PIB Backgrounder
RBI announces nine additional measures for strengthening the Economy
Cuts interest rates, extends moratorium by another 3 months
Exporters and Importers get More Liquidity
Domestic Economy to contract in 2020-21, revive gradually in the second half: RBI Governor
22 MAY 2020 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | May 22, 2020
"It is when the horizon is the darkest and human reason is beaten down to the ground that faith shines brightest and comes to our rescue."
RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das drew hope and inspiration from the 1929 statement of the Father of the Nation, as he announced yet another set of nine measures to smoothen the flow of finance and preserve financial stability in the turbulent and uncertain times ushered in by the COVID-19 pandemic. This follows the earlier sets of measures announced by RBI on April 17, 2020 and on March 27, 2020.
Making the announcements through an online address, the Governor stated that we must have faith in India’s resilience and capacity to overcome all odds. Expressing the confidence that we will together triumph over today’s traumatic trials, the Governor spoke with a sense of calling. He noted that the situation warrants that “central banks have to answer the call to the frontline in defence of the economy”.
Repo rate reduced by 40 basis points
The Governor has announced a reduction in major policy rates, in order to revive growth and mitigate the impact of COVID-19, while ensuring that inflation remains within the target. The repo rate has been reduced by 40 basis points from 4.4% to 4.0%. The Marginal Standing Facility rate and the Bank rate have been reduced from 4.65% to 4.25%. The reverse repo rate has been reduced from 3.75% to 3.35%.
“Judging that the risks to growth are acute, while the risks to inflation are likely to be short-lived, the Monetary Policy Committee believes that it is essential now to instil confidence and ease financial conditions further. This will facilitate the flow of funds at affordable rates and rekindle investment impulses. It is in this context that the MPC voted to reduce the policy repo rate by 40 basis points from 4.4 per cent to 4.0 per cent” the Governor said.
Shri Das also announced a set of regulatory and developmental measures which he said complement the reduction in the policy rate and also strengthen each other.
He reiterated that the goals of the measures being announced are:
• to keep the financial system and financial markets sound, liquid and smoothly functioning
• to ensure access to finance to all, especially those that tend to get excluded by financial markets
• to preserve financial stability
Measures to Improve the Functioning of Markets
• Refinance Facility to SIDBI extended for another 90 days
In order to enable increased supply of affordable credit to small industries, the RBI had, on April 17, 2020, announced a special refinance facility of ₹15,000 crore to SIDBI at RBI’s policy repo rate for a period of 90 days. This facility has now been extended by another 90 days.
• Relaxation of Rules for Foreign Portfolio Investment under Voluntary Retention Route
The VRR is an investment window provided by RBI to Foreign Portfolio Investors, which provides easier rules in return for a commitment to make higher investments. The rules stipulate that at least 75% of the allotted investment limit be invested within three months; considering the difficulties being faced by investors and their custodians, the time limit has now been revised to six months.
Measures to Support Exports and Imports
• Exporters can now Avail Bank Loans for Higher Period
The maximum permissible period of pre-shipment and post-shipment export credit sanctioned by banks to exporters has been increased from the existing one year to 15 months, for disbursements made up to July 31, 2020.
• Loan facility to EXIM Bank
The Governor has announced a line of credit of ₹15,000 crore to the EXIM Bank, for financing, facilitating and promoting India’s foreign trade. The loan facility has been given for a period of 90 days, with a provision to extend it by one year. The loan is being given in order to enable the bank to meet its foreign currency resource requirements, especially in availing a US dollar swap facility.
• More time for Importers to Pay for Imports
The time period for import payments against normal imports (i.e. excluding import of gold/diamonds and precious stones/jewellery) into India has been extended from six months to twelve months from the date of shipment. This will be applicable for imports made on or before July 31, 2020.
