Ministry of Power
REC Limited ties up with TajSATS to provide nutritious meals to frontline healthcare workers
4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks have been distributed by the PSU as of 24th May
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, is spearheading the mission to feed the medical staff in key government hospitals as well as poor daily wage labourers across the nation, through collaborative efforts.
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, has partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals will be delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.
At the same time, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown and will continue for the duration of the coronavirus lockdown. As of 24 May 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.

بجلی کی وزارت
آرای سی لمیٹیڈ نے ہراول دستے کے صحتی کارکنان کو تغذیہ سے مالامال کھانا فراہم کرنے کے لیے تاج ایس اے ٹی ایس کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا
4.58 لاکھ کلوگرام خوردنی اناج، 1.26 لاکھ کھانے کے پیکیٹ، 96 ہزار لیٹر سینی ٹائزرس، 3400 پی پی ای کٹس اور 83000 ماسک، 24 مئی تک سرکاری دائرہ کار کی صنعت کے ذریعے تقسیم کیے جاچکے ہیں
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت بجلی کے تحت مرکزی سرکاری دائرہ کارکی صنعت آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ، جو بھارت کی سب سے بڑی بجلی مالیاتی کمپنیوں میں بھی شمار ہوتی ہے، یہ ادارہ کلیدی سرکاری اسپتالوں میں طبی عملے کو کھانا فراہم کرنے کے مشن میں سرکردہ حیثیت کے ساتھ آگے آیا ہے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ملک بھر میں اشتراکی کوششوں کے ذریعے نادار یومیہ اجرت پر کام کرنے والے مزدوروں کو بھی کھانا فراہم کرنے کا کام کررہا ہے۔
آرای سی فاؤنڈیشن ، آرای سی لمیٹیڈ کا سی ایس آر بازو ہے، اس نے تاج ایس ای ٹی ایس کے ساتھ (آئی ایچ سی ایل اور ایس اے ٹی ایس لمیٹیڈ کی مشترکہ کمپنی) ایک معاہدہ کیا ہے، جس کے تحت صفدرجنگ اسپتال واقع نئی دلی میں طبی عملے کو خصوصی طور پر تیار کیے گیے تغذیہ آمیز کھانے پر مشتمل پیکیٹ فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔ نئی دلی کے ہراول دستے کے حفظان صحت کارکنان کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کے طور پر یومیہ 300 فوڈ پیکٹ بہم پہنچائے جارہے ہیں۔ 18ہزار سے زائد کھانے اس پہل قدمی کے توسط سے نئی دلی میں تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ آر ای سی نے مختلف النوع ضلع حکام، این جی او اور برقی ترسیلی کمپنیوں (ڈس کام) کے ساتھ بھی اشتراک کیا ہے اور ملک بھر میں ضرورت مندوں کو پکا ہوا کھانا اور راشن فراہم کررہی ہے۔ یہ قدم اس وقت اٹھایا گیا تھا ،جب ملک، ملک گیر پیمانے پر لاک ڈاؤن کے تحت آگیا تھا اور یہ کام کورونا وائرس لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران جاری رہے گا۔ 24 مئی 2020 تک کارپوریشن نے 4.58 لاکھ کلو گرام خوردنی اناج، 1.26 لاکھ کھانے کے پیکٹ، 96 ہزار سینی ٹائزرس، 3400 پی پی ای کٹس اور 83 ہزار ماسک تقسیم کیے تھے۔
آرای سی لمیٹیڈ (سابق دیہی برق کاری کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ) ایک نورتن این بی ایس سی ہے، جو بھارت بھر میں بجلی کے شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری اور ترقیات پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔ اس کا قیام 1969 میں عمل میں آیا تھا اور اس ادارے نے اپنے آپریشن کے شعبے میں 50برس سے زائد مکمل کرلیے ہیں۔ یہ ادارہ مکمل بجلی شعبے کے ویلیو چین کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آر ای سی حکومت ہند کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں مثلاً دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) سوبھاگیہ وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں بھی ایک ناڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