Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways green lights re-opening of reservation counters & booking through Common Service Centers (CSCs) and Agents.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to decide and notify the opening of reservation counters in a phased manner tomorrow along with dissemination of information about their locations and timings as per local needs and conditions
Opening of booking centers will mark an important step in graded restoration of passenger railway services
21 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is going to open reservation counters for booking of reserved tickets in a phased manner.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to decide and notify opening of reservation counters as per local needs and conditions. These reservation counters will open from tomorrow in a phased manner, along with dissemination of information about their respective locations and timings as per the local needs and conditions.
Indian Railways has also allowed booking of Reservation Tickets through the Common Service Centers and Ticketing agents w.e.f tomorrow.
It may be noted that running of Shramik Special trains will continue to be handled by local State Governments as per the existing protocols.
Opening of all these booking facilities once again will mark an important step in the graded restoration of passenger railway services and making the task of ticket booking easy for all prospective travelers from all parts of India in reserved trains.
Zonal railways may adhere to standard social distancing guidelines and observe the hygiene protocols in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਤੇ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਸਸੀਜ਼ – CSCs) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁੜ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ
21 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੱਸਣ ਦੀ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਤੇ ਉਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ। ਇਹ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਭਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਪਸਾਰ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਭਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੌਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਵਰਨਣਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ’ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਖੁਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਸ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਖ਼ਿਆਲ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।