Ministry of Textiles
Proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are now being tested and certified by Nine authorized laboratories
The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19 and as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Procurement agencies advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get them test checked from the approved laboratories
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PPE Coveralls in India are manufactured keeping in view of the safety of the health professionals as the most important criteria. The proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are tested and certified by Nine (9) authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19, and tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for ‘Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test’. The PPE is designed to be resistant to passage of any fluid or aerosol particle for complete protection of its user.
All government procurement agencies and private hospitals have been advised to procure the materials from Certified Agencies having Unique Certified Codes printed on the inside of the Coveralls. The users and procurement agencies are requested to procure materials from the Certified Manufacturers after verification of the Certificates on the weblink provided on the Ministry of Textiles website www.texmin.nic.in. Further, the procurement agencies are advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get these samples test checked from the nine (9) approved laboratories whose details are available on www.texmin.nic.in.

ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
PPE സുരക്ഷാ കവചങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് സാമ്പിളുകള്‍ ഒമ്പത് അംഗീകൃത ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ച് സര്ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നൽകുന്നു
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 26, 2020
കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രത്യേക സാങ്കേതിക മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ പ്രകാരം, PPE സുരക്ഷ കവചങ്ങളുടെ പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് സാമ്പിളുകള്‍ ഒമ്പത് അംഗീകൃത ലബോറട്ടറികള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ച് സര്ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നല്കുന്നു . കോവിഡ് - 19 നുള്ള ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനാ മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങളും ISO 16603 ക്ലാസ് 3 മാനദണ്ഡവും, സിന്തറ്റിക് ബ്ലഡ് പെനിട്രേഷന്‍ റെസിസ്റ്റന്സും പരിശോധിച്ചാണ് PPE സുരക്ഷാ കവചങ്ങൾക്ക് സര്ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് നല്കുന്നത്. ഒരു തരത്തിലുള്ള ദ്രാവകമോ, എയറോസോള് പദാര്ത്ഥമോ ശരീരത്തിനുള്ളിലേയ്ക്ക് കടക്കാതെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്ന PPE സുരക്ഷാ കവചങ്ങൾ ഉപയോക്താവിന് പൂര്ണ സംരക്ഷണം നല്കാന്‍ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചുള്ളതാണ്.
എല്ലാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഏജന്സികളും സ്വകാര്യ ആശുപത്രികളും സര്ട്ടിഫൈഡ് ഏജന്സികളില്‍ നിന്നു മാത്രമേ PPE കവചങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാവൂ എന്നാണ് നിർദ്ദേശം. PPE കിറ്റിനുള്ളില്‍ പ്രത്യേക സര്ട്ടിഫൈഡ് കോഡ് പ്രിന്റ് ചെയ്തിരിക്കണം. ടെക്സ്റ്റൈല് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ www.texmin.nic.in എന്ന വെബ്സൈറ്റിലുള്ള വെബ്ലിങ്കില്‍ അംഗീകൃത ഉല്പ്പാദകരുടെ സര്ട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് വിവരങ്ങള്‍ നല്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതു പരിശോധിച്ചതിനുശേഷം മാത്രമേ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളും ഏജന്സികളും PPE സുരക്ഷാ കവചങ്ങൾ വാങ്ങാവൂ എന്ന് നിര്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതു കൂടാതെ, അംഗീകൃത PPE സുരക്ഷാ കവച വിതരണക്കാരില്‍ നിന്നും ചില കിറ്റുകള്‍ വാങ്ങി 9 ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അംഗീകൃത ലബോറട്ടറികളില്‍ പരിശോധിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. അംഗീകൃത ലബോറട്ടറികളുടെ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ www.texmin.nic.in എന്ന വെബ്സൈറ്റില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.