Ministry of Finance
Refunds amounting to Rs. 26,242 crore issued since 1st April, 2020
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued tax refunds worth Rs. 26,242 crore to 16,84,298 assessees since 1st April, 2020 to 21st May, 2020.
Income Tax refunds amounting to Rs. 14,632 crore have been issued to 15,81,906 assessees and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 11,610 crore have been issued to 1,02,392 assessees during this period.
It is stated that the refund process has been further expedited and refunds are being issued at a greater pace since the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s announcement made in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan last week. CBDT has released a sum of Rs. 2050.61 crore in the previous week ended on 16th May, i.e., between 9th to 16th May, 2020 to 37,531 income tax assessees and a sum of Rs. 867.62 crore to 2878 corporate tax assessees. During this week, i.e. between 17th to 21st May, 2020, yet another 1,22,764 income tax assessees were refunded Rs. 2672.97 crore and 33,774 corporate tax assessees including trusts, MSMEs, proprietorships, partnerships, etc. were issued refunds worth Rs. 6714.34 crore, taking the total amount refunded to Rs. 9387.31 crore in the case of 1,56,538 assessees.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 26,242 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੀਫ਼ੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 21 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ 16,84,298 ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 26,242 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 15,81,906 ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 14,632 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 1,02,392 ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ 11,610 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਿਫ਼ੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਮਤਲਬ 16 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ 2050.61 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਯਾਨੀ ਕਿ 9 ਤੋਂ 16 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ 37,531 ਆਮਦਨੀ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਰਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 2878 ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 867.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ| ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 17 ਤੋਂ 21 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਰ 1,22,764 ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2672.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੀਫ਼ੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 33,774 ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਮਲਕੀਅਤ, ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ, ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6714.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੀਫ਼ੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 1,56,538 ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 9387.31 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੀਫ਼ੰਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।