Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for extension of validity of fee payment and extension of time period for paying fees as mandated under rule 32 and 81 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989
24 MAY 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs vide No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A), Dated 24th March 2020 and subsequent amendments regarding imposition of complete lock down due to outbreak of COVID-19, the MoRTH had issued an advisory dated 30th March, 2020 to all regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which have expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire till 30th June 2020, Enforcement authorities were advised to treat such documents valid till 30th of June, 2020.
It has also come to the notice of the Government that citizens are facing difficulties in respect of various fees/late fees as mandated under rule 32 and 81 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 due to lock down in the country and closure of Government Transport Offices. There are cases where the fees have already been paid, for the service or renewal, however the process could not be completed due to lockdown. Further, there are issues where citizen is finding difficult to deposit fees due to closure of RTO offices.
In order to facilitate citizens during COVID –19, MORTH has issued a statutory order prescribing that the fees paid on or after 1st February 2020 for the activity(s) including renewal and in case such activity(s) is not completed due to conditions for prevention of COVID-19 pandemic, the fees paid shall continue to remain valid. And If there is delay in paying the fees from 1st of Feb, 2020 till the period of lockdown there would not be any additional or late fee yo be charged for such delays till 31st July 2020.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মোটরগাড়ি আইন, ১৯৮৯ – এর আওতায় ৩২ ও ৮১ নম্বর ধারানুযায়ী মাশুল প্রদানের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিকে বৈধতা দিয়ে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
24 MAY 2020 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের গত ২৪শে মার্চ জারি করা নীতি-নির্দেশিকা এবং কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে লকডাউনের জন্য ঐ নীতি-নির্দেশিকায় সংশোধনের প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক গত ৩০শে মার্চ এক নির্দেশ জারি করে বলা হয়, ১৯৮৯ - এর কেন্দ্রীয় মোটরগাড়ি আইন এবং ১৯৮৮’র মোটরগাড়ি আইনের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত নথিপত্রের মেয়াদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। সড়ক পরিবহণ মন্ত্রকের ঐ নির্দেশিকায় আরও বলা হয়েছে, লকডাউনের জন্য গাড়ির নথিপত্রের মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণের সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হবে। সেই অনুসারে, গত পয়লা ফেব্রুয়ারি মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ হয়ে যাওয়া নথিপত্র অথবা আগামী ৩০শে জুন নথিপত্রের মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ হতে চলেছে, সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে আইন বলবৎকারী কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ হয়ে যাওয়া গাড়িগুলির বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ না করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের নজরে এসেছে যে, সাধারণ মানুষ ১৯৮৯ - এর মোটরগাড়ি আইনের ৩২ ও ৮১ নম্বর ধারানুযায়ী, বিভিন্ন মাশুল বা বিলম্বিত মাশুল প্রদানে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন । দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউনের ফলে পরিবহণ কার্যালয়গুলি বন্ধ থাকার দরুণ এই সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছে। কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে যে সমস্ত গাড়ির জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই মাশুল প্রদান করা হয়েছে বা নথিপত্রের পুনর্নবীকরণের মাশুল জমা দেওয়া হয়েছে, কিন্তু লকডাউনের জন্য মাশুল গ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ হয়নি। এই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে পুনরায় যাতে মাশুল না দিতে হয় তার জন্যই মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্ত। আঞ্চলিক পরিবহণ কার্যালয়গুলি বন্ধ থাকার ফলে মাশুল প্রদান প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ হয়নি বলে জানা গেছে।