Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Monthly Production Report for April 2020
23 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
1. Production of Crude Oil
Crude oil production[1] during April 2020 was 2545.81 TMT which is 1.44% lower than monthly target and 6.35% lower than the production achieved in April 2019. Unit-wise and state-wise crude oil production is given at Annexure-I. Unit-wise crude oil production for the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis April, 2019 has been shown in Table-1 and month-wise in Figure-1.
Table-1: Crude Oil Production (in TMT)
Oil Company
Target
April (Month)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
20931.54
1692.83
1681.77
1690.78
99.47
OIL
3268.00
250.52
248.25
265.21
93.61
PSC Fields
8265.00
639.68
615.80
762.55
80.75
Total
32464.53
2583.03
2545.81
2718.55
93.65
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure-1: Monthly Crude Oil Production
Unit-wise production details with reasons for shortfall have been given below:
1.1 Crude oil production by ONGC in nomination block during April, 2020 was 1681.77 TMT which is 0.65% lower than the monthly target and 0.53% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Closure of wells in Western Offshore due to less offtake by M/s GAIL due to Covid-19 Lockdown.
• Restriction of movements for field operations in Onshore fields due to Covid-19 lockdown.
1.2 Crude oil production by OIL in the nomination block during April, 2020 was 248.25 TMT which is 0.9% lower than monthly target and 6.39% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Less than planned contribution from workover wells and drilling wells.
• Rise in water cut and decline in liquid production from existing wells.
• Loss of production due to nationwide lockdown for COVID-19 Pandemic.
1.3 Crude oil production by Pvt/JVs in the PSC regime during April, 2020 was 615.80 TMT which is 3.73% lower than the monthly target and 19.25% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• RJ-ON-90/1- Mangala: Delay in hook-up of new wells, ESP failure, delay in workover wells revival and new injector due to COVID 19 impact. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- Bhagyam: Artificial lifts (PCP) malfunction & delayed start-up of full field polymer injection. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- Aishwarya: Delay in Lower Fatehgarh polymer FDP completion. ESP, Jet Pump failure in few wells. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- ABH: Delay in setting up permanent processing facility and COVID 19 also caused delay in hook-up of Pad-8 and Pad-3 planned in March end. (CEIL)
• RJ-ON-90/1- Satellite Fields: Failure or flow cease in few wells. (CEIL)
• AAP-ON-94/1: Low consumer demand- Covid -19 lockdown. (HOEC)
• CB-ONN-2003/1: Less offtake due to COVID-19 lockdown. (SUN)
2. Production of Natural Gas
Natural gas production during April, 2020 was 2161.33 MMSCM which is 10.88% lower than the target for the month and 18.62% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Unit-wise and state-wise natural gas production is given at Annexure-II. Unit-wise natural gas production for the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis April, 2019 has been shown in Table-2 and month-wise in Figure-2.
Table-2: Natural Gas Production (MMSCM)
Oil Company
Target
April (Month)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
ONGC
24437.08
1977.42
1725.69
2037.71
84.69
OIL
3181.54
211.88
202.05
224.49
90.01
PSC Fields
6826.82
236.02
233.59
393.70
59.33
Total
34445.44
2425.32
2161.33
2655.89
81.38
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure-2: Monthly Natural Gas Production
2.1 Natural gas production by ONGC in the nomination block during April, 2020 was 1725.69 MMSCM which is 12.73% lower than the monthly target and 15.31% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. The shortfall in gas production is primarily due to less gas off take by consumers due to Covid-19 lockdown.
2.2 Natural gas production by OIL in the nomination block during April, 2020 was 202.05 MMSCM which is 4.64% lower than the monthly target and 9.99 lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Reasons for shortfall in production are as under:
• Loss of potential in Deohal area due to presence of CO2 in production stream.
• Less gas off take by consumers due to Covid-19 lockdown.
2.3 Natural gas production by Pvt/JVs in PSC regime during April, 2020 was 233.59 MMSCM which is 1.03% lower than the monthly target and 40.67% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. The shortfall in gas production is primarily due to less gas off take by consumers due to Covid-19 lockdown.
1. Refinery Production (in terms of crude oil processed)
Refinery production during April, 2020 was 14745.18 TMT which is 22.01% lower than the target for the month and 28.78% lower when compared with actual production in April, 2019. Unit-wise production is given at Annexure-III. Company-wise production for the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis same period of last year has been shown in Table-3 and month-wise in Figure-3.
Table 3: Refinery Production (TMT)
Oil Company
Target
April (Month)
2020-21 (Apr-Mar)
2020-21
2019-20
% over last year
Target
Prod.*
Prod.
