Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways green lights re-opening of reservation counters & booking through Common Service Centers (CSCs) and Agents.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to decide and notify the opening of reservation counters in a phased manner tomorrow along with dissemination of information about their locations and timings as per local needs and conditions
Opening of booking centers will mark an important step in graded restoration of passenger railway services
21 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is going to open reservation counters for booking of reserved tickets in a phased manner.
Zonal Railways have been instructed to decide and notify opening of reservation counters as per local needs and conditions. These reservation counters will open from tomorrow in a phased manner, along with dissemination of information about their respective locations and timings as per the local needs and conditions.
Indian Railways has also allowed booking of Reservation Tickets through the Common Service Centers and Ticketing agents w.e.f tomorrow.
It may be noted that running of Shramik Special trains will continue to be handled by local State Governments as per the existing protocols.
Opening of all these booking facilities once again will mark an important step in the graded restoration of passenger railway services and making the task of ticket booking easy for all prospective travelers from all parts of India in reserved trains.
Zonal railways may adhere to standard social distancing guidelines and observe the hygiene protocols in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) और एजेंटों के जरिये रिजर्वेशन काउंटर और बुकिंग दोबारा खोलने की इजाजत दी
जोनल रेलवे को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे स्‍थानीय लोगों की जरूरतों और परिस्थितियों के मुताबिक रिजर्वेशन काउंटर की जगह और समय के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार करने के साथ कल से इन्‍हें चरणबद्ध तरीके से खोले
बुकिंग केन्‍द्रों का खुलना यात्री रेल सेवा बहाल होने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम
21 MAY 2020 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे रिजर्व टिकटों की बुकिंग के लिए रिजर्वेशन काउंटर चरणबद्ध तरीके से खोलने की तैयारी कर रही है।
जोनल रेलवे को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे स्‍थानीय लोगों की जरूरतों और परिस्थितियों के मुताबिक रिजर्वेशन काउंटर खोलने का फैसला करे और उसे अधिसूचित करे। इन रिजर्वेशन काउंटरों को कल से चरणबद्ध तरीके से खोला जाएगा, साथ ही इनकी जगह और समय के बारे में स्‍थानीय लोगों की जरूरतों और परिस्थितियों के मुताबिक जानकारी का प्रसार किया जाएगा।
भारतीय रेलवे ने कल से रिजर्वेशन टिकटों की बुकिंग कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों (सीएससी) और टिकटिंग एजेंटों के जरिये करने की भी इजाजत दे दी है।
इस बात पर गौर किया जा सकता है कि मौजूदा प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसारश्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों को चलाना स्थानीय राज्य सरकारों द्वारा जारी रखा जाएगा।
इन सभी बुकिंग सुविधाओं को एक बार फिर से खोलना यात्री रेलवे सेवाओं की श्रेणीबद्ध बहाली में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा और आरक्षित ट्रेनों में भारत के सभी हिस्सों के सभी संभावित यात्रियों के लिए टिकट बुकिंग का काम आसान हो जाएगा।
जोनल रेलवे मानक सोशल डिस्‍टेंसिंग दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन कर सकते हैं और वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए स्वच्छता प्रोटोकॉल का पालन कर सकते हैं।