Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT exempts pregnant women officials and staff members from attending office.
Persons with disabilities also given similar exemption from attending office.
20 MAY 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has exempted pregnant women officials and staff members from attending office. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. He said, a circular to this effect has been issued and is expected to be followed by different Ministries/Departments as well as State/Union Territory governments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, pregnant women employees who are not already on maternity leave will also be exempted from attending office. Persons with disabilities are also to be given similar exemption from attending office.
The latest circular issued by the DoPT also states that Government servants who have underlying Co-morbidities and were undergoing treatment for these ailments before the lockdown, may, as far as possible, be exempted upon production of medical prescription from treating physician as per the CGHS/CS (MA) Rules, as applicable.
What is important, is to strictly observe staggered timings for the arrival and departure of the officers and the staff. In order to avoid unnecessary crowding, all the Heads of Departments have been advised to ensure three sets of timings. These would be 9 AM to 5 PM, 9:30 AM to 6 PM and 10 AM to 6:30 PM respectively.
While officers of the level of Deputy Secretary and above are expected to attend office on all working days, the officers and staff below the level of Deputy Secretary will attend office with 50% attendance every alternative day and those not attending the office should work from home and remain available on telephone and electronically.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the staff in the Ministry of Personnel for having continued to work with full commitment during the entire phase of lockdown. In fact, he said, some of the staff members were working from home even during the weekends which normally does not happen when the offices are closed.
Every care has been taken to ensure that while offices continue to function, at the same time, the welfare and safety of officials is not overlooked, said Dr Jitendra Singh.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने गरोदर महिला अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना कार्यालयात उपस्थित राहण्यातून दिली सूट
दिव्यांगानाही कार्यालयात प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहण्यातून सूट
20 MAY 2020 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण खात्याने, गरोदर महिला अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना कार्यालयात प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहण्यातून सूट दिली आहे.केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली. या संदर्भातले परिपत्रक जारी करण्यात आले असून विविध मंत्रालये/ विभाग तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी त्याची अंमलबजावणी करणे अपेक्षित असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रसूतीसाठीच्या रजेवर नसणाऱ्या गरोदर महिला कर्मचाऱ्यानां, दिव्यांगानाही कार्यालयात प्रत्यक्ष उपस्थित राहण्यातूनअशाच प्रकारे सूट मिळणार आहे.
एकापेक्षा जास्त आजार असलेल्या आणि लॉक डाऊनपूर्वी या रोगांसाठी उपचार सुरु असलेल्या सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यानाही, उपचार करणाऱ्या डॉक्टरकडून, सीजीएचएस/सीएस(एमए) नियमानुसार वैद्यकीय प्रिस्क्रिप्शन सादर केल्यानंतर शक्यतो सूट देण्यात यावी असे कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने नुकत्याच जारी केलेल्या पत्रकात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
अनावश्यक गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी सर्व विभाग प्रमुखांना सूचित करण्यात येते की, त्यांनी तीन कालावधी निश्चित करावेत. सकाळी 9 ते संध्याकाळी 5, सकाळी 9.30 ते संध्याकाळी 6 आणि सकाळी 10 ते संध्याकाळी 6.30 वाजेपर्यंत.
उप सचिव आणि त्यावरच्या स्तरावरच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी कार्यालयीन कामकाजाच्या सर्व दिवशी कार्यालयात उपस्थित राहणे अपेक्षित आहे. तर उप सचिव स्तराखालचे अधिकारी आणि कर्मचारी यांनी एक दिवसाआड 50% उपस्थिती लावायची असून जे कार्यालयात उपस्थित नाहीत त्यांनी घरून काम करायचे असून दूरध्वनी किंवा इतर इलेक्ट्रोनिक माध्यमाद्वारे उपलब्ध राहायचे आहे.
लॉक डाऊनच्या काळात पूर्ण निष्ठेने काम सुरु ठेवल्याबद्दल डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी कर्मचाऱ्याची प्रशंसा केली. काही सदस्यांनी तर सुटीच्या दिवशीही घरून काम केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कार्यालये सुरु ठेवताना अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सुरक्षितता आणि कल्याणाकडे दुर्लक्ष होता कामा नये, त्या संदर्भात पूर्ण काळजी घेण्यात आली पाहिजे असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.