CPSE
148031.12
9992.36
7103.76
11263.33
63.07
IOCL
72499.86
4674.14
3046.13
5534.44
55.04
BPCL
30499.95
2584.42
1583.76
2573.24
61.55
HPCL
17867.47
1506.38
1323.97
1089.86
121.48
CPCL
9000.00
300.00
307.60
839.91
36.62
NRL
2700.00
222.00
169.73
240.70
70.52
MRPL
15400.00
700.00
670.65
978.99
68.50
ONGC
63.83
5.42
1.92
6.19
30.98
JVs
14772.00
1197.00
925.13
1721.66
53.74
BORL
7800.00
640.00
332.28
671.06
49.52
HMEL
6972.00
557.00
592.85
1050.60
56.43
Private
89515.16
7718.08
6716.28
7718.08
87.02
RIL
68894.99
6006.00
5314.49
6006.00
88.49
NEL
20620.18
1712.08
1401.79
1712.08
81.88
TOTAL
252318.28
18907.44
14745.18
20703.06
71.22
Note: 1. Target for the year 2020-21 is provisional, subject to finalization. *: Provisional
2. Totals may not tally due to rounding off.
Figure 3: Monthly Refinery Production
3.1 CPSE Refineries’ production during April, 2020 was 7103.76 TMT which is 28.91% lower than the target for the month and 36.93% lower than the production achieved in the corresponding month of last year. Reasons for shortfall of refinery production in some CPSE refineries are as under:
1. IOCL, Guwahati: BS VI shutdown deferment.
2. IOCL-Barauni, Gujarat, Haldia, Matura, Panipat and Paradip: Lower due to low demand due to COVID-19 lockdown.
3. IOCL-Bongaigaon: Deferment of plan shutdown.
4. BPCL, Mumbai & Kochi: Lower due to low demand and COVID-19 lockdown.
5. HPCL, Mumbai & Visakh: Lower due to impact of COVID-19 lockdown.
6. CPCL, Manali: Lower due to low demand due to COVID-19 lockdown.
3.2 Production in JV refineries during April, 2020 were 925.13 TMT which is 22.71% lower than the target for the month and 46.26% lower than the production achieved in the corresponding month of last year. Reasons for shortfall in production mainly include low demand due to COVID-19 lockdown.
3.3 Production in private refineries during April, 2020 was 6716.28 TMT which is lower than the target for the month and when compared with April, 2019 by 12.98% and 12.98 % respectively.
3.4 Refinery-wise details of the capacity utilization and production of petroleum products during the month of April, 2020 vis-à-vis April, 2019 are given at Annexures-IV and V respectively.
Click here to see Annexure-I
Click here to see Annexure-II
Click here to see Annexure-III
Click here to see Annexure-IV
Click here to see Annexure- V

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ماہ اپریل کے لئے ماہانہ پیداواری رپورٹ
23 MAY 2020 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
۱۔ خام تیل پیداوار
ماہ اپریل کے دوران خام تیل کی پیداوار 254.81 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو کہ ماہانہ مقررہ نشان سے 1.44 فیصد کم اور اپریل 2019 میں ہوئی پیداواریت 6.35 فیصد کم ہے ۔ اکائی اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے خام تیل کی پیداواریت سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ ۔1 میں دی گئی ہیں۔ اپریل 2019 کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2020 میں اکائی کے لحاظ سے خام تیل کی پیداواریت کی تفصیلات جدول۔1 میں اور ماہانہ لحاظ سے تفصیل تصویر۔1 میں دکھائی گئی ہیں۔
جدول ۔1: خام تیل کی پیداوار (ٹی ایم ٹی)
تیل کمپنی
نشانہ
(ماہ) اپریل
2020۔21 (اپریل۔مارچ)
2020۔21
2019۔20
گذشتہ برس کا فیصد
نشانہ
پیداوار*
پیداوار
او این جی سی
20931.54
1692.83
1681.77
1690.78
99.47
او آئی ایل
3268.00
250.52
248.25
265.21
93.61
پی ایس سی فیڈل
8265.00
639.68
615.80
762.55
80.75
کل میزان
32464.53
2583.03
2545.81
2718.55
93.65
نوٹ:1، سال 2020۔21 کے لئے مقررہ نشانہ عارضی ہے اور اس کو حتمی شکل دیے جانے سے مشروط ہے۔ * عارضی
2۔ راؤنڈنگ آف کی وجہ سے میزان مختلف ہو سکتا ہے
تصویر ۔1: ماہانہ خام تیل پیداوار
