Ministry of Power
REC Limited ties up with TajSATS to provide nutritious meals to frontline healthcare workers
4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks have been distributed by the PSU as of 24th May
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, is spearheading the mission to feed the medical staff in key government hospitals as well as poor daily wage labourers across the nation, through collaborative efforts.
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, has partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals will be delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.
At the same time, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown and will continue for the duration of the coronavirus lockdown. As of 24 May 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.

শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
অগ্ৰণী স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীক পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে তাজছেটছৰ সৈতে চুক্তিবদ্ধ হৈছে আৰইচি লিমিটেড
২৪ মে’লৈকে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৰ দ্বাৰা ৪.৫৮ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, ১.২৬ লাখ খাদ্যৰ পেকেট, ৯,৬০০ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ, ৩,৪০০ পিপিই কিট আৰু ৮৩,০০০ মাস্ক বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Guwahati
শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান তথা ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ শক্তি খণ্ডৰ বিত্তায়ণ কৰা আৰইচি লিমিটেডে সহযোগিতামুলক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰে দেশৰ প্ৰধান চৰকাৰী হাস্পতালৰ চিকিৎসা কৰ্মী আৰু দিন হাজিৰা কৰা শ্ৰমিকক খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰাৰ এক অভিযানৰ নেতৃত্ব বহন কৰিছে৷
আৰইচি লিমিটেডৰ চিএছআৰ বিভাগ আৰইচি ফাউণ্ডেশ্যনে তাজছেটছ(আইএইচচিএল আৰু ছেটছ লিমিটেড এক যুটীয়া কোম্পানী)ৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা খাদ্যৰ পেকেট নতুন দিল্লীৰ ছফদৰজং হাস্পতালৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীসকলক বিতৰণ কৰি আহিছে৷ নতুন দিল্লীৰ আগশাৰীৰ স্বাস্থ্য যোদ্ধাসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাই প্ৰতিদিনে ৩০০কৈ খাদ্যৰ পেকেট যোগান ধৰা হয়৷ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অধীনত ১৮,০০০তকৈ অধিক খাদ্যৰ পেকেট যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷
একেসময়তে আৰইচিয়ে বিভিন্ন জিলা প্ৰশাসন, এনজিঅ’ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ বিতৰণ কোম্পানীৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে ইতিমধ্যে দেশৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক প্ৰস্তুত কৰা আহাৰ আৰু ৰেচন যোগান ধৰিছে৷ দেশত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ বাবে লকডাউন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰে পৰা এই প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই থকা হৈছে আৰু এই ব্যৱস্থা বলবৎ থকালৈকে অব্যাহত ৰাখিব৷ ৪ মে’, ২০২০লৈকে নিগমে ৪.৫৮ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী, ১.২৬লাখ খাদ্যৰ পেকেট, ৯৬০০ লিটাৰ ছেনিটাইজাৰ, ৩৪০০ পিপিই কিট আৰু ৮৩,০০০ মাস্ক বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷
নৱৰত্ন অনা বেংকিং বিত্তীয় কোম্পানী, আৰইচি লিমিটেডে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শক্তি খণ্ডৰ বিত্তায়ন আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে৷ ১৯৬৯ চনত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা লাভ কৰা আৰইচি লিমিটেডে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ ৫০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷ ই সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ শক্তি খণ্ডত বিত্ত যোগান ধৰে৷ তদুপৰি, আৰইচিয়ে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্ৰাম জ্যোতি যোজনা(ডিডিইউজিজেৱাই) আৰু সৌভাগ্যৰ দৰে ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিৰ সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী সংস্থা হিচাপেও কাম কৰি আছে৷