Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders' Conference
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic will now be organised in two phases. The first phase of the conference is scheduled from 27 to 29 May 2020 and the second phase in last week of June 2020.
The apex level leadership of Indian Army will brainstorm on current emerging security and administrative challenges and chart the future course for Indian Army. To ensure due diligence, decisions are taken through collegiate system comprising Army commanders and senior officers.
During the first phase which will be organised at South Block, various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources will be discussed.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு.
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chennai
2020 ஏப்ரல் மாதம் நடைபெற வேண்டிய ஆண்டுக்கு இருமுறை நடைபெறும் உயர்மட்ட நிகழ்வான ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மாநாடு கோவிட்-19 காரணமாக ஒத்திவைக்கப்பட்டது. கருத்தியல் நிலை விவாதங்களுடன், முக்கிய கொள்கை முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்படக்கூடிய இந்த மாநாடு தற்போது இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநாட்டின் முதல் கட்டம் 2020 மே 27 முதல் 29 வரையிலும், இரண்டாவது கட்டம் 2020 ஜூன் கடைசி வாரத்திலும் நடைபெறும்.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் உயர்மட்டத் தலைமை, நடப்புப் பாதுகாப்பு நிலவரம், நிர்வாகச் சவால்கள் ஆகியவை பற்றி அலசி ஆராய்ந்து, இந்திய ராணுவத்துக்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டத்தை வகுக்கும். விடாமுயற்சியை உறுதி செய்யும் பொருட்டு, ராணுவத் தளபதிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைக் கொண்ட குழு மூலமாக முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்படும்.
தில்லி, சவுத் பிளாக்கில் நடைபெறவுள்ள முதல் கட்ட மாநாட்டில், பாதுகாப்புப் போக்குவரத்து, மனித ஆற்றல் உள்ளிட்ட ஆய்வு விஷயங்கள் உள்பட பல்வேறு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் நிர்வாக விஷயங்கள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கப்படும்.