Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3274 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 across the country and transports more than 44 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days
Distributes more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
Trains running today are not facing any congestion
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020, a total of 3274 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 44 lacs passengers have reached their home state by these “Shramik Special” trains. On 25.05.2020, 223 Shramik Specials were moving 2.8 lacs passengers.
IRCTC distributed more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of Special Trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ২৫শে মে পর্যন্ত ৩ হাজার ২৭৪টি ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন চালিয়েছে, বিগত ২৫ দিনে ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে ৪৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রীকে নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ মে, ২০২০
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের কাছ থেকে অনুমতি পাওয়ার পর বিশেষ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন স্থানে আটকে পড়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, তীর্থযাত্রী, পর্যটক, শিক্ষার্থী এবং অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য ভারতীয় রেল পয়লা মে থেকে ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।
২৫শে মে পর্যন্ত দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে মোট ৩ হাজার ২৭৪টি ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন চালানো হয়েছে। ৪৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রীকে এই ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেনের মাধ্যমে তাদের গন্তব্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। শুধুমাত্র ২৫শে মে-তে ২২৩টি ‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেনে ২.৮ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করেছে।
আইআরসিটিসি পরিযায়ী যাত্রীদের বিনামূল্যে ৭৪ লক্ষের বেশি খাবারের প্যাকেট এবং ১ কোটিরও বেশি জলের বোতল বিতরণ করেছে।
এদিনের যাত্রাপথে কোনো ট্রেনই যানজট সমস্যার মধ্যে পড়েনি।
‘শ্রমিক স্পেশাল’ ট্রেন ছাড়াও দিল্লীকে সংযু্ক্ত করে রেল ১৫ জোড়া বিশেষ ট্রেন চালু করেছে এবং পয়লা জুন থেকে আরও ২০০টি ট্রেন চালানোর পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।