Ministry of Education
MHRD has ensured safe shifting of stranded students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas - Union HRD Minister
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has, on 15th May, 2020, successfully completed the exercise of shifting of over 3000 students who were staying in 173 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in various parts of the country during the lockdown period.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas are co-educational residential schools run by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, which is an Autonomous Organization under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Department of School Education & Literacy. The main objective of the Navodaya Vidyalayas is to provide good quality modern education including a strong component of culture, inculcation of values, awareness of the environment, adventure activities and physical education to the talented children predominantly from the rural areas without regard to their families’ socio-economic condition. At present, there are 661 sanctioned JNVs in various States and UTs of the country today in which over 2.60 lakhs students are receiving quality education, free of cost.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1263388946618187776?s=19
One of the important features of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Scheme is the migration of students from a JNV located in a particular linguistic region to another JNV in a different linguistic region to promote understanding of the diversity and plurality of India’s culture and people. The migration scheme has been in operation since long and has been instrumental in inculcating a feeling of national integration among the students.
In the backdrop of COVID-19 situation, the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) had pre-poned its summer vacation schedule and the JNVs were closed w.e.f. 21.3.2020.
While majority of the students of the JNVs could travel to their respective residences (which are mostly within the district boundaries) before the imposition of the nationwide lockdown, 3169 outstation students who were staying in 173 JNVs, under the migration scheme and 12 students who were attending preparatory classes at Centre of Excellence, Pune for the JEE (Mains) exam could not travel to their residences.
With further extension of the lockdown period, these outstation students (including girls) and mostly in the age group of 13 - 15 years, were increasingly becoming restless and home sick as they had not met their families for the past over 6 months.
The Samiti had been considering various possible options for shifting these migrated students to their homes at the earliest. After several rounds of discussions with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the State and District Administrations and obtaining all required permissions, the Samiti commenced shifting of the students by road through specially arranged buses even during the lockdown period. The shifting of students from various JNVs continued till 9th May, 2020. The process culminated with the last contingent of the students reaching their destinations at Jhabua on 15th May, 2020.
The entire activity was planned and executed by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti in a meticulous manner. All arrangements for sanitation of the vehicles, providing masks, sanitizers as well as food and other consumables to the students and escorting teachers were also made. No outside food was served to the students during the entire period of travel. Medical checkup of the students was also ensured at the commencement of the journey as well as on arrival at their respective destinations with the assistance of the District Administrations.
The longest journey in terms of distance travelled by the students was between JNV, Karnal (Haryana) and JNV, Tiruvanathapuram (Kerala) which involved a distance of 3060 kms,( passing through 7 States en route viz. Tamilnadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telanagana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh) whereas the shortest one was between JNV, Bolangir (Odisha) and JNV, Annupur (MP) which involved a distance of just 420 kms.
Students from JNV, Nainital (Uttarakhand) reached JNV, Wyanad (Kerala) crossing, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka en route while those from JNV, Senapati (Manipur) travelled through difficult terrains of Nagaland, Assam, West Bengal, Bihar and UP before reaching JNV, Jhabua (Madhya Pradesh) safely on the 15th May, 2020.
Due to delays in getting requisite permissions, long distances involved and The journey that took the longest time - 5 days and 15 hours- was to travel from JNV, Amethi (UP) to JNV, Alleppey (Kerala)- while the journey that was completed within the shortest time ( 9 hours and 30 minutes) was from JNV, Bolangir to JNV, Annupur.
The movement of the students was being closely monitored by the NVS and in the MHRD through progress reports on a day-to-day basis. All the 3169 students from 173 schools have safely reached their respective destinations without any issues in a 4.1 million kilometer student activity which reflects the resolve of the disciplined officials of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti as well as the State/District authorities who deserve to be lauded for their enthusiasm, commitment and untiring efforts.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों में फंसे वि़द्यार्थियों को सुरक्षित घर भिजवाने की व्‍यवस्‍था की: केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने बताया कि नवोदय विद्यालय समिति ने लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में 173 जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों में मौजूद 3000 से अधिक वि़द्यार्थियों को उनके घर भिजवाने का कार्य 15 मई, 2020 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया।
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति द्वारा संचालित सह-शैक्षिक आवासीय विद्यालय हैं, जो मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संगठन है। नवोदय विद्यालयों का मुख्य उद्देश्य संस्कृति के मजबूत संघटक, मूल्यों के समावेशन, पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता, साहसिक गतिविधियों और मुख्य रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से संबंध रखने वाले प्रतिभाशाली बच्चों को उनके परिवारों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना शारीरिक शिक्षा सहित अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रदान करना है। वर्तमान में, देश के विभिन्न राज्यों और संघशासित प्रदेशों में 661 स्वीकृत जेएनवी हैं, जिनमें आज 2.60 लाख से अधिक वि़द्यार्थी निशुल्‍क गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1263388946618187776?s=19
नवोदय विद्यालय योजना की महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं में से एक भारत की संस्कृति और जनमानस की विविधता और बहुलता के बारे में समझ को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किसी विशेष भाषाई क्षेत्र में स्थित जेएनवी से वि़द्यार्थियों का किसी दूसरे भाषाई क्षेत्र में प्रवासन है। यह प्रवासन योजना लंबे समय से प्रचलन में है और वि़द्यार्थियों में राष्ट्रीय एकता की भावना जगाने में सहायक रही है।
कोविड-19 के हालात के मद्देनजर नवोदय विद्यालय समिति (एनवीएस) ने अपनी गर्मी की छुट्टियों का समय पूर्वित कर लिया था और जेएनवी को 21.3.2020 से बंद कर दिया गया था।
राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी लॉकडाउन लागू होने से पहले देश भर में जेएनवी के अधिकांश वि़द्यार्थी अपने निवास स्थानों (जो कि ज्यादातर जिला सीमाओं के भीतर हैं) तक पहुंच पाने में समर्थ हो सके थे, जबकि प्रवासन योजना के तहत 173 जेएनवी में रह रहे 3169 बाहरी वि़द्यार्थी और सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस, पुणे में जेईई (मुख्‍य) परीक्षा की तैयारी से संबंधित कक्षाओं में भाग ले रहे 12 छात्र अपने निवास स्थानों तक नहीं पहुंच सके थे।
लॉकडाउन की अवधि बढ़ाए जाने के साथ ही ज्यादातर 13-15 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के (लड़कियों सहित) इन बाहरी वि़द्यार्थियों में बेचैनी बढ़ने लगी और वे अपने घर लौटने को आतुर होने लगे, क्योंकि वे पिछले 6 महीनों से अपने परिजनों से नहीं मिले थे।
समिति इन विद्यार्थियों को जल्द से जल्द उनके घर भिजवाने के विभिन्न संभावित विकल्पों पर विचार कर रही थी। गृह मंत्रालय, राज्य और जिला प्रशासन के साथ कई दौर की चर्चाओं और सभी आवश्यक अनुमतियों को प्राप्त करने के बाद समिति ने लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान भी बसों की विशेष रूप से व्‍यवस्‍था करके इन विद्यार्थियों को सड़क मार्ग से उनके घरों तक पहुंचाने की शुरुआत की। विभिन्न जेएनवी से विद्यार्थियों को भिजवाया जाना 9 मई, 2020 तक जारी रहा। 15 मई, 2020 को विद्यार्थियों के अंतिम दस्‍ते के झाबुआ में अपने गंतव्य पहुंचने के साथ ही इस प्रक्रिया का समापन हो गया।
संपूर्ण कार्रवाई को नवोदय विद्यालय समिति द्वारा योजनाबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया गया। वाहनों की स्वच्छता, विद्यार्थियों और उनके साथ गए शिक्षकों के लिए मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र के साथ-साथ भोजन और अन्य उपभोग्य सामग्रियों की व्यवस्था भी की गई थी। यात्रा की पूरी अवधि के दौरान छात्रों को बाहर का खाना नहीं दिया गया। जिला प्रशासनों की सहायता से यात्रा के प्रारंभ के साथ-साथ अपने-अपने गंतव्यों तक पहुंचने पर वि़द्यार्थियों का मेडिकल चेकअप भी सुनिश्चित किया गया।
तय की गई दूरी के संदर्भ में विद्यार्थियों द्वारा सबसे लंबी यात्रा जेएनवी, करनाल (हरियाणा) और जेएनवी, तिरुवंतपुरम (केरल) के बीच की थी, जिसमें उन्‍हें 3060 किलोमीटर की दूरी (7 राज्यों- तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश से होकर गुजरते हुए) तय करनी पड़ी, जबकि सबसे कम दूरी जेएनवी, बोलंगीर (ओडिशा) और जेएनवी, अन्नूपुर (एमपी) के बीच थी, जिसमें सिर्फ 420 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करनी पड़ी।
जेएनवी, नैनीताल (उत्तराखंड) के वि़द्यार्थी उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगाना, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के रास्ते से जेएनवी, वायनाड (केरल) पहुंचे, जबकि जेएनवी, सेनापति (मणिपुर) के वि़द्यार्थी नागालैंड, असम, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार और उत्तर प्रदेश के दुर्गम इलाकों से होकर 15 मई, 2020 को सुरक्षित रूप से जेएनवी, झाबुआ (मध्य प्रदेश) पहुंचे।
अपेक्षित अनुमतियां प्राप्त करने में देरी, लंबी दूरी सहित और जिस यात्रा में सबसे लंबा समय लगा – वह थी 5 दिन और 15 घंटे की जेएनवी, अमेठी (उत्तर प्रदेश) से जेएनवी, अलेप्पी (केरल) तक की यात्रा, जबकि जो यात्रा सबसे कम समय (9 घंटे और 30 मिनट) में पूरी हो गई, वह थी जेएनवी, बोलंगीर से जेएनवी, अन्नूपुर तक की यात्रा।
छात्रों के आवागमन पर एनवीएस और एमएचआरडी द्वारा दिन-प्रतिदिन प्रगति रिपोर्ट के माध्यम से बारीकी से निगरानी की जाती रही। 173 स्कूलों के सभी 3169 वि़द्यार्थी 4.1 मिलियन किलोमीटर की छात्र गतिविधि में बिना किसी समस्‍या के सुरक्षित रूप से अपने-अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंच गए हैं, जो नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के अनुशासित अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ राज्य / जिला अधिकारियों के संकल्प को दर्शाता है, जिनके उत्साह, प्रतिबद्धता और अथक प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की जानी चाहिए।