خسارے کی وجوہات کے ساتھ اکائی کے لحاظ سے پیداواریت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1.1 اپریل 2020 کے دوران نامزدگی بلاک میں او این جی سی کی خام تیل کی پیداوار1681.77 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو ماہانہ مقررہ نشان سے 0.65 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 میں اصل پیداوارت کے مقابلے میں 0.53 فیصد کم ہے۔ پیدواریت میں رونما ہوئے اس خسارے کی وجوہات درج ذیل ہیں:
• کووِڈ۔19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ایم /ایس جی اے آئی ایل کے ذریعہ کم مقدار میں خام تیل نکالنے کے لئے مغربی ممالک میں تیل کے کنوؤں پر بندش
• لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے ساحل سمندر پر واقع فیلڈس میں فیلڈ آپریشن کی سرگرمیوں پر پابندی۔
1.2 اپریل 2020 کے دوران نامزدگی بلاک میں او آئی ایل کی خام تیل کی پیداوار248.25 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو ماہانہ مقررہ نشان سے 0.9 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 میں اصل پیداواریت کے مقابلے میں 6.53 فیصد کم ہے۔ پیدواریت میں رونما ہوئے اس خسارے کی وجوہات درج ذیل ہیں:
• ڈرلنگ ویلس اور ورک اووَر ویلس سے منصوبہ بند تعاون سے کم تعاون ملنا
• موجودہ کنوؤں سے رقیق پیداواریت اور پانی میں کٹوتی کا اضافہ
• کووِڈ۔19 وبا کے لئے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں پیداواریت کو نقصان
1.3 اپریل 2020 کے دوران پی وی ٹی / جے وی اداروں کی خام تیل کی پیدا وار 615.80 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو ماہانہ مقررہ نشان سے 3.73 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 کی اصل پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 19.25 فیصد کم ہے۔ پیدواریت میں رونما ہوئے اس خسارے کی وجوہات درج ذیل ہیں:
• آر جے ۔ آن 90/1۔ منگلا: کووِڈ۔19 کے نتیجے میں نئے کنوؤں کی تنصیبات میں تاخیر، ای ایس پی کی ناکامی، ورک اووَر ویلس کی تجدید اور نئے انجیکٹر میں تاخیر۔ (سی ای آئی ایل)
2۔ قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار
اپریل 2020 کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار2161.33 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم تھی جو کہ مہینے کے لئے مقررہ نشان سے 10.88 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 میں اصل پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 18.62 فیصد ہے۔ اکائی اور ریاست کے لحاظ سے قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ۔II میں دی گئی ہیں۔ اپریل 2019 کے مقابلے میں ماہ اپریل 2020 کے لئے اکائی کے لحاظ سے قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار کی تفصیلات جدول۔2 اور مہینے کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات تصویر ۔2 میں دی گئی ہیں۔
جدول ۔2: قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (ایم ایم ایس سی ایم)
تیل کمپنی
نشانہ
(ماہ) اپریل
2020۔21 (اپریل۔مارچ)
2020۔21
2019۔20
گذشتہ برس کا فیصد
نشانہ
پیداوار*
پیداوار
او این جی سی
24437.08
1977.42
1725.69
2037.71
84.69
او آئی ایل
3181.54
211.88
202.05
224.49
90.01
پی ایس سی فیڈل
6826.82
236.02
233.59
393.70
59.33
کل میزان
34445.44
2425.32
2161.33
2655.89
81.38
نوٹ:1، سال 2020۔21 کے لئے مقررہ نشانہ عارضی ہے اور اس کو حتمی شکل دیے جانے سے مشروط ہے۔ * عارضی
2۔ راؤنڈنگ آف کی وجہ سے میزان مختلف ہو سکتا ہے
تصویر: ماہانہ قدرتی گیس پیداوار
2.1 اپریل 2020 کے دوران نامزدگی بلاک میں او این جی سی کی قدرتی گیس پیداوار 1725.69 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم تھی جو کہ ماہانہ مقررہ نشان سے 12.73 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 میں اصل پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 15.31 فیصد کم ہے۔ گیس کی پیداوار میں اس کمی کی بڑی وجہ کووِڈ۔19 لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں صارفین کے ذریعہ گیس کا کم استعمال ہے۔
