Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan elected as Chair of Executive Board of WHO
“Health is central to economic performance and to enhancing human capabilities”
I am committed to working for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations: Dr Harsh Vardhan
22 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has been elected as Chair of the Executive Board of World Health Organization for the year 2020-21. This took place today during the 147th session of the Executive Board, in a meeting that was virtually held.Hehas replacedDr Hiroki Nakatani of Japan.
Accepting the Chair of the Executive Board, Dr Harsh Vardhan paid tribute to the lakhs of people who have lost their lives due to the global COVID-19 pandemic.He requested all dignitaries present on the ocassionto give a standing ovation to all the frontline health workers and other COVID Warriors by saluting their dignity, determination and dedication.
“I feel deeply honoured to have the trust and faith of all of you. India, and all my countrymen, too, feel privileged that this honour has been bestowed upon us”, he stated. Acknowledging that this is agreat human tragedy and the next two decades may see many such challenges, he stated that “All these challenges demand a shared response, because these are shared threats requiring a shared responsibility to act.”He further added that “while this is the core philosophy of our alliance of member nations thatcomprise WHO, however, it needs a greater degree of shared idealism of nations.” He said that, “The pandemic has made humanity acutely aware of the consequences of ignoring the strengthening and preparedness of our healthcare systems. In such times of global crisis, both risk management and mitigation would require further strengthening of global partnerships to re-energize interest and investment in global public health.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also shared India’s experience of combating COVID-19. He noted that “We have a mortality of 3 per cent only. In a country of 1.35 billion, there are only 0.1 million cases of COVID19. The recovery rate is above 40 per cent and the doubling rate is 13 days.”
As the new Chair of the Executive Board of WHO, Dr Harsh Vardhan underlinedthe need for higher commitments in respect of diseases that have plagued humankind for centuries, collaborations for supplementing each other by pooling of global resources, an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated, a fresh roadmap to address global shortages of medicines and vaccines and the need for reforms. “I am sure that constant engagement with member states and other stakeholders will reinforce reforms and help accelerate progress towards achieving sustainable development goals and universal health coverage with the most productive, efficient and targeted utilization of resources. I will put myself to work to realise the collective vision of our organisation, to build the collective capacity of all our member nations and also build a heroic collective leadership”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that WHO believes in the principle that the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of health is one of the fundamental rights of every human being without distinction of race, religion, political belief, economic or social condition. “We, therefore, commit to work with the Member States; the Organization and the global community of partners for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan while taking charge as the Chair of the EB also shared his thoughts on the future health scenario of the world. “I believe that health is central to economic performance and to enhancing human capabilities. However, public health policy must be based and guided on a proper understanding of nature. This is also the underlying principle of the Indian traditional systems of medicine based on holistic health and wellness, which I have lived and experienced”, he said. He also outlined the policy of India towards ‘Universal Health for All’ through national flagships programmes such as Ayushman Bharat with its twin pillars of Health & Wellness centres (HWCs) and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), being led by the dynamic and visionary Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi.
Reminiscing about his long standing association with WHO, he expressed his gratitude for the strong support of WHO in India’s fight against Polio. “If it had not been for the support and morale boosting by friends in WHO, I would not have achieved what I did. If, today, Polio stands eradicated from India, I must admit it could never have been possible without the perseverance of WHO”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has also been a member of several prestigious committees of WHO like Strategic Advisory Group of Experts (SAGE) and the Global Technical Consultative Group (TCG) on Polio Eradication. He has also served as an Advisor to the WHO.
The Executive Board of WHO is composed of 34 technically qualified members elected for three-year term. The main functions of the Board are to implement the decisions and policies of the Health Assembly, and advise and facilitate its work.
This is another feather in the cap of Dr. Harsh Vardhan’s illustrious career. He earned his graduation and post-graduation in medicine from G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur in 1979 and 1983, respectively. He has been associated with public service since 1993 when he was elected to the Delhi Legislative Assembly. He served his constituency continuously for five terms until he was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha in May, 2014 from Chandni Chowk constituency. From 1993 to 1998, he served as the Minister of Health, Education, Law & Justice & Legislative Affairs for the Govt. of NCT of Delhi.In 1994, as the Delhi Health Minister, he oversaw the successful implementation of the pilot project of the Pulse Polio Programme which involved the mass immunisation of 1.2 million children up to the age of 3 in Delhi, laying the groundwork for a Polio free India in 2014. He has championed the passing and implementation of the Delhi Prohibition of Smoking and Non-Smokers Health Protection Act, 1997, which was later replicated by several States in the country.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has been the Union Health Minister in 2014, and latertook over as the Union Minister Science & Technology and Earth Sciences. He was also Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. He was re-elected to the 17th Lok Sabha and sworn in on May 30th, 2019 asUnion Cabinet Minister and was given the portfolios of Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology and Earth Sciences.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন
“অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজ আৰু মানৱ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ মুলতে হৈছে স্বাস্থ্য”
জন স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি দক্ষ, ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ মই প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধঃ ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন
22 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে বিশ্ব স্বা্স্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছে৷ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ ১৪৭সংখ্যক অধিৱেশনৰ এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত তেওঁক নিৰ্বাচিত কৰা হয়৷ ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে জাপানৰ ডা০ হিৰোকী নাকাটানিৰ স্থানত অধিষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷
কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষৰ দায়িত্ব লৈ আৰম্ভণিতে তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে উপস্থিত সন্মানীয় বক্তিসকলক এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দি থকা সকলো স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী তথা অন্য ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাসকলৰ গৰিমা, সংকল্প শক্তি আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ প্ৰতি হাত-চাপৰিৰে অভিবাদন জনাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
তেওঁ কয়, “মোৰ প্ৰতি আপোনালোকৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু ভৰসাৰ বাবে সন্মানীত বোধ কৰিছো, ভাৰত আৰু মোৰ দেশবাসীয়েও গৌৰৱান্বিত অনুভৱ কৰিছে৷” ক’ভিড-১৯ক মানৱ সভ্যতাৰ এক বৃহৎ দুখজনক কাহিনী বুলি স্বীকাৰ কৰি তেওঁ অহা দুটা দশকত এনে বহু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব লাগিব বুলি কয়৷ তেওঁ কয়, “এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বান নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব, কিয়নো ইয়াৰ অন্তৰালত সকলোৰে একেই বিপদ আছে৷” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ মুল দৰ্শনো এইটোৱেই৷ এই মহামাৰীয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আমি কৰি অহা অৱহেলাৰ বিপৰীতে উচিত শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰিলে৷ এই বিশ্বজনীন সংকটৰ সময়ত ক্ষতিশংকা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু নিৰ্মূলকৰণ, দুয়োটাকে অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ বিশ্ব জন স্বাস্থ্যত বিনিয়োগ কৰাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰে সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷
ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত ভাৰতৰ অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পৰ্কে শ্বেয়াৰ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয়, “আমাৰ দেশত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ মাত্ৰ ৩%৷ ১৩৫ কোটি লোকৰ বসতিপ্ৰধান এখন দেশত ০.১ মিলিয়ন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৪০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক আৰু আক্ৰান্তৰ দুগুণ হৈছে ১৩ দিনত৷”
