Ministry of Education
MHRD has ensured safe shifting of stranded students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas - Union HRD Minister
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' informed that Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti has, on 15th May, 2020, successfully completed the exercise of shifting of over 3000 students who were staying in 173 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas in various parts of the country during the lockdown period.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas are co-educational residential schools run by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti, which is an Autonomous Organization under the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Department of School Education & Literacy. The main objective of the Navodaya Vidyalayas is to provide good quality modern education including a strong component of culture, inculcation of values, awareness of the environment, adventure activities and physical education to the talented children predominantly from the rural areas without regard to their families’ socio-economic condition. At present, there are 661 sanctioned JNVs in various States and UTs of the country today in which over 2.60 lakhs students are receiving quality education, free of cost.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1263388946618187776?s=19
One of the important features of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Scheme is the migration of students from a JNV located in a particular linguistic region to another JNV in a different linguistic region to promote understanding of the diversity and plurality of India’s culture and people. The migration scheme has been in operation since long and has been instrumental in inculcating a feeling of national integration among the students.
In the backdrop of COVID-19 situation, the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti (NVS) had pre-poned its summer vacation schedule and the JNVs were closed w.e.f. 21.3.2020.
While majority of the students of the JNVs could travel to their respective residences (which are mostly within the district boundaries) before the imposition of the nationwide lockdown, 3169 outstation students who were staying in 173 JNVs, under the migration scheme and 12 students who were attending preparatory classes at Centre of Excellence, Pune for the JEE (Mains) exam could not travel to their residences.
With further extension of the lockdown period, these outstation students (including girls) and mostly in the age group of 13 - 15 years, were increasingly becoming restless and home sick as they had not met their families for the past over 6 months.
The Samiti had been considering various possible options for shifting these migrated students to their homes at the earliest. After several rounds of discussions with the Ministry of Home Affairs, the State and District Administrations and obtaining all required permissions, the Samiti commenced shifting of the students by road through specially arranged buses even during the lockdown period. The shifting of students from various JNVs continued till 9th May, 2020. The process culminated with the last contingent of the students reaching their destinations at Jhabua on 15th May, 2020.
The entire activity was planned and executed by the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti in a meticulous manner. All arrangements for sanitation of the vehicles, providing masks, sanitizers as well as food and other consumables to the students and escorting teachers were also made. No outside food was served to the students during the entire period of travel. Medical checkup of the students was also ensured at the commencement of the journey as well as on arrival at their respective destinations with the assistance of the District Administrations.
The longest journey in terms of distance travelled by the students was between JNV, Karnal (Haryana) and JNV, Tiruvanathapuram (Kerala) which involved a distance of 3060 kms,( passing through 7 States en route viz. Tamilnadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telanagana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh) whereas the shortest one was between JNV, Bolangir (Odisha) and JNV, Annupur (MP) which involved a distance of just 420 kms.
Students from JNV, Nainital (Uttarakhand) reached JNV, Wyanad (Kerala) crossing, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka en route while those from JNV, Senapati (Manipur) travelled through difficult terrains of Nagaland, Assam, West Bengal, Bihar and UP before reaching JNV, Jhabua (Madhya Pradesh) safely on the 15th May, 2020.
Due to delays in getting requisite permissions, long distances involved and The journey that took the longest time - 5 days and 15 hours- was to travel from JNV, Amethi (UP) to JNV, Alleppey (Kerala)- while the journey that was completed within the shortest time ( 9 hours and 30 minutes) was from JNV, Bolangir to JNV, Annupur.
The movement of the students was being closely monitored by the NVS and in the MHRD through progress reports on a day-to-day basis. All the 3169 students from 173 schools have safely reached their respective destinations without any issues in a 4.1 million kilometer student activity which reflects the resolve of the disciplined officials of the Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti as well as the State/District authorities who deserve to be lauded for their enthusiasm, commitment and untiring efforts.

