Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To deal with COVID-19, CIPET to take up R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care; manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines
CIEPT Centres at Murthal, Jaipur, Madurai and Lucknow have developed face shield as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronavirus'
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with COVID-19 pandemic Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET) a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is to take up Research and Development ( R&D) initiatives in the areas of Health Care, like Manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines.
CIPET has stated that as per the directives from Cabinet Secretariat CIPET has been advised to take up the R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care. Accordingly, Testing Facilities for PPE and allied products as per the ISO/ WHO guidelines and National Accreditation Board for testing & calibration Laboratories ( NABL) accreditation at the three CIPET :institute of plastic Technology (IPT) centres, namely, IPTs Bhubaneswar, Chennai, and Lucknow will be ready shortly.
CIPET: centre for Skilling and technical support (CSTS )Murthal had developed a 'Face Shield' to help health workers, farmers, labourers, police personnel etc. as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronovirus'.
CIPET:CSTS, Jaipur; CIPET:IPT Lucknow and CIPET:CSTS Madurai were Developed Face Shield and the Production of Frames are in progress.
CIPET had expanded its capacity to test food grain packaging in order to support the essential service as per the directive of administrative ministry.
A nine member core-team has been constituted to take initiative to overcome the hurdles and accordingly it is proposed to start On-line training programs and door services to the industry for rendering technology support. Similarly, CIPET proposed to run in three shift basis with minimum manpower; maintaining social distance.
To support the distress situation of COVID 19 pandemic, CIPET has undertaken Community Welfare by contributing to PM CARES Fund and also to Local body / Municipal Corporation / State Govt. authorities. All employees of CIPET have together contributed one day’s salary, a sum of Rs.18.25 lakhs to the PM CARES Fund.
CIPET has so far contributed Rs.85.50 Lakhs to various Local bodies / Municipal Corporations/ State Govt. authorities with due approval of the Competent Authorities of CIPET, to mitigate the plight being faced by sufferers and migrant labourers by way of providing food and shelter in the wake of lock down enforced by Govt. of India as a result of spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19).

ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ/ଆଇଏସଓ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁସାରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା, ଉତ୍ପାଦନ, ପିପିଇ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଜିନିଷର ପ୍ରମାଣନ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ସିପେଟ
• ମୁର୍ଥଲ, ଜୟପୁର, ମଦୁରାଇ ଏବଂ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌସ୍ଥିତ ସିପେଟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି କରୋନା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରସାୟନ ଓ ସାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଯାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ସିପେଟ) ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ଏହା ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ (ଡବ୍ଲଏଚଓ) ଓ ଭାରତ ମାନକ ସଂଗଠନ (ଆଇଏସଓ)ର ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସ୍ଵାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ଯେପରିକି ପିପିଇର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ପ୍ରମାଣନ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ।
ସିପେଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବାଳୟର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ୍ରମେ ସିପେଟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପମାନ ନେବ । ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଓ ଏହାର ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ବିଶ୍ଵ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ଆଇଏସଓ ଦ୍ଵାରା କରାଯିବ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସିପେଟର 3ଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର, ଚେନ୍ନାଇ ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌର ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଠାରେ ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର କରାଯିବ । ସିପେଟର ମୁର୍ଥଲ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କର୍ମୀ, କୃଷକ, ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ପୁଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ନିରୋଧି ଏକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପକରଣ ବିକଶିତ କରିଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଫେସ ସିଲ୍ଡ ବୋଲି ମଧ୍ୟ କୁହାଯାଉଛି । ସେହିପରି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ଲାଷ୍ଟିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ ଓ ମଦୁରାଇଠାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଫେସ ସିଲ୍ଡର ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ସିପେଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ପ୍ୟାକେଜିଂ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ଏଦିଗରେ ଥିବା ବାଧାବିଘ୍ନଗୁଡିକର ସାମନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ 9ଜଣିଆ ଦଳ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅନଲାଇନ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ସହାୟତା ପାଇଁ କାରଖାନାକୁ ଯାଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପଡୁଛି । ସିପେଟ ନ୍ୟୁନତମ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ ରକ୍ଷା କରି 3 ସିଫ୍ଟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛି । କୋଭିଡ-19 ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ଗମ୍ଭୀରତାକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି କରି ସିପେଟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାହାୟତା ପାଣ୍ଠି, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପୌର ମହାନିଗମ ଓ ସ୍ୱାୟତ୍ତ ଶାସନ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟତାର ହାତ ବଢାଇଛି । ସିପେଟର ସମସ୍ତ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଦିନକର ବେତନ ପ୍ରାୟ 18.25 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସହାୟତା ପାଣ୍ଠିକୁ ଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସିପେଟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ 85.50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ନିଜ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଅନୁମତିରେ ଏହି ଅର୍ଥ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଫସି ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ଆବାସ ଯୋଗାଇବା ବାବଦରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯାଇଛି ।