Ministry of Science & Technology
IASST develops electrochemical sensing platform for detecting carcinogenic & mutagenic compounds in food
22 MAY 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, has developed an electrochemical sensing platform for detecting carcinogenic or mutagenic compound N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) and N-nitrosodiethanolamine (NDEA) sometimes found in food items like cured meat, bacon, some cheese, and low-fat milk. It was achieved by developing a modified electrode by immobilizing carbon nanomaterials (carbon dots) in DNA.
The scientists pointed out that with changing food habits of urban Indians, they are exposed to harmful chemicals belonging to Nitrosamine family in cured meats, bacon, some cheese, low-fat dry milk, and fish. Such chemicals include carcinogenic ones like NDMA and NDEA, which may also alter the chemical composition of our DNA. Hence it is important to develop detection techniques to detect them.
Most of the techniques used for detection of Nitrosamine have detection limits in μM. In this study published in the journal ACS Appl. Bio Mater, the scientists, have fabricated an electrochemical biosensor using DNA immobilized on the surface of carbon dots for sensitive and selective detection of N-nitrosamine. The detection limit was determined to be 9.9×10−9 M and 9.6×10−9 M for NDMA and NDEA, respectively.
The electrochemical biosensor platform was developed using the ability of NDMA and NDEA, to alter the DNA. Carbon dots (CDs), a carbon-based nanomaterial, was used, which is already established as a biocompatible and environmentally friendly material. Naturally derived chitosan, (natural biopolymer obtained from the shells of shrimp, lobster, and crabs) is an environment-friendly sustainable material that was used to synthesize CDs.
As this is an electrochemical sensor, electrode was developed by depositing carbon dots (carbon nanoparticles) and then immobilizing bacterial DNA on them. This electrode system was used to measure the current peak. Both NDMA and NDEA alters the chemical structure of DNA present in the electrode, making it more conducting, which ultimately results in the increased current peak.
The scientists took advantage of the fact that out of the base pairs A, T, G, C, Guanine (G) is electrochemically active. In the presence of NDMA, guanine is modified to 6-Omethylguanine or 7-methyl guanine and with NDEA guanine changes to 8-oxoguanine to form DNA adducts. The DNA adducts formed are electrochemically active, which ultimately leads to an increase in peak current in electrochemical set-up, helping in the detection of the chemicals.
Some other structurally similar chemical compounds were also added to check if they can interfere with the system. But as these chemicals cannot alter the DNA sequence, hence they do not affect the system.
(Publication link: https://dx.doi.org/10.1021/acsabm.0c00073.)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईएएसएसटी ने खाद्य वस्तुओं में कार्सियोजेनिक एवं म्युटैजेनिक यौगिकों का पता लगाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोकैमिकल सेंसिंग प्लेटफार्म का विकास किया
22 MAY 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
गुवाहाटी स्थित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नत अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी) ने कभी कभी क्योर्ड मीट, बैकोन कुछ पनीर एवं कम वसा वाले दूध जैसी खाद्य वस्तुओं में कार्सियोजेनिक एवं म्युटैजेनिक यौगिकों एन-नाइट्रोसोडिमेथिलामाइन (एनडीएमए) और एन-नाइट्रोसोडिथैनोलामाइन (एनडीईए) का पता लगाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रोकैमिकलसेंसिंग प्लेटफार्म का विकास किया है। इसे डीएनए में कार्बन नैनोमैटेरियल्स (कार्बन डौट्स) को स्थिर कर देने के जरिये एक मोडिफायड इलेक्ट्रोड विकसित करने के द्वारा अर्जित किया गया।
वैज्ञानिकों ने बताया कि शहरों में रहने वाले भारतीयों की बदलती भोजन शैली के कारण उन पर क्योर्ड मीट, बैकोन कुछ पनीर एवं कम वसा वाले सूखे दूध और मछली जैसी खाद्य वस्तुओं में नाइट्रोसैमीन परिवार से संबंधित हानिकारक रसायनों का खतरा मंडराने लगता है। ऐसे रसायनों में एनडीएमए एवं एनडीईए जैसे कार्सियोजेनिक शामिल होते हैं जो हमारे डीएनए की रसायनिक संरचना को भी बदल सकते हैं। इसलिए, उनका पता लगाने के लिए अनुसंधान तकनीकों का विकास किया जाना महत्वपूर्ण है।
नाइट्रोसैमीन का पता लगाने के लिए प्रयुक्त अधिकांश तकनीकों में μM अनुसंधान सीमाएं होती हैं। जर्नल एसीएस एैपल बायो मेटर में प्रकाशित इस अध्ययन में वैज्ञानिकों ने एन- नाइट्रोसैमीन के संवेदनशील और चयनात्मक अनुसंधान के लिए कार्बन डौट्स के सतह पर स्थिर किए गए डीएनए का उपयोग करने के जरिये एक इलेक्टोकैमिकल सेंसिंग प्लेटफार्म का निर्माण किया है। एनडीएमए एवं एनडीईए के लिए क्रमशः 9.9×10−9 M और 9.6×10−9 M अन्वेषण सीमा निर्धारित की गई।
इलेक्टोकैमिकल बायोसेंसर प्लेटफार्म का विकास डीएनए को बदलने के लिए एनडीएमए एवं एनडीईए की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के द्वारा किया गया। एक कार्बन आधारित नैनोमैटेरियल, कार्बन डौट्स (सीडीएस) का उपयोग किया गया जो एक जैवसंगत तथा पर्यावरण के लिए हितैषी मैटेरियल के रूप में पहले से ही स्थापित है। प्राकृतिक रूप से व्युत्पन्न चितोसन ( श्रृम्प, लोबस्टर एवं क्रैब के शेल से प्राप्त प्राकृतिक बायोपोलीमर) एक पर्यावरण के लिए अनुकूल टिकाऊ मैटेरियल है जिसका उपयोग सीडी को संश्लेषित करने के लिए किया गया।
चूंकि यह एक इलेक्टोकैमिकल सेंसर है, इलेक्ट्रोड का विकास कार्बन डौट्स (कार्बन नैनोपार्टिकल्स) को डिपोजिट करने के द्वारा और फिर उन पर बैक्टेरियल डीएनए को स्थिर करने के जरिये किया गया। इस इलेक्ट्रोड प्रणाली का उपयोग वर्तमान पीक के मापन के लिए किया गया। एनडीएमए एवं एनडीईए दोनों ही इलेक्ट्रोड में उपस्थित डीएनए की रसायनिक संरचना को बदल देते हैं जिससे यह अधिक संवाही हो जाता है जिसका परिणाम अंततोगत्वा सवंर्द्धित वर्तमान पीक के रूप में आता है।
संरचनागत रूप से समान कुछ ऐसे ही रसायनिक यौगिकों को यह जांच करने के लिए जोड़ा गया कि क्या वे प्रणाली में हस्तक्षेप कर सकते हैं। लेकिन ये रसायन डीएन क्रम को नहीं बदल सकते, इसलिए वे प्रणाली को प्रभावित नहीं करते।
(प्रकाशन लिंक: https://dx.doi.org/10.1021/acsabm.0c00073.)