UPSC
New calendar of examinations will be announced by UPSC after 5th June meeting
20 MAY 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Public Service Commission held a special meeting today to review the situation after the third phase of the nation-wide restrictions, due to COVID-19. Taking notice of the extension of several restrictions, the Commission decided that it will not be possible to resume examinations and interviews, for the present.
The Commission, however, took note of the progressive relaxations being announced by the Central Government and various States and has decided to review the situation once more, after the fourth period of lockdown. With a view to giving some clarity to candidates of various examinations and interviews, which have been deferred over the last two months, the Commission will issue a revised schedule of examinations in its next meeting to be held on June 5, 2020. Details of the new calendar of examinations will be published on the UPSC website, after the Commission’s meeting on June 5, 2020.

ਸੰਘ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ)
ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ 5 ਜੂਨ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
20 MAY 2020 6:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ) ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕਈ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਐਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਰਿਆਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਚੌਥੇ ਦੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਵਿਚਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ 5 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
5 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।