Ministry of Textiles
Proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are now being tested and certified by Nine authorized laboratories
The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19 and as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Procurement agencies advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get them test checked from the approved laboratories
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PPE Coveralls in India are manufactured keeping in view of the safety of the health professionals as the most important criteria. The proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are tested and certified by Nine (9) authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19, and tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for ‘Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test’. The PPE is designed to be resistant to passage of any fluid or aerosol particle for complete protection of its user.
All government procurement agencies and private hospitals have been advised to procure the materials from Certified Agencies having Unique Certified Codes printed on the inside of the Coveralls. The users and procurement agencies are requested to procure materials from the Certified Manufacturers after verification of the Certificates on the weblink provided on the Ministry of Textiles website www.texmin.nic.in. Further, the procurement agencies are advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get these samples test checked from the nine (9) approved laboratories whose details are available on www.texmin.nic.in.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పీపీఈ కవచాల ప్రోటో-టైప్ నమూనాలను పరీక్షించి, ధృవీకరించిన తొమ్మిది అధీకృత ప్రయోగశాలలు
డబ్ల్యూహెచ్‌వో మార్గదర్శకాలు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య&కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచనలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్రమాణాలు
పీపీఈ కవరాల్ లాట్ల నుంచి ర్యాండమ్‌గా నమూనాలను సేకరించి, పరీక్షించాలని సేకరణ సంస్థలకు సూచనలు
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొవిడ్‌ నియంత్రణకు పాటుపడుతున్న ఆరోగ్య నిపుణుల రక్షణకు అత్యంత భద్రత ఇస్తూ, మన దేశంలో పీపీఈ కవచాలను ఉత్పత్తి చేస్తున్నారు. వీటికి సంబంధించిన ప్రోటో-టైప్ పరీక్ష నమూనాలను.., కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించిన సాంకేతిక ప్రమాణాల ప్రకారం తొమ్మిది అధీకృత ప్రయోగశాలలు పరీక్షించి, ధృవీకరించాయి. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా, ఐఎస్‌వో 16603 క్లాస్‌ 3 ప్రకారం, "సింథటిక్ బ్లడ్ పెనెట్రేషన్ రెసిస్టెన్స్ టెస్ట్" ప్రమాణాలకు పైబడి ఈ పరీక్షలు సాగాయి. పీపీఈల లోపలకు ఏరోసోల్‌ కణాలుగానీ, ద్రవాలు గానీ చేరకుండా అడ్డుకునేలా, ధరించిన వ్యక్తికి పూర్తి భద్రత ఉండేలా వీటిని రూపొందించారు.
కవరాల్స్‌ లోపలి భాగంలో ప్రత్యేక సర్టిఫైడ్ కోడ్‌లు ముద్రించిన అధీకృత సంస్థల నుంచే సామగ్రిని సేకరించాలని అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ సేకరణ సంస్థలు, ప్రైవేట్ ఆసుపత్రులకు సూచించారు. జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ www.texmin.nic.in లో పొందుపరిచిన వెబ్‌ లింక్‌లో ధృవపత్రాలను నిర్ధారించుకున్న తర్వాతే, ధృవీకృత తయారీదారుల నుంచి సామగ్రి తీసుకోవాలని వినియోగదారులు, సేకరణ సంస్థలను అభ్యర్థించారు. పీపీఈ కవచాల లాట్ల నుంచి ర్యాండమ్‌గా నమూనాలను సేకరించి, ఆమోదం పొందిన తొమ్మిది ప్రయోగశాలల్లో పరీక్షించాలని సేకరణ సంస్థలకు సూచించారు. ఈ తొమ్మిది ప్రయోగశాలల వివరాలు www.texmin.nic.in లో ఉన్నాయి.