Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has run 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020
Congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved
80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network
Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations led to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda.
Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level
IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has run more than 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020. Nearly 60 per cent trains originated from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Punjab and are majorly destined for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (1301 for U.P. and 973 for Bihar). Most of the destinations in U.P are around Lucknow - Gorakhpur sector and in Bihar around Patna. Of 565 trains on run since yesterday, 266 were going to Bihar and 172 to Uttar Pradesh.
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network. Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations is leading to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion.
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda. Further, route rationalisation order has been issued to avoid congestion on routes with heavy traffic. Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level is being done to ensure that trains are not delayed. The train running staff have also been sensitised to ensure punctual running of Shramik spl trains. With these efforts, the congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved.
Due to the surge in east bound trains leading to network congestion, trains got delayed and this affected the meals distribution schedule. IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 24 मई 2020 की सुबह 10 बजे तक 2813 श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई हैं, 37 लाख से भी अधिक यात्रियों ने सफर किया
रेलवे नेटवर्क पर ट्रैफिक जाम की स्थिति काफी सुधर गई है और ट्रेनें चलने की गति भी अत्‍यंत तेज हो गई है
80 प्रतिशत श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के विभिन्न गंतव्यों के लिए रवाना हुई हैं
इन्‍हीं गंतव्यों की ओर अधिकतर ट्रेनों का परिचालन होने से रेलवे नेटवर्क पर जाम की स्थिति बन गई
रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक दूरी संबंधी विभिन्न प्रोटोकॉल के कारण यात्रियों के उतरने में ज्‍यादा समय लगने से भी टर्मिनलों पर भीड़ बढ़ गई और नेटवर्क पर जाम जैसी स्थिति बन गई
रेलवे नेटवर्क पर जाम को कम करने के लिए कुछ ट्रेनों को मथुरा, झारसुगुड़ा के रास्ते चलाया गया
रेलवे बोर्ड स्तर, जोनल रेलवे स्तर और संभागीय स्तर पर चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी
आईआरसीटीसी और रेलवे ने श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों में भोजन एवं पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और यात्रियों की असुविधा को कम करने के लिए संसाधन जुटाए हैं
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने 24 मई 2020 की सुबह 10 बजे तक 37 लाख से भी अधिक यात्रियों को लेकर 2813 से ज्‍यादा श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई हैं। लगभग 60 प्रतिशत ट्रेनें गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र एवं पंजाब से रवाना हुईं और ये मुख्‍य रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश एवं बिहार की तरफ जा रही हैं। 80 प्रतिशत श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के विभिन्न गंतव्यों (उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए 1301 और बिहार के लिए 973) के लिए रवाना हुई हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश में ज्‍यादातर गंतव्य लखनऊ-गोरखपुर सेक्टर और बिहार में अधि‍कतर गंतव्य पटना के आसपास हैं। कल से ही चल रही 565 रेलगाड़ियों में से 266 ट्रेनें बिहार और 172 ट्रेनें उत्तर प्रदेश जा रही थीं।
इन्‍हीं गंतव्यों की ओर अधिकतर ट्रेनों का परिचालन होने से रेलवे नेटवर्क पर जाम की स्थिति बन गई। इसके अलावा, रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्वास्थ्य और सामाजिक दूरी संबंधी विभिन्न प्रोटोकॉल के कारण यात्रियों के उतरने में ज्‍यादा समय लगने से भी टर्मिनलों पर भीड़ बढ़ जाती है और इस वजह से भी रेलवे नेटवर्क पर जाम की स्थिति बन जाती है
रेलवे नेटवर्क पर जाम को कम करने के लिए कुछ ट्रेनों को मथुरा, झारसुगुड़ा के रास्ते चलाया गया। इसके अलावा, भारी यातायात वाले मार्गों पर भीड़ या जाम से बचने के लिए रूट युक्तिकरण आदेश जारी किया गया है। रेलवे बोर्ड स्तर, जोनल रेलवे स्तर और संभागीय स्तर पर चौबीसों घंटे निगरानी की जा रही है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ट्रेनें देरी से न चलें। श्रमिक स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों का समय पर चलना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ट्रेन चलाने वाले कर्मचारियों को भी हिदायत दी गई है। इन प्रयासों की बदौलत रेलवे नेटवर्क पर ट्रैफिक जाम की स्थिति काफी सुधर गई है और ट्रेनें चलने की गति भी अत्‍यंत तेज हो गई है।
पूरब की ओर जाने वाली ट्रेनों की संख्‍या में काफी वृद्धि होने के कारण रेलवे नेटवर्क पर जाम की स्थिति बन गई एवं ट्रेनें चलने में देरी हुई और इस कारण भोजन वितरण की निर्धारित समय-सारणी प्रभावित हुई। आईआरसीटीसी और रेलवे ने श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों में भोजन एवं पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और यात्रियों की असुविधा को कम करने के लिए संसाधन जुटाए हैं।