Ministry of Defence
Army Commanders' Conference
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Army Commanders' Conference, an apex level biannual event which facilitates conceptual level deliberations culminating in important policy decisions scheduled for April 2020 and postponed due to COVID-19 pandemic will now be organised in two phases. The first phase of the conference is scheduled from 27 to 29 May 2020 and the second phase in last week of June 2020.
The apex level leadership of Indian Army will brainstorm on current emerging security and administrative challenges and chart the future course for Indian Army. To ensure due diligence, decisions are taken through collegiate system comprising Army commanders and senior officers.
During the first phase which will be organised at South Block, various aspects pertaining to operational and administrative issues including studies pertaining to logistics and human resources will be discussed.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
26 MAY 2020 6:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੈਨਾ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣੀ ਸੀ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨੀ ਪੈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 27 ਤੋਂ 29 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਪੜਾਅ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਰਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਮੰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਬਰੀਕੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਕਾਲਜੀਏਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਲਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਕਮਾਂਡਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਫਸਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਊਥ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।