2.2 اپریل 2020 کے دوران نامزدگی بلاک میں او آئی ایل کی قدرتی گیس پیداوار 202.05 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم تھی جو کہ ماہانہ مقررہ نشان سے 4.64 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 میں اصل پیداورکے مقابلے میں 9.99 فیصد کم ہے ۔ پیداوار میں اس کمی کی وجوہات درج ذیل ہیں
• پروڈکشن اسٹریم میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کی موجودگی کے باعث دیوہال علاقے میں مضمرات کا نقصان
• کووِڈ۔19 لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں صارفین کے ذریعہ گیس کا کم استعمال
2.3 اپریل 2020 کے دوران پی ایس سی کے تحت پی وی ٹی / جے وی اداروں کی قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار 233.59 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم تھی جو کہ ماہانہ مقررہ نشان سے 1.03 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 میں اصل پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 40.67 فیصد کم ہے۔
3. ریفائنری پیداوار(پروسس خام تیل کے معاملے میں)
جدول 3: ریفائنری پیداوار (ٹی ایم ٹی)
تیل کمپنی
نشانہ
(ماہ) اپریل
2020۔21 (اپریل۔مارچ)
2020۔21
2019۔20
گذشتہ برس کا فیصد
نشانہ
پیداوار*
پیداوار
سی پی ایس ای
148031.12
9992.36
7103.76
11263.33
63.07
آئی او سی ایل
72499.86
4674.14
3046.13
5534.44
55.04
بی پی سی ایل
30499.95
2584.42
1583.76
2573.24
61.55
ایچ پی سی ایل
17867.47
1506.38
1323.97
1089.86
121.48
سی پی سی ایل
9000.00
300.00
307.60
839.91
36.62
این آر ایل
2700.00
222.00
169.73
240.70
70.52
ایم آر پی ایل
15400.00
700.00
670.65
978.99
68.50
او این جی سی
63.83
5.42
1.92
6.19
30.98
جی وی ادارے
14772.00
1197.00
925.13
1721.66
53.74
بی او آر ایل
7800.00
640.00
332.28
671.06
49.52
ایچ ایم ای ایل
6972.00
557.00
592.85
1050.60
56.43
نجی
89515.16
7718.08
6716.28
7718.08
87.02
آر آئی ایل
68894.99
6006.00
5314.49
6006.00
88.49
این ای ایل
20620.18
1712.08
1401.79
1712.08
81.88
کل میزان
252318.28
18907.44
14745.18
20703.06
71.22
نوٹ:1، سال 2020۔21 کے لئے مقررہ نشانہ عارضی ہے اور اس کو حتمی شکل دیے جانے سے مشروط ہے۔ * عارضی
2۔ راؤنڈنگ آف کی وجہ سے میزان مختلف ہو سکتا ہے
تصویر 3: ماہانہ ریفانئری پیداوار
3.1 اپریل 2020 کے دوران سی اپی ایس ای ریفائنریز کی پیداوار 7103.76 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو کہ مقررہ ماہانہ ٹارگیٹ سے 28.91 فیصد اور گذشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے دوران کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 36.93 فیصد کم ہے۔ کچھ سی پی ایس ای ریفائنریز میں ریفائنری پیداوار میں کی وجوہات درج ذیل ہیں:
• آئی او سی ایل، گواہاٹی: بی ایسVI میں التوا
• آئی او سی ایل۔ براؤنی، گجرات، ہلدیا، متورا، پانی پت اور پرادی: کووِڈ۔19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے مطالبات میں کمی
3.2 اپریل 2020 کے دوران جے وی ریفائنریز میں پیداوار 925.13 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو کہ مقررہ ماہانہ ٹارگیٹ کے مقابلے میں 22.71 فیصد اور گذشتہ برس اسی مدت کے دوران کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 46.26 فیصد کم ہے۔ پیداواریت میں کمی کی اصل وجہ کووِڈ۔19 لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں مطالبات میں کمی ہے۔
3.3 اپریل 2020 کے دوران نجی ریفائنریز میں پیداوار 6716.28 ٹی ایم ٹی تھی جو کہ مہینے کے لئے مقررہ ٹارگیٹ 12.98 فیصد اور اپریل 2019 میں پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 12.98 فیصد کم ہے۔
3.4 ماہ اپریل 2020 کے مقابلے میں ماہ اپریل 2019 کے دوران ریفائنری کے لحاظ سے اہلیت کے استعمال اور پیٹرولیم کی مصنوعات کی پیدوار سے متعلق تفصیلات بالترتیب ضمیمہ۔ IV اور V میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ۔ Iدیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
ضمیمہ۔ IIدیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
ضمیمہ۔ IIIدیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
ضمیمہ۔ IVدیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں
ضمیمہ۔ Vدیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں