Ministry of Finance
Refunds amounting to Rs. 26,242 crore issued since 1st April, 2020
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued tax refunds worth Rs. 26,242 crore to 16,84,298 assessees since 1st April, 2020 to 21st May, 2020.
Income Tax refunds amounting to Rs. 14,632 crore have been issued to 15,81,906 assessees and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 11,610 crore have been issued to 1,02,392 assessees during this period.
It is stated that the refund process has been further expedited and refunds are being issued at a greater pace since the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s announcement made in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan last week. CBDT has released a sum of Rs. 2050.61 crore in the previous week ended on 16th May, i.e., between 9th to 16th May, 2020 to 37,531 income tax assessees and a sum of Rs. 867.62 crore to 2878 corporate tax assessees. During this week, i.e. between 17th to 21st May, 2020, yet another 1,22,764 income tax assessees were refunded Rs. 2672.97 crore and 33,774 corporate tax assessees including trusts, MSMEs, proprietorships, partnerships, etc. were issued refunds worth Rs. 6714.34 crore, taking the total amount refunded to Rs. 9387.31 crore in the case of 1,56,538 assessees.

وزارت خزانہ
یکم اپریل2020 سے ریفنڈ کے طور پر 26242 کروڑ روپئے جاری کیے گئے
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے یکم اپریل ، 2020 سے 21 مئی ، 2020 تک 16،84،298 ٹیکس دہندگان کو چھبیس ہزار دو سو بیالیس کروڑ روپئے کے ٹیکس ریفنڈ جاری کئے ہیں۔
اس مدت کے دوران ٹیکس ریفنڈ کے طور پر 15،81،906 ٹیکس دہندگان کو 14،632 کروڑ روپئے اور کارپوریٹ ریفنڈ کے طور پر 1،02،392 ٹیکس دہندگان کو 11،610 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن کے ذریعہ پچھلے ہفتے کئے گئے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے اعلان کے بعد سے ریفنڈ کے عمل میں مزید تیزی لائی گئی ہے اور ریفنڈ رقم بھی تیزی سے جاری کی جارہی ہے۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے 16 مئی کو ختم ہوئے ہفتے میں یعنی 9 سے 16 مئی دو ہزار بیس کے درمیان 37،531 انکم ٹیکس دہندگان کو2050.61کروڑ روپئے اور 2878کارپوریٹ ٹیکس دہندگان کو 867.62 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس ہفتہ کے دوران ، یعنی 17 سے 21 مئی 2020 کے دوران 1،22،764 ٹیکس دہندگان کو 2672.97 کروڑ روپئے ریفنڈ کے طور پر دئیے گئے اور ٹرسٹ ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، پراپرائٹرشپ ، پارٹنرشپ سمیت تینتیس ہزار سات سو چوہتر کارپوریٹ ٹیکس دینے والوں کو6714.34کروڑ روپئے ریفنڈ کے طور پر جاری کئے گئے۔ اس طرح کل 1،56،538 ٹیکس دہندگان کو 9387.31 کروڑ روپئے ریفنڈ کئے گئے۔