Ministry of Science & Technology
IASST develops electrochemical sensing platform for detecting carcinogenic & mutagenic compounds in food
22 MAY 2020 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, has developed an electrochemical sensing platform for detecting carcinogenic or mutagenic compound N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) and N-nitrosodiethanolamine (NDEA) sometimes found in food items like cured meat, bacon, some cheese, and low-fat milk. It was achieved by developing a modified electrode by immobilizing carbon nanomaterials (carbon dots) in DNA.
The scientists pointed out that with changing food habits of urban Indians, they are exposed to harmful chemicals belonging to Nitrosamine family in cured meats, bacon, some cheese, low-fat dry milk, and fish. Such chemicals include carcinogenic ones like NDMA and NDEA, which may also alter the chemical composition of our DNA. Hence it is important to develop detection techniques to detect them.
Most of the techniques used for detection of Nitrosamine have detection limits in μM. In this study published in the journal ACS Appl. Bio Mater, the scientists, have fabricated an electrochemical biosensor using DNA immobilized on the surface of carbon dots for sensitive and selective detection of N-nitrosamine. The detection limit was determined to be 9.9×10−9 M and 9.6×10−9 M for NDMA and NDEA, respectively.
The electrochemical biosensor platform was developed using the ability of NDMA and NDEA, to alter the DNA. Carbon dots (CDs), a carbon-based nanomaterial, was used, which is already established as a biocompatible and environmentally friendly material. Naturally derived chitosan, (natural biopolymer obtained from the shells of shrimp, lobster, and crabs) is an environment-friendly sustainable material that was used to synthesize CDs.
As this is an electrochemical sensor, electrode was developed by depositing carbon dots (carbon nanoparticles) and then immobilizing bacterial DNA on them. This electrode system was used to measure the current peak. Both NDMA and NDEA alters the chemical structure of DNA present in the electrode, making it more conducting, which ultimately results in the increased current peak.
The scientists took advantage of the fact that out of the base pairs A, T, G, C, Guanine (G) is electrochemically active. In the presence of NDMA, guanine is modified to 6-Omethylguanine or 7-methyl guanine and with NDEA guanine changes to 8-oxoguanine to form DNA adducts. The DNA adducts formed are electrochemically active, which ultimately leads to an increase in peak current in electrochemical set-up, helping in the detection of the chemicals.
Some other structurally similar chemical compounds were also added to check if they can interfere with the system. But as these chemicals cannot alter the DNA sequence, hence they do not affect the system.
(Publication link: https://dx.doi.org/10.1021/acsabm.0c00073.)

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਏਐੱਸਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਸਿਓਜੈਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਊਟੈਜੈਨਿਕ ਯੌਗਿਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ
22 MAY 2020 2:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਸਟਡੀ ਇਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਏਐੱਸਐੱਸਟੀ) ਨੇ ਕਦੇ-ਕਦੇ ਕਿਓਰਡ ਮੀਟ, ਬੈਕੋਨ, ਕੁਝ ਪਨੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਚਰਬੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਸਿਓਜੈਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਊਟੈਜੈਨਿਕ ਯੌਗਿਕਾਂ ਐੱਨ - ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਸੋਡੀਮੇਥੀਲਾਮਾਈਨ (ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ-ਨਾਈਟ੍ਰੋਸੋਡੀਥੈਨੋਲਾਮਾਈਨ ( ਐੱਨਡੀਈਏ) ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੈਨੋਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲਸ (ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡੌਟਸ) ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਡੀਫਾਈਡ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਰਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਦਲਦੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਿਓਰਡ ਮੀਟ, ਬੈਕੋਨ, ਕੁਝ ਪਨੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਚਰਬੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁੱਕੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਈਟਰੋਸੈਮੀਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਾਨੀਕਾਰਨ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਮੰਡਰਾਉਣ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਈਏ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਾਰਸਿਓਜੈਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਦੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਿਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੋਜ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ।
ਨਾਈਟਰੋਸੈਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯੁਕਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ μMਖੋਜ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਰਨਲ ਏਸੀਐੱਸ ਐਪਲ. ਬਾਇਓ ਮੇਟਰ (ACS Appl. Bio Mater) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਇਸ ਸਟਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਨ-ਨਾਈਟਰੋਸੈਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡੌਟਸ ਦੇ ਸਤਹ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਕੈਮਿਕਲ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਈਏ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 9.9×10−9 M ਅਤੇ 9.6×10−9 M ਅਨਵੇਸ਼ਣ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਬਾਇਓਸੈਂਸਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਈਏ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੈਨੋਮੈਟੇਰੀਅਲ , ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡੌਟਸ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਜੈਵਸੰਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਉਤਪੰਨ ਚਿਤੋਸਨ (ਸ਼ਰ੍ਰੰਪ, ਲੋਬਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੈੱਲ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਬਾਇਓਪੋਲੀਮਰ) ਇੱਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਸੀਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਹੈ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡੌਟਸ (ਕਾਰਬਨ ਨੈਨੋਪਾਰਟਿਕਲਸ) ਨੂੰ ਡਿਪੋਜੀਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪੀਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਈਏ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਡੀਐੱਨਏ ਦੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਿਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਵਾਹੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਆਖਿਰਕਾਰ ਵਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪੀਕ (peak) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਰਚਨਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਨ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਰਸਾਇਣਿਕ ਯੌਗਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੀ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਡੀਐੱਨ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦੇ , ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੇ ।
(ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕ :https://dx.doi.org/10.1021/acsabm.0c00073.)