Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will share its best practices and experiences in conserving biodiversity with the rest of the world: Union Environment Minister
Five initiatives launched on International Day of Biodiversity
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity.
The year 2020 which is also the “SUPER YEAR FOR BIODIVERSITY”, as the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity with 20 global Aichi targets adopted in 2010 ends in 2020 and all the countries together are in the process of preparation of Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. The Union Minster said that India, a mega biodiverse country, welcomes those countries who are interested in improving their bio diversity scenarios, and we are ready to share our experiences and best practices with them. The Environment minister laid emphasis on the need to limit our consumption and promote a sustainable lifestyle.
Stressing on this year’s theme Shri Javadekar stressed that “OUR SOLUTIONS ARE IN NATURE” and therefore, protecting our nature is very important especially in the present context of COVID 19 as it shields us from various catastrophe including zoonotic diseases.
On the occasion, the Union Environment Minister launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) ‘Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process. The programme wishes to engage dynamic and creative students, who are willing to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation and to support the projects of NBA in various State and Union Territories and to technically assist the State Biodiversity Boards/UTs Biodiversity Council in discharge of their mandates. an open, transparent, online competitive process.
The virtual event also saw the Launch of UNEP Campaign on Illegal Trafficking of Endangered Species: ‘Not all Animals Migrate by Choice’. Illegal trade in wildlife carries the risk of spreading dangerous pandemics. The campaign Not all Animals Migrate by Choice, launched by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, with UNEP, seeks to address these environmental challenges, to raise awareness, and to advocate solutions.
A Webinar Series on ‘Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, 2002’ was also launched along with the WWF Model Conference of Parties (MCoP), an initiative which involves the younger generation so they can usher in a new beginning and engage in conversations around impact of humanity’s footprint on biodiversity and also the importance of sustenance of biodiversity for our own survival. An awareness campaign supported by WWF to highlight the crucial role played by nature through its free ecological services provided for humankind was also launched during the course of the event.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாப்பதில், தனது அனுபவங்களையும் மிகச்சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும் உலகின் பிற நாடுகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது: மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர்.
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கான சர்வதேச தினம் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனங்கள், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மையைப் பாதுகாக்கக்கூடிய ஐந்து புதிய முயற்சிகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். 2020 என்ற இந்த ஆண்டு உயிரியல் பன்முகத் தன்மைக்கான தலை சிறந்த ஆண்டாகக் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. எட்டப்படக் கூடிய இலக்குகள் என்று 2010 ஆம் ஆண்டு அனைத்து நாடுகளாலும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட Aichi இலக்குகள் கொண்ட உலக அளவிலான, 20 இலக்குகள் கொண்ட உயிரியல் பன்முகத் தன்மைக்கான கொள்கைப்பூர்வத் திட்டம் பத்தாண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த 2020ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறைவடைகிறது. தற்போது, 2020 க்குப் பிந்தைய காலத்தில் உலக அளவிலான உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கான கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் வழிமுறைகளை அனைத்து நாடுகளும் இணைந்து தயாரித்து வருகின்றன.
மிக அதிக அளவில் உயிரியல் பன்முகத் தன்மை கொண்ட நாடு இந்தியா என்றும், தங்கள் நாட்டின் உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மைச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்த விரும்பும் நாடுகளை இந்தியா வரவேற்கிறது என்றும், தனது அனுபவங்களையும் மிகச்சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளையும் அவர்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள இந்தியா தயாராக உள்ளது என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நம்முடைய நுகரும் தேவைகளை குறைத்துக் கொண்டு, எப்போதும் தொடரக்கூடிய வாழ்க்கை முறையை ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டிற்கான கருவை வலியுறுத்திய திரு ஜவடேகர் “நமக்கான தீர்வுகள் இயற்கையில் உள்ளன” என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார் எனவே இயற்கையைப் பாதுகாப்பது -- குறிப்பாக தற்போதைய கோவிட்-19 காலங்களில் மிகவும் முக்கியம் என்றார்.
‘Zoonotic நோய்கள்’ எனப்படும் விலங்குகள் அல்லது பூச்சிகளிலிருந்து மனிதனுக்கு பரவக்கூடிய நோய்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு பேரழிவுகளில் இருந்து நம்மைக் காக்கும் கேடயமாக இயற்கையே திகழ்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
தேசிய உயிரியல் கழகம் National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) மற்றும் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றில் உயிரியல் பன்முகத் தன்மைப் பாதுகாப்புப் பயிற்சித் திட்டம் என்ற திட்டத்தை துவக்கி வைத்தார். இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 20 மாணவர்கள், ஓராண்டு காலத்திற்கு பட்ட மேற்படிப்பு படிக்க இயலும். இதற்காக திறந்த முறையில் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் ஆன்லைன் போட்டி முறைகளின் மூலமாக மாணவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படுவார்கள். அருகி வரும் உயிரினங்களை சட்டவிரோதமாக கடத்துவதற்கு எதிரான ஐ.நா. சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் (UNEP) “எல்லா விலங்குகளும் தங்கள் விருப்பப்படி புலம்பெயர்வதில்லை” என்ற இயக்கமும் இந்த மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் துவக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது.