UPSC
New calendar of examinations will be announced by UPSC after 5th June meeting
20 MAY 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the third phase of the nation-wide restrictions, due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of several restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews, for the present.
The Commission, however, took note of the progressive relaxations being announced by the Central Government and various States and has decided to review the situation once more, after the fourth period of lockdown. With a view to giving some clarity to candidates of various examinations and interviews, which have been deferred over the last two months, the Commission will issue a revised schedule of examinations in its next meeting to be held on June 5, 2020. Details of the new calendar of examinations will be published on the UPSC website, after the Commission’s meeting on June 5, 2020.

केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोग
5 जूननंतर जाहीर होणार युपीएससी परीक्षांचे नवे वेळापत्रक
20 MAY 2020 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2020
कोविड-19 मुळे जारी केलेल्या देशव्यापी निर्बंधाच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्यातील परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाने आज एक विशेष बैठक आयोजित केली होती. अनेक निर्बंध अजूनही कायम असल्याने, सद्यस्थितीत परीक्षा व मुलाखती पुन्हा सुरु करणे शक्य नाही, असा निर्णय आयोगाने घेतला आहे.
तथापि, केंद्र सरकार व विविध राज्यांनी जाहीर केलेल्या काही शिथिलतांची आयोगाने दखल घेतली असून टाळेबंदीच्या चौथ्या कालावधीनंतर पुन्हा एकदा परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. गेल्या दोन महिन्यांपासून पुढे ढकलण्यात आलेल्या विविध परीक्षा व मुलाखतींच्या उमेदवारांना काही स्पष्टीकरण देण्याच्या दृष्टीने, आयोग 5 जून, 2020 रोजी होणाऱ्या बैठकीत परीक्षांचे सुधारित वेळापत्रक जारी करेल. 5 जून 2020 रोजी आयोगाच्या बैठकीनंतर परीक्षांच्या नवीन दिनदर्शिकेचा/वेळापत्रकाचा तपशील केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या संकेतस्थळावर प्रकाशित केला जाईल.