार्यक्रम को अलग-अलग समय पर रखेंगे; स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य/सफाई प्रोटोकॉल का पालन अनिवार्य
20 MAY 2020 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों के शैक्षणिक हितों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह फैसला किया गया है कि लॉकडाउन उपायों से 10वीं और 12वीं की बोर्ड परीक्षा कराने की छूट दे दी जाए। केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने ट्वीट किया है।
चूंकि लॉकडाउन उपायों पर दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत स्कूलों को खोलने पर रोक लगा दी गई थी, राज्य शिक्षा बोर्ड / सीबीएसई / आईसीएसई आदि द्वारा कराई जाने वाली 10 वीं और 12 वीं कक्षा की वार्षिक बोर्ड परीक्षाएं निलंबित कर दी गई थी। बोर्ड परीक्षाएं कराने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और सीबीएसई से अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए थे।
इन पर गौर करते हुए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने सभी राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखा ताकि परीक्षाएं कराने के लिए शर्तों का पालन किया जा सके। य़े हैं
• नियंत्रण वाले क्षेत्रों में, परीक्षा केन्‍द्र की इजाजत नहीं दी जाएगी।
• अध्‍यापकों, कर्मचारियों और छात्रों के लिए मास्‍क पहनना अनिवार्य होगा।
• परीक्षा केन्‍द्र में थर्मल स्‍क्रीनिंग और सेनीटाइजर का प्रावधान होना चाहिए और सभी परीक्षा केन्‍द्रों में सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग बनाकर रखनी होगी।
• विभिन्‍न बोर्डों द्वारा कराई जा रही परीक्षा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, परीक्षा का समय अलग-अलग रखा जाए।
• छात्रों को परीक्षा केन्‍द्रों में पहुंचाने के लिए राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा विशेष बसों की व्‍यवस्‍था की जा सकती है।
सरकारी विज्ञप्ति देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें