UPSC
New calendar of examinations will be announced by UPSC after 5th June meeting
20 MAY 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the third phase of the nation-wide restrictions, due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of several restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews, for the present.
The Commission, however, took note of the progressive relaxations being announced by the Central Government and various States and has decided to review the situation once more, after the fourth period of lockdown. With a view to giving some clarity to candidates of various examinations and interviews, which have been deferred over the last two months, the Commission will issue a revised schedule of examinations in its next meeting to be held on June 5, 2020. Details of the new calendar of examinations will be published on the UPSC website, after the Commission’s meeting on June 5, 2020.

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा 5 जून की बैठक के बाद परीक्षा से संबंधित नए कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की जाएगी
20 MAY 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
वर्तमान में जारी कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी प्रतिबंधों के तीसरे चरण के बाद उत्पन्न स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आज संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) की एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित की गई। अनेक प्रतिबंधों के जारी रहने के मद्देनजर आयोग ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि मौजूदा समय में परीक्षाओं और साक्षात्कारों को शुरु करना संभव नहीं होगा।
हालांकि केंद्र सरकार और विभिन्‍न राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा उत्‍तरोत्‍तर घोषित की जा रही छूट का संज्ञान लेते हुए आयोग ने चौथे लॉकडाउन की समाप्ति के बाद एक बार फिर से स्थिति की समीक्षा करने का फैसला लिया है। पिछले दो महीने की अवधि के दौरान स्‍थगित की गई विभिन्‍न परीक्षाओं और साक्षात्कारों के उम्‍मीदवारों को स्‍पष्‍ट जानकारी देने के उद्देश्‍य से आयोग 5 जून 2020 को होने वाली अपनी अगली बैठक में परीक्षाओं की संशोधित सारिणी जारी करेगा। परीक्षा से संबंधित नए कार्यक्रम का विवरण आयोग की 5 जून 2020 की बैठक के बाद यूपीएससी की वेबसाइट पर जारी किया जाएगा।