Ministry of Power
REC Limited ties up with TajSATS to provide nutritious meals to frontline healthcare workers
4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks have been distributed by the PSU as of 24th May
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a central PSU under Ministry of Power and one of India’s largest power financiers, is spearheading the mission to feed the medical staff in key government hospitals as well as poor daily wage labourers across the nation, through collaborative efforts.
REC Foundation, the CSR arm of REC Limited, has partnered with TajSATS (a joint venture of IHCL and SATS Ltd) to distribute specially-made nutritious meal packets for medical staff in Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi. Every day, 300 food packets are being delivered as a gesture of gratitude to the frontline healthcare warriors of New Delhi. Over 18,000 meals will be delivered in New Delhi through this initiative.
At the same time, REC in collaboration with various district authorities, NGOs and electricity distribution companies (DISCOMS) is already providing cooked meals and ration to the needy across the nation. This initiative was started when the country went under a nation-wide lockdown and will continue for the duration of the coronavirus lockdown. As of 24 May 2020, the corporation has distributed more than 4.58 lacs Kilograms of food grains, 1.26 lac meal packets, 9600 litres of sanitizers, 3400 PPE kits and 83000 masks.
REC Limited (formerly Rural Electrification Corporation Limited) is a Navratna NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years in the area of its operations. It provides financial assistance across the power-sector value chain. Apart from this, REC is also the nodal agency for Govt. of India flagship schemes in the Power sector like Deendayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY), Saubhagya, etc.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी लिमिटेड ने अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को पौष्टिक आहार उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ताजसैट्स के साथ समझौता किया
आर ई सी लिमिटेड ने 24 मई तक 4.58 लाख किलोग्राम खाद्यान्न, भोजन के 1.26 लाख पैकेट, 9,600 लीटर सैनिटाइजर, 3400 पीपीई किट और 83,000 मास्क वितरित किए
26 MAY 2020 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केंद्रीय उपक्रम और भारत के बड़े ऊर्जा वित्तदाताओं में से एक आर ई सी लिमिटेड प्रमुख सरकारी अस्पतालों के चिकित्सा कर्मियों के साथ साथ पूरे देश में दिहाड़ी पर काम करने वाले गरीब श्रमिकों को सहयोगपूर्ण कोशिशों के जरिए भोजन खिलाने के मिशन की अगुवाई कर रहा है।
आर ई सी लिमिटेड की सीएसआर इकाई आर ई सी फाउंडेशन ने नई दिल्ली स्थित सफदरजंग अस्पताल के चिकित्सा कर्मियों को विशेष तौर पर निर्मित पौष्टिक भोजन के पैकेट देने के लिए ताजसैट्स (आईएचसीएल और एसएटीएस लिमिटेड के संयुक्त उपक्रम) को अपना पार्टनर बनाया है। नई दिल्ली में अग्रिम पंक्ति के स्वास्थ योद्धाओं के प्रति कृतज्ञता के भाव के रूप में हर रोज भोजन के 300 पैकेट उन्हें पहुंचाए जा रहे हैं। इस पहल के जरिए नई दिल्ली में भोजन के 18 हजार से अधिक पैकेट वितरित किए जाएंगे।
इसके साथ ही विभिन्न जिला प्राधिकरणों, एनजीओ और विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्कॉम्स) के सहयोग से आर ई सी पहले से ही पूरे देश में जरूरतमंदों को पकाया भोजन और राशन उपलब्ध करा रही है। यह पहल उस वक्त शुरू हुई थी जब पूरे देश में राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन लागू था और यह लॉकडाउन रहने तक जारी रहेगी। 24 मई, 2020 तक आर ई सी लिमिटेड 4.58 किलोग्राम से अधिक खाद्यान्न, भोजन के 1.26 लाख पैकेट, 9,600 लीटर सैनिटाइजर, 3400 पीपीपी किट और 83,000 मास्कों का वितरण कर चुकी है।
आर ई सी लिमिटेड (ग्रामीण विद्युतीकरण लिमिटेड) एक नवरत्न एनबीएफसी है जो पूरे देश में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र वित्त पोषण और विकास का काम करती है। 1969 में स्थापित आर ई सी लिमिटेड ने अपने संचालन क्षेत्र में 50 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं। यह पूरे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र मूल्य श्रृंखला में वित्तीय मदद उपलब्ध कराता है। इसके अलावा आर ई सी भारत सरकार की दीनदयाल उपाध्याय ग्राम ज्योति योजना (डीडीयू जीजेवाई), सौभाग्य इत्यादि जैसी महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाओं की नोडल एजेंसी भी है ।