Ministry of Finance
Refunds amounting to Rs. 26,242 crore issued since 1st April, 2020
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued tax refunds worth Rs. 26,242 crore to 16,84,298 assessees since 1st April, 2020 to 21st May, 2020.
Income Tax refunds amounting to Rs. 14,632 crore have been issued to 15,81,906 assessees and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 11,610 crore have been issued to 1,02,392 assessees during this period.
It is stated that the refund process has been further expedited and refunds are being issued at a greater pace since the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s announcement made in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan last week. CBDT has released a sum of Rs. 2050.61 crore in the previous week ended on 16th May, i.e., between 9th to 16th May, 2020 to 37,531 income tax assessees and a sum of Rs. 867.62 crore to 2878 corporate tax assessees. During this week, i.e. between 17th to 21st May, 2020, yet another 1,22,764 income tax assessees were refunded Rs. 2672.97 crore and 33,774 corporate tax assessees including trusts, MSMEs, proprietorships, partnerships, etc. were issued refunds worth Rs. 6714.34 crore, taking the total amount refunded to Rs. 9387.31 crore in the case of 1,56,538 assessees.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1వ తేదీ నుండి రూ.26,242 కోట్ల రిఫండ్స్
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల కేంద్రీయ బోర్డు (సీబీడీటీ) 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 1 నుండి 2020మే 21వ తేదీ వరకు 16,84,298 మంది మదింపుదారులకు రూ.26,242 కోట్ల పన్ను రిఫండ్స్ ను చెల్లించింది.
ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిఫండ్స్ 15,81,906 మదింపుదారులకు రూ. 14,632 కోట్లు, కార్పొరేట్ పన్ను రిఫండ్స్ ఈ కాలంలో 1,02,392 మదింపుదారులకు రూ. 11,610 కోట్లు జారీ చేశారు.
కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మల సీతారామన్ గత వారం ఆత్మ నిర్భర ప్యాకేజీ ప్రకటన తర్వాత రిఫండ్ ప్రక్రియ వేగవంతం అయి, రిఫండ్స్ జారీ తీవ్ర గతిలో సాగుతోంది.
సిబిడిటి మే 16 తో ముగిసిన మునుపటి వారంలో రూ. 2050.61 కోట్ల మొత్తాన్ని విడుదల చేసింది, అంటే 2020 మే 9 నుండి 16 వరకు 37,531 ఆదాయపు పన్ను మదింపుదారులకు ఉద్దేశించినది ఇది. 2878 కార్పొరేట్ పన్ను మదింపుదారులకు రూ. 867.62 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి. ఈ వారంలో, అంటే 2020 మే 17 నుండి 21 వరకు, మరో 1,22,764 ఆదాయపు పన్ను మదింపుదారులకు రూ. 2672.97 కోట్లు తిరిగి ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి. ట్రస్ట్‌లు, ఎంఎస్‌ఎంఇలు, యాజమాన్య హక్కులు, భాగస్వామ్యాలు మొదలైన 33,774 కార్పొరేట్ పన్ను మదింపుదారులకు రూ. 6714.34 విలువైన రిఫండ్స్ ఇచ్చివేశారు. అంటే 1,56,538 మదింపుదారులకు మొత్తం రూ .9387.31 కోట్లకు తిరిగి చెల్లించబడుతుంది.