Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders' Conference
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic will now be organised in two phases. The first phase of the conference is scheduled from 27 to 29 May 2020 and the second phase in last week of June 2020.
The apex level leadership of Indian Army will brainstorm on current emerging security and administrative challenges and chart the future course for Indian Army. To ensure due diligence, decisions are taken through collegiate system comprising Army commanders and senior officers.
During the first phase which will be organised at South Block, various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources will be discussed.

وزارت دفاع
فوجی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس اپریل 2020 میں منعقد کی جانی تھی، لیکن کووڈ19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر اسے منسوخ کرنا پڑ گیا تھا۔ تاہم اب یہ کانفرنس دو مرحلوں میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس کانفرنس کا پہلا مرحلہ 27 سے 29 مئی 2020 تک اور دوسرا مرحلہ جون 2020 کے آخری ہفتہ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔قابل ذکر ہے کہ فوجی کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی کانفرنس ہے جو سال میں دو بار منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔اس کانفرنس میں سوچ کی سطح پر غور وفکر کیا جاتا ہے اور اہم فیصلوں کے ساتھ اس کا اختتام ہوتا ہے۔
بھارتی فوج کی اعلیٰ سطح کی قیادت موجودہ ابھرتی ہوئی سیکورٹی اور انتظامی چیلنجوں پر صلاح ومشورہ کرے گی اور ہندوستانی فوج کے لئے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کو وضع کرے گی۔ مناسب حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے فوجی کمانڈروں اور فوج کے سینئر افسروں پر مشتمل کالیجیٹ نظام کے ذریعہ فیصلے کئے جاتے ہیں۔
پہلے مرحلے کے دوران جو ساؤتھ بلاک میں منعقد ہوگی۔ آپریشنل اور انتظامی امور سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کیا جائے گا، ساتھ ہی ساتھ لاجیسٹک اور انسانی وسائل سے متعلق مطالعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال ہوگا۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
27-05-2020
U-2815