Ministry of Textiles
Proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are now being tested and certified by Nine authorized laboratories
The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19 and as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Procurement agencies advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get them test checked from the approved laboratories
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PPE Coveralls in India are manufactured keeping in view of the safety of the health professionals as the most important criteria. The proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are tested and certified by Nine (9) authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19, and tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for ‘Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test’. The PPE is designed to be resistant to passage of any fluid or aerosol particle for complete protection of its user.
All government procurement agencies and private hospitals have been advised to procure the materials from Certified Agencies having Unique Certified Codes printed on the inside of the Coveralls. The users and procurement agencies are requested to procure materials from the Certified Manufacturers after verification of the Certificates on the weblink provided on the Ministry of Textiles website www.texmin.nic.in. Further, the procurement agencies are advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get these samples test checked from the nine (9) approved laboratories whose details are available on www.texmin.nic.in.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋ-ਟਾਈਪ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਨੌਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹਨ
ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਹੇਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋ-ਟਾਈਪ ਦੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਰਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਕੇਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਆਈਐੱਸਓ-16603 ਕਲਾਸ 3 ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੇ ‘ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਬਲੱਡ ਪੈਨੀਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਸਟੈਂਸ ਟੈਸਟ’ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੈਸਟ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਝੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਪੀਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਤਰਲ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਜਾਂ ਹਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੈਰਦੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਠੋਸ ਕਣ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਵਰਆਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕੋਡ ਛਪੇ ਹੋਣ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.texmin.nic.in 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵੈੱਬ ਲਿੰਕ' ਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਦੀ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਖਰੀਦਣ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖਰੀਦ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਵਰਆਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਖੇਪ ‘ਚੋਂ ਰੈਂਡਮ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਂਪਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੌਂ (9) ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵੇ www.texmin.nic.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।