Ministry of Finance
Refunds amounting to Rs. 26,242 crore issued since 1st April, 2020
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued tax refunds worth Rs. 26,242 crore to 16,84,298 assessees since 1st April, 2020 to 21st May, 2020.
Income Tax refunds amounting to Rs. 14,632 crore have been issued to 15,81,906 assessees and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 11,610 crore have been issued to 1,02,392 assessees during this period.
It is stated that the refund process has been further expedited and refunds are being issued at a greater pace since the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s announcement made in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan last week. CBDT has released a sum of Rs. 2050.61 crore in the previous week ended on 16th May, i.e., between 9th to 16th May, 2020 to 37,531 income tax assessees and a sum of Rs. 867.62 crore to 2878 corporate tax assessees. During this week, i.e. between 17th to 21st May, 2020, yet another 1,22,764 income tax assessees were refunded Rs. 2672.97 crore and 33,774 corporate tax assessees including trusts, MSMEs, proprietorships, partnerships, etc. were issued refunds worth Rs. 6714.34 crore, taking the total amount refunded to Rs. 9387.31 crore in the case of 1,56,538 assessees.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
1 એપ્રિલ 2020થી અત્યાર સુધીમાં રૂ. 26,242 કરોડનું રીફંડ આપવામાં આવ્યું
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય પ્રત્યક્ષ કરવેરા બોર્ડે (CBDT) 1 એપ્રિલ 2020થી 21 મે 2020 સુધીના સમયગાળામાં 16,84,298 કરદાતાઓને રૂ. 26,242 કરોડ જેટલી જંગી રકમ કરવેરાના રીફંડ પેટે ચુકવી છે.
આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 15,81,906 કરદાતાને રૂપિયા 14,632 કરોડ આવકવેરા રીફંડ પેટે ચુકવવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 1,02,392 કરદાતાને રૂપિયા 11,610 કોર્પોરેટ કરવેરાના રીફંડ પેટે ચુકવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
અત્રે જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે ગયા અઠવાડિયે આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અભિયાનની જાહેરાત કરી ત્યારબાદ રીફંડની કામગીરી વધુ ઝડપી બનાવવામાં આવી છે અને રીફંડની ચુકવણી વધુ ઝડપથી કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. CBDTએ 16 મેના રોજ પૂરા થયેલા અગાઉના અઠવાડિયામાં એટલે કે 9 મેથી 16 મે 2020 દરમિયાન 37,531 આવકવેરા કરદાતાને કુલ 2050.61 કરોડનું રીફંડ ચુકવ્યું હતું જ્યારે 2878 કોર્પોરેટ કરદાતાને રૂ. 867.62 કરોડ રીફંડ પેટે ચુકવ્યા હતા. આ અઠવાડિયા દરમિયાન એટલે કે, 17 મેથી 21 મે 2020 દરમિયાન વધુ 1,22,764 આવકવેરા કરદાતાને રૂ. 2672.97 કરોડ અને MSME, પ્રોટરાઇટરીઝ, ભાગીદારી પેઢી વગેરે સહિત 33,774 કોર્પોરેટ કરદાતાને રૂ. 6714.34 કરોડ રીફંડ પેટે ચુકવ્યા હતા. આમ કુલ 1,56,538 કરદાતાને રૂ. 9387.31 કરોડ જેટલી રકમ આ અઠવાડિયે રીફંડ પેટે ચુકવવામાં આવી છે.