Ministry of Railways
Guidelines for Train Services beginning on 1st June 2020
Graded Restoration of Train services .
Move to help migrants as well who wish to travel other than Shramik Trains.
These rules are for trains other than Shramik trains, which will continue to run in bigger numbers.
100 pairs of Trains listed.
Norms made for Booking of Tickets & Charting, Quota, Concessions, Cancellation & Refunds, Health Screening, Catering, Linen etc
Booking of all these trains will commence from 10 am on 21/05/20.
Other regular Passenger services including all mail/express, passenger and suburban services shall remain cancelled until further advice.
There will be no unreserved coach in the train.
Fare shall be as normal and for General (GS) coaches, being reserved, second seating(2S) fare shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.
Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter on any Railway Station.
The ARP (advance reservation period) shall be maximum 30 days.
Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.
Screening to be done before boarding and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
Concessions for four categories of Divyangjan concession and 11 categories of patient concessions are permitted in these special trains.
On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train.
20 MAY 2020 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways (MoR) in consultation with Ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW) and Ministry of Home Affairs(MHA) has decided that train services on Indian Railways shall be further partially restored w.e.f. from 01st June 2020.
Indian Railways will start operations of 200 passenger services as listed in the annexure (attached below). These trains shall run from 1/6/2020 and booking of all these trains will commence from 10 am on 21/05/20.
These special services shall be in addition to the existing Shramik special trains being run since 01st May and Special AC trains (30 trains) being run since 12th May 2020.
Other regular Passenger services including all mail/express, passenger and suburban services shall remain cancelled until further advice.
Train Type: Special trains on the pattern of Regular Trains
These will be fully reserved trains having both AC & Non AC classes. General (GS) coaches shall also have reserved seat for sitting. There will be no unreserved coach in the train.
Fare shall be as normal and for General (GS) coaches, being reserved, second seating(2S) fare shall be charged and seat will be provided to all the passengers.
Booking of Tickets & Charting:
i. Only online E-Ticketing will be done through IRCTC website or through Mobile App. No tickets will be booked across the reservation counter on any Railway Station. Booking of tickets through ‘agents’, (both IRCTC Agents and Railway Agents) shall not be permitted.
ii. The ARP (advance reservation period) shall be maximum 30 days.
iii. RAC and Wait list will be generated as per extant rules however waiting list ticket holders shall not be permitted to board the train.
iv. No unreserved (UTS) tickets will be issued and no tickets will be issued onboard to any passenger during the journey.
v. No tatkal and premium tatkal booking shall be permitted in these trains.
vi. First chart shall be prepared at least 4 hours before scheduled departure and second chart shall be prepared at least 2 hours((unlike present practice of 30 minutes) before scheduled departure. Only online current booking shall be permitted in between first and second chart preparation.
vii. All passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers are allowed to enter /board the train.
viii. Passengers travelling by these special services will observe the following precautions :
1. Only passengers with Confirmed tickets shall be allowed to enter the Railway station.
2. All passengers must wear face covers/masks at the entry and during travel.
3. The passengers shall reach the station at-least 90 minutes in advance to facilitate thermal screening at the station. Only passengers who are found asymptomatic will be permitted to travel.
4. Passengers shall observe social distancing both at the station and on trains.
5. On arrival at their destination, the travelling passengers will have to adhere to such health protocols as are prescribed by the destination state/UT
Quota Permitted:
All quotas shall be permitted in these special trains as has been permitted in Regular trains. Limited number of reservation (PRS) counters shall be operated for this purpose. However, normal ticket booking cannot be done through these counters.
Concessions: Only four categories of Divyangjan concession and 11 categories of patient concessions are permitted in these special trains..
Cancellation and Refund rule: Railway Passengers (Cancellation of Ticket and Refund of Fare) Rules, 2015 shall be applicable.
In addition following instructions already issued regarding Refund of fare in case passenger is not found fit for travelling due to symptoms of Corona shall remain applicable.
As per MHA guidelines all passengers shall be compulsorily screened and only asymptomatic passengers shall be allowed to enter/board the train.
If during screening a passenger has very high temperature/symptoms of Covid-19 etc., he shall not be allowed to travel despite having confirmed tickets. In such case full refund shall be provided to passenger as under:-
(i) On PNR having single passenger.
(ii) On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel and also all other passengers on the same PNR do not want to travel in that case full refund shall be granted for all passengers.
(iii) On a party ticket if one passenger is found unfit to travel however other passengers on the PNR want to travel in that case full refund of fare shall be granted to passenger who was not allowed to travel.
For all the above cases, TTE certificates as per extant practice shall be issued to the passenger at the entry/checking/screening point itself mentioning “Number of passengers not travelled due to symptoms of Covid 19 in one or more passengers”
After getting TTE certificates, online TDR shall be filed for refund of not travelled passengers, within 10 days from the date of journey and the original
TTE certificate issued shall be sent by the passenger to IRCTC as per extant provision and full fare for the part passenger/full who have not travelled shall be refunded by IRCTC in the customer’s account.
For the above purpose, CRIS and IRCTC shall make necessary changes for filing of TDR for non-travelling passengers due to covid-19 symptoms. One option ‘part/full passenger not allowed to travel by Railways due to very high temperature/covid-19 symptoms’ will be available.
Catering:
No catering charges shall be included in the fare. Provision for pre paid meal booking, e-catering shall be disabled. However, IRCTC shall make provision for limited eatables and packaged drinking water on payment basis only in limited trains, having Pantry car attached. Information to this effect shall be made available to passengers during time of booking ticket.
Passengers are encouraged to carry their own food and drinking water.
All static catering and vending units (Multi Purpose stalls, Bookstalls, Misc./Chemist stalls etc) at Railway stations will remain open. In case of Food Plaza and Refreshments rooms etc, cooked items may be served as take away only with no sit-down eating arrangements in place.
Linen and Blanket:
No Linen, blankets and curtains shall be provided inside the train. Passengers are advised to carry their own linen for the travel. The temperature inside AC coaches shall be suitably regulated for this purpose.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to ensure that there are separate entry and exit gates at Railway stations to the extent feasible so that there is no face to face movement of passengers. Zonal railways will be guided by standard social distancing guidelines on stations and trains and observe the safety, security and hygiene protocols.
All passengers must download and use the Aarogya Setu application. Passengers are advised to travel light.
As per MHA guidelines the movement of the passenger(s) as well as the driver of the vehicle transporting the passenger(s) to and fro the Railway Station shall be allowed on the basis of the confirmed e-ticket.
Link of Annexure

रेल मंत्रालय
1 जून 2020 से शुरू हो रही ट्रेन सेवाओं के लिए दिशानिर्देश
क्रमिक रूप से ट्रेन सेवाओं की बहाली।
ये प्रवासियों और उन लोगों की मदद करने के लिए चलेंगी, जो श्रमिक ट्रेनों के अलावा अन्य से यात्रा करना चाहते हैं।
ये नियम श्रमिक ट्रेनों, जो बड़ी संख्या में चलती रहेंगी, के अलावा अन्य ट्रेनों के लिए हैं।
100 जोड़ी ट्रेनों की सूची तैयार है।
टिकटों की बुकिंग और चार्ट का बनना, कोटा, रियायतें, रद्दीकरण और धन वापसी, स्वास्थ्य जांच, खानपान, लिनन आदि के लिए नियम बनाए गए।
इन ट्रेनों के लिए बुकिंग 21 मई 2020 को सुबह 10 बजे से शुरू होगी।
अन्य नियमित यात्री सेवाएं, जिसमें सभी मेल/एक्सप्रेस शामिल हैं, यात्री और उपनगरीय सेवाएं अगले निर्देश तक रद्द रहेंगी।
ट्रेन में कोई अनारक्षित कोच नहीं होगा।
किराया सामान्य होगा और आरक्षित होने के कारण सामान्य (जीएस) कोचों के लिए सेकेंड सीटिंग (2एस) का किराया लिया जाएगा और सभी यात्रियों को सीट उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट या मोबाइल एप के जरिए केवल ऑनलाइन ई-टिकट ही कराए जा सकेंगे। किसी भी रेलवे स्टेशन के आरक्षण काउंटर पर कोई टिकट बुक नहीं किया जाएगा।
एआरपी (अग्रिम आरक्षण की अवधि) अधिकतम 3
20 MAY 2020 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्लू) और गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के परामर्श से रेल मंत्रालय (एमओआर) ने तय किया है कि 1 जून 2020 से भारतीय रेलवे की ट्रेन सेवाओं को आंशिक रूप से बहाल किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे अनुलग्नक (नीचे दिए गए) में सूचीबद्ध 200 यात्री ट्रेनों का संचालन शुरू करेगी। ये ट्रेनें 1 जून 2020 से चलेंगी और इन सभी ट्रेनों की बुकिंग 21 मई 2020 को सुबह 10 बजे से शुरू होगी।
ये विशेष सेवाएं 1 मई 2020 से चलाई जा रही मौजूदा श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों और 12 मई से चल रही स्पेशल एसी ट्रेनों (30 ट्रेनें) के अतिरिक्त होंगी।
अन्य नियमित यात्री सेवाएं, जिसमें सभी मेल/एक्सप्रेस, यात्री ट्रेनें शामिल हैं और उपनगरीय सेवाएं अगले निर्देश तक रद्द रहेंगी।
ट्रेन का प्रकार: नियमित ट्रेनों के पैटर्न पर विशेष ट्रेनें
ये एसी और नॉन एसी दोनों श्रेणियों के साथ पूरी तरह से आरक्षित ट्रेनें होंगी। जनरल कोच (जीएस) में बैठने के लिए भी आरक्षित सीट होगी। ट्रेन में कोई भी अनारक्षित कोच नहीं होगा।
किराया सामान्य होगा और सामान्य कोचों (जीएस) के आरक्षित होने के कारण सेकेंड सीटिंग (2एस) का किराया लिया जाएगा और सभी यात्रियों को सीट उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
टिकटों की बुकिंग और चार्ट बनना:
1. आईआरसीटीसी की वेबसाइट या मोबाइल एप के माध्यम से केवल ऑनलाइन -टिकट बुक कराए जा सकेंगे। किसी भी रेलवे स्टेशन के आरक्षण काउंटर पर कोई टिकट बुक नहीं होगा। 'एजेंटों' (दोनों आईआरसीटीसी एजेंट और रेलवे एजेंट) के माध्यम से टिकटों की बुकिंग की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
2. एआरपी (अग्रिम आरक्षण की अवधि) अधिकतम 30 दिनों की होगी।
3. मौजूदा नियमों के अनुसार आरएसी और प्रतीक्षा सूची तैयार की जाएगी। हालांकि प्रतीक्षा सूची के टिकटधारकों को ट्रेन में चढ़ने की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
4. कोई भी अनारक्षित (यूटीएस) टिकट जारी नहीं किया जाएगा और यात्रा के दौरान किसी भी यात्री को कोई टिकट जारी नहीं किया जाएगा।
5. इन ट्रेनों में कोई भी तत्काल और प्रीमियम तत्काल बुकिंग की अनुमति नहीं दी जाएगी।
6. ट्रेन के प्रस्थान करने से कम से कम 4 घंटे पहले पहला चार्ट तैयार किया जाएगा और दूसरा चार्ट निर्धारित प्रस्थान से कम से कम 2 घंटे (अभी के 30 मिनट के प्रावधान से अलग) तैयार किया जाएगा। पहले और दूसरे चार्ट बनने के बीच में केवल ऑनलाइन करंट बुकिंग की अनुमति होगी।
7. सभी यात्रियों की अनिवार्य रूप से जांच की जाएगी और केवल लक्षण दिखाई देने वाले यात्रियों को ही ट्रेन में प्रवेश/चढ़ने की अनुमति होगी।
8. इन विशेष सेवाओं से यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को निम्नलिखित सावधानियों का पालन करना होगा-
• केवल कन्फर्म टिकट वाले यात्रियों को ही रेलवे स्टेशन में प्रवेश करने की अनुमति होगी।
• सभी यात्रियों को प्रवेश और यात्रा के दौरान फेस कवर/मास्क पहनना चाहिए।
• स्टेशन पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की सुविधा के लिए यात्रियों को कम से कम 90 मिनट पहले स्टेशन पर पहुंचना होगा। केवल लक्षण पाए जाने वाले यात्रियों को ही यात्रा करने की अनुमति होगी।
• यात्रियों को दोनों जगह स्टेशन पर और ट्रेनों के अंदर भी सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करना होगा।
• अपने गंतव्य पर पहुंचने पर यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को उन स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करना होगा, जो गंतव्य राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश द्वारा तय किए गए हैं।
मंजूर कोटा : इन विशेष ट्रेनों में नियमित ट्रेनों में स्वीकृत सभी कोटे की अनुमति दी जाएगी। इस उद्देश्य के लिए सीमित संख्या में आरक्षण काउंटर (पीआरएस) संचालित किए जाएंगे। हालांकि इन काउंटरों के माध्यम से सामान्य टिकट की बुकिंग नहीं की जा सकती है।
रियायतें: इन विशेष ट्रेनों में केवल चार श्रेणियों में दिव्यांगजन रियायत और 11 श्रेणियों में मरीज रियायतों की अनुमति है।
रद्दीकरण और वापसी के नियम : रेलवे यात्री (टिकट रद्दीकरण और किराया वापसी) नियम, 2015 लागू होगा।
इसके अलावा यात्री में कोरोना के लक्षण पता चलने पर यात्रा के योग्य नहीं पाए जाने की स्थिति में किराया वापसी के संबंध में पहले से जारी निम्नलिखित निर्देश लागू होंगे।
गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सभी यात्रियों की अनिवार्य रूप से जांच की जाएगी और केवल लक्षण पाए जाने वाले यात्रियों को ही ट्रेन में प्रवेश/चढ़ने की अनुमति होगी।
अगर स्क्रीनिंग के दौरान यात्री का तापमान काफी ज्यादा/कोविड-19 के लक्षण आदि पाए जाते हैं तो कन्फर्म टिकट होने के बावजूद उसे यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं होगी। इस दशा में निम्नलिखित तरीके से यात्री को पूरा किराया दिया जाएगा-
1. एकल यात्री वाले पीएनआर पर।
2. किसी सामूहिक टिकट पर अगर एक यात्री को यात्रा के अयोग्य पाया जाता है और उस पीएनआर पर अन्य सभी यात्री भी यात्रा करना नहीं चाहते हैं तो इस दशा में सभी यात्रियों को पूरा किराया वापस दिया जाएगा।
3. किसी सामूहिक टिकट पर अगर एक यात्री को यात्रा के लिए अयोग्य पाया जाता है, हालांकि उसी पीएनआर पर अन्य यात्री यात्रा करना चाहते हैं तो इस दशा में पूरा किराया उसे ही वापस दिया जाएगा जिसे यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं दी गई।
उपरोक्त सभी मामलों के लिए मौजूदा नियम के अनुसार टीटीई प्रमाणपत्र यात्री को प्रवेश/चेकिंग/स्क्रीनिंग वाली जगहों पर जारी किया जाएगा। इसमें इस बात का जिक्र होगा कि 'एक या अधिक यात्रियों में कोविड-19 के लक्षणों के कारण कितने यात्रियों ने सफर नहीं किया।'
टीटीई प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करने के बाद मूल से और यात्रा की तारीफ से 10 दिनों के भीतर यात्रा नहीं करने वाले यात्रियों का किराया वापस लेने के लिए ऑनलाइन टीडीआर भरना होगा।
मौजूदा प्रावधान के अनुसार जारी किया गया टीटीई प्रमाणपत्र यात्री द्वारा आईआरसीटीसी को भेजा जाएगा और बाकी यात्रियों का पूरा किराया/जिन लोगों ने यात्रा नहीं की है उनका पूरा किराया, आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा ग्राहक के खाते में वापस कर दिया जाएगा।
उपरोक्त उद्देश्य के लिए, सीआरआईएस और आईआरसीटीसी कोविड-19 के लक्षणों के कारण यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के टीडीआर दाखिल करने के लिए आवश्यक बदलाव करेंगे। एक विकल्प 'उच्च तापमान/कोविड-19 लक्षणों के कारण कुछ/सभी यात्रियों को रेलवे द्वारा यात्रा करने की अनुमति नहीं' उपलब्ध होगा।
खानपान:
किराये में खानपान का कोई शुल्क शामिल नहीं किया जाएगा। प्री-पेड भोजन बुकिंग, -कैटरिंग का प्रावधान नहीं रहेगा। हालांकि सीमित ट्रेनों में, जिसमें पेंट्री कार जुड़ी होगी, आईआरसीटीसी केवल भुगतान के आधार पर सीमित खाने-पीने और सीलबंद पीने के पानी की व्यवस्था करेगा। टिकट बुक करते समय इस बात की जानकारी यात्रियों को उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
यात्रियों को अपना भोजन और पीने का पानी साथ लेकर चलने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सभी स्थायी खानपान और वेंडिंग इकाइयां (बहुउद्देशीय स्टॉल, बुक स्टॉल, विविधि/केमिस्ट स्टॉल आदि) खुली रहेंगी। फूड प्लाजा और जलपान गृह आदि में पकाए गए सामानों को केवल ले जाने के लिए दिया जा सकता है क्योंकि बैठकर खाने की कोई व्यवस्था नहीं है।
लिनन और कंबल:
ट्रेन के भीतर कोई लिनन, कंबल और पर्दे उपलब्ध नहीं कराए जाएंगे। यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे यात्रा के लिए अपना लिनन लेकर चलें। इस उद्देश्य के लिए एसी कोचों के भीतर का तापमान उपयुक्त रूप से नियंत्रित रखा जाएगा।
जोनल रेलवे को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है कि रेलवे स्टेशनों पर जहां तक संभव हो प्रवेश और निकास का द्वार अलग-अलग हो, जिससे आवाजाही के दौरान यात्रियों का आमना-सामना हो। जोनल रेलवे को स्टेशनों और ट्रेनों में मानक सामाजिक दूरी और रक्षा, सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों के द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाएगा।
सभी यात्रियों को आरोग्य सेतु एप्लीकेशन को डाउनलोड और इस्तेमाल करना आवश्यक होगा। यात्रियों को कम सामानों के साथ सफर करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देश के अनुसार यात्री (यात्रियों) और उन्हें रेलवे स्टेशन पहुंचाने और ले जाने के लिए गाड़ी के ड्राइवर की आवाजाही को कन्फर्म्ड -टिकट के आधार पर ही अनुमति दी जाएगी।
अनुलग्नक का लिंक