Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government is exploring new financial lending institutions to support small-scale units – Shri Nitin Gadkari
25 MAY 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that the government is exploring new financial lending institutions to support small-scale units in terms of financial support. Shri Gadkari said that government is working towards strengthening the NBFCs which will help small businesses to avail easy credit in the coming time.
He was speaking at a meeting via video conferencing with the Members of Calcutta Chamber of Commerce on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs and the measures taken to address the challenges at hand.
Addressing the members, Shri Gadkari re-iterated that these are trying times as we are waging a war against COVID-19 pandemic as well as the economic instability caused by it. He requested all the stakeholders to work in tandem and urged the industry to maintain a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Minister also stressed on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms in personal life and at work places.
Apprising the representatives of recent announcement on Special Economic Package: Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, he explained various support measures which has been announced for MSMEs such as collateral free automatic loan, distress fund etc. He said that all these measures will provide the required support to MSMEs to face the current economic challenges.
The Minister also informed them that there has been restructuring of 6 lakh MSMEs till March 2020 and the Ministry is aiming to cover additional 25 lakh until December 2020. He added that the current contribution of MSMEs in export is 48%, which may be increased to 60%. He further shared that currently 11 crore jobs have been created through MSMEs and this to be increased to 5 crores.
The Union Minister mentioned that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour. He further added that there is need to reduce our cost on production, logistics etc. to become economically viable. The Minister shared that the Ministry of MSME is working on two booklets to cover details about last three year’s export and import.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: issue of delayed payment needs additional thrust to ensure timely payment to MSMEs, interest subvention of 4% should be looked at to provide support to MSMEs and safeguard them from becoming an NPA, how banks can be incentivized for proper implementation of proposed measure etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
लघु उद्योगांना सहकार्य करण्यासाठी नवीन आर्थिक कर्ज देणार्‍या संस्थांचा सरकारकडून शोध सुरु- नितीन गडकरी
25 MAY 2020 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
लघु उद्योगांना आर्थिक पाठबळाची मदत करण्यासाठी सरकार नवीन आर्थिक कर्ज देणार्‍या संस्थांचा शोध घेत आहे असे केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. गडकरी म्हणाले की, सरकार एनबीएफसींना अर्थात बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्यांना बळकटी देण्याच्या दिशेने काम करीत आहे, ज्यामुळे आगामी काळात छोट्या व्यवसायांना सहज कर्ज मिळण्यास मदत होईल.
एमएसएमईवर कोविड- 19 चा परिणाम आणि त्यापुढील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी घेतलेल्या उपाययोजनांविषयी ते कोलकाता चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्सच्या सदस्यांसमवेत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून बोलत होते.
सदस्यांना संबोधित करताना गडकरी यांनी पुन्हा सांगितले की सध्याचा काळ संकटांनी ग्रासलेला आहे कारण आम्ही कोविड -19 महामारी आणि त्यामुळे आलेल्या आर्थिक अस्थिरतेविरूद्ध संघर्ष करीत आहोत. त्यांनी सर्व संबंधितांना एकत्रितपणे काम करण्याची विनंती केली आणि या संकटावर विजय मिळविण्यासाठी उद्योगांनी यावेळी सकारात्मक दृष्टीकोन ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले.
पीपीई (मास्क, सॅनिटायझर इ.) च्या वापरावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला तसेच वैयक्तिक जीवनात आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी शारीरिक अंतराच्या नियमांचे पालन करण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी दिला.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान या विशेष आर्थिक पॅकेजवरील अलीकडील घोषणेबाबत त्यांनी प्रतिनिधींना माहिती दिली आणि स्वतंत्ररित्या मुक्त स्वयंचलित कर्ज, कमी दरात निधी इत्यादी सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या विविध समर्थन उपायांबाबत विस्तृत माहिती दिली. ते म्हणाले की, सध्याच्या आर्थिक आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी या सर्व उपायांद्वारे एमएसएमईला आवश्यक सहकार्य मिळेल.
मार्च 2020 पर्यंत 6 लाख एमएसएमईंची पुनर्रचना करण्यात आली असून डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत अतिरिक्त 25 लाखांचा समावेश करण्याचे मंत्रालयाचे लक्ष्य आहे अशी माहिती मंत्र्यांनी त्यांना दिली. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, निर्यातीत एमएसएमईचे सध्याचे योगदान 48%,आहे, जे 60% पर्यंत वाढविण्यात येऊ शकते. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सध्या एमएसएमईच्या माध्यमातून 11 कोटी रोजगारनिर्मिती झाली असून आणखीन 5 कोटी रोजगारनिर्मिती केली जाईल.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले की निर्यात वाढीकडे विशेष लक्ष देणे ही काळाची गरज आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम होण्यासाठी उत्पादन, वाहतूक इत्यादीवरील आपला खर्च कमी करण्याची गरज आहे. मंत्री म्हणाले की, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय गेल्या तीन वर्षांच्या निर्यात व आयातीविषयी माहिती देण्यासाठी दोन पुस्तिकांवर काम करत आहे.
बैठकीदरम्यान विचारले गेलेले काही प्रश्न आणि त्यावर दिलेला सल्ला:-विलंब झालेल्या देयकाच्या बाबतीत -एमएसएमईला वेळेवर देयक मिळावे यासाठी अतिरिक्त प्रयत्न करणे आवश्यक आहे, एमएसएमईला मदत करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना थकीत कर्जापासून वाचविण्यासाठी व्याजात 4% सूट द्यायला हवी, प्रस्तावित उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी बँकांना कशाप्रकारे प्रोत्साहन देता येईल इत्यादी मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा झाली.
गडकरी यांनी प्रतिनिधींच्या प्रश्नांना उत्तरे दिली आणि सरकारकडून शक्य ती सर्व मदत करण्याची ग्वाही दिली.