Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Prakash Javadekar to talk to all community radios in country tomorrow
21 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
In a unique outreach initiative, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar will talk to Community Radios in the country tomorrow ie 22nd May, 2020, at 7 PM. The talk will be simultaneously broadcast on all Community Radio stations of the country.
The talk will be broadcast in two segments, one of each Hindi and English. Listeners can also tune in to FM Gold (100.1 MHz) to listen to the Minister,at 7:30 PM in Hindi and at 9:10 PM in English.
The move comes as Government makes earnest efforts to reach all sections of the country for COVID related communication. There are around 290 Community Radio stations in the country and together they provide a massive platform to reach the grass root population. The talk is aimed at harnessing their power to reach the people in the remote corners of India.
This is the first time the Minister will address listeners of all Community Radio stations simultaneously. During the talk the Minister will also answer questions from Community Radio stations.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर कल देश के समस्‍त सामुदायिक रेडियो से बातचीत करेंगे
21 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
एक वि‍शिष्‍ट आउटरीच पहल के तहत केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर कल रात 22 मई 2020 को शाम सात बजे देश भर के सामुदायिक रेडियो से बातचीत करेंगे। यह बातचीत के देश भर के समस्‍त सामुदायिक रेडियो स्‍टेशनों पर एक साथ प्रसारित की जाएगी।
बातचीत का प्रसारण दो खंडों – एक हिंदी और एक अंग्रेजी में किया जाएगा। श्रोता इस बातचीत को एफएफ गोल्‍ड (100.1 एमएचजेड) पर सांय 7:30 हिंदी और 9:10 बजे अंग्रेजी में सुन सकते हैं।
यह कदम ऐसे समय में उठाया जा रहा है जब सरकार कोविड से संबंधित संचार के लिए देश में सभी वर्गों तक पहुंच बनाने की दिशा में गंभीर प्रयास कर रही है। देश में लगभग 290 सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन हैं और वे सभी मिलकर जनसाधारण तक पहुंच बनाने का एक विशाल मंच प्रदान करते हैं। इस बातचीत का लक्ष्‍य भारत के सुदूर कोनों में बसे लोगों तक पहुंच कायम करने के लिए उनकी शक्ति का उपयोग करना है।
यह पहला अवसर है जब सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री सभी सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के श्रोताओं को एक साथ संबोधित करेंगे। बातचीत के दौरान मंत्री सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के माध्‍यम से पूछे जाने वाले सवालों के जवाब भी देंगे।