Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases three handbooks prepared by CBSE on Cybersecurity for students, 21st Century Skills and Principals’ handbook
20 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today released through video conferencing three handbooks prepared by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) on measures taken by the Board to adopt value-based global standards of education, in New Delhi today.
Releasing these three booklets, the Union Minister informed that the Handbook 'Cyber safety-A Handbook for Students of Secondary & Senior Secondary Schools’ ' is prepared to create awareness about cyber security among the students from class IX to XII. He said that the booklet will be a perfect guide for teenagers who use internet and other digital platforms frequently may face variety of security risks.
Shri Pokhriyal further informed that through the booklet 'In Pursuit of Excellence- A Handbook for Principals', the principals of schools will be made aware of the Board's systems and other useful information. It will ensure better coordination between schools and CBSE administration. He added that the third booklet is '21st Century Skills : A Handbook' through which CBSE will make everyone aware of 21st century skills and motivate them to use them in their daily life.
Shri Pokhriyal lauded the efforts of CBSE for preparing the booklets to benefit all the stakeholders under the entire education system of the country. The Minister hoped that these booklets will help in developing better understanding of the cybersecurity, improving efficiency, gaining skills and leadership experience.
Click here to see the link of Cyber ​​Security Handbook : http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/Cyber_Safety_Manual.pdf
Click here to see the link of Prinicipal Handbook : http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/Principals_Handbook.pdf
Click here to see the link of 21st Century Skills Handbook : http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/21st_Century_Skill_Handbook.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے طلبا کے لئے سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئیں تین ہینڈ بُکس ، 21 ویں صدی کی ہنر مندی اور پرنسپلز ہینڈ بُک کا اجرا کیا
20 MAY 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 مئی 2020، فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج نئی دہلی میں تعلیم کے اقدار پر مبنی عالمی معیارات اختیار کرنے کی گئیں تدابیر کے بارے میں سینٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئیں تین ہینڈ بکس کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اجرا کیا۔
ان تین کتابچوں کا اجرا کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ہینڈ بک ‘سائبر سیفٹی ۔ اے ہینڈ فار اسٹوڈینٹس آف سیکنڈری اینڈ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول’ نویں جماعت سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے طلبا میں سائبر سکیورٹی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتابچہ ایسے نو عمر طلبا کے لئے ایک مکمل رہنما ہوگی جو کہ انٹرنیٹ اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کا بار بار استعمال کرتے ہیں اور جنہیں مختلف قسم کے سکیورٹی سے متعلق خطرات پیش آتے ہیں۔
جناب رمیش پوکھریال نے بتایا کہ کتابچے ‘ان پرسیوٹ آف ایکسی لینس اے ہینڈ بک فار پرنسپلز’ کے ذریعہ اسکولوں کے پرنسپلوں کو بورڈ کے نظام کے بارے میں معلومات اور دیگر کارآمد معلومات فراہم کرائی جائیں گی۔ اس کے ذریعہ اسکولوں اور سی بی ایس ای انتظامیہ کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تیسرا کتابچہ‘اکیس ویں صدی کی ہنر مندی: ایک ہینڈ بک’ سی بی ایس ای کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے اس کے ذریعہ سبھی کو اکیسویں صدی کی ہنر مندیوں سے واقف کرایاجائے گا اور یہ اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں ان کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے انہیں تحریک دے گا۔
جناب رمیش پوکھریال نے ملک کے مکمل تعلیمی نظام کے تحت تمام متعلقین کے فائدے کے لئے کتابچے تیار کرنے کی سی بی ایس ای کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ان کتابچوں سے سائبر سکیورٹی کی بہتر فہم حاصل کرنے ، صلاحیت کوبہتر بنانے ہنر مندی حاصل کرنے اور قیادت کے تجربے میں مدد ملے گی۔
Click here to see the link of Cyber ​​Security Handbook : http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/Cyber_Safety_Manual.pdf
Click here to see the link of Prinicipal Handbook : http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/Principals_Handbook.pdf
Click here to see the link of 21st Century Skills Handbook : http://cbseacademic.nic.in/web_material/Manuals/21st_Century_Skill_Handbook.pdf