Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 update
Ensuring quality of PPEs through stringent protocols
Domestic capacity ramped up: more than 3 lakh kits being manufactured everyday
25 MAY 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the quality of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) coveralls. The products under reference have no relevance to the procurement being made by the Central Government. HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), the procuring agency of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, is procuring PPE coveralls from manufacturers/suppliers only after getting their coveralls tested and approved by one of the eight labs nominated by the Ministry of Textiles (MoT) for testing the same. It is only after their products qualify in the test prescribed by the technical committee (JMG) of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, that they are procured.
Further, HLL is also undertaking random sampling of the supplies being made, for which a testing protocol has been devised. In case of any failure, the company is being disqualified for any supplies. All the States/UTs have been asked to ensure procurement which is being carried out at their level after following the prescribed testing for PPEs from MoT nominated labs. In addition, manufacturers who have got their products qualified from these labs are also being on-boarded on Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The manufacturers who have got PPEs qualified have been advised by the MoT to on-board on to the GeM so that the procurement by States can be carried out accordingly. For the private sector also, the dynamic information of manufacturers whose products have qualified the tests is available on MoT website.
India has significantly ramped up its domestic production capacity of PPEs and N95 masks, and the requirements of the States/UTs are being sufficiently met. Today, the country is producing more than 3 lakh PPEs and N95 masks per day. States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 111.08 lakh N-95 masks and around 74.48 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
Additionally, guidelines for rational use of rational use of PPEs have been issued by MoHFW and can be seen at https://mohfw.gov.in.

ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹೊಸ ಮಾಹಿತಿ
25 MAY 2020 11:42AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹೊಸ ಮಾಹಿತಿ
ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾದ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಿಪಿಇಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುವುದು
ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚ: ಪ್ರತಿದಿನ 3 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಕಿಟ್ಗಳ ತಯಾರಿಕೆ
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಲಕರಣೆಗಳ (ಪಿಪಿಇ) ಕವರಾಲ್ಗಳ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕಳವಳ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುವ ಕೆಲವು ವರದಿಗಳಿವೆ. ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿರುವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಖರೀದಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳಿಗೂ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಬಂಧವಿಲ್ಲ. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಖರೀದಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಎಚ್ಎಲ್ಎಲ್ ಲೈಫ್ಕೇರ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಎಚ್ಎಲ್ಎಲ್) ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು, ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಒಟಿ)ದಿಂದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಎಂಟು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದರಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಕರ ಕವರಾಲ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿ ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರವೇ ತಯಾರಕರು / ಪೂರೈಕೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಪಿಪಿಇ ಕವರಲ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಜೆಎಂಜಿ) ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆದ ನಂತರವೇ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಎಚ್ಎಲ್ಎಲ್ ತಯಾರಿಸುವ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳ ಯಾದೃಚ್ಛಿಕ ಮಾದರಿಗಳ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪರೀಕ್ಷಾ ಶಿಷ್ಟಾಚಾರವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ವೈಫಲ್ಯದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕಂಪನಿಯು ಯಾವುದೇ ಸರಬರಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಅನರ್ಹಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಜವಳಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ಪಿಪಿಇಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಿಗದಿತ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಕೇಳಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆದ ತಯಾರಕರನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ -ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟ್ಪ್ಲೇಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿ (ಜಿಇಎಂ) ಸಹ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆದ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಪಿಪಿಇಗಳನ್ನು ಜಿಇಎಂಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಸಂಗ್ರಹವನ್ನು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು. ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೂ, ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಿಂದ ಅರ್ಹತೆ ಪಡೆದ ತಯಾರಕರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯು ಜವಳಿ ಖಾತೆಯ ಜಾಲತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತವು ಪಿಪಿಇಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ 95 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪೂರೈಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಂದು, ದೇಶವು ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ 3 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪಿಪಿಇ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ 95 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸುಮಾರು 111.08 ಲಕ್ಷ ಎನ್ -95 ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಮಾರು 74.48 ಲಕ್ಷ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು (ಪಿಪಿಇ) ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಪಿಪಿಇಗಳ ತರ್ಕಬದ್ಧ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು https://mohfw.gov.in ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಣಬಹುದು.