Ministry of Textiles
Proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are now being tested and certified by Nine authorized laboratories
The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19 and as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Procurement agencies advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get them test checked from the approved laboratories
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PPE Coveralls in India are manufactured keeping in view of the safety of the health professionals as the most important criteria. The proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are tested and certified by Nine (9) authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19, and tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for ‘Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test’. The PPE is designed to be resistant to passage of any fluid or aerosol particle for complete protection of its user.
All government procurement agencies and private hospitals have been advised to procure the materials from Certified Agencies having Unique Certified Codes printed on the inside of the Coveralls. The users and procurement agencies are requested to procure materials from the Certified Manufacturers after verification of the Certificates on the weblink provided on the Ministry of Textiles website www.texmin.nic.in. Further, the procurement agencies are advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get these samples test checked from the nine (9) approved laboratories whose details are available on www.texmin.nic.in.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
परीक्षण के लिए बनाए गए पीपीई कवरॉल के प्रोटो-टाइप नमूनों का अब नौ अधिकृत प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा परीक्षण और प्रमाणित किया जा रहा है
परीक्षण मानक कोविड-19 के लिए निर्धारित डब्ल्यूएचओ के दिशा-निर्देशों और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित तकनीकी मानकों के अनुरूप हैं
खरीद एजेंसियों को समय-समय पर पीपीई कवरॉल के यादृच्छिक नमूने एकत्र करने और उन्हें अनुमोदित प्रयोगशालाओं से जांच करवाने की सलाह दी गई है
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) कवरॉल स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण मानदंडों के अनुरूप बनाये जा रहे हैं। परीक्षण के लिए बनाए गए पीपीई कवरॉल के प्रोटो-टाइप नमूनों का स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित तकनीकी विशिष्टताओं के अनुसार नौ (9) अधिकृत प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा परीक्षण और प्रमाणित किया जा रहा है। भारत में व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) कवरॉल स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की सुरक्षा के महत्वपूर्ण मानदंडों के अनुरूप बनाये जा रहे हैं। परीक्षण मानक कोविड-19 के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन डब्ल्यूएचओ के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप हैं, और 60 सिंथेटिक रक्त प्रवेश प्रतिरोध परीक्षण के लिए आईएसओ 16603 श्रेणी 3 और उससे अधिक के तय मानक अनुसार जांचे जाते हैं। पीपीई को उपयोगकर्ता की पूर्ण सुरक्षा के लिए इस तरह से बनाया गया है कि उसमें कोई तरल पदार्थ या हवा में तैरते सूक्ष्म ठोस कण प्रवेश न कर सकें।
सभी सरकारी खरीद एजेंसियों और निजी अस्पतालों को ऐसी प्रमाणित एजेंसियों से सामग्रियों की खरीद करने की सलाह दी गई है, जिनके बनाए हुए कवरॉल के अंदर विशिष्ट प्रमाणित कोड मुद्रित हों। उपयोगकर्ताओं और खरीद एजेंसियों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वह कपड़ा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.texmin.nic.in पर उपलब्ध कराए गए वेबलिंक पर प्रमाणपत्रों के सत्यापन के बाद ही प्रमाणित निर्माताओं से सामग्री खरीदें। इसके अलावा, खरीद एजेंसियों को समय-समय पर पीपीई कवरॉल की आपूर्ति खेप से यादृच्छिक नमूने एकत्र कर इन नमूनों की जांच नौ (9) अनुमोदित प्रयोगशालाओं से कराने की सलाह दी गई है। प्रयोगशालाओं का ब्यौरा www.texmin.nic.in पर उपलब्ध है।