മന്ത്രിസഭ
ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഹൗസിങ്ങ് ഫിനാന്‍സ് കമ്പനികളും നേരിടുന്ന പണലഭ്യതക്കുറവ് മറികടക്കാനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തെ ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഹൗസിങ് ഫിനാൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവ നേരിടുന്ന പണലഭ്യതക്കുറവ് പരിഹരിക്കാന്ധനമന്ത്രാലയം നിര്ദ്ദേശിച്ച പ്രത്യേക പണലഭ്യതാ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്ചേര്ന്ന കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അനുമതി നല്കി.
ബാങ്കിങ് ഇതര ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും (NBFCs) ഹൗസിങ്ങ് ഫിനാന്സ് കമ്പനികളും (HFCs) പണലഭ്യതയിൽ നേരിടുന്ന പരിമിതികൾ മറികടക്കാൻ പുതിയ പദ്ധതിയുടെ കീഴിൽ ഒരു ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് രൂപം നല്കാൻ കേന്ദ്രഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിർദേശം നല്കി. വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്ന ആസ്തികൾക്കായുള്ള നിധി (SAF) കൈകാര്യ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി, ഒരു പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദ്യേശ സംവിധാന (SPV) ത്തിനു രൂപം നൽകും. ഇവയുടെ സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾക്ക് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഈടുനിൽക്കും. കൂടാതെ, ഇവ വാങ്ങാനുള്ള അധികാരം റിസേർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് മാത്രമായിരിക്കും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുക. ഇത്തരം സെക്യൂരിറ്റികളുടെ വില്പനയിലൂടെ ലഭിക്കുന്ന പണം, NBFCs/HFC കളുടെ ഹ്രസ്വകാല വായ്പകൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ SPV ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതാണ്. ധനകാര്യ സേവന വകുപ്പിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലാകും പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുക. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ, വകുപ്പ് പിന്നീട് പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നതാണ്.
നടപടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദ്യേശ സംവിധാനത്തി (SPV) ലേക്ക് നൽകുന്ന വിഹിതമായ 5 കോടി രൂപ, കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന് ധനപരമായ ബാധ്യത ഉണ്ടാക്കും.
വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്ന ആസ്തികൾക്കായുള്ള നിധി (SAF) കൈകാര്യ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി, ഒരു പ്രത്യേകോദ്ദ്യേശ സംവിധാന (SPV) ത്തിനു രാജ്യത്തെ ഒരു വലിയ പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്ക് രൂപം നൽകും. കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ ഈടുള്ള, പലിശയോടുകൂടിയ സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ SPV പുറത്തിറക്കും. എന്നാൽ ഇത്തരം സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ വാങ്ങാൻ റിസേർവ് ബാങ്കിന് മാത്രമേ അനുമതിയുണ്ടാകൂ.
ആവശ്യാനുസരണവും, നിലവിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിച്ചുമാകും SPV, സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ പുറത്തിറക്കുക. എന്നാൽ, പരമാവധി, 30,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സെക്യൂരിറ്റികൾ മാത്രമേ അനുവദിക്കാൻ പാടൂളൂ.
NBFCs/HFC കൾക്ക് പണലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഭാഗിക വായ്പ ഗ്യാരന്റീ പദ്ധതി (PCGS) ക്ക് പുറമെ, മറ്റൊരു സംവിധാനത്തിന് കൂടി രൂപം നൽകുമെന്ന് 2020-21 ലെ ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരുന്നു.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Special Liquidity Scheme for NBFCs/HFCs to address their Liquidity Stress
20 MAY 2020 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to the proposal of the Ministry of Finance to launch a new Special Liquidity Scheme for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) to improve liquidity position of the NBFCs/HFCs.
Financial implication:
The direct financial implication for the Government is Rs. 5 crore, which may be the equity contribution to the Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV). Beyond that, there is no financial implication for the Government until the Guarantee involved is invoked. However, on invocation, the extent of Government liability would be equal to the amount of default subject to the Guarantee ceiling. The ceiling of aggregate guarantee has been set at Rs. 30,000 crore, to be extended by the amount required as per the need.
Details of the Scheme:
The Government has proposed a framework for addressing the liquidity constraints of Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and Housing Finance Companies (HFCs) through a Special Liquidity Scheme. An SPV would be set up to manage a Stressed Asset Fund (SAF) whose special securities would be guaranteed by the Government of India and purchased by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) only. The proceeds of sale of such securities would be used by the SPV to acquire short-term debt of NBFCs/HFCs. The Scheme will be administered by the Department of Financial Services, which will issue the detailed guidelines.
Implementation schedule:
A large public sector bank would set up an SPV to manage a stressed asset fund which would issue interest bearing special securities guaranteed by the Government of India, to be purchased by RBI only. The SPV would issue securities as per requirement subject to the total amount of securities outstanding not exceeding Rs. 30,000 crore to be extended by the amount required as per the need. The securities issued by the SPV would be purchased by RBI and proceeds thereof would be used by the SPV to acquire the debt of at least investment grade of short duration (residual maturity of upto 3 months) of eligible NBFCs / HFCs.
Impact:
Unlike the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme which involves multiple bilateral deals between various public sector banks and NBFCs, requires NBFCs to liquidate their current asset portfolio and involves flow of funds from public sector banks, the proposed scheme would be a one-stop arrangement between the SPV and the NBFCs without having to liquidate their current asset portfolio. The scheme would also act as an enabler for the NBFC to get investment grade or better rating for bonds issued. The scheme is likely to be easier to operate and also augment the flow of funds from the non-bank sector.
Benefits:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the PCGS. This facility would supplement the liquidity measures taken so far by the Government and RBI. The Scheme would benefit the real economy by augmenting the lending resources of NBFCs/HFCs/MFls.
Background:
It has been announced in the Budget Speech of 2020-21 that a mechanism would be devised to provide additional liquidity facility to NBFCs/HFCs over that provided through the Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS). There is an urgency to implement the above Budget announcement to strengthen financial stability on account of the emerging situation of Covid-19.