Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh
25 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Sheikh Hasina, Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh. Prime Minister Modi conveyed greetings on Eid-ul-Fitr to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the people of Bangladesh.
The two leaders shared their assessment of the damage caused by Cyclone Amphan in both countries. The leaders also discussed the COVID pandemic situation and the ongoing collaboration between the two countries in this regard. Prime Minister Modi reaffirmed India’s support to Bangladesh in addressing these challenges.
PM conveyed his best wishes for the good health and well-being of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and the friendly people of Bangladesh.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીમતી શેખ હસિના વચ્ચે ટેલીફોનિક વાતચીત થઇ
25 MAY 2020 7:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીમતી શેખ હસિનાને ફોન કરીને ઇદ-ઉલ-ફિત્રની શુભેચ્છાઓ પાઠવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ પોત પોતાના દેશોમાં અમ્ફાન વાવાઝોડાના કારણે સર્જાયેલા નુકસાનના મૂલ્યાંકન અંગે વાતચીત કરી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત બંને દેશના નેતાઓ વચ્ચે કોવિડ મહામારીની પરિસ્થિતિ અને આ સંબંધે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ચાલી રહેલા સહકાર અંગે પણ ચર્ચા-વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આ પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે બાંગ્લાદેશને ભારત તરફથી સહાયતા પૂરી પાડવાનું આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેખ હસિના અને બાંગ્લાદેશના મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ લોકોને સારા આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારીની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી હતી.