Ministry of Education
MHRD has ensured safe shifting of stranded students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas - Union HRD Minister
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has, on 15th May, 2020, successfully completed the exercise of shifting of over 3000 students who were staying in 173 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in various parts of the country during the lockdown period.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas are co-educational residential schools run by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, which is an Autonomous Organization under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Department of School Education & Literacy. The main objective of the Navodaya Vidyalayas is to provide good quality modern education including a strong component of culture, inculcation of values, awareness of the environment, adventure activities and physical education to the talented children predominantly from the rural areas without regard to their families’ socio-economic condition. At present, there are 661 sanctioned JNVs in various States and UTs of the country today in which over 2.60 lakhs students are receiving quality education, free of cost.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1263388946618187776?s=19
One of the important features of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Scheme is the migration of students from a JNV located in a particular linguistic region to another JNV in a different linguistic region to promote understanding of the diversity and plurality of India’s culture and people. The migration scheme has been in operation since long and has been instrumental in inculcating a feeling of national integration among the students.
In the backdrop of COVID-19 situation, the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) had pre-poned its summer vacation schedule and the JNVs were closed w.e.f. 21.3.2020.
While majority of the students of the JNVs could travel to their respective residences (which are mostly within the district boundaries) before the imposition of the nationwide lockdown, 3169 outstation students who were staying in 173 JNVs, under the migration scheme and 12 students who were attending preparatory classes at Centre of Excellence, Pune for the JEE (Mains) exam could not travel to their residences.
With further extension of the lockdown period, these outstation students (including girls) and mostly in the age group of 13 - 15 years, were increasingly becoming restless and home sick as they had not met their families for the past over 6 months.
The Samiti had been considering various possible options for shifting these migrated students to their homes at the earliest. After several rounds of discussions with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the State and District Administrations and obtaining all required permissions, the Samiti commenced shifting of the students by road through specially arranged buses even during the lockdown period. The shifting of students from various JNVs continued till 9th May, 2020. The process culminated with the last contingent of the students reaching their destinations at Jhabua on 15th May, 2020.
The entire activity was planned and executed by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti in a meticulous manner. All arrangements for sanitation of the vehicles, providing masks, sanitizers as well as food and other consumables to the students and escorting teachers were also made. No outside food was served to the students during the entire period of travel. Medical checkup of the students was also ensured at the commencement of the journey as well as on arrival at their respective destinations with the assistance of the District Administrations.
The longest journey in terms of distance travelled by the students was between JNV, Karnal (Haryana) and JNV, Tiruvanathapuram (Kerala) which involved a distance of 3060 kms,( passing through 7 States en route viz. Tamilnadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telanagana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh) whereas the shortest one was between JNV, Bolangir (Odisha) and JNV, Annupur (MP) which involved a distance of just 420 kms.
Students from JNV, Nainital (Uttarakhand) reached JNV, Wyanad (Kerala) crossing, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka en route while those from JNV, Senapati (Manipur) travelled through difficult terrains of Nagaland, Assam, West Bengal, Bihar and UP before reaching JNV, Jhabua (Madhya Pradesh) safely on the 15th May, 2020.
Due to delays in getting requisite permissions, long distances involved and The journey that took the longest time - 5 days and 15 hours- was to travel from JNV, Amethi (UP) to JNV, Alleppey (Kerala)- while the journey that was completed within the shortest time ( 9 hours and 30 minutes) was from JNV, Bolangir to JNV, Annupur.
The movement of the students was being closely monitored by the NVS and in the MHRD through progress reports on a day-to-day basis. All the 3169 students from 173 schools have safely reached their respective destinations without any issues in a 4.1 million kilometer student activity which reflects the resolve of the disciplined officials of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti as well as the State/District authorities who deserve to be lauded for their enthusiasm, commitment and untiring efforts.

وزارتِ تعلیم
انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت نے جواہر نودے ودیالیہ کے پھنسے ہوئے طلبا کی محفوظ شفٹنگ یقینی بنائی ہے-انسانی وسائل کی ترقی و فروغ کے وزیر
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ؍مئی، 2020،انسانی وسائل کی ترقی و فروغ کے وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ نودے ودیالیہ سمیتی نے 15؍مئی 2020 کو ایسے 3000سے زائد طلبا کوشفٹ کرنے کاکام کامیابی سے مکمل کر لیا تھا، جو لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 173 جواہر نودے ودیالیوں میں قیام پذیر تھے۔
جواہر نودے ودیالیہ مخلوط تعلیم فراہم کرنے والے رہائشی اسکول ہیں، جنہیں نودے ودیالیہ سمیتی چلاتی ہے۔ یہ سمیتی انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے۔ نودے ودیالیہ کا اہم مقصد غالب طور پر دیہی علاقوں کے ہونہار طلبا کو ا ن کی سماجی ، اقتصادی حالت کو خاطر میں لائے بغیر ثقافت کے مضبوط عنصر سمیت اخلاقی اقدار، ماحولیات کے تئیں بیداری، مخاطری سرگرمیوں اور جسمانی تعلیم پر مشتمل عمدہ قسم کی جدید تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ان طلبا کو آگے لایا جا سکے۔ فی الحال ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 661 منظور شدہ جواہر نودے ودیالیہ (جے این وی)، ہیں، جن میں 2.60لاکھ سے زائد طلبا کوالٹی کے حامل تعلیم مفت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1263388946618187776?s=19
نودے ودیالیہ کی اسکیم کی ایک اہم خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ ایک خاص لسانی خطے میں واقع جے این وی کے طلبا ایک دیگر مختلف لسانی خطے کے جے این وی میں منتقل کئے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انہیں بھارت کی ثقافت اور یہاں کے عوام کی گونا گونی یا تنوع اور تکثیریت سے آگہی حاصل ہو سکے۔ مائیگریشن کی اسکیم کافی عرصے سے چلائی جا رہی ہے او ر اس کی مدد سے طلبا میں قومی اتحاد اور یکجہتی کے جذبے کو بڑی حد تک فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔
کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال کے پس منظر میں نودے ودیالیہ سمیتی (این وی ایس)، نے گرمائی تعطیل کے شیڈیول کو وقت سے پہلے ہی اپنا لیا تھا اور جے این وی 21؍مارچ 2020 سے بند کر دیئے گئے تھے۔
ایک طرف جے این وی کے بیشتر طلبا اپنے اضلاع کی حدود میں اپنے رہائش گاہوں تک چلے گئے تھے یعنی لاک ڈاؤن کے نفاذ سے قبل ہی انہوں نے اسکول چھوڑ دیا تھا۔ تاہم 3169 بیرون طلبا جو 173جے این وی میں مقیم تھے، یہ طلبا مائگرینٹس اسکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں اور 12طلبا ایسے ہیں، جو عمدگی کے مرکز واقع پنے میں جے ای ای (مین)، کی تیاریوں کے کلاس اٹینڈ کر رہے تھے، یہ طلبا اپنے گھروں تک نہیں جا سکے تھے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت میں مزید توسیع کے ساتھ آؤٹ اسٹیشن سے تعلق رکھنے والے یہ طلبا(جن میں لڑکیاں بھی شامل ہیں)، اور ان میں سے بیشتر طلبا 15-13سال کی عمر کے درمیان کے ہیں، افزوں طور پر بے چین اور گھر جانے کے لئے بے قرار ہو رہے تھے، نیز گزشتہ 6 مہینوں سے ان کے کنبہ اراکین سے ان کی ملاقات نہیں ہوئی تھی، اس وجہ سے ان کی بے چینی اور بڑھ گئی تھی۔
سمیتی ان طلبا کو جلد از جلد ان کے گھر تک پہنچانے کے لئے مختلف النوع ممکنہ متبادلوں پر غور کرتی رہی ہے۔ وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ کئی مراحل کی گفت و شنید کے بعد ریاستی اور ضلعی انتظامیہ سے بھی بات چیت ہوئی اور اس سلسلے میں تمام تردرکار اجازت حاصل کی گئی اور سمیتی نے سڑک کے راستے سے ان طلبا کو خصوصی بسوں کے ذریعے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران ان کے گھر پہنچانے کا سلسلہ شروع کیا۔9مئی 2020 تک مختلف جے این وی طلبا کی شفٹنگ کا کام جاری رہا۔ یہ عمل 15 مئی 2020 کو طلبا کو ان کے گھر پہنچانے کے عمل کی تکمیل کے ساتھ مکمل ہوا۔ مکمل سرگرمی کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد نودے ودیالیہ سمیتی کی جانب سے ازحد ماہرانہ انداز میں کیاگیا۔
طلبا کی نقل و حرکت پر این وی ایس اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت کے ذریعے قریبی طور سےنگاہیں رکھی گئیں اور یومیہ بنیاد پر پیش رفت کی رپورٹ بھی حاصل کی گئی۔ تمام تر 169طلبا ، جن کا تعلق 173اسکولوں سے ہے، اب محفوظ طریقے سے کسی مسئلے کے بغیر اپنی اپنی منزل مقصود تک پہنچ چکے ہیں۔