Ministry of Finance
Refunds amounting to Rs. 26,242 crore issued since 1st April, 2020
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has issued tax refunds worth Rs. 26,242 crore to 16,84,298 assessees since 1st April, 2020 to 21st May, 2020.
Income Tax refunds amounting to Rs. 14,632 crore have been issued to 15,81,906 assessees and corporate tax refunds amounting to Rs. 11,610 crore have been issued to 1,02,392 assessees during this period.
It is stated that the refund process has been further expedited and refunds are being issued at a greater pace since the Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s announcement made in the AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan last week. CBDT has released a sum of Rs. 2050.61 crore in the previous week ended on 16th May, i.e., between 9th to 16th May, 2020 to 37,531 income tax assessees and a sum of Rs. 867.62 crore to 2878 corporate tax assessees. During this week, i.e. between 17th to 21st May, 2020, yet another 1,22,764 income tax assessees were refunded Rs. 2672.97 crore and 33,774 corporate tax assessees including trusts, MSMEs, proprietorships, partnerships, etc. were issued refunds worth Rs. 6714.34 crore, taking the total amount refunded to Rs. 9387.31 crore in the case of 1,56,538 assessees.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲା ସୁଦ୍ଧା 26,242 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ସିବିଡିଟି ଦ୍ଵାରା ଫେରସ୍ତ
22 MAY 2020 3:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏପ୍ରିଲ ପହିଲାରୁ 21 ମେ’ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ କର ବୋର୍ଡ (ସିବିଡିଟି) 16,84,298 ଜଣ କରଦାତାଙ୍କୁ 26,242 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ରିଫଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ 14,632 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା 15,81,906 ଜଣ କରଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଆୟକର ରିଫଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 1,02,392 ଜଣ କରଦାତାଙ୍କୁ 11,610 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କର ରିଫଣ୍ଡ ଆକାରରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା ପରେ ଏହି ରିଫଣ୍ଡ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଅଧିକ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସିବିଡିଟି 16 ମେ’ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 2050.61 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା 37,531ଜଣ ଆୟକର ଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ରିଫଣ୍ଡ କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ 2,878ଜଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କରଦାତାଙ୍କୁ 867.62 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରିଫଣ୍ଡ କରିଛି । ମେ’ 17 ରୁ 21 ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1,22,764 ଜଣ ଆୟକର ଦାତାଙ୍କୁ 2672.97 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ 33,774 ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କରଦାତାଙ୍କୁ 6714.34 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରିଫଣ୍ଡ କରାଯାଇଛି ।