Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will share its best practices and experiences in conserving biodiversity with the rest of the world: Union Environment Minister
Five initiatives launched on International Day of Biodiversity
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity.
The year 2020 which is also the “SUPER YEAR FOR BIODIVERSITY”, as the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity with 20 global Aichi targets adopted in 2010 ends in 2020 and all the countries together are in the process of preparation of Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. The Union Minster said that India, a mega biodiverse country, welcomes those countries who are interested in improving their bio diversity scenarios, and we are ready to share our experiences and best practices with them. The Environment minister laid emphasis on the need to limit our consumption and promote a sustainable lifestyle.
Stressing on this year’s theme Shri Javadekar stressed that “OUR SOLUTIONS ARE IN NATURE” and therefore, protecting our nature is very important especially in the present context of COVID 19 as it shields us from various catastrophe including zoonotic diseases.
On the occasion, the Union Environment Minister launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) ‘Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process. The programme wishes to engage dynamic and creative students, who are willing to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation and to support the projects of NBA in various State and Union Territories and to technically assist the State Biodiversity Boards/UTs Biodiversity Council in discharge of their mandates. an open, transparent, online competitive process.
The virtual event also saw the Launch of UNEP Campaign on Illegal Trafficking of Endangered Species: ‘Not all Animals Migrate by Choice’. Illegal trade in wildlife carries the risk of spreading dangerous pandemics. The campaign Not all Animals Migrate by Choice, launched by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, with UNEP, seeks to address these environmental challenges, to raise awareness, and to advocate solutions.
A Webinar Series on ‘Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, 2002’ was also launched along with the WWF Model Conference of Parties (MCoP), an initiative which involves the younger generation so they can usher in a new beginning and engage in conversations around impact of humanity’s footprint on biodiversity and also the importance of sustenance of biodiversity for our own survival. An awareness campaign supported by WWF to highlight the crucial role played by nature through its free ecological services provided for humankind was also launched during the course of the event.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जैवविविधतेचे जतन करण्यामधील आपली सर्वोत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धती आणि अनुभव भारत उर्वरित जगासोबत सामायिक करेल : केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री आंतराष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता दिनानिमित्त 5 उपक्रम सुरु
22 MAY 2020 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2020
आंतरराष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिन 2020च्या आभासी समारंभात केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री प्रकश जावडेकर यांनी आज 5 महत्वपूर्ण उपक्रम सुरु केले.
2010 मध्ये स्वीकारलेल्या 20 जागतिक दशक आराखडा उद्दिष्टांसह जैवविविधतेसाठीची धोरणात्मक योजना (आयशी उद्दिष्टे) 2020 च्या अखेरीला संपत आहे आणि सर्व देश एकत्रितपणे 2020 नंतरचा जागतिक जैवविविधता आराखडा तयार करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत असल्याने वर्ष 2020 हे “जैवविविधतेसाठी सुपर वर्ष” आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले, भारत जैवविविधतेने नटलेला देश आहे, ज्या देशांना आपले जैविविधता परिदृश्य बदलायचे आहे त्यांचे स्वागत आहे, आणि आम्ही जैवविविधतेचे जतन करण्यासाठी वापरत असलेल्या सर्वोत्कृष्ट कार्यपद्धती आणि अनुभव त्यांच्यासोबत सामायिक करण्यासाठी तयार आहोत. पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी आपल्या वापरावर/उपभोगावर मर्यादा आणण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर आणि शाश्वत जीवनशैलीचा अवलंब करण्यावर जोर दिला.
यावर्षीच्या संकल्पनेवर भर देताना जावडेकर यांनी सांगितले की, “आपले निराकरण निसर्गात आहे” आणि म्हणूनच निसर्गाचे संरक्षण करणे विशेषतः कोविड-19 च्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत ते फार म्हत्वाचे आहे, कारण ते विविध आजारांसह विविध आपत्तींपासून आपले संरक्षण करते.
याप्रसंगी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरण (एनबीए) आणि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रमाचा (युएनडीपी) ‘जैवविविधता समरक्षण इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम’ सुरु केला ज्यामध्ये खुल्या, पारदर्शक, ऑनलाईन स्पर्धात्मक प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून 20 विद्यार्थ्यांना पदव्युतर पदवी शिक्षण दिले जाईल. नैसर्गिक स्रोत व्यवस्थापन आणि जैवविविधता संवर्धनाबद्दल जाणून घेण्यास इच्छुक असणाऱ्या आणि विविध राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील एनबीएच्या प्रकल्पांना पाठिंबा देणाऱ्या आणि राज्य जैवविविधता मंडळ / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जैवविविधता परिषदेला त्यांच्या आदेशांची तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या अंमलबजावणी करण्यास सहाय्य करण्यास इच्छुक असणाऱ्या 20 उत्स्फूर्त आणि कल्पक विद्यार्थ्यांना या कार्यक्रमात सामावून घेण्याची इच्छा आहे. ही एक खुली, पारदर्शक, ऑनलाईन स्पर्धात्मक प्रक्रिया आहे.
या आभासी कार्यक्रमात लुप्तप्राय प्रजातींच्या बेकायदेशीर तस्करी विरोधात युएनईपी मोहीम : ‘सर्वच प्राणी आपल्या मर्जीने स्थलांतर करीत नाहीत’. देखील सुरु करण्यात आली वन्यजीवांच्या अवैध व्यापारामुळे धोकादायक साथीचे आजार परण्याची भीती आहे. वन्यजीव गुन्हेगारी नियंत्रण ब्युरोने यूएनईपी सह सुरू केलेली सर्वच प्राणी त्यांच्या इच्छेने स्थलांतर करत नाहीत ही मोहीम या पर्यावरणीय आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी, जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि उपाययोजनांचे समर्थन करण्याचे प्रयत्न करते.
डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ मॉडेल कॉन्फरन्स ऑफ पार्टीज (एमसीओपी) सोबत 'जैवविविधता संवर्धन आणि जैविक विविधता कायदा, 2002’ या विषयावर आधारित वेबिनार मालिका देखील शुभारंभ केला, ज्यामध्ये युवा पिढीचा सहभाग आहे, हा एक असा उपक्रम आहे जिथे तरुण नव्याने सुरुवात करतील आणि जैवविविधतेवर मानवतेच्या पदचिन्हांच्या परिणामाचे आणि आपल्या स्वतःच्या अस्तित्वासाठी जैवविविधतेचे संवर्धन करण्याचे महत्त्व सांगू शकतील. मानवजातीसाठी निसर्गाने प्रदान केलेल्या नि: शुल्क पर्यावरणीय सेवांच्या माध्यमातून निसर्गाने बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेला उजाळा देण्यासाठी, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ समर्थित जागरूकता अभियानाचा शुभांरभ देखील या कार्यक्रमात झाला.