Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will share its best practices and experiences in conserving biodiversity with the rest of the world: Union Environment Minister
Five initiatives launched on International Day of Biodiversity
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity.
The year 2020 which is also the “SUPER YEAR FOR BIODIVERSITY”, as the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity with 20 global Aichi targets adopted in 2010 ends in 2020 and all the countries together are in the process of preparation of Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. The Union Minster said that India, a mega biodiverse country, welcomes those countries who are interested in improving their bio diversity scenarios, and we are ready to share our experiences and best practices with them. The Environment minister laid emphasis on the need to limit our consumption and promote a sustainable lifestyle.
Stressing on this year’s theme Shri Javadekar stressed that “OUR SOLUTIONS ARE IN NATURE” and therefore, protecting our nature is very important especially in the present context of COVID 19 as it shields us from various catastrophe including zoonotic diseases.
On the occasion, the Union Environment Minister launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) ‘Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process. The programme wishes to engage dynamic and creative students, who are willing to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation and to support the projects of NBA in various State and Union Territories and to technically assist the State Biodiversity Boards/UTs Biodiversity Council in discharge of their mandates. an open, transparent, online competitive process.
The virtual event also saw the Launch of UNEP Campaign on Illegal Trafficking of Endangered Species: ‘Not all Animals Migrate by Choice’. Illegal trade in wildlife carries the risk of spreading dangerous pandemics. The campaign Not all Animals Migrate by Choice, launched by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, with UNEP, seeks to address these environmental challenges, to raise awareness, and to advocate solutions.
A Webinar Series on ‘Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, 2002’ was also launched along with the WWF Model Conference of Parties (MCoP), an initiative which involves the younger generation so they can usher in a new beginning and engage in conversations around impact of humanity’s footprint on biodiversity and also the importance of sustenance of biodiversity for our own survival. An awareness campaign supported by WWF to highlight the crucial role played by nature through its free ecological services provided for humankind was also launched during the course of the event.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
বিশ্বব্যাপি জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে ভারত তার সেরা অভ্যাস এবং অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেবে : আন্তর্জাতিক জীব বৈচিত্র্য দিবসে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী পাঁচটি উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২২ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর ভার্চুয়াল জগৎ'এর মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক জীব বৈচিত্র্য দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে আজ জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের লক্ষ্যে পাঁচটি মূল উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছেন।
২০২০ সাল হল ‘জীব বৈচিত্র্যের জন্য খুব ভালো বছর’। ২০১০ সালে, এক দশকের জন্য বিশ্ব জীব বৈচিত্র্যের ওপর কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছিল, তা এ বছর শেষ হয়েছে এবং ২০২০ পরবর্তী সময়ে বিশ্ব জীব বৈচিত্র্য পরিকাঠামো তৈরিতে সমস্ত দেশ একযোগে কাজ করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেছেন যে, "ভারত জীব বৈচিত্র্য সমৃদ্ধ একটি দেশ, জীব বৈচিত্রে প্রাকৃতিক দৃশ্যের পরিবর্তন করতে চায় এমন দেশগুলিকে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি এবং জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণে আমরা সর্বোত্তম অভ্যাস ও অভিজ্ঞতা তাদের সাথে ভাগ করে নিতে প্রস্তুত"। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী আমাদের ব্যবহারের সীমাবদ্ধতা এবং একটি সুস্থায়ী জীবনধারা গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন।
এই বছরের বিষয় ভাবনার ওপর জোর দিয়ে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, আমাদের সমস্যার সমাধান পরিবেশের মধ্যেই রয়েছে এবং সেই কারণে আমাদের পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করা খুবই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, বিশেষত বর্তমান এই কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে, কারণ পরিবেশ আমাদেরকে একাধিক রোগ সহ বিভিন্ন বিপর্যয় থেকে রক্ষা করে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী 'জাতীয় জীব বৈচিত্র্য কর্তৃপক্ষ' এবং 'রাষ্ট্রসংঘ উন্নয়ন কার্যক্রম'এর- ‘জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ শিক্ষানবীশ কর্মসূচি’র সূচনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচিতে ২০ জন স্নাতকোত্তর ছাত্র/ছাত্রী এক বছরের জন্য অনলাইন স্বচ্ছ এবং উন্মুক্ত প্রতিযোগিতামূলক প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। এই কর্মসূচিটি চালু করা হয়েছে মূলত সৃজনশীল, প্রগতিশীল শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য, যারা প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ পরিচালনা এবং জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ সম্পর্কে শিখতে আগ্রহী ও বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে জাতীয় জীব বৈচিত্র্য কর্তৃপক্ষের প্রকল্পগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে ও 'রাজ্য জাতীয় জীব বৈচিত্র্য বোর্ড'/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের 'জীব বৈচিত্র্য পর্ষদ'কে প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে সহায়তা করতে প্রস্তুত রয়েছেন।
এই ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে বিপন্ন প্রজাতির অবৈধ পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে ইউএনইপি’র প্রচারাভিযান; ‘সমস্ত প্রাণীর পাচার রোধ’ শীর্ষক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়। বন্য প্রাণীর অবৈধ বাণিজ্য শুরু হওয়ার কারণে বিপজ্জনক মহামারীর আশঙ্কা রয়েছে। তাই ইউএনইপি-র সাথে বন্য প্রাণী অপরাধ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যুরো পরিচালিত এই প্রচারাভিযান পরিবেশগত সমস্যা দূর করা ছাড়াও, সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং বন্য প্রাণীদের পাচার রুখতে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে ডাব্লু ডাব্লু এফ মডেল কনফারেন্স অফ পার্টিজ'এর (এমসিওপি) ‘জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণ ও জীব বৈচিত্র্য আইন, ২০০২’ শীর্ষক একাধিক ওয়েবভিত্তিক সেমিনার বা আলোচনাসভা -'ওয়েবিনার' চালু করা হয়েছে। এতে তরুণ প্রজন্মকে যুক্ত করে এমন উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা যায়, যাতে সেখানে তরুণরা নতুন করে জীব বৈচিত্র্য সংরক্ষণের গুরুত্ব ব্যাখ্যা করতে পারেন। মানব জাতির কল্যাণে পরিবেশগত সুরক্ষায় প্রকৃতি যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে তা তুলে ধরার জন্য ডাব্লু ডাব্লু এফ-এর সহায়তায় এই সচেতনামূলক প্রচারাভিযান চালু করা হয়েছে।