Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 update
Ensuring quality of PPEs through stringent protocols
Domestic capacity ramped up: more than 3 lakh kits being manufactured everyday
25 MAY 2020 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
There are some reports in a section of the media expressing concern about the quality of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) coveralls. The products under reference have no relevance to the procurement being made by the Central Government. HLL Lifecare Limited (HLL), the procuring agency of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, is procuring PPE coveralls from manufacturers/suppliers only after getting their coveralls tested and approved by one of the eight labs nominated by the Ministry of Textiles (MoT) for testing the same. It is only after their products qualify in the test prescribed by the technical committee (JMG) of the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, that they are procured.
Further, HLL is also undertaking random sampling of the supplies being made, for which a testing protocol has been devised. In case of any failure, the company is being disqualified for any supplies. All the States/UTs have been asked to ensure procurement which is being carried out at their level after following the prescribed testing for PPEs from MoT nominated labs. In addition, manufacturers who have got their products qualified from these labs are also being on-boarded on Government e-Marketplace (GeM). The manufacturers who have got PPEs qualified have been advised by the MoT to on-board on to the GeM so that the procurement by States can be carried out accordingly. For the private sector also, the dynamic information of manufacturers whose products have qualified the tests is available on MoT website.
India has significantly ramped up its domestic production capacity of PPEs and N95 masks, and the requirements of the States/UTs are being sufficiently met. Today, the country is producing more than 3 lakh PPEs and N95 masks per day. States/UTs as well as Central Institutions have been provided with around 111.08 lakh N-95 masks and around 74.48 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPE).
Additionally, guidelines for rational use of rational use of PPEs have been issued by MoHFW and can be seen at https://mohfw.gov.in.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची ताजी स्थिती
कठोर नियमावलीद्वारे पीपीईची गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करणे
देशांतर्गत क्षमतेत वाढ: दररोज 3 लाखाहून अधिक उपकरणांची निर्मिती
25 MAY 2020 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 मे 2020
शरीर संपूर्ण आच्छादित करणाऱ्या वैयक्तिक संरक्षक उपकरणांच्या (पीपीई) गुणवत्तेबद्दल चिंता व्यक्त करणारे काही अहवाल माध्यमांच्या एका विभागात आले आहेत. या संदर्भातील उत्पादनांचा केंद्र सरकारकडून करण्यात आलेल्या खरेदीशी कोणताही संबंध नाही. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या आठ प्रयोगशाळांपैकी एका प्रयोगशाळेतून पीपीई कव्हरऑल चाचणी होऊन ती मंजूर झाल्यावरच आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाची खरेदीदार संस्था एचएलएल लाइफकेयर लिमिटेड (एचएलएल) ही उत्पादक / पुरवठादारांकडून पीपीई कव्हरऑल खरेदी करीत आहे. आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या तांत्रिक समितीने (जेएमजी) विहित केलेल्या चाचणीत त्यांची उत्पादने पात्र झाल्यानंतरच ती खरेदी केली जातात.
त्याचप्रमाणे पुरवल्या जाणाऱ्या वस्तूंचे यादृच्छिक नमुने घेण्याचे कामही एचएलएल करीत आहे, त्यासाठी चाचणी नियमावली तयार करण्यात आली आहे. काही बिघाड झाल्यास कंपनीला कोणत्याही पुरवठ्यासाठी अपात्र घोषित केले जात आहे. सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या प्रयोगशाळेतून पीपीईंसाठी विहित चाचणी झाल्यानंतर त्यांच्या पातळीवर होणारी खरेदी सुनिश्चित करण्यास सांगितले गेले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, ज्या उत्पादकांनी या प्रयोगशाळांमधून त्यांची उत्पादने अर्हता पात्र केली आहेत त्यांना देखील शासकीय ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीएम) पोर्टलवर दर्शविले जात आहे. पीपीई अर्हता प्राप्त केलेल्या उत्पादकांना वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने शासकीय ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीएम) पोर्टल वापरण्याचा सल्ला दिला आहे जेणेकरून त्यानुसार राज्ये खरेदी करू शकतील. अर्हता प्राप्त खाजगी क्षेत्रातील उत्पादकांची विस्तृत माहिती वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.
भारताने पीपीई आणि एन 95 मास्कची देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षमता लक्षणीय प्रमाणात वाढविली आहे आणि राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या गरजा पुरेशा प्रमाणात पूर्ण केल्या जात आहेत. आज, देशात दररोज 3 लाखाहून अधिक पीपीई आणि एन 95 मास्क तयार होत आहेत. राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश तसेच मध्यवर्ती संस्थांना सुमारे 111.08 लाख एन -95 मास्क आणि सुमारे 74.48 लाख वैयक्तिक संरक्षक उपकरणे (पीपीई) प्रदान करण्यात आली आहेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त, पीपीईंच्या तर्कसंगत वापरासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केली आहेत आणि ती https://mohfw.gov.in वर पाहिली जाऊ शकतात.