Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
25 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh. Prime Minister Modi conveyed greetings on Eid-ul-Fitr to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh.
The two leaders shared their assessment of the damage caused by Cyclone Amphan in both countries. The leaders also discussed the COVID pandemic situation and the ongoing collaboration between the two countries in this regard. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s support to Bangladesh in addressing these challenges.
PM conveyed his best wishes for the good health and well-being of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the friendly people of Bangladesh.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் வங்காளதேசப் பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனா தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடல்
25 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வங்காள தேசப் பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனாவுடன் தொலைபேசியில் உரையாடினார். பிரதமர் மோடி பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனாவுக்கும் வங்காளதேச மக்களுக்கும் தனது ரமலான் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆம்பான் புயல் இரு நாட்டிலும் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள சேதம் குறித்த மதிப்பீட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும் கொரோனா குறித்தும் இது தொடர்பாக இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்தும் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்த சவால்களை சமாளிக்க இந்தியா வங்காளதேசத்துடன் துணை நிற்கும் என்று பிரதமர் மோடி உறுதியளித்தார். பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனாவும் வங்காளதேச மக்களும் நல்ல உடல் நலனும் செழிப்பும் பெற பிரதமர் மோடி தனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.