Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Monthly Production Report for April 2020
23 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
1. Production of Crude Oil
Crude oil production[1] during April 2020 was 2545.81 TMT which is 1.44% lower than monthly target and 6.35% lower than the production achieved in April 2019. Unit-wise and state-wise crude oil production is given at Annexure-I. Unit-wise crude oil production for the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis April, 2019 has been shown in Table-1 and month-wise in Figure-1.
Table-1: Crude Oil Production (in TMT)
Oil Company
Target
April (Month)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
20931.54
1692.83
1681.77
1690.78
99.47
OIL
3268.00
250.52
248.25
265.21
93.61
PSC Fields
8265.00
639.68
615.80
762.55
80.75
Total
32464.53
2583.03
2545.81
2718.55
93.65
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure-1: Monthly Crude Oil Production
Unit-wise production details with reasons for shortfall have been given below:
1.1 Crude oil production by ONGC in nomination block during April, 2020 was 1681.77 TMT which is 0.65% lower than the monthly target and 0.53% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Closure of wells in Western Offshore due to less offtake by M/s GAIL due to Covid-19 Lockdown.
• Restriction of movements for field operations in Onshore fields due to Covid-19 lockdown.
1.2 Crude oil production by OIL in the nomination block during April, 2020 was 248.25 TMT which is 0.9% lower than monthly target and 6.39% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Less than planned contribution from workover wells and drilling wells.
• Rise in water cut and decline in liquid production from existing wells.
• Loss of production due to nationwide lockdown for COVID-19 Pandemic.
1.3 Crude oil production by Pvt/JVs in the PSC regime during April, 2020 was 615.80 TMT which is 3.73% lower than the monthly target and 19.25% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• RJ-ON-90/1- Mangala: Delay in hook-up of new wells, ESP failure, delay in workover wells revival and new injector due to COVID 19 impact. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- Bhagyam: Artificial lifts (PCP) malfunction & delayed start-up of full field polymer injection. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- Aishwarya: Delay in Lower Fatehgarh polymer FDP completion. ESP, Jet Pump failure in few wells. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- ABH: Delay in setting up permanent processing facility and COVID 19 also caused delay in hook-up of Pad-8 and Pad-3 planned in March end. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- Satellite Fields: Failure or flow cease in few wells. (CEIL)
• AAP-ON-94/1: Low consumer demand- Covid -19 lockdown. (HOEC)
• CB-ONN-2003/1: Less offtake due to COVID-19 lockdown. (SUN)
2. Production of Natural Gas
Natural gas production during April, 2020 was 2161.33 MMSCM which is 10.88% lower than the target for the month and 18.62% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Unit-wise and state-wise natural gas production is given at Annexure-II. Unit-wise natural gas production for the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis April, 2019 has been shown in Table-2 and month-wise in Figure-2.
Table-2: Natural Gas Production (MMSCM)
Oil Company
Target
April (Month)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
24437.08
1977.42
1725.69
2037.71
84.69
OIL
3181.54
211.88
202.05
224.49
90.01
PSC Fields
6826.82
236.02
233.59
393.70
59.33
Total
34445.44
2425.32
2161.33
2655.89
81.38
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure-2: Monthly Natural Gas Production
2.1 Natural gas production by ONGC in the nomination block during April, 2020 was 1725.69 MMSCM which is 12.73% lower than the monthly target and 15.31% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. The shortfall in gas production is primarily due to less gas off take by consumers due to Covid-19 lockdown.
2.2 Natural gas production by OIL in the nomination block during April, 2020 was 202.05 MMSCM which is 4.64% lower than the monthly target and 9.99 lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Loss of potential in Deohal area due to presence of CO2 in production stream.
• Less gas off take by consumers due to Covid-19 lockdown.
2.3 Natural gas production by Pvt/JVs in PSC regime during April, 2020 was 233.59 MMSCM which is 1.03% lower than the monthly target and 40.67% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. The shortfall in gas production is primarily due to less gas off take by consumers due to Covid-19 lockdown.
1. Refinery Production (in terms of crude oil processed)
Refinery production during April, 2020 was 14745.18 TMT which is 22.01% lower than the target for the month and 28.78% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Unit-wise production is given at Annexure-III. Company-wise production for the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-3 and month-wise in Figure-3.
