Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To deal with COVID-19, CIPET to take up R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care; manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines
CIEPT Centres at Murthal, Jaipur, Madurai and Lucknow have developed face shield as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronavirus'
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with COVID-19 pandemic Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET) a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is to take up Research and Development ( R&D) initiatives in the areas of Health Care, like Manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines.
CIPET has stated that as per the directives from Cabinet Secretariat CIPET has been advised to take up the R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care. Accordingly, Testing Facilities for PPE and allied products as per the ISO/ WHO guidelines and National Accreditation Board for testing & calibration Laboratories ( NABL) accreditation at the three CIPET :institute of plastic Technology (IPT) centres, namely, IPTs Bhubaneswar, Chennai, and Lucknow will be ready shortly.
CIPET: centre for Skilling and technical support (CSTS )Murthal had developed a 'Face Shield' to help health workers, farmers, labourers, police personnel etc. as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronovirus'.
CIPET:CSTS, Jaipur; CIPET:IPT Lucknow and CIPET:CSTS Madurai were Developed Face Shield and the Production of Frames are in progress.
CIPET had expanded its capacity to test food grain packaging in order to support the essential service as per the directive of administrative ministry.
A nine member core-team has been constituted to take initiative to overcome the hurdles and accordingly it is proposed to start On-line training programs and door services to the industry for rendering technology support. Similarly, CIPET proposed to run in three shift basis with minimum manpower; maintaining social distance.
To support the distress situation of COVID 19 pandemic, CIPET has undertaken Community Welfare by contributing to PM CARES Fund and also to Local body / Municipal Corporation / State Govt. authorities. All employees of CIPET have together contributed one day’s salary, a sum of Rs.18.25 lakhs to the PM CARES Fund.
CIPET has so far contributed Rs.85.50 Lakhs to various Local bodies / Municipal Corporations/ State Govt. authorities with due approval of the Competent Authorities of CIPET, to mitigate the plight being faced by sufferers and migrant labourers by way of providing food and shelter in the wake of lock down enforced by Govt. of India as a result of spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19).

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ/ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੂਰਥਲ, ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਮਦੁਰੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ) ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ/ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਮਿਲੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ , ਚੇਨਈ ਅਤੇ ਲਖਨਊ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ : ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਜ਼ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐੱਨਏਬੀਐੱਲ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ/ਆਈਐੱਸਓ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ - ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ : ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ), ਮੂਰਥਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆਤਮਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ: ਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ, ਜੈਪੁਰ; ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ : ਆਈਪੀਟੀ, ਲਖਨਊ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ : ਸੀਐੱਸਟੀਐੱਸ ਮਦੁਰੈ ਨੇ ਫੇਸ ਸ਼ੀਲਡਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਲਈ 9 ਮੈਂਬਰੀ ਕੋਰ-ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਦਦ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੋਰ ਸਰਵਿਸਜ਼ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼ਿਫਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ - ਦੂਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 1 ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਕੁੱਲ 18.25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ (ਕੋਵਿਡ – 19) ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਪੀੜਿਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੁਖ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਈਪੀਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ/ ਰਾਜ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 85.50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।