Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT exempts pregnant women officials and staff members from attending office.
Persons with disabilities also given similar exemption from attending office.
20 MAY 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) has exempted pregnant women officials and staff members from attending office. This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh. He said, a circular to this effect has been issued and is expected to be followed by different Ministries/Departments as well as State/Union Territory governments.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, pregnant women employees who are not already on maternity leave will also be exempted from attending office. Persons with disabilities are also to be given similar exemption from attending office.
The latest circular issued by the DoPT also states that Government servants who have underlying Co-morbidities and were undergoing treatment for these ailments before the lockdown, may, as far as possible, be exempted upon production of medical prescription from treating physician as per the CGHS/CS (MA) Rules, as applicable.
What is important, is to strictly observe staggered timings for the arrival and departure of the officers and the staff. In order to avoid unnecessary crowding, all the Heads of Departments have been advised to ensure three sets of timings. These would be 9 AM to 5 PM, 9:30 AM to 6 PM and 10 AM to 6:30 PM respectively.
While officers of the level of Deputy Secretary and above are expected to attend office on all working days, the officers and staff below the level of Deputy Secretary will attend office with 50% attendance every alternative day and those not attending the office should work from home and remain available on telephone and electronically.
Dr.Jitendra Singh appreciated the staff in the Ministry of Personnel for having continued to work with full commitment during the entire phase of lockdown. In fact, he said, some of the staff members were working from home even during the weekends which normally does not happen when the offices are closed.
Every care has been taken to ensure that while offices continue to function, at the same time, the welfare and safety of officials is not overlooked, said Dr Jitendra Singh.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीओपीटी ने गर्भवती महिला अधिकारियों और स्‍टाफ के सदस्‍यों को कार्यालय आने से छूट दी
दिव्‍यांगों को भी कार्यालय आने के संबंध में इसी प्रकार की छूट
20 MAY 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने गर्भवती महिला अधिकारियों और स्‍टाफ के सदस्यों को कार्यालय आने से छूट दे दी है। केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में यह जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा, इस आशय का एक परिपत्र (सर्कुलर) जारी किया गया है और इसके बाद विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के साथ-साथ राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों द्वारा इसका अनुसरण किए जाने की उम्मीद है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, गर्भवती महिला कर्मचारी जो पहले से मातृत्व अवकाश पर नहीं हैं, उन्हें भी कार्यालय में उपस्थित होने से छूट दी जाएगी। दिव्‍यांग व्यक्तियों को भी कार्यालय में उपस्थित होने के संबंध में इसी प्रकार की छूट दी जाएगी।
डीओपीटी द्वारा जारी किए गए नवीनतम परिपत्र में यह भी कहा गया है कि ऐसी सरकारी कर्मचारी जिसका अस्‍वस्‍थता के कारण लॉकडाउन से पहले से ही इलाज चल रहा था, जहां तक ​​संभव होगा, उसे भी सीजीएचएस/सीएस (एमए) नियम, जो भी लागू हो, उसके अनुसार इलाज कर रहे चिकित्सक का चिकित्सा पर्चा प्रस्‍तुत करने पर छूट दी जाएगी।
महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के आगमन और प्रस्थान के लिए अलग-अलग समय का सख्ती से पालनकिया जाए। अनावश्यक भीड़ से बचने के लिए, सभी विभागाध्यक्षों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे समय के तीन सेट बना लें। ये क्रमशः सुबह 9 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक, सुबह 9:30 से शाम 6 बजे तक और सुबह 10 बजे से शाम 6:30 बजे तक होंगे।
हालांकि उप सचिव के स्तर से ऊपर के अधिकारियों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे सभी कार्य दिवसों में कार्यालय में उपस्थित रहें, उप सचिव के स्तर से नीचे के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी हर वैकल्पिक दिन में 50% उपस्थिति के साथ कार्यालय आएंगे और कार्यालय में उपस्थित नहीं होने वालों को घर से काम करना चाहिए और वे टेलीफोन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से उपलब्ध रहें।
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक मंत्रालय में कर्मचारियों की सराहना की कि उन्होंने लॉकडाउन की पूरी अवधि के दौरान पूरी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करना जारी रखा। उन्होंने कहा, वास्तव में, स्टाफ के कुछ सदस्य सप्ताहांत के दौरान भी घर से काम कर रहे थे जो आमतौर पर कार्यालयों के बंद होने पर नहीं होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कार्यालयों में कामकाज चलता रहे, साथ ही, अधिकारियों के कल्याण और सुरक्षा की अनदेखी नहीं की जा रही है।