Table 3: Refinery Production (TMT)
Oil Company
Target
April (Month)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
CPSE
148031.12
9992.36
7103.76
11263.33
63.07
IOCL
72499.86
4674.14
3046.13
5534.44
55.04
BPCL
30499.95
2584.42
1583.76
2573.24
61.55
HPCL
17867.47
1506.38
1323.97
1089.86
121.48
CPCL
9000.00
300.00
307.60
839.91
36.62
NRL
2700.00
222.00
169.73
240.70
70.52
MRPL
15400.00
700.00
670.65
978.99
68.50
ONGC
63.83
5.42
1.92
6.19
30.98
JVs
14772.00
1197.00
925.13
1721.66
53.74
BORL
7800.00
640.00
332.28
671.06
49.52
HMEL
6972.00
557.00
592.85
1050.60
56.43
Private
89515.16
7718.08
6716.28
7718.08
87.02
RIL
68894.99
6006.00
5314.49
6006.00
88.49
NEL
20620.18
1712.08
1401.79
1712.08
81.88
TOTAL
252318.28
18907.44
14745.18
20703.06
71.22
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure 3: Monthly Refinery Production
3.1 CPSE Refineries’ production during April, 2020 was 7103.76 TMT which is 28.91% lower than the target for the month and 36.93% lower than the production achieved in the corresponding month of last year. Reasons for shortfall of refinery production in some CPSE refineries are as under:
1. IOCL, Guwahati: BS VI shutdown deferment.
2. IOCL-Barauni, Gujarat, Haldia, Matura, Panipat and Paradip: Lower due to low demand due to COVID-19 lockdown.
3. IOCL-Bongaigaon: Deferment of plan shutdown.
4. BPCL, Mumbai & Kochi: Lower due to low demand and COVID-19 lockdown.
5. HPCL, Mumbai & Visakh: Lower due to impact of COVID-19 lockdown.
6. CPCL, Manali: Lower due to low demand due to COVID-19 lockdown.
3.2 Production in JV refineries during April, 2020 were 925.13 TMT which is 22.71% lower than the target for the month and 46.26% lower than the production achieved in the corresponding month of last year. Reasons for shortfall in production mainly include low demand due to COVID-19 lockdown.
3.3 Production in private refineries during April, 2020 was 6716.28 TMT which is lower than the target for the month and when compared with April, 2019 by 12.98% and 12.98 % respectively.
3.4 Refinery-wise details of the capacity utilization and production of petroleum products during the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis April, 2019 are given at Annexures-IV and V respectively.
Click here to see Annexure-I
Click here to see Annexure-II
Click here to see Annexure-III
Click here to see Annexure-IV
Click here to see Annexure- V

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2020 में कच्चे तेल और प्राकृतिक गैस के उत्पादन पर रिपोर्ट
23 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
कच्‍चे तेल का उत्‍पादन
अप्रैल, 2020 में कच्‍चे तेल का उत्‍पादन 2545.81 टीएमटी (हजार मीट्रिक टन) का हुआ, जो तय मासिक लक्ष्‍य से 1.44 फीसदी कम है और पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि (अप्रैल, 2019 ) में हुए उत्‍पादन के मुकाबले 6.35 फीसदी कम है। अप्रैल, 2019 के मुकाबले अप्रैल, 2020 में कच्‍चे तेल के यूनिट-वार उत्‍पादन को तालिका-1 में दर्शाया गया है।
तालिका-1: कच्‍चे तेल का उत्‍पादन (टीएमटी में)
तेल कंपनी
लक्ष्‍य
अप्रैल (माह)
2020-21 (अप्रैल-मार्च)
2020-21
2019-20
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में परिवर्तन
(प्रतिशत में)
लक्ष्‍य
उत्‍पादन*
उत्‍पादन
ओएनजीसी
20931.54
1692.83
1681.77
1690.78
99.47
ओआईएल
3268.00
250.52
248.25
265.21
93.61
पीएससी फील्‍ड्स
8265.00
639.68
615.80
762.55
80.75
कुल
32464.53
2583.03
2545.81
2718.55
93.65
नोट: 1. वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए लक्ष्य अनंतिम है, अंतिम रूप देना अभी बाकी है। *: अनंतिम
2. पूर्णांक करने के कारण कुल मात्रा का मिलान संभव नहीं है।
ग्राफ-1 कच्‍चे तेल का मासिक उत्‍पादन
यूनिटवार उत्‍पादन का ब्‍यौरा और उत्‍पादन में कमी के कारणों का उल्‍लेख नीचे किया गया है:
अप्रैल, 2020 में ओएनजीसी ने नामजद ब्‍लॉक में 1681.77 टीएमटी कच्‍चे तेल का उत्‍पादन किया जो मासिक लक्ष्‍य से 0.65 प्रतिशत कम है और अप्रैल, 2019 में हुए उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 0.53 प्रतिशत कम है। उत्‍पादन में कमी के कारण निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण मेसर्स गेल द्वारा कम उठाव किए जाने की वजह से पश्चिमी अपतटीय में कुओं का बंद होना।
• कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में फील्‍ड परिचालन के लिए आवाजाही की पाबंदी।
प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्‍पादन
अप्रैल, 2020 में प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्‍पादन 2161.33 एमएमएससीएम (मिलियन स्टैंडर्ड क्यूबिक मीटर) का हुआ, जो इस महीने के लिए तय लक्ष्‍य के मुकाबले 10.88 फीसदी कम है और अप्रैल, 2019 में हुए वास्‍तविक उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 18.62 फीसदी कम है। अप्रैल, 2019 के मुकाबले अप्रैल, 2020 में प्राकृतिक गैस के यूनिट-वार उत्‍पादन को तालिका-2 में दर्शाया गया है।
तालिका-2: प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्‍पादन (एमएमएससीएम में)
तेल कंपनी
लक्ष्‍य
अप्रैल (माह)
2020-21 (अप्रैल-मार्च)
2020-21
2019-20
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में परिवर्तन
(प्रतिशत में)
लक्ष्‍य
उत्‍पादन*
उत्‍पादन
ओएनजीसी
24437.08
1977.42
1725.69
2037.71
84.69
ओआईएल
3181.54
211.88
202.05
224.49
90.01
पीएससी फील्‍ड्स
6826.82
236.02
233.59
393.70
59.33
कुल
34445.44
2425.32
2161.33
2655.89
81.38
नोट: 1. वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए लक्ष्य अनंतिम है, अंतिम रूप देना अभी बाकी है। *: अनंतिम
2. पूर्णांक करने के कारण कुल मात्रा का मिलान संभव नहीं है।
ग्राफ-2: प्राकृतिक गैस का मासिक उत्‍पादन
रिफाइनरियों में उत्‍पादन (प्रसंस्‍कृत कच्‍चे तेल की दृष्टि से)
अप्रैल, 2020 के दौरान रिफाइनरियों में उत्‍पादन 14745.18 टीएमटी (हजार मीट्रिक टन) का हुआ जो इस महीने के लिए तय लक्ष्‍य के मुकाबले 22.01 फीसदी कम है और अप्रैल, 2019 में हुए वास्‍तविक उत्‍पादन की तुलना में 28.78 फीसदी कम है। अप्रैल 2019 के मुकाबले अप्रैल, 2020 में प्राकृतिक गैस के कंपनी-वार उत्‍पादन को तालिका-3 में दर्शाया गया है।
तालिका 3: रिफाइनरियों में उत्‍पादन (टीएमटी में)
तेल कंपनी
लक्ष्‍य
अप्रैल (माह)
2020-21 (अप्रैल-मार्च)
2020-21
2019-20
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में परिवर्तन
(प्रतिशत में)
लक्ष्‍य
उत्‍पादन*
उत्‍पादन
सीपीएसई
148031.12
9992.36
7103.76
11263.33
63.07
आईओसीएल
72499.86
4674.14
3046.13
5534.44
55.04
बीपीसीएल
30499.95
2584.42
1583.76
2573.24
61.55
एचपीसीएल
17867.47
1506.38
1323.97
1089.86
121.48
सीपीसीएल
9000.00
300.00
307.60
839.91
36.62
एनआरएल
2700.00
222.00
169.73
240.70
70.52
एमआरपीएल
15400.00
700.00
670.65
978.99
68.50
ओएनजीसी
63.83
5.42
1.92
6.19
30.98
संयुक्‍त उद्यम (जेवी)
14772.00
1197.00
925.13
1721.66
53.74
बीओआरएल
7800.00
640.00
332.28
671.06
49.52
एचएमईएल
6972.00
557.00
592.85
1050.60
56.43
निजी
89515.16
7718.08
6716.28
7718.08
87.02
आरआईएल
68894.99
6006.00
5314.49
6006.00
88.49
एनईएल
20620.18
1712.08
1401.79
1712.08
81.88
कुल
252318.28
18907.44
14745.18
20703.06
71.22
नोट: 1. वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए लक्ष्य अनंतिम है, अंतिम रूप देना अभी बाकी है। *: अनंतिम
2. पूर्णांक करने के कारण कुल मात्रा का मिलान संभव नहीं है।
.
तालिका 3: रिफाइनरियों में मासिक उत्‍पादन
अनुलग्नक-I देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
अनुलग्नक-II देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
अनुलग्नक-III देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
अनुलग्नक- IV देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
अनुलग्नक- V देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें