Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has run 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020
Congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved
80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network
Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations led to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda.
Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level
IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has run more than 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020. Nearly 60 per cent trains originated from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Punjab and are majorly destined for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (1301 for U.P. and 973 for Bihar). Most of the destinations in U.P are around Lucknow - Gorakhpur sector and in Bihar around Patna. Of 565 trains on run since yesterday, 266 were going to Bihar and 172 to Uttar Pradesh.
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network. Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations is leading to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion.
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda. Further, route rationalisation order has been issued to avoid congestion on routes with heavy traffic. Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level is being done to ensure that trains are not delayed. The train running staff have also been sensitised to ensure punctual running of Shramik spl trains. With these efforts, the congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved.
Due to the surge in east bound trains leading to network congestion, trains got delayed and this affected the meals distribution schedule. IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ 2020 മേയ് 24 വരെ 2813 പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിച്ചു; 37 ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെ ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെത്തിച്ചു
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇന്നു രാവിലെ 10 മണിവരെ 37 ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെ വഹിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 2813 പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിച്ചു. ഏകദേശം 60% ട്രെയിനുകളും ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, പഞ്ചാബ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുമാണ് ആരംഭിച്ചത്. 80% ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകളുടെയും ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനം യു.പിയുടേയും ബിഹാറിന്റെയും (1301 യു.പിക്ക് വേണ്ടിയും 973എണ്ണം ബീഹാറിന് വേണ്ടിയും) വിവിധപ്രദേശങ്ങളായിരുന്നു. യു.പിയിലെ ഭൂരിഭാഗം ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ലഖ്‌നൗ-ഗോരഖ്പൂര്‍ മേഖലയിലും ബിഹാറിൽ പാട്‌നയ്ക്ക് ചുറ്റുമായിരുന്നു. ഇന്നലെ മുതല്‍ ഓടിയ 565 ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ 266 എണ്ണം ബിഹാറിലേക്കും 172 എണ്ണം ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലേക്കുമാണ് പോയത്.
കൂടുതൽ തീവണ്ടികൾ യു.പി, ബിഹാര്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വിവിധ ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഓടിച്ചതു മൂലം റെയിൽ ശൃംഖലയില്‍ തിരക്കുണ്ടാകുകയും വണ്ടികൾ വൈകാനിടയാകുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതിനുപുറമെ സ്‌റ്റേഷനുകളിലെ വിവിധ ആരോഗ്യ ശാരീരിക അകല മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ ആളുകളെ ഇറക്കുന്നതിന് കാലതാമസമുണ്ടാക്കുകയും ടെര്‍മിനലുകളില്‍ തിരക്കുണ്ടാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
തിരക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനായി ചില ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ മഥുര, ജാര്‍സുഗുഡാ എന്നിവിടങ്ങള്‍ വഴി തിരിച്ചുവിട്ടു. അതിനുപുറമെ വലിയ ഗതാഗതമുള്ള പാതകളില്‍ തിരക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനായി പാതകൾ യുക്തിസഹമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉത്തരവും പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ വൈകുന്നില്ലെന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി റെയില്‍വേ ബോര്‍ഡ് തലത്തിലും, സോണല്‍ തലത്തിലും, ഡിവിഷണല്‍ തലത്തിലും ഇരുപത്തിനാലു മണിക്കൂർ നിരീക്ഷണവും നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ശ്രമിക് പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ സമയ ക്ലിപ്തത പാലിച്ചുള്ള യാത്രയ്ക്കായി ട്രെയിന്‍ ഓടിക്കുന്ന ജീവനക്കാരെ സംവേദനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. ഈ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി തിരക്കിന്റെ അവസ്ഥ വളരെയധികം കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ യാത്ര വളരെയധികം മെച്ചമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കിഴക്കോട്ടുള്ള ട്രെയിനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം കുതിച്ചുയര്‍ന്നത് നെറ്റ്‌വര്‍ക്കില്‍ തിരക്കുണ്ടാക്കുകയും തൻമൂലം ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ വൈകുകയും അത് ഭക്ഷണം നല്‍കുന്ന സമയക്രമത്തെ ബാധിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. നിരന്തരമായി ഭക്ഷണവും വെള്ളവും ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും യാത്രക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുണ്ടാകുന്നത് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഐ.ആര്‍.സി.ടി.സി. യും റെയില്‍വേയും വേണ്ട നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.