Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government is exploring new financial lending institutions to support small-scale units – Shri Nitin Gadkari
25 MAY 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today said that the government is exploring new financial lending institutions to support small-scale units in terms of financial support. Shri Gadkari said that government is working towards strengthening the NBFCs which will help small businesses to avail easy credit in the coming time.
He was speaking at a meeting via video conferencing with the Members of Calcutta Chamber of Commerce on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs and the measures taken to address the challenges at hand.
Addressing the members, Shri Gadkari re-iterated that these are trying times as we are waging a war against COVID-19 pandemic as well as the economic instability caused by it. He requested all the stakeholders to work in tandem and urged the industry to maintain a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Minister also stressed on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms in personal life and at work places.
Apprising the representatives of recent announcement on Special Economic Package: Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, he explained various support measures which has been announced for MSMEs such as collateral free automatic loan, distress fund etc. He said that all these measures will provide the required support to MSMEs to face the current economic challenges.
The Minister also informed them that there has been restructuring of 6 lakh MSMEs till March 2020 and the Ministry is aiming to cover additional 25 lakh until December 2020. He added that the current contribution of MSMEs in export is 48%, which may be increased to 60%. He further shared that currently 11 crore jobs have been created through MSMEs and this to be increased to 5 crores.
The Union Minister mentioned that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour. He further added that there is need to reduce our cost on production, logistics etc. to become economically viable. The Minister shared that the Ministry of MSME is working on two booklets to cover details about last three year’s export and import.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: issue of delayed payment needs additional thrust to ensure timely payment to MSMEs, interest subvention of 4% should be looked at to provide support to MSMEs and safeguard them from becoming an NPA, how banks can be incentivized for proper implementation of proposed measure etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ
25 MAY 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਐੱਨਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਜ਼ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਲਕੱਤਾ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਆਵ੍ ਕਮਰਸ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰੁਖ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ (ਮਾਸਕ, ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਆਦਿ) ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ-ਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ- ਗਰੰਟੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼, ਸੰਕਟ ਨਿਧੀ (distress fund) ਆਦਿ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੱਕ 6 ਲੱਖ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ 25 ਲੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਆਦਿ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 2 ਕਿਤਾਬਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਝ ਸਵਾਲ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ: ਲੰਬਿਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਪੀਏ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਆਦਿ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੁਆਬ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।