Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan elected as Chair of Executive Board of WHO
“Health is central to economic performance and to enhancing human capabilities”
I am committed to working for efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations: Dr Harsh Vardhan
22 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has been elected as Chair of the Executive Board of World Health Organization for the year 2020-21. This took place today during the 147th session of the Executive Board, in a meeting that was virtually held.Hehas replacedDr Hiroki Nakatani of Japan.
Accepting the Chair of the Executive Board, Dr Harsh Vardhan paid tribute to the lakhs of people who have lost their lives due to the global COVID-19 pandemic.He requested all dignitaries present on the ocassionto give a standing ovation to all the frontline health workers and other COVID Warriors by saluting their dignity, determination and dedication.
“I feel deeply honoured to have the trust and faith of all of you. India, and all my countrymen, too, feel privileged that this honour has been bestowed upon us”, he stated. Acknowledging that this is agreat human tragedy and the next two decades may see many such challenges, he stated that “All these challenges demand a shared response, because these are shared threats requiring a shared responsibility to act.”He further added that “while this is the core philosophy of our alliance of member nations thatcomprise WHO, however, it needs a greater degree of shared idealism of nations.” He said that, “The pandemic has made humanity acutely aware of the consequences of ignoring the strengthening and preparedness of our healthcare systems. In such times of global crisis, both risk management and mitigation would require further strengthening of global partnerships to re-energize interest and investment in global public health.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also shared India’s experience of combating COVID-19. He noted that “We have a mortality of 3 per cent only. In a country of 1.35 billion, there are only 0.1 million cases of COVID19. The recovery rate is above 40 per cent and the doubling rate is 13 days.”
As the new Chair of the Executive Board of WHO, Dr Harsh Vardhan underlinedthe need for higher commitments in respect of diseases that have plagued humankind for centuries, collaborations for supplementing each other by pooling of global resources, an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated, a fresh roadmap to address global shortages of medicines and vaccines and the need for reforms. “I am sure that constant engagement with member states and other stakeholders will reinforce reforms and help accelerate progress towards achieving sustainable development goals and universal health coverage with the most productive, efficient and targeted utilization of resources. I will put myself to work to realise the collective vision of our organisation, to build the collective capacity of all our member nations and also build a heroic collective leadership”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that WHO believes in the principle that the enjoyment of the highest attainable standard of health is one of the fundamental rights of every human being without distinction of race, religion, political belief, economic or social condition. “We, therefore, commit to work with the Member States; the Organization and the global community of partners for the efficient, effective and responsive discharge of public health obligations”, he added.
Dr Harsh Vardhan while taking charge as the Chair of the EB also shared his thoughts on the future health scenario of the world. “I believe that health is central to economic performance and to enhancing human capabilities. However, public health policy must be based and guided on a proper understanding of nature. This is also the underlying principle of the Indian traditional systems of medicine based on holistic health and wellness, which I have lived and experienced”, he said. He also outlined the policy of India towards ‘Universal Health for All’ through national flagships programmes such as Ayushman Bharat with its twin pillars of Health & Wellness centres (HWCs) and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY), being led by the dynamic and visionary Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi.
Reminiscing about his long standing association with WHO, he expressed his gratitude for the strong support of WHO in India’s fight against Polio. “If it had not been for the support and morale boosting by friends in WHO, I would not have achieved what I did. If, today, Polio stands eradicated from India, I must admit it could never have been possible without the perseverance of WHO”, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has also been a member of several prestigious committees of WHO like Strategic Advisory Group of Experts (SAGE) and the Global Technical Consultative Group (TCG) on Polio Eradication. He has also served as an Advisor to the WHO.
The Executive Board of WHO is composed of 34 technically qualified members elected for three-year term. The main functions of the Board are to implement the decisions and policies of the Health Assembly, and advise and facilitate its work.
This is another feather in the cap of Dr. Harsh Vardhan’s illustrious career. He earned his graduation and post-graduation in medicine from G.S.V.M. Medical College, Kanpur in 1979 and 1983, respectively. He has been associated with public service since 1993 when he was elected to the Delhi Legislative Assembly. He served his constituency continuously for five terms until he was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha in May, 2014 from Chandni Chowk constituency. From 1993 to 1998, he served as the Minister of Health, Education, Law & Justice & Legislative Affairs for the Govt. of NCT of Delhi.In 1994, as the Delhi Health Minister, he oversaw the successful implementation of the pilot project of the Pulse Polio Programme which involved the mass immunisation of 1.2 million children up to the age of 3 in Delhi, laying the groundwork for a Polio free India in 2014. He has championed the passing and implementation of the Delhi Prohibition of Smoking and Non-Smokers Health Protection Act, 1997, which was later replicated by several States in the country.
Dr Harsh Vardhan has been the Union Health Minister in 2014, and latertook over as the Union Minister Science & Technology and Earth Sciences. He was also Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change. He was re-elected to the 17th Lok Sabha and sworn in on May 30th, 2019 asUnion Cabinet Minister and was given the portfolios of Health and Family Welfare; Science and Technology and Earth Sciences.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ బోర్డు చైర్మన్ గా డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఎన్నిక
"ఆర్థిక పనితీరు మరియు మానవ సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచడానికి ఆరోగ్యం ప్రధానమైనది"
ప్రజారోగ్య బాధ్యతలకు సమర్థవంతంగా, ప్రభావవంతంగా ప్రతిస్పందించేల పని చేసేందుకు నేను కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాను: డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్
22 MAY 2020 5:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ బోర్డ్ చైర్మన్ గా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ ఎన్నికయ్యారు. ఇది ఈ రోజు ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ బోర్డ్ యొక్క 147 వ సెషన్లో జరిగింది, వర్చ్యువల్ గా జరిగిన సమావేశంలో జపాన్ కు చెందిన డాక్టర్ హిరోకి నకటాని స్థానంలో డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ నియమితులయ్యారు.
బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరిస్తూ, ముందుగా డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ కోవిడ్-19 వల్ల ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన లక్షలాది మందికి నివాళి అర్పించారు. మహమ్మారితో పోరాడుతూ ముందు వరుసలో ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు, ఇతర యోధులు వారి గౌరవానికి, దృఢ నిశ్చయానికి, అంకితభావానికి అందరం కృతజ్ఞతాభినందనలు తెలియజేయాలని ప్రముఖులందరినీ ఆయన అభ్యర్థించారు.
“మీ అందరి నమ్మకం, విశ్వాసం నాకు చాలా గౌరవంగా ఉంది. ఈ గౌరవం మాకు లభించినందుకు నా దేశ ప్రజలందరూ కూడా విశేషంగా భావిస్తున్నారు” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇది తీవ్రమైన మానవ విషాదం అని అంగీకరించి, రాబోయే రెండు దశాబ్దాలు ఇలాంటి అనేక సవాళ్లను ఇంకా చూడాల్సి రావచ్చని ఆయన అన్నారు, “ఈ సవాళ్లన్నీ భాగస్వామ్య ప్రతిస్పందనను కోరుతున్నాయి, ఎందుకంటే ఇది అందరికీ ఆందోళన కలిగించే అంశం, దీనికి భాగస్వామ్య బాధ్యత అవసరం.” అని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు. "మన ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థల బలోపేతం మరియు సంసిద్ధతను విస్మరించడం వల్ల కలిగే పరిణామాల గురించి మహమ్మారి మానవాళికి గుణపాఠం నేర్పింది. ప్రపంచ సంక్షోభ సమయాల్లో, రిస్క్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్, ఉపశమనం రెండూ ప్రపంచ ప్రజారోగ్యంలో ఆసక్తి, పెట్టుబడులను తిరిగి శక్తివంతం చేయడానికి ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. ” అని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ కోవిడ్-19ని ఎదుర్కోవడంలో భారతదేశ అనుభవాన్ని కూడా పంచుకున్నారు. "మాకు 3 శాతం మరణాలు మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయి. 1.35 బిలియన్ల దేశంలో, కోవిడ్-19 కేసులు 0.1 మిలియన్లు మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయి. రికవరీ రేటు 40 శాతానికి మించి, రెట్టింపు రేటు 13 రోజులు. ” అని డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌ఓ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ బోర్డ్ కొత్త చైర్మన్ అయిన డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు. శతాబ్దాలుగా మానవాళిని పీడిస్తున్న వ్యాధుల విషయంలో అధిక కట్టుబాట్ల అవసరాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
జాతి, మతం, రాజకీయ నమ్మకం, ఆర్థిక లేదా సామాజిక స్థితి అనే భేదం లేకుండా ప్రతి మానవుడి ప్రాథమిక హక్కులలో అత్యున్నత ఆరోగ్యాన్ని పొందడమే ఆనందం అనే సూత్రాన్ని డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ విశ్వసిస్తుందని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ పేర్కొన్నారు. "ఆర్థిక పనితీరు, మానవ సామర్థ్యాలను పెంచడానికి ఆరోగ్యం ప్రధానమని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. ప్రజారోగ్య విధానం ప్రకృతిపై సరైన అవగాహనపై ఆధారపడి ఉండాలి, మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయాలి. సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యం భారతీయ సాంప్రదాయ వైద్య విధానాల అంతర్లీన సూత్రం” అని ఆయన అన్నారు. దార్శనికత గల తమ ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో ఆయుష్మాన్ భరత్, ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన పథకాలు దేశ వైద్య విధానానికి చాల కీలకంగా మారాయని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ చెప్పారు.
డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓతో దీర్ఘకాల అనుబంధాన్ని గుర్తుచేస్తూ, పోలియోకు వ్యతిరేకంగా భారతదేశం చేస్తున్న పోరాటంలో డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ బలమైన మద్దతుకు ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. " డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓలోని స్నేహితుల నైతిక మద్దతు, ధైర్యం ఉండి ఉండకపోతే, తాము ఇంత పెద్ద ప్రయత్నంలో సఫలీకృతం అయి ఉండేవారం కాదని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు.
డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ కి చెందిన పలు ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కమిటీలలో స్ట్రాటజిక్ అడ్వైజరీ గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స్‌పర్ట్స్ (సేజ్) పోలియో నిర్మూలనపై గ్లోబల్ టెక్నికల్ కన్సల్టేటివ్ గ్రూప్ (టిసిజి) లో సభ్యుడిగా ఉన్నారు. డబ్ల్యుహెచ్ఓ సలహాదారుగా కూడా పనిచేశారు. డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్ బోర్డ్ మూడేళ్ల కాలానికి ఎన్నుకోబడిన 34 సాంకేతికంగా అర్హత కలిగిన సభ్యులతో కూడి ఉంటుంది. ఆరోగ్య అసెంబ్లీ నిర్ణయాలు, విధానాలను అమలు చేయడం దాని పనికి సలహా ఇవ్వడం, సులభతరం చేయడం బోర్డు ప్రధాన విధులు.