Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3274 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 across the country and transports more than 44 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days
Distributes more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
Trains running today are not facing any congestion
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020, a total of 3274 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 44 lacs passengers have reached their home state by these “Shramik Special” trains. On 25.05.2020, 223 Shramik Specials were moving 2.8 lacs passengers.
IRCTC distributed more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of Special Trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 25 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 3274 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 25 ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 44 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 74 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਅੱਜ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਭੀੜ ਨਹੀਂ
ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰੇਲਵੇ 12 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 200 ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਉਣ - ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ 25 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 3274 “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ “ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ” ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 44 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। 25.05.2020 ਨੂੰ 223 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ 2.8 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 74 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਾਇਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਚਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀੜ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਰੇਲਵੇ 12 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ 15 ਜੋੜੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ 200 ਹੋਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।