সংস্থাটোৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ নতুন অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে এই ৰোগত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰা, বিশ্বজুৰি সৃষ্টি হোৱা ঔষধ আৰু প্ৰতিষেধৰ নাটনি দূৰ কৰাত ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্ব সমূদায়ৰ সহায় বিচৰা লগতে নতুন ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উচ্চ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন বুলি কয়৷ তেওঁ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ নিৰন্তৰ সহযোগিতাই যিকোনো ধৰণৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ লগতে বহনযো্গ্য উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য উপনীত হোৱা আৰু বিশ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাক অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ, দক্ষ আৰু সম্পদৰ উচিত ব্যৱহাৰত শক্তি যোগান ধৰিব৷ মোৰ বিশ্বাস সমূহীয়া প্ৰচষ্টাৰে আমি সকলো অসম্ভৱ সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলি পাৰো৷
ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ নীতি হৈছে জাতি, বৰ্ণ, ধৰ্ম, অৰ্থনীতি, সামাজিক পৰিৱেশ, ৰাজনৈতিক বিশ্বাস নিৰ্বিশেষে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে মানসন্মতভাৱে সু-স্বাস্থ্যৰে জীয়াই থকাটো তেওঁলোকৰ মৌলিক অধিকাৰ৷ সেইবাবে জন স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি দক্ষ, ফলপ্ৰসূ আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ বুলি সদৰি কৰে৷
অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰি ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “অৰ্থনৈতিক কাম-কাজ আৰু মানৱ সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ মুলতে হৈছে স্বাস্থ্য৷ অৱশ্যে জন স্বাস্থ্য নীতি প্ৰকৃতিক উপযুক্তভাৱে বুজি লৈ তাৰ ভিত্তিত প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগে৷ এই নীতি ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মানি চলা হয় আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰত মোৰ অভিজ্ঞতা হৈছে৷” তেওঁ স্বপ্নদ্ৰষ্টা তথা গতিশীল নেতা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰতৰ স্বাস্থ্য নীতি ‘সকলোৰে বাবে বিশ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য’ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনি যেনে-আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰতৰ অন্তৰ্গত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনাক দুটা স্তম্ভ বুলি আখ্যা দিয়ে৷
তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ পৰা পলিঅ’ নিৰ্মূল কৰাটো বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ সহায় অবিহনে অসম্ভৱ হ’লহেতেন বুলি সংস্থাটোৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জনায়৷ ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন সংস্থাটোৰ পলিঅ’ নিৰ্মূলকৰণ অভিযানৰ এছএজিএ আৰু টিচিজিকে ধৰি সন্মানীয় সদস্য হোৱাৰ লগতে এগৰাকী উপদেষ্টা হিচাপেও সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছিল৷
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদখন ৩৪গৰাকী কাৰিকৰী দিশত যোগ্য সদস্যক তিনিবছৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত কৰি গঠন কৰা হয়৷ ইয়াৰ মুল কাম হৈছে স্বা্স্থ্য সংসদৰ সিদ্ধান্ত আৰু নীতিসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আৰু ইয়াৰ কাম-কাজৰ প্ৰতি পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা৷
এক বিশিষ্ট কেৰিয়াৰৰ অধিকাৰী ডা০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ১৯৭৯ আৰু ১৯৮৩ত ক্ৰমে কানপুৰৰ ডিএছভিএম চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান বিভাগত স্বাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ ডিগ্ৰী আহৰণ কৰে৷ ১৯৯৩ চনত দিল্লী বিধান সভালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হৈ তেওঁ ৰাইজৰ সেৱাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ পৰে৷ ২০১৪ চনত চান্দনী চ’ক সমষ্টিৰ পৰা লোকসভালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে তেওঁ সেই সমষ্টিৰ পৰা পাঁচবাৰকৈ বিধানসভাত কাৰ্যনিবাহ কৰে৷ দিল্লীৰ স্বা্স্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে পালছ পলিঅ’ অভিযানৰ ৰূপায়ণত ব্যাপক সফল হোৱাৰ লগতে ১.২ মিলিয়ন শিশুক টিকাকৰণ কৰিছিল৷ লোকসভালৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হোৱাৰ পাছত তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা তথা পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰীৰ লগতে পৰিৱেশ, বন, আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিভাগৰ দায়িত্বও পালন কৰিছিল৷ সপ্তদশ লোকসভাত নিৰ্বাচিত হৈ কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ স্বা্স্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান; বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা তথা পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰীৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হয়৷