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜବାହର ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ
21 MAY 2020 3:25PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶର 173ଟି ଜବାହର ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା 3000ରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମିତି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗତ 15 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରମେଶ ପୋଖରିଆଲ ‘ନିଶଙ୍କ’ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସହଶିକ୍ଷା ଆବାସିକ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନ ସ୍ଵୟଂ ଶାସିତ ସଂଗଠନ ନବୋଦୟ ସମିତି ଦ୍ଵାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ମେଧାବୀ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଆଧୁନିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ସହ ପରିବେଶ ସଚେତନତା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଦୁଃସାହସିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଓ ଶାରୀରିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଆଦର୍ଶ ରହିଆସିଛି । ଆଜି ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ 661ଟି ମଞ୍ଜୁରିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ମବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ମାଗଣାରେ 2.60 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଲାଭ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଯୋଜନାର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ ହେଉଛି ଗୋଟିଏ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭାଷାଭାଷି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ଭାଷାଭାଷି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମାଇଗ୍ରେସନ ଯାହାକି ଦେଶର ଏକତା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିବିଧତାର ମୌଳିକ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ସାକାର କରିଥାଏ । ଅନେକ ଦିନରୁ ଚାଲି ଆସିଥିବା ଏହି ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଯାତାୟାତ ବା ମାଇଗ୍ରେସନ ଯୋଜନା ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂହତିର ପ୍ରେରଣା ଉଦ୍ରେକ କରାଇବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ । କୋଭିଡ-19କୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମିତି ଏଥର ଏହାର ଖରା ଛୁଟି ଆଗୁଆ 21 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଠାରୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଜବାହର ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ସେହି ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହୁଥିବାରୁ ଲକଡାଉନ ପରେ ପରେ ସେମାନେ ନିଜ ଘରକୁ ପଳାଇ ଯାଇଥିଲେ । ମାତ୍ର 173ଟି ଜବାହର ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ମାଇଗ୍ରେସନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନରତ 3169 ବାହାରର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପୁଣେରେ ଜେଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଚଳାଇଥିବା 12ଜଣ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରକୁ ଯାଇପାରିନଥିଲେ । ଲକଡାଉନର ଅବଧି ବଢିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅଧିକାଂଶ 13-15 ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଦୀର୍ଘ 6 ମାସ ଘରକୁ ଯାଇନଥିବାରୁ ଖୁବ ଅସହାୟ ବୋଧ କରୁଥିଲେ ।
ଏସବୁକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନେ ଯେପରି ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବେ ତାହାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଥିଲେ । ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସହ ଅନେକ ଥର ଆଲୋଚନା ତଥା ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଅନୁମତି ନେଇ ସମିତି ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ବସ ଯୋଗେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କରାଇଥିଲା । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କର ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଗତ 9 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଚାଲିଥିବା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ସବୁଆଡେ ଶେଷ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ଗତ 15 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଏହାର ଅନ୍ତ ଘଟିଥିଲା ।
ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମିତି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୁଚାରୁରୂପେ ସମ୍ପାଦିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଯାନବାହାନଗୁଡିକର ବିଶୋଧିକରଣ ସହ ମାସ୍କ ଓ ସାନିଟାଇଜର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଘରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଲାଗି ନେଉଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯାତ୍ରା କାଳରେ ବାହାରୁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପଦାର୍ଥ ନ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆରମ୍ଭ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରା ଶେଷରେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ସହାୟତରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ହରିୟାଣାର କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଲ ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ କେରଳର ତିରୁବନନ୍ଥପୁରମ ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଥିଲା । ପ୍ରାୟ 3060 କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବାକୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଭଳି 7ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଭିତର ଦେଇ ଯିବାକୁ ପଡିଥିଲା । ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ପ୍ରାୟ 420 କିଲୋମିଟର ଓଡିଶାର ବଲାଙ୍ଗିର ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅନୁପପୁର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିଲା । ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ନୈନିତାଲ ଜବାହର ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନେ କେରଳର ୱାଇନାଡଠାରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଆନ୍ଧ୍ରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ ଦେଇ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ । ସେହିଭଳି ମଣିପୁରର ସେନାପତି ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଆସାମର ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଗିରିପଥ ତଥା ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ବିହାର ଓ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ହୋଇ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଝାବୁଆଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିଲେ ।
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଆମେଥି ଠାରୁ କେରଳର ଆଲେପି ଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାକୁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ପ୍ରାୟ 5 ଦିନ ଲାଗିଥିବା ବେଳେ ବଲାଙ୍ଗୀରରୁ ଅନୁପପୁର ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ 9.30 ଘଣ୍ଟା ଲାଗିଥିଲା । ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କ ଗତିବିଧି ଉପରେ ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମିତି ପକ୍ଷରୁ ତୀକ୍ଷଣ ନଜର ରଖାଯାଉଥିଲା । 173ଟି ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର ସମସ୍ତ 3169 ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ବିନା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନରେ ନିଜର ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ପାରିଥିଲେ । ନବୋଦୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ସମିତିର ଶ୍ରୁଙ୍ଖଳିତ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହା ସୁଚାରୁରୂପେ ସମ୍ପାଦିତ ହୋଇପାରିଥିଲା ।