Measures to Ease Financial Stress
• Extension of Regulatory Measures by another 3 Months
The RBI has extended the applicability of certain regulatory measures announced earlier, by another three months from June 1, 2020 till August 31, 2020. These measures will now be applicable for a total period of six months (i.e. from March 1, 2020 to August 31, 2020). The aforesaid regulatory measures are: (a) 3-month moratorium on term loan instalments; (b) 3-month deferment of interest on working capital facilities; (c) easing of working capital financing requirements by reducing margins or reassessment of working capital cycle; (d) exemption from being classified as ‘defaulter’ in supervisory reporting and reporting to credit information companies; (e) extension of resolution timelines for stressed assets; and (f) asset classification standstill by excluding the moratorium period of 3 months, etc. by lending institutions. The lending institutions have been permitted to restore the margins for working capital to their original levels by March 31, 2021. Similarly, the measures pertaining to reassessment of working capital cycle are being extended up to March 31, 2021.
• Provision to convert Interest on Working Capital into Interest Term Loan
Lending institutions have been allowed to convert the accumulated interest on working capital facilities over the total deferment period of 6 months (i.e. March 1, 2020 up to August 31, 2020) into a funded interest term loan, to be fully repaid during the course of the current financial year, ending March 31, 2021.
• Increase of Group Exposure Limit to Increase Fund Flow to Corporates
The maximum credit which banks can extend to a particular corporate group has been increased from 25% to 30% of the bank’s eligible capital base. This has been done in order to enable corporates to meet their funding requirements from banks, in view of the current difficulties being faced by corporates in raising money from the markets. The increased limit will be applicable up to June 30, 2021.
Measures to ease financial constraints faced by State Governments
• States allowed to borrow more from Consolidated Sinking Fund
The Consolidated Sinking Fund is being maintained by state governments as a buffer for repayment of their liabilities. The rules governing withdrawal from this Fund have now been relaxed, in order to enable states to enable them to repay their borrowings from the market, which become due in 2020-21. The change in withdrawal norms will come into force with immediate effect and will remain valid till March 31, 2021. The Governor added that the relaxation is being done, while ensuring that depletion of the Fund balance is done prudently.
Assessment of Economy
Presenting an assessment of the global economy, the Governor said that the macroeconomic and financial conditions are austere by all counts. He stated that the global economy is headed inexorably into a recession.
The domestic economy too has been severely impacted by the two-month lockdown, said the Governor. “The top 6 industrialised states that account for about 60 per cent of industrial output are largely in red or orange zones.” Demand has collapsed, production has come down, taking a toll on fiscal revenues. Private consumption has been dealt a severe blow.
The Governor said that agriculture and allied activities have provided a beacon of hope, amidst this encircling gloom. A ray of hope also comes from the forecast of a normal southwest monsoon in 2020 by the India Meteorological Department.
The Governor recalled that based on the incomplete data made available, food inflation, which had come down from its January 2020 peak for the second successive month in March, suddenly reversed and increased to 8.6% in April as supply disruptions took their toll, despite the current reduction in demand. India’s merchandise exports and imports suffered their worst slump in the last 30 years as COVID-19 paralysed world production and demand.
The Governor informed that the Monetary Policy Committee assessed that the inflation outlook is highly uncertain. The supply shock to food prices in April may persist for the next few months, depending upon the state of lockdown and the time taken to restore supply chains after relaxation. The elevated level of pulses inflation is worrisome, and warrants timely and swift supply management interventions, including a reappraisal of import duties.
Speaking of the road ahead for the economy, the Governor noted that the combined impact of demand compression and supply disruption will depress economic activity in the first half of the year. Assuming that economic activity gets restored in a phased manner, especially in the second half of this year, and taking into consideration favourable base effects, it is expected that the combination of fiscal, monetary and administrative measures being currently undertaken would create conditions for a gradual revival in activity in the second half of 2020-21.
Given all these uncertainties, GDP growth in 2020-21 is estimated to remain in negative territory, with some pick-up in growth impulses from H2: 2020-21 onwards. Much will depend on how quickly the COVID curve flattens and begins to moderate.
The full statement by the Governor can be read here.

PIB Backgrounder
अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी रिझर्व बँकेकडून आणखी नऊ उपाययोजना
व्याजदरात कपात,कर्ज हप्त्यासाठीच्या सवलतीत आणखी 3 महिन्यांची वाढ
निर्यातदार आणि आयातदारांना आणखी रोकड सुलभता प्राप्त होणार
22 MAY 2020 9:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 मे 2020
“क्षितीज झाकोळलेले असताना आणि मानवी तर्क भुईसपाट झाला असताना विश्वास तळपतो आणि आपल्या मदतीला येतो ”.
रिझर्व बँकेचे गव्हर्नर शक्तीकांत दास यांनी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी यांच्या 1929 मधल्या विधानातून आशा आणि स्फूर्ती घेत, कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे निर्माण झालेल्या दोलायमान आणि अनिश्चित काळात, वित्तीय ओघ सुरळीत ठेवण्यासाठी आणि वित्तीय स्थैर्य राखण्यासाठी आणखी नऊ उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या. 17 एप्रिल आणि त्याअगोदर 27 मार्च 2020 रोजही रिझर्व बँकेने उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या आहेत.
भारताच्या लवचिक आणि विपरीत परिस्थितीवर मात करून त्यातून बाहेर पडण्याच्या क्षमतेवर आपणा सर्वांचा विश्वास असला पाहिजे असे शक्तीकांत दास म्हणाले. अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या संरक्षणासाठी मध्यवर्ती बँकांनी आघाडीची भूमिका बजावायला हवी हीच परिस्थितीची साद आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
रेपो दरात 40 बेसिस पॉईंटची कपात
अर्थव्यवस्थेवर कोविड-19 चा प्रभाव कमी राहावा आणि विकासाला पुन्हा चालना देण्यासाठी, त्याचवेळी चलनवाढ आटोक्यात राखण्यासाठी त्यांनी महत्वाच्या पॉलिसी दरात कपात जाहीर केली. रेपो दरात 40 बेसिस पॉईंटची कपात करत हा दर 4.4 % वरून 4% केला. सीमांत स्थायी सुविधा दर (MSF) आणि बँक दरात कपात करून हा दर 4.65 % वरून 4.25 % करण्यात आला आहे. रिव्हर्स रेपो दर 3.75% वरून 3.35 % वर केला आहे.
विकासाला असलेला धोका तीव्र असून चलनवाढीचा धोका अल्पकालीन असेल असे वित्तीय धोरण समितीचे मत असून विश्वास निर्माण करून वित्तीय स्थितीवरचा ताण कमी करणे सध्या आवश्यक असल्याचे समितीने म्हटले आहे. यामुळे परवडणाऱ्या दरात निधीचा ओघ राखण्यासाठी मदत होऊन गुंतवणुकीचा आवेग पुन्हा सुरु होईल. याच संदर्भात वित्तीय धोरण समितीने रेपो दरात 40 बेसिस पॉईंटची कपात करत हा दर 4.4 % वरून 4% करण्याचा निर्णय घेतल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दास यांनी नियामक आणि विकासात्मक उपाययोजनांचा संचही जाहीर केला पॉलिसी दर कपातीला या योजना पूरक ठरणार असून परस्परांना बळकट करणार असल्याचे सांगितले.
जाहीर करण्यात येत असलेल्या उपाययोजनांच्या उद्देशाचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला-
• वित्तीय यंत्रणा आणि वित्तीय बाजार भक्कम, तरल आणि सुलभरित्या कार्यरत ठेवणे.
• वित्तीय पुरवठा प्राप्त करणे सर्वांना विशेषतः वित्तीय बाजारातून वगळल्या गेलेल्याना शक्य होईल हे सुनिश्चित करणे.
• वित्तीय स्थैर्य राखणे
बाजाराचे कार्य सुधारण्यासाठी उपाय
* सिडबीच्या पुनर्वित्त सुविधेत आणखी 90 दिवसांची वाढ
परवडणाऱ्या दरात लघु उद्योगांना वाढता पत पुरवठा शक्य व्हावा यासाठी आरबीआयने, 17 एप्रिल रोजी सिडबीसाठी 90 दिवसांसाठी, 15,000 कोटी रूपयांची विशेष पुनर्वित्त सुविधा जाहीर केली होती. ही सुविधा आता आणखी 90 दिवसांनी वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
* व्हीआरआर अंतर्गत परकीय पोर्टफोलीओ गुंतवणूकीसाठीच्या नियमात शिथिलता
व्हीआरआर ही आरबीआयने, परकीय पोर्टफोलीओ गुंतवणुकीसाठी पुरवलेली खिडकी असून उच्च गुंतवणुकीसाठी सुलभ नियम याद्वारे पुरवले जातात. मान्यता दिलेल्या गुंतवणुक मर्यादेपैकी किमान 75 % गुंतवणूक तीन महिन्यात केली पाहिजे, असा नियम आहे. मात्र गुंतवणूकदारांना येणाऱ्या अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन हा कालावधी आता सहा महिने करण्यात आला आहे.
आयात आणि निर्यातीला सहाय्यकारी उपाय
* निर्यातदार आता जास्त काळासाठी बँक कर्ज घेऊ शकतात
निर्यातदारांना माल पाठवण्यापूर्वी आणि माल पाठवल्यानंतरच्या काळासाठी बँकांकडून निर्यात पत करिता असलेला एक वर्षाचा काळ, आता 15 महिने करण्यात आला आहे, 31 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत वितरीत केलेल्या मालासाठी हा नियम लागू राहील.
* भारतीय आयात-निर्यात बँकेला कर्ज सुविधा
भारताच्या परकीय व्यापाराला वित्त पुरवठा करण्यासाठी, सुलभता आणण्यासाठी, चालना देण्यासाठी एक्झिम बँकेला 15,000 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज जाहीर करण्यात आले आहे. 90 दिवसांसाठी ही कर्ज सुविधा देण्यात येणार असून ती एक वर्षाने वाढवण्याची तरतूदही आहे. परकीय चलन संसाधन आवश्यकता पूर्ण करण्यासाठी बँकेला हे कर्ज दिले जाणार आहे.
* आयातीच्या देयकासाठी आयातदारांना अधिक वेळ
भारतात नेहमीच्या आयातीसाठी ( सोने/हिरे आणि मौल्यवान धातू/ जडजवाहीर वगळता) आयात देयकासाठीचा सहा महिन्याचा काळ, आता माल पोहचवण्यापूर्वीच्या तारखेपासून बारा महिने करण्यात आला आहे. 31 जुलै 2020 किंवा त्यापूर्वी केलेल्या आयातीला हा कालावधी लागू राहील.
वित्तीय ताण कमी करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना
नियामक उपाययोजनांना आणखी 3 महिन्यांची मुदत वाढ
आरबीआयने, याआधी जाहीर केलेल्या काही नियामक उपाययोजनांना आणखी 3 महिन्यांची 1 जून 2020 पासून 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. या उपाययोजना आता एकूण सहा महिन्यांसाठी लागू राहतील ( 1 मार्च 2020 ते 31 ऑगस्ट 2020 )
अ) मुदत कर्ज हप्ते भरण्यासाठी 3 महिन्यांची सवलत, ब) खेळते भांडवल सुविधेवरचे व्याज महिने 3 लांबणीवर, क) खेळत्या भांडवलासाठी वित्त पुरवठा आवश्यकता सुलभ करणे, ड) पत माहिती कंपन्यांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या माहितीत दिवाळखोर म्हणून वर्गीकृत न करणे इत्यादींचा यात समावेश आहे. कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थाना, खेळत्या भांडवलासाठीची सीमा मूळ पातळीवर आणण्यासाठी 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंतची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे खेळते भांडवल चक्र मुल्यांकनविषयक उपायांना 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत मुदत वाढ देण्यात आली आहे.
खेळत्या भांडवलावरच्या व्याजाचे व्याज मुदत कर्जात रुपांतर करण्याची तरतूद
कर्ज देणाऱ्या संस्थाना खेळत्या भांडवलावरच्या, लांबणीवर टाकलेल्या सहा महिन्यांच्या (1 मार्च 2020 ते 31 ऑगस्ट 2020) काळातल्या व्याजाचे, व्याज मुदत कर्जात रुपांतर करण्याची परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. 31 मार्च 2021 ला संपणाऱ्या चालू आर्थिक वर्षात त्याची संपूर्ण परतफेड करणे आवश्यक आहे.
विशिष्ट कंपनी समूहाला, जास्तीत जास्त पत पुरवठा करण्याच्या बँकाच्या मर्यादेत 25% वरून 30% पर्यंत वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. बाजारातून पैसे उभे करण्यासाठी कंपन्यांना सध्या येत असलेल्या अडचणी लक्षात घेऊन त्यांना बँकाकडून वित्त पुरवठा करता यावा यासाठी हा उपाय करण्यात आला आहे. 30 जून 2021 पर्यंत ही वाढीव मर्यादा लागू राहील.
राज्यांना सामना करावा लागत असलेल्या वित्तीय ताण कमी करण्यासाठी उपाय
संकलित निधीतून अधिक कर्ज घ्यायला राज्यांना परवानगी
राज्यांना त्यांची देणी पूर्ण करता यावीत यासाठी राखीव म्हणून संकलित निधी ठेवण्यात येतो. यातून निधी काढण्यासाठीचे नियम शिथिल करण्यात आले आहेत. हा बदल तातडीने अंमलात येणार असून 31 मार्च 2021 पर्यंत लागू राहील.
अर्थव्यवस्थेचे मूल्यांकन
जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था मंदीकडे वाटचाल करत आहे. देशांतर्गत अर्थव्यवस्थेवरही दोन महिन्यांच्या लॉक डाऊन मुळे तीव्र परिणाम झाला आहे. 6 सर्वोच्च औद्योगिक राज्ये, मोठ्या प्रमाणात रेड किंवा ऑरेंज झोन मधे आहेत. मागणी कमी झाली आहे, उत्पादन घटले आहे, त्याचा परिणाम वित्तीय महसुलावर झाला आहे.
या वातावरणात कृषी आणि सलंग्न उद्योग आशेचा किरण घेऊन आले आहेत. 2020 मधे मान्सून सर्वसामान्य राहील हा हवामान खात्याचा अंदाजही आशेचा किरण आहे.
चलनवाढीबाबत अतिशय अनिश्चित वातावरण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पुरवठ्याचा अन्न धान्याच्या किंमतीवर एप्रिल महिन्यात झालेला परिणाम आणखी काही महिने राहण्याची शकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. लॉक डाऊन चा काळ आणि त्यानंतर पुरवठा साखळी पूर्ववत करण्यासाठी लागणारा काळ यावरही हा परिणाम अवलंबून राहील.
मागणीतील घट आणि विस्कळीत पुरवठा लक्षात घेता वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत आर्थिक घडामोडी उदासीनच राहतील असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या वर्षाच्या दुसऱ्या सहामाहीत टप्याटप्याने आर्थिक घडामोडी पूर्ववत होतील असे ग्रुहीत धरण्यात आले असून सध्या वित्तीय, प्रशासकीय उपाययोजना मुळे 2020-21 या वर्षाच्या दुसऱ्या सहामाहीत आर्थिक घडामोडीना हळू हळू चैतन्य येईल.
या सर्व अनिश्चिततेत 2020-21 या वर्षात जीडीपी विकास नकारात्मक राहील. कोविड आलेख किती लवकर सपाट होईल यावर बरच काही अवलंबून आहे.
आरबीआय गव्हर्नरांचे पूर्ण वक्तव्य इथे वाचता येईल