Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Consultations ongoing to raise advertisement air time on community radios to 12 minutes per hour: Sh. Prakash Javadekar
Will consider proposal for news bulletins on Community Radio; Plan to increase number of Community Radios soon: Shri Javadekar
22 MAY 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that he was eager to raise air time for advertisements to 12 minutes from 7 minutes on Community Radios currently to bring them at par with TV channels. The Minister was addressing listeners of all Community Radio stations in a unique initiative by way of a simultaneous broadcast. The broadcast took place in two equal slots today between 7 PM and 7:30 PM.
Sh. Javadekar said that while 75% of the expenditure during setting-up of Community Radio stations is borne by the Ministry and that comprises a major expenditure, daily operations’ expenditure is borne by the Station. The Minister pointed out that currently Community Radio stations are allowed air time of 7 minutes per hour for advertisements while the same is 12 minutes for TV channels. He added he was eager to give equal time to all radio stations so that there is no need for them to seek funds and that local advertisements can be relayed more on community stations.
In his opening remarks, the Minister said Community Radio is a community in itself. Terming them ‘agents of change’, he said that the stations reach out to millions of people every day, and that the Ministry will come out with a plan to increase the number of such Stations soon.
Exhorting people to keep up their fight against Coronavirus, the Minister said that we will drive it away the way we have driven away other diseases. However, he highlighted that we have a new normal, one that consists of 4 steps viz, staying at home as much as possible, frequent washing of hands, wearing face mask in public and social distancing.
Speaking on the dilemma between the challenges of social distancing and economic activity, the Minister re-iterated the mantra of “Jaan Bhi Jahaan Bhi” and said that while restrictions are continuing in Containment Zones, economic activities are starting up in Green Zones.
The Minister touched on the key demand of Community Radio of broadcasting news on their channels. He assured that he will consider allowing news broadcast on Community Radio the same way it is done on FM channels. He prodded such stations to play key role in combating fake news menace by taking note of such news in circulation and verify it through local sources to act on it. He invited Stations to share it with All India Radio also, so that the reach of the truth can be amplified. He added that the Ministry has created a Fact Check Cell under PIB and the Community Radio can complement the role of Fact Check Cell.
Speaking about Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package recently unveiled by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Javadekar said it was a comprehensive package which included reforms for various sectors including agriculture and industry, and that package is aimed at reducing imports and increasing exports. He added that the package has been received well and people are happy with the stimulus.
Background:
• Community Radio is a third tier of Radio broadcasting along with Public Radio (All India Radio) and Private Radio Broadcasting (FM). It is a low power FM Radio station, focused on local issues, owned and managed by community itself, for the benefit of the community, in a radius of 10-15 Kms.
• Community Radios, in India, started after the first policy for Community Radios was notified in the year 2002. This policy allowed only Educational Institutions to set up Community Radios. This policy was broad-based in 2006, when gross-roots organizations like NGOs, KVKs and other not-for-profit organizations were also allowed to set up Community Radios in India. Today, India has 290 operational Community Radio Stations. These Community radio station covers approximately 90 million peoples in the country, where other media presence is very limited. The broadcast made by these CRSs are in local language and dialect, so it has more impact on the community.
• Organisation wise breakup is as follows: -
Sl.
Type of Organisation
Number of community Radios
1
Educational institutions
130
2
NGOs
143
3
KVKs
17
Total
290
To support Community Radio, Government has an ongoing scheme namely “Supporting Community Radio Movement in India” with an allocation of Rs. 25 Crores. The current year allocation for the scheme is 4.50 crore.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کمیونٹی ریڈیو پر اشتہار کی مدت کو بڑھاکر 12 منٹ فی گھنٹہ کرنے کے لئے صلا ح و مشورہ جاری ہے: جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر
کمیونٹی ریڈیو پر خبروں کے بلیٹن کی تجویز پر غور کیا جائے گا ؛ جلد ہی کمیونٹی ریڈیو زکی تعداد میں اضافے کا منصوبہ: جناب جاؤڈیکر
22 MAY 2020 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2020، اطلاعات و نشریا کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے آج کہا ہے کہ وہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کو ٹیلی چینلوں کے برابر لانے کے لئےان پر اشتہارات کی مدت کو سات منٹ سے بڑھاکر 12 منٹ کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر آل کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے سامعین سے ایک ساتھ نشر کرنے کی منفرد پہل میں خطاب کررہے تھے۔ یہ براڈ کاسٹ آج شام سات بجے اور شام ساڑھے سات بجے کے درمیان دو مساوی سلاٹس میں کیا گیا۔
جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن قائم کئے جانے کے دوران 75 فیصد اخراجات وزارت کے ذریعہ کئے جاتے ہیں جو کہ اخراجات کا ایک بڑا حصہ ہے اور روز مرہ کے کام کاج کے اخراجات اسٹیشن کے ذریعہ کئے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ فی الحال کمیوٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو اشتہارات کے لئے سات منٹ فی گھنٹہ کے ایئر ٹائم کی اجازت ہے جبکہ ٹی چینلوں کے لئے یہ 12 منڈ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ تمام ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کو مساوی مدد دیئے جانے کے خواہش مند ہیں تاکہ انہیں فنڈ مانگنے کی ضرورت نہ پڑے اور مقامی اشتہارات کمیونٹی اسٹیشنوں پر دیئے جاسکیں۔
اپنے ابتدائی خطاب میں جناب جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو تو اپنے آپ میں ایک کمیونٹی ہے۔ ‘ان کو تبدیلی کے ایجنٹ ’قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اسٹیشنوں کی پہنچ روزانہ لاکھوں عوام تک ہوتی ہے اور یہ کہ ان کی وزارت جلد ہی ایسے اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کا منصبوبہ لائے گی۔
کورونا وائرس کے خلاف جنگ جاری رکھنے کے لئے لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ہم اس کو بھی اسی طرح بھگا دیں گے جس طرح ہم نے دیگر امراض کو بھگایا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اب ہمیں نئے حالات کا سامنا کرنا پڑرہا ہے، جن میں چار اقدامات ضروری ہیں یعنی جتنا ممکن ہو گھر پر رہنا ، بار بار ہاتھ دھونا ، لوگوں کے درمیان جاتے وقت فیس ماسک پہننا اور سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ۔
سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ اور اقتصادی سرگرمی کے چیلنجوں کی مشکلات پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے ‘‘جان بھی جہان بھی’’ کے منتر کو دہرایا اور کہا کہ کنٹنمنٹ زور میں تو پابندیاں جاری ہیں لیکن گرین زون میں اقتصادی سرگرمیاں شروع ہوگئی ہیں۔
جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے اپنے چینلوں پر خبریں نشر کرنے کے اہم مطالبے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ وہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو پر اسی طرح خبریں نشر کرنے کی اجازت دینے پر غور کررہے ہیں جس طرح ایف ایم چینلوں پر خبریں نشر کی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان اسٹیشنوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ چلائی نانے والی فرضی خبروں پر توجہ دے کر اور مقامی زرائع سے ان کی تصدیق کراکے ان سے اس لعنت سے مقابلہ کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے اسٹیشنوں کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ اپنی معلومات سے آل انڈیا ریڈیو کو بھی واقف کرائیں تاکہ سچائی زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچ سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی وزارت نے پی آئی بی کے تحت ایک فیکٹ چیک سیل کی تشکیل کی ہے اور کمیونٹی ریڈیو فیکٹ چیک سیل کے رول میں اضافہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
حال ہی میں خزانے اور کارپوریٹ کی مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئےآتم نربھر بھارت پیکج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے کہا کہ یہ ایک جامع پیکج ہے جس میں زراعت اور صنعت سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے لئے اصلاحات شامل ہیں اور اس پیکج کا مقصد درآمدات میں کمی لانا اور برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پیکج کا اچھا خیرمقدم کیا گیا ہے اور لوگ اس محرک سے خوش ہیں۔
پس منظر:
• کمیونٹی ریڈیو سرکاری ریڈیو (آل انڈیا ریڈیو )اور پرائیویٹ ریڈیو براڈ کاسٹنگ(ایف ایم) کے ساتھ ریڈیو براڈ کاسٹنگ کی ایک تیسری سطح ہے ۔ یہ کم طاقت والا ایف ایم ریڈیو اسٹیشن ہے، جو مقامی مسائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے اور جس کی ملکیت اور انتظام کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور یہ 10 ، 15 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں ایک کمیونٹی کے مفاد میں ہی کام کرتا ہے۔
• ہندوستان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو سے متعلق پہلی پالیسی سال 2002 میں نوٹیفائی کئے جانے کے بعد کمیونٹی ریڈیو شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت محض تعلیمی اداروں کو کمیونٹی ریڈیو قائم کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی تھی۔ سال 2006 میں اس پالیسی کی بنیاد کو وسیع کیا گیا اور اس کے تحت نچلی سطح کے اداروں جیسے این جی او ، کے وی کے اور د یگر غیر منافع بخش اداروں کو بھی ہندوستان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو قائم کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔ آج ہندوستان میں 290 کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن چل رہے ہیں۔ جن کے ذریعہ ملک میں تقریباً 90 ملین ایسے لوگوں بات پہنچائی جاتی ہے، جہاں تک دیگر میڈیا کی موجودہ بہت محدود ہے۔ ان کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعہ مقامی زبان اور بولی میں براڈ کاسٹ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ یہ کمیونٹی کو زیادہ متاثر کرسکیں۔
• تنظیموار بریک اپ درج ذیل ہے:
Sl.
تنظیم کی قسم
کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی تعداد
1
تعلیمی ادارے
130
2
این جی او
143
3
کے وی کے
17
میزان
290
کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی مدد کرنے کے لئے حکومت ایک اسکیم یعنی‘ ہندوستان میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی مدد کی مہم ’ چلا رہی ہے جس کے لئے 25 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے لئے رواں سال میں 4.50 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