Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
25 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh. Prime Minister Modi conveyed greetings on Eid-ul-Fitr to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh.
The two leaders shared their assessment of the damage caused by Cyclone Amphan in both countries. The leaders also discussed the COVID pandemic situation and the ongoing collaboration between the two countries in this regard. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s support to Bangladesh in addressing these challenges.
PM conveyed his best wishes for the good health and well-being of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the friendly people of Bangladesh.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಹಸೀನಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
25 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಹಸೀನಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಹಸೀನಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಹಸೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಈದ್-ಉಲ್-ಫಿತರ್ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಂಫಾನ್ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಹಾನಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶೇಖ್ ಹಸೀನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶದ ಸ್ನೇಹಮಯಿ ಜನರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಯೋಗಕ್ಷೇಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹಾರೈಸಿದರು.