Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister Gadkari bats for technology upgradation and attracting foreign investment to combat post COVID scenario
20 MAY 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSMEs and Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has called upon the MSME sector to consider technology upgradation and to look for foreign investment to forge ahead in the post-COVID scenario. He said, the relief package announced by the Prime Minister for MSME sector should be utilised by the medium and small scale industry to jump back into action. Addressing the members of Confederation of Faridabad Industries Association and Materials Recycling Association of India in two separate video conferences from Nagpur today, the Minister said, this package will energize the local indigenous industry with new life.
Shri Gadkari said, the stimulus package announced by the Finance Minister will prove substantially helpful for MSME sector. He informed that by this 31st March, nearly 6 lakh MSMEs were restructured, and this number will be added by another 25 lakh by 31st December this year. The Fund of Funds worth Rs 10 thousand crore will be strengthened to Rs 50 thousand crore by adding other funds.
The Minister also spoke about linking MSME liquidity to equity market. He said, the government will support those MSME units which have good rating by sharing 7.5 per cent in their stock market strength. He said, orders have been issued to clear all MSME dues within 45 days. Shri Gadkari said, he has requested the big industry as well to do the same. He informed that Ministry's Samadhan portal has helped payment Release of nearly Rs 40 thousand crore to MSMEs. He also said, there are plans to bring in a scheme of providing loans to such units on the basis of their supply order to the big industries.
The Minister was very upbeat over the change of definition of the MSME sector. Raising of investment limit in this sector will give great boost to the industry, which will now get easy finance from banks. The sector was demanding this revision for long, he said. Similarly, easing of global tendering norm is a remarkable step, he said.
Shri Gadkari urged the industry representatives to join together and consider forming industrial clusters around the proposed Delhi-Mumbai green expressway, where land prices are low. He said, he is open to all such proposals, and will help the industry in this direction.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमईमंत्री श्री गडकरी ने कोविड के बाद की स्थिति से मुकाबला करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने पर जोर दिया
20 MAY 2020 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय एमएसएमई और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कोविड के बाद की स्थिति में आगे बढ़ने के लिए एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन पर विचार करने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा घोषित राहत पैकेज का उपयोग मध्यम और लघु उद्योग द्वारा किया जाना चाहिए ताकि वे फिर से अपनी गतिविधियाँ शुरू कर सकें। आज नागपुर से दो अलग-अलग वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कन्फेडरेशन ऑफ फरीदाबाद इंडस्ट्रीज एसोसिएशन और मटीरियल्स रिसाइक्लिंग एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री श्री गडकरी ने कहा, यह पैकेज स्थानीय स्वदेशी उद्योग को नए जीवन की उर्जा देगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वित्त मंत्री द्वारा घोषित प्रोत्साहन पैकेज एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए काफी मददगार साबित होगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इस 31 मार्च तक, लगभग 6 लाख एमएसएमईका पुनर्गठन किया गया था, और इस वर्ष 31 दिसंबर तक और 25 लाख उद्यमों का पुनर्गठन किया जाएगा। अन्य फंडों को जोड़कर 10 हजार करोड़ रुपये के फंड (फण्ड ऑफ़ फंड्स) को 50 हजार करोड़ रुपये तक किया जाएगा।
श्री गडकरी ने एमएसएमई नकदी (तरलता) को इक्विटी बाजार से जोड़ने की भी बात कही। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार उन एमएसएमई इकाइयों का समर्थन करेगी, जिनकी रेटिंग अच्छी है। सरकार ऐसे उद्यमों के शेयर बाजार पूंजी में 7.5 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी साझा करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को45 दिनों के भीतर एमएसएमई की सम्पूर्ण बकाया धनराशि का भुगतान करने के लिए कहा गया है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि उन्होंने बड़े उद्योग से भी ऐसा ही करने का अनुरोध किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय के समाधान पोर्टल ने एमएसएमई को लगभग 40 हजार करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान जारी करने में मदद की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, बड़े उद्योगों की आपूर्ति - आदेश के आधार पर ऐसी इकाइयों को ऋण प्रदान करने की भी योजना है।
श्री गडकरी एमएसएमई क्षेत्र की परिभाषा में बदलाव को लेकर बहुत उत्साहित थे। उन्होंने कहाकि इस क्षेत्र में निवेश की सीमा बढ़ाने से उद्योग को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे अब उद्यमों को बैंकों से आसानी से ऋण प्राप्त होगा। एमएसएमई क्षेत्र लंबे समय से इस संशोधन की मांग कर रहा था। इसी तरह, वैश्विक निविदा मानदंडों में ढील भी एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है।
श्री गडकरी ने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों से एक साथ जुड़ने और प्रस्तावित दिल्ली-मुंबई ग्रीन एक्सप्रेसवे के चारों ओर औद्योगिक क्लस्टर बनाने पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया, जहां भूमि की कीमतें कम हैं। उन्होंने कहाकि वे ऐसे सभी प्रस्तावों स्वागत करेंगे और इस दिशा में उद्योग की मदद करेंगे।