Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will share its best practices and experiences in conserving biodiversity with the rest of the world: Union Environment Minister
Five initiatives launched on International Day of Biodiversity
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity.
The year 2020 which is also the “SUPER YEAR FOR BIODIVERSITY”, as the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity with 20 global Aichi targets adopted in 2010 ends in 2020 and all the countries together are in the process of preparation of Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. The Union Minster said that India, a mega biodiverse country, welcomes those countries who are interested in improving their bio diversity scenarios, and we are ready to share our experiences and best practices with them. The Environment minister laid emphasis on the need to limit our consumption and promote a sustainable lifestyle.
Stressing on this year’s theme Shri Javadekar stressed that “OUR SOLUTIONS ARE IN NATURE” and therefore, protecting our nature is very important especially in the present context of COVID 19 as it shields us from various catastrophe including zoonotic diseases.
On the occasion, the Union Environment Minister launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) ‘Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process. The programme wishes to engage dynamic and creative students, who are willing to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation and to support the projects of NBA in various State and Union Territories and to technically assist the State Biodiversity Boards/UTs Biodiversity Council in discharge of their mandates. an open, transparent, online competitive process.
The virtual event also saw the Launch of UNEP Campaign on Illegal Trafficking of Endangered Species: ‘Not all Animals Migrate by Choice’. Illegal trade in wildlife carries the risk of spreading dangerous pandemics. The campaign Not all Animals Migrate by Choice, launched by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, with UNEP, seeks to address these environmental challenges, to raise awareness, and to advocate solutions.
A Webinar Series on ‘Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, 2002’ was also launched along with the WWF Model Conference of Parties (MCoP), an initiative which involves the younger generation so they can usher in a new beginning and engage in conversations around impact of humanity’s footprint on biodiversity and also the importance of sustenance of biodiversity for our own survival. An awareness campaign supported by WWF to highlight the crucial role played by nature through its free ecological services provided for humankind was also launched during the course of the event.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
ભારત જૈવવિવિધતાનાં સંરક્ષણ માટે પોતાના શ્રેષ્ઠ આચરણો અને અનુભવોનું દુનિયા સાથે આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે: કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ મંત્રી
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે પાંચ પહેલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા દિવસ 2020ની વર્ચ્યુઅલ ઉજવણી દરમિયાન કેન્દ્રીય પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે આજે જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ માટે પાંચ મુખ્ય પહેલનો આરંભ કરાવ્યો છે.
વર્ષ 2020 “જૈવવિવિધતા માટે સુપર વર્ષ” પણ છે કારણ કે, 2010માં અપનાવવામાં આવેલા 20 વૈશ્વિક આઇચી (જ્ઞાનપ્રિય) લક્ષ્ય સાથેના જૈવવિવિધતાના વ્યૂહાત્મક પ્લાનનો સમય 2020માં પૂરો થાય છે. અને તમામ દેશો સાથે મળીને 2020 પછી વૈશ્વિક જૈવવિવિધતાનું માળખું તૈયાર કરવામાં કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત ખૂબ જ વિશાળ જૈવવિવિધતા ધરાવતો દેશ છે જે એવા દેશોને આવકારે છે જેઓ તેમની જૈવવિવિધતાની પરિસ્થિતિમાં સુધારો લાવવામાં રસ ધરાવે છે અને અમે અમારા અનુભવો તેમજ શ્રેષ્ઠ આચરણોનું તેમની સાથે આદાનપ્રદાન કરવા માટે તૈયાર છીએ. પર્યાવરણ મંત્રીએ આપણા વપરાશને મર્યાદિત કરવાની અને ટકાઉક્ષમ જીવનશૈલીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની જરૂરિયાત હોવાનું ભારપૂર્વક કહ્યું હતું.
આ વર્ષની થીમ પર ભાર મૂકતા શ્રી જાવડેકરે આગ્રહપૂર્વક કહ્યું હતું કે, “આપણા ઉકેલો પ્રકૃતિમાં છે” અને તેથી, આપણી પ્રકૃતિનું રક્ષણ કરવું એ ખૂબ જ મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે જે ખાસ કરીને કોવિડ-19ના કારણે ઉભી થયેલી વર્તમાન સ્થિતિમાં વધુ જરૂરી છે કારણ કે તે આપણને વિવિધ ચેપી બીમારીઓ સહિત રોગચાળાની આપત્તિઓ સામે રક્ષણ આપે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા સત્તામંડળ (NBA) અને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રસંઘ વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ (UNDP) ‘જૈવવિવિધતા’ સંરક્ષણ ઇન્ટર્નશીપ કાર્યક્રમનો પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો જેમા અનુસ્નાતક પદવી સાથેના 20 વિદ્યાર્થીઓને એક વર્ષ સુધી મુક્ત, પારદર્શક, ઑનલાઇન સ્પર્ધાત્મક પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા જોડવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો હેતુ એવા ગતિશીલ અને સર્જનાત્મક વિદ્યાર્થીઓને જોડવાનો છે જેઓ કુદરતી સંસાધનોના વ્યવસ્થાપન અને જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણ અંગે વધુ જાણવા માંગે છે. આ ઉપરાંત તેનો હેતુ, વિવિધ રાજ્ય તેમજ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં NBA પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને સહકાર આપવાનો અને રાજ્ય જૈવવિવિધતા બોર્ડ/ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ જૈવવિવિધતા પરિષદને તેમના આદેશોનું અનુપાલન કરવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે.
WWF મોડલ કોન્ફરન્સ ઓફ પ્રેક્ટિસ (MCoP)ની સાથે ‘જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણ અને જીવવિજ્ઞાન વિવિધતા અધિનિયમ, 2002’ પર એક વેબિનાર શ્રેણીનું આયોજન પણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. MCoP એક એવી પહેલ છે જેમાં નાની પેઢીને સામેલ કરવામાં આવે છે જેથી તેઓ એક નવી શરૂઆતમાં જોડાઇ શકે અને જૈવવિવિધતા પર માનવજાતના પગલાંની એકંદરે અસરો અંગેના વાર્તાલાપમાં સામેલ થઇ શકે અને તેમને ટકી રહેવા માટે જૈવવિવિધતા ટકી રહેવી કેટલી મહત્વની છે તે પણ સમજી શકે. પ્રકૃતિ માનવજાત માટે પોતાની વિનામૂલ્યે ઇકોલોજિક સેવાઓ દ્વારા કેવી રીતે મહત્વની ભૂમિકા નિભાવે છે જેના પર પ્રકાશ પાડતું એક જાગૃતિ અભિયાન પણ WWFના સહકારથી આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યુ હતું.