Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan elected as Chair of Executive Board of WHO
“Health is central to economic performance and to enhancing human capabilities”
I am committed to working for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations: Dr Harsh Vardhan
22 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has been elected as Chair of the Executive Board of World Health Organization for the year 2020-21. This took place today during the 147th session of the Executive Board, in a meeting that was virtually held.Hehas replacedDr Hiroki Nakatani of Japan.
Accepting the Chair of the Executive Board, Dr Harsh Vardhan paid tribute to the lakhs of people who have lost their lives due to the global COVID-19 pandemic.He requested all dignitaries present on the ocassionto give a standing ovation to all the frontline health workers and other COVID Warriors by saluting their dignity, determination and dedication.
“I feel deeply honoured to have the trust and faith of all of you. India, and all my countrymen, too, feel privileged that this honour has been bestowed upon us”, he stated. Acknowledging that this is agreat human tragedy and the next two decades may see many such challenges, he stated that “All these challenges demand a shared response, because these are shared threats requiring a shared responsibility to act.”He further added that “while this is the core philosophy of our alliance of member nations thatcomprise WHO, however, it needs a greater degree of shared idealism of nations.” He said that, “The pandemic has made humanity acutely aware of the consequences of ignoring the strengthening and preparedness of our healthcare systems. In such times of global crisis, both risk management and mitigation would require further strengthening of global partnerships to re-energize interest and investment in global public health.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also shared India’s experience of combating COVID-19. He noted that “We have a mortality of 3 per cent only. In a country of 1.35 billion, there are only 0.1 million cases of COVID19. The recovery rate is above 40 per cent and the doubling rate is 13 days.”
As the new Chair of the Executive Board of WHO, Dr Harsh Vardhan underlinedthe need for higher commitments in respect of diseases that have plagued humankind for centuries, collaborations for supplementing each other by pooling of global resources, an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated, a fresh roadmap to address global shortages of medicines and vaccines and the need for reforms. “I am sure that constant engagement with member states and other stakeholders will reinforce reforms and help accelerate progress towards achieving sustainable development goals and universal health coverage with the most productive, efficient and targeted utilization of resources. I will put myself to work to realise the collective vision of our organisation, to build the collective capacity of all our member nations and also build a heroic collective leadership”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that WHO believes in the principle that the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of health is one of the fundamental rights of every human being without distinction of race, religion, political belief, economic or social condition. “We, therefore, commit to work with the Member States; the Organization and the global community of partners for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan while taking charge as the Chair of the EB also shared his thoughts on the future health scenario of the world. “I believe that health is central to economic performance and to enhancing human capabilities. However, public health policy must be based and guided on a proper understanding of nature. This is also the underlying principle of the Indian traditional systems of medicine based on holistic health and wellness, which I have lived and experienced”, he said. He also outlined the policy of India towards ‘Universal Health for All’ through national flagships programmes such as Ayushman Bharat with its twin pillars of Health & Wellness centres (HWCs) and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), being led by the dynamic and visionary Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi.
Reminiscing about his long standing association with WHO, he expressed his gratitude for the strong support of WHO in India’s fight against Polio. “If it had not been for the support and morale boosting by friends in WHO, I would not have achieved what I did. If, today, Polio stands eradicated from India, I must admit it could never have been possible without the perseverance of WHO”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has also been a member of several prestigious committees of WHO like Strategic Advisory Group of Experts (SAGE) and the Global Technical Consultative Group (TCG) on Polio Eradication. He has also served as an Advisor to the WHO.
The Executive Board of WHO is composed of 34 technically qualified members elected for three-year term. The main functions of the Board are to implement the decisions and policies of the Health Assembly, and advise and facilitate its work.
This is another feather in the cap of Dr. Harsh Vardhan’s illustrious career. He earned his graduation and post-graduation in medicine from G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur in 1979 and 1983, respectively. He has been associated with public service since 1993 when he was elected to the Delhi Legislative Assembly. He served his constituency continuously for five terms until he was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha in May, 2014 from Chandni Chowk constituency. From 1993 to 1998, he served as the Minister of Health, Education, Law & Justice & Legislative Affairs for the Govt. of NCT of Delhi.In 1994, as the Delhi Health Minister, he oversaw the successful implementation of the pilot project of the Pulse Polio Programme which involved the mass immunisation of 1.2 million children up to the age of 3 in Delhi, laying the groundwork for a Polio free India in 2014. He has championed the passing and implementation of the Delhi Prohibition of Smoking and Non-Smokers Health Protection Act, 1997, which was later replicated by several States in the country.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has been the Union Health Minister in 2014, and latertook over as the Union Minister Science & Technology and Earth Sciences. He was also Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. He was re-elected to the 17th Lok Sabha and sworn in on May 30th, 2019 asUnion Cabinet Minister and was given the portfolios of Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology and Earth Sciences.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହେଲେ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
• “ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ମାନବିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିର ମୂଳପିଣ୍ଡ ହେଉଛି ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ”
• ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ବହନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧ, କହିଲେ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
22 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
2020-21 ବର୍ଷ ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ବୋର୍ଡର 147ତମ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଜାପାନର ଡଃ ହିରୋକି ନାକାତାନିଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆସନ ଅଳଙ୍କୃତ କରିବା ପରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ବିଶ୍ଵବାସୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଅତିଥିଙ୍କ ଗହଣରେ କୋଭିଡ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କ ଅସିମ ତ୍ୟାଗ ଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରତି ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଗୁରୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ମୋତେ ଅର୍ପଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ନିଜକୁ ଗୌରବାନ୍ଵିତ ମନେ କରିବା ସହ ମୋର ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବ ଜାତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ମୁକାବିଲା ଭାବେ ସ୍ଵୀକାର କରି ଆଗାମୀ ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଖୁବ ଆହ୍ଵାନମୂଳକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସମନ୍ଵିତ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଦର୍ଶ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସମନ୍ଵିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବ ଜାତିକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବାର ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଦିଗ ପ୍ରତି ସଚେତନ କରାଇଛି । ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସହ ଏହାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଆମ ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ମାତ୍ର ଶତକଡା 3 ଭାଗ ରହିଛି । 135 କୋଟି ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ -19 ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 1 ଲକ୍ଷ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଶତକଡା 40 ଭାଗ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇପାରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ବୋର୍ଡର ନୂତନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରୋଗର ନିରାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ନିଜର ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସେ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ଵାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରୁ ଅନେକ ରୋଗର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ କରାଯିବା ସହ ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଓ ଟୀକାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଦୂର କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ସଂଗଠନର ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ଏଥିରେ ସିଂହ ଭାଗ ଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରି ସମନ୍ଵିତ ବିକାଶର ଲକ୍ଷ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ । ସଂଗଠନର ସମନ୍ଵିତ ବିକାଶ ଓ ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ବଳରେ ଏହି ସ୍ଵପ୍ନକୁ ସାକାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସବୁପ୍ରକାରର ଚେଷ୍ଟା ସେ କରିବେ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଜାତି, ଧର୍ମ, ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅବସ୍ଥା ଓ ରାଜନୈତିକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାରୁ ଊର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ଵରେ ରହି ବିଶ୍ଵବ୍ୟାପୀ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ମାନବୃଦ୍ଧି ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ମୂଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ସେଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଆମ୍ଭେମାନେ ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି ସୁଦୃଢ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ବୋର୍ଡର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ପଦ ସମ୍ଭାଳିବା ସହ ବିଶ୍ଵର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଦୃଶ୍ୟପଟ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଜର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ମାନବିକ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ମୂଳ ଉପାଦାନ । ତେବେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ଉତ୍ତମ ବୁଝାମଣା ଉପରେ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୀତି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଏହାମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାରମ୍ପାରିକ ଭେଷଜ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଓ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବସିତ ବୋଲି ତାଙ୍କର ନିଜର ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି । ଆୟୁଷ୍ମାନ ଭାରତ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଯୋଜନା ଭଳି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଚେତନତା ଆହ୍ଵାନ ଭାରତର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନୀତିକୁ ପରିପୃଷ୍ଟ କରିଛି ।
ଭାରତରୁ ପୋଲିଓ ଦୂର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ଦୃଢ ସମର୍ଥନ ପ୍ରତି ସେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ନୈତିକ ସମର୍ଥନ ବିନା ଏହା ସେ କରିପାରି ନଥାନ୍ତେ ଓ ଆଜି ଭାରତରୁ ପୋଲିଓ ଦୂର ହୋଇ ନଥାନ୍ତା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ପୋଲିଓ ଉନ୍ମଳନ ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମ୍ମାନସ୍ପଦ କମିଟିରେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ସହ ସେ ସଂଗଠନର ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ଵାଷ୍ଠ ସଂଗଠନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ବୋର୍ଡରେ 34ଜଣ ବୈଷୟିକ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି 3 ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇଥାନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରିଷଦର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ ନୀତିକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଏହି ବୋର୍ଡ ଉପରେ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି । ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର କ୍ୟାରିୟରରେ ଏହା ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ କହିଲେ ଅତ୍ୟୁକ୍ତି ହେବ ନାହିଁ । ସେ 1979ରେ କାନପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ଜିଏସଭିଏମ ଭେଷଜ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରୁ ସ୍ନାତକ ଓ 1983ରେ ଭେଷଜ ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଅଧିସ୍ନାତକ ଉପାଧି ଲାଭ କରିଥିଲେ । 1993ରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ବିଧାନସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିଲେ । 2014ରେ ଚାନ୍ଦିନୀଚୌକରୁ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଥର ପାଇଁ ବିଧାନସଭା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଥିଲେ । 1993ରୁ 1998 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଆଇନ ଓ ନ୍ୟାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । 1994ରେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଥିବାବେଳେ ସେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ 3 ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପିଲାଙ୍କ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଟୀକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସଫଳ କରାଇପାରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାହିଁ ଦେଶକୁ ପୋଲିଓ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇଥିଲା । ସେ Delhi Prohibition of Smoking and Non-Smokers Health Protection Act, 1997କୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପରେ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏହାକୁ ଆପଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ 2014ରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ପରେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ଭୂ-ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । 2019ରେ ସେ ସପ୍ତଦଶ ଲୋକସଭାକୁ ପୁନଃନିର୍ବାଚିତ ହୋଇ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଓ ଭୂ-ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ତୁଲାଇ ଆସୁଛନ୍ତି ।