Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways has run 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020
Congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved
80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network
Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations led to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda.
Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level
IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has run more than 2813 Shramik Special trains, carrying over 37 lakh passengers, till 10 am of 24.05.2020. Nearly 60 per cent trains originated from Gujarat, Maharashtra and Punjab and are majorly destined for Uttar Pradesh and Bihar. 80 per cent of total Shramik Special trains are destined for various destinations in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar (1301 for U.P. and 973 for Bihar). Most of the destinations in U.P are around Lucknow - Gorakhpur sector and in Bihar around Patna. Of 565 trains on run since yesterday, 266 were going to Bihar and 172 to Uttar Pradesh.
Convergence of trains to these destinations caused congestion in the network. Further, increased time taken in de-boarding of passengers due to the various health and social distancing protocols at the stations is leading to congestion at terminals which further affects network congestion.
To ease the congestion few trains were diverted via Mathura, Jharsuguda. Further, route rationalisation order has been issued to avoid congestion on routes with heavy traffic. Round the clock monitoring at Railway Board level, Zonal Railway level and Divisional level is being done to ensure that trains are not delayed. The train running staff have also been sensitised to ensure punctual running of Shramik spl trains. With these efforts, the congestion position has eased considerably and the mobility of trains has drastically improved.
Due to the surge in east bound trains leading to network congestion, trains got delayed and this affected the meals distribution schedule. IRCTC and Railways have mobilized resources to ensure regular supply of meals and water to the Shramik Special trains and minimize inconvenience to the passengers.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 24.05.2020 کی صبح 10 بجے تک 2813 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں، 37 لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ مسافروں نے سفر کیا
بھیڑ کی حالت کافی حد تک بہتر ہوگئی ہے اور ٹرینیں چلنے کی رفتار بھی تیز ہو گئی ہے
اتر پردیش اور بہار کے مختلف مقامات کے لئے 80 فیصد شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں روانہ ہوئی ہیں
ان مقامات کی طرف زیادہ تر ٹرینیں چلانے کی وجہ سے ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر جام کی صورت حال پیدا ہو گئی
مزید یہ کہ اسٹیشنوں پر صحت اور معاشرتی دوری سے متعلق مختلف پروٹوکول کی وجہ سے مسافروں کے اترنے میں زیادہ وقت لگنے سے بھی ٹرمنلوں پر بھیڑ بڑھ گئی اور نیٹ ورک پر جام جیسی صورت حال بن گئی
ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر جام کو کم کرنے کے لئے کچھ ٹرینوں کو متھرا، جھارسگوڑا کے راستے چلایا گیا
ریلوے بورڈ کی سطح ، زونل ریلوے کی سطح اور ڈویژنل سطح پر چوبیس گھنٹے کی نگرانی
آئی آر سی ٹی سی اور ریلوے نے شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں میں کھانے اور پانی کی باقاعدگی سے فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور مسافروں کی تکلیف کو کم کرنے کے لئے وسائل جٹائے ہیں
24 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 24.05.2020 کی صبح 10 بجے تک ، 37 لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ مسافروں کو لے کر 2813 سے زیادہ شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں۔ تقریبا 60 فیصد ٹرینیں گجرات ، مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب سے روانہ ہوئیں اور یہ خاص طور پر اترپردیش اور بہار کی طرف جا رہی ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 80 فیصد شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں اترپردیش اور بہارکے مختلف مقامات(اترپردیش کے لئے 1301 اور بہار کے لئے نو سو تہتر) کے لئے روانہ ہوئی ہیں۔ اترپردیش میں زیادہ تر مقامات لکھنئو۔ گورکھپور سیکٹر اور بہار میں زیادہ تر مقامات پٹنہ کے آس پاس ہیں۔ کل سے ہی چل رہی پانچ سو پینسٹھ ریل گاڑیوں میں سے دو سو چھاچھٹھ ٹرینیں بہار اور ایک سو بہتر ٹرینیں اترپردیش جا رہی تھیں۔
ان مقامات کی طرف زیادہ تر ٹرینیں چلانے کی وجہ سے ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر جام کی صورت حال پیدا ہوگئی۔ مزید یہ کہ اسٹیشنوں پر صحت اور معاشرتی دوری سے متعلق مختلف پروٹوکول کی وجہ سے مسافروں کے اترنے میں زیادہ وقت لگنے سے بھی ٹرمینلز پر بھیڑ بڑھ جاتی ہے اور اس وجہ سے بھی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر جام کی صورت حال بن جاتی ہے۔
ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر جام کو کم کرنے کے لئے کچھ ٹرینوں کو متھرا ، جھارسوگوڑا کے راستے چلایا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، بھاری ٹریفک والے راستوں پر بھیڑ یا جام سے بچنے کے لئے روٹ ریشنلائزیشن آرڈر جاری کیا گیا۔ ریلوے بورڈ کی سطح، زونل ریلوے کی سطح اور ڈویزنل سطح پر چوبیسوں گھنٹے نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ٹرینیں تاخیر سے نہ چلیں۔ شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں کے وقت پر چلنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹرین چلانے والے اسٹاف کو بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کوششوں کی بدولت ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر ٹریفک جام کی صورت حال کافی بہتر ہو گئی اور ٹرینیں چلنے کی رفتار میں بھی تیزی آئی ہے۔
مشرق کی طرف جانے والی ٹرینوں کی تعداد میں کافی اضافہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر جام کی صورت حال پیدا اہو گئی اورٹرینیں چلنے میں تاخیر ہوئی اور اس کی وجہ سے کھانے کی تقسیم کا نظام الاوقات متاثر ہوا۔ آئی آر سی ٹی سی اور ریلوے نے شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں میں باقاعدگی سے کھانے اور پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور مسافروں کی تکلیف کو کم کرنے کے لئے وسائل جٹائے ہیں۔