Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Health Secretary interacts with 5 States that are seeing upsurge in incoming returning migrant workers
26 MAY 2020 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Preeti Sudan, Health Secretary and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD, MoHFW along with senior officers of the Health Ministry held a high-level review meeting (through video conference) with the Chief Secretaries, Health Secretaries and NHM Directors of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh. These states are witnessing a surge in COVID-19 cases since the last three weeks as lockdown rules have been eased and inter-state migration has been allowed.
The States were briefed on the individual case trajectory with respect to case fatality rate, doubling time, testing per million and confirmation percentage. Factors that need to be focused for effective containment strategy were pointed out such as perimeter control, diligent house to house survey through special surveillance teams, testing, active contact tracing and effective clinical management were highlighted. It was also emphasized that each containment zone has to be analysed to check the trends and adopt course correction measures through proper formation and implementation of micro plans. The activities within the Buffer Zone were also reiterated.
It was reiterated that States need to pay focused attention on assessing the existing the available health infrastructure in terms of quarantine centres, hospitals with ICU/Ventilator/oxygen beds etc., and to strengthen them looking at the need assessment for the next two months. Use of data emerging from Aarogya Setu was also pointed out to the participating States.
Regarding non-COVID essential health services, States were reminded that immediate measures need to be taken to continue essential health programs for TB, Leprosy, COPD, Non-communicable diseases like hypertension, diabetes, treatment for injuries and trauma due to accidents need to be continued.
It was advised that Mobile Medical Units (MMUs) can be stationed at quarantine centres; temporary sub-health centres could be set up in existing buildings and additional frontline workers like RBSK teams can be utilized. It was advised the link with Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres needs to be established so that immediate health check-ups can be arranged. Tele-medicine services can to be rolled out from these centres. Temporary sub health centres could also be operationalised in existing buildings with additional deployment of health workers.
To meet with the surge in incoming migrant workers, ASHAs and ANMs can be given additional incentives. The States were advised to ensure implementation of PPE guidelines with respect to the outreach teams. States were asked to rope in NOGs, SHGs, private hospitals, volunteer groups etc., for augmenting their strength. The States were advised to pay special attention to vulnerable groups like pregnant women, under 5 yrs children, elderly, those with co-morbidities and also mobilize the Anganwadi workforce in the districts. It was stressed that nutrition needs to be checked among children under the age of five and recommend them to nutrition rehabilitation centres (NRCs).
States were requested to take follow-up actions as per the detailed discussion and deliberations held at the VC today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਘਰ ਪਰਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ
26 MAY 2020 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਤੀ ਸੂਦਨ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਐੱਸਡੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ । ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ, ਡਬਲਿੰਗ ਟਾਈਮ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਲਈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਪੈਰੀਮੀਟਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਘਰ-ਘਰ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਜਾਂਚ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਕਨਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਬਫਰ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ/ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ/ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਬੈੱਡ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸਿਹਤ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਕਲਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਆਰੋਗਯ ਸੇਤੂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕੋਵਿਡ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਟੀਬੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਠ ਰੋਗ, ਸੀਓਪੀਡੀ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਉੱਚ ਰਕਤਚਾਪ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਚੋਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਟਰਾਮਾ ਲਈ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਯੂ) ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਉਪ-ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਐੱਸਕੇ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ - ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਟੈਲੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਪ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਐੱਨਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ। ਰਾਜ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਓਜੀ, ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ, ਨਿਜੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਸਵੈ-ਸੇਵੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਣ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਗਰਭਵਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ, ਸਹਿ-ਰੁਗਣਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਗਨਵਾੜੀ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ। ਇਹ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਐੱਨਆਰਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਵਰਤੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਦੇਖੋ।