Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification for extension of validity of fee payment and extension of time period for paying fees as mandated under rule 32 and 81 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989
24 MAY 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuant to the guidelines issued by Ministry of Home Affairs vide No.40-3/2020-DM-I(A), Dated 24th March 2020 and subsequent amendments regarding imposition of complete lock down due to outbreak of COVID-19, the MoRTH had issued an advisory dated 30th March, 2020 to all regarding extension of validity of the documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that documents whose extension of validity could not or not likely be granted due to lock-down and which have expired since 1st of Feb, 2020 or would expire till 30th June 2020, Enforcement authorities were advised to treat such documents valid till 30th of June, 2020.
It has also come to the notice of the Government that citizens are facing difficulties in respect of various fees/late fees as mandated under rule 32 and 81 of Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 due to lock down in the country and closure of Government Transport Offices. There are cases where the fees have already been paid, for the service or renewal, however the process could not be completed due to lockdown. Further, there are issues where citizen is finding difficult to deposit fees due to closure of RTO offices.
In order to facilitate citizens during COVID –19, MORTH has issued a statutory order prescribing that the fees paid on or after 1st February 2020 for the activity(s) including renewal and in case such activity(s) is not completed due to conditions for prevention of COVID-19 pandemic, the fees paid shall continue to remain valid. And If there is delay in paying the fees from 1st of Feb, 2020 till the period of lockdown there would not be any additional or late fee yo be charged for such delays till 31st July 2020.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 32 ਅਤੇ 81 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਫੀਸ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਸ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ
24 MAY 2020 4:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੰਖਿਆ 40- 3/ 2020 - ਡੀਐੱਮ-1 (ਏ), ਮਿਤੀ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕੋਪ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 1988 ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ, 1989 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ 30 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ (ਸਲਾਹ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਿਆ ਜਾਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਜਾਂ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਧ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ (ਆਰਟੀਓ) ਦੇ ਬੰਦ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ 1989 ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ 32 ਅਤੇ 81 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਟ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵੀ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਜਾਂ ਨਵੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੀਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਆਰਟੀਓ ਬੰਦ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕ ਫੀਸ ਜਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਧਾਨਿਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਭਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਕਰਣ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਲਈ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਫੀਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਜੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਤਾਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਫੀਸ ਹੁਣ ਵੀ ਵੈਧ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰ ਫੀਸ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਏਵਜ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਂ ਲੇਟ ਫੀਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।