Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalises 3274 “Shramik Special” trains till 25th May, 2020 across the country and transports more than 44 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains in 25 days
Distributes more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants
Trains running today are not facing any congestion
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special trains connecting New Delhi from 12th May and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 25th May 2020, a total of 3274 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 44 lacs passengers have reached their home state by these “Shramik Special” trains. On 25.05.2020, 223 Shramik Specials were moving 2.8 lacs passengers.
IRCTC distributed more than 74 lakh free meals and more than 1 crore water bottles to travelling migrants.
It may be noted that trains running today are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik Specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of Special Trains connecting New Delhi and plans to start 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 25 मई, 2020 तक देश भर में 3274 “श्रमिक स्पेशल” ट्रेनें चलाई और 25 दिन में श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के जरिये 44 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों को उनके गृह राज्यों तक पहुंचाया
यात्रा करने वाले प्रवासियों के बीच 74 लाख से अधिक मुफ्त भोजन और 1 करोड़ से अधिक पानी की बोतलें वितरित की गई आज चल रही ट्रेनों में कोई भीड़भाड़ नहीं
श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के अलावा, रेलवे 12 मई से नई दिल्ली से 15 जोड़ी स्पेशल ट्रेनें चला रहा है और 1 जून, 2020 से उसकी समय सारणी के साथ 200 और ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना
26 MAY 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष रेलगाड़ियों द्वारा विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और अन्य व्यक्तियों को लाने-ले जाने के संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश के बाद, भारतीय रेलवे ने 1 मई, 2020 से “श्रमिक स्पेशल” ट्रेनें चलाने का फैसला किया था।
विभिन्न राज्यों से 25 मई, 2020 तक देश भर में कुल 3274 "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनें चलाई गई। इन "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनों से 44 लाख से अधिक यात्री अपने गंतव्य तक पहुँच चुके हैं। 25.05.2020 को 223 श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें 2.8 लाख यात्रियों को लेकर चल रही थीं।
आईआरसीटीसी ने यात्रा करने वाले प्रवासियों के बीच 74 लाख से अधिक मुफ्त भोजन और 1 करोड़ से अधिक पानी की बोतलें वितरित की।
यह बात गौर करने लायक है कि आज चल रही ट्रेनों को भीड़भाड़ का सामना नहीं करना पड़ा है।
श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के अलावा, रेलवे 12 मई से नई दिल्ली से 15 जोड़ी स्पेशल ट्रेनें चला रहा है और उसकी 1 जून, 2020 से समय सारणी के साथ 200 और ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना है।