Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders' Conference
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic will now be organised in two phases. The first phase of the conference is scheduled from 27 to 29 May 2020 and the second phase in last week of June 2020.
The apex level leadership of Indian Army will brainstorm on current emerging security and administrative challenges and chart the future course for Indian Army. To ensure due diligence, decisions are taken through collegiate system comprising Army commanders and senior officers.
During the first phase which will be organised at South Block, various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources will be discussed.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സേനാ കമാന്‍ഡര്‍മാരുടെ സമ്മേളനം
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 26, 2020
സേനാ കമാന്‍ഡര്‍മാരുടെ ഉന്നതതല ദ്വിവാര്‍ഷിക സമ്മേളനം രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളായി നടത്താന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ആദ്യഘട്ടം മെയ് 27 മുതല്‍ 29 വരെയും രണ്ടാംഘട്ടം ജൂണ്‍ അവസാന ആഴ്ചയിലും നടക്കും. കോവിഡ് 19 നെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് ഏപ്രിലില്‍ നടക്കേണ്ടിയിരുന്ന സമ്മേളനം മാറ്റിവയ്ക്കുകയായിരുന്നു.
സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, നിലവിലെ സുരക്ഷാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും, ഭരണപരമായ വെല്ലുവിളികളും വിലയിരുത്തുകയും, ഭാവി പരിപാടികള്‍ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്യും. സേനാ കമാന്‍ഡര്‍മാര്‍, മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്ന കൊളീജിയറ്റ് സംവിധാനമാണ് തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നത്.