Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will share its best practices and experiences in conserving biodiversity with the rest of the world: Union Environment Minister
Five initiatives launched on International Day of Biodiversity
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity.
The year 2020 which is also the “SUPER YEAR FOR BIODIVERSITY”, as the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity with 20 global Aichi targets adopted in 2010 ends in 2020 and all the countries together are in the process of preparation of Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. The Union Minster said that India, a mega biodiverse country, welcomes those countries who are interested in improving their bio diversity scenarios, and we are ready to share our experiences and best practices with them. The Environment minister laid emphasis on the need to limit our consumption and promote a sustainable lifestyle.
Stressing on this year’s theme Shri Javadekar stressed that “OUR SOLUTIONS ARE IN NATURE” and therefore, protecting our nature is very important especially in the present context of COVID 19 as it shields us from various catastrophe including zoonotic diseases.
On the occasion, the Union Environment Minister launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) ‘Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process. The programme wishes to engage dynamic and creative students, who are willing to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation and to support the projects of NBA in various State and Union Territories and to technically assist the State Biodiversity Boards/UTs Biodiversity Council in discharge of their mandates. an open, transparent, online competitive process.
The virtual event also saw the Launch of UNEP Campaign on Illegal Trafficking of Endangered Species: ‘Not all Animals Migrate by Choice’. Illegal trade in wildlife carries the risk of spreading dangerous pandemics. The campaign Not all Animals Migrate by Choice, launched by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, with UNEP, seeks to address these environmental challenges, to raise awareness, and to advocate solutions.
A Webinar Series on ‘Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, 2002’ was also launched along with the WWF Model Conference of Parties (MCoP), an initiative which involves the younger generation so they can usher in a new beginning and engage in conversations around impact of humanity’s footprint on biodiversity and also the importance of sustenance of biodiversity for our own survival. An awareness campaign supported by WWF to highlight the crucial role played by nature through its free ecological services provided for humankind was also launched during the course of the event.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ತನ್ನ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಭವವನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ದಿನವಾದ ಇಂದು ಐದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಇಂದು ಆಚರಿಸಲಾದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ದಿನ 2020 ರಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಕಾಶ್ ಜಾವ್ಡೆಕರ್ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು 5 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
2020 “ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಗಾಗಿ ಸೂಪರ್ ವರ್ಷ್”ವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ, 2010 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾದ 20 ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಐಚಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಯೋಜನೆ 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲ ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ 2020 ರ ನಂತರದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿವೆ. ಭಾರತ ಒಂದು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾವು ಸಿದ್ಧ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಿತ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ರೂಢಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು, ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡುವುದರ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ವಿಷಯವಸ್ತುವಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಾವ್ಡೇಕರ್ ಅವರು “ನಮಗೆ ಬೇಕಾದ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳೆಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ” ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ರ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ, ಇದು ಜೂನೋಟಿಕ್ ರೋಗ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಗಂಭೀರ ರೋಗಗಳಿಂದ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ಎನ್ ಬಿ ಎ) ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ (ಯು ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಪಿ) ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಮುಕ್ತ, ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕ, ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದ ಸ್ನಾತಕೋತ್ತರ ಪದವಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ 20 ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ‘ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣ್’ ತರಬೇತಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಲಿಯಲು ಆಸಕ್ತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಕ್ರಿಯಾಶೀಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಎನ್ ಬಿ ಎ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಪರಿಷತ್ತುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಅಳಿವಿನ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಬೇಧಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಕುರಿತ ‘ನಾಟ್ ಆಲ್ ಎನಿಮಲ್ ಮೈಗ್ರೇಟ್ ಬೈ ಚಾಯ್ಸ್’ ಯು ಎನ್ ಇ ಪಿ ಪ್ರಚಾರಾಂದೋಲನವನ್ನು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವನ್ಯಜೀವಿಗಳ ಅಕ್ರಮ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಗಂಭೀರ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆ ಅಪಾಯ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಯು ಎನ್ ಇ ಪಿ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ‘ನಾಟ್ ಆಲ್ ಎನಿಮಲ್ ಮೈಗ್ರೇಟ್ ಬೈ ಚಾಯ್ಸ್’ ಆಂದೋಲನ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ ವನ್ಯ ಜೀವಿ ಅಕ್ರಮ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕಚೇರಿ ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪರಿಸರ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು, ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಡುಕಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯೂ ಎಫ್ ಮಾಡೆಲ್ ಕಾನ್ಫೆರೆನ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಪಾರ್ಟೀಸ್ (ಎಂಸಿಒಪಿ) ಜೊತೆಗೆ ‘ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2020’ ಕುರಿತಾದ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನೂ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ಯುವಜನತೆ ಒಂದು ನವೀನ ಆರಂಭಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂದಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆ ಮೇಲೆ ಮಾನವನ ಕೆಲಸ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಭಾವದಿಂದ ಅವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ನಮ್ಮ ಉಳಿವಿಗಾಗಿ ಜೀವವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಕುರಿತ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಜನತೆ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಒಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಾನವ ಕುಲಕ್ಕೆ ಉಚಿತ ಪರಿಸರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಿಸರ್ಗ ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುವ ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು ಎಫ್ ಸಹಕರಿಸಿದ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಸಹ ಇದೇ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.