Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To deal with COVID-19, CIPET to take up R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care; manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines
CIEPT Centres at Murthal, Jaipur, Madurai and Lucknow have developed face shield as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronavirus'
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with COVID-19 pandemic Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET) a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is to take up Research and Development ( R&D) initiatives in the areas of Health Care, like Manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines.
CIPET has stated that as per the directives from Cabinet Secretariat CIPET has been advised to take up the R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care. Accordingly, Testing Facilities for PPE and allied products as per the ISO/ WHO guidelines and National Accreditation Board for testing & calibration Laboratories ( NABL) accreditation at the three CIPET :institute of plastic Technology (IPT) centres, namely, IPTs Bhubaneswar, Chennai, and Lucknow will be ready shortly.
CIPET: centre for Skilling and technical support (CSTS )Murthal had developed a 'Face Shield' to help health workers, farmers, labourers, police personnel etc. as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronovirus'.
CIPET:CSTS, Jaipur; CIPET:IPT Lucknow and CIPET:CSTS Madurai were Developed Face Shield and the Production of Frames are in progress.
CIPET had expanded its capacity to test food grain packaging in order to support the essential service as per the directive of administrative ministry.
A nine member core-team has been constituted to take initiative to overcome the hurdles and accordingly it is proposed to start On-line training programs and door services to the industry for rendering technology support. Similarly, CIPET proposed to run in three shift basis with minimum manpower; maintaining social distance.
To support the distress situation of COVID 19 pandemic, CIPET has undertaken Community Welfare by contributing to PM CARES Fund and also to Local body / Municipal Corporation / State Govt. authorities. All employees of CIPET have together contributed one day’s salary, a sum of Rs.18.25 lakhs to the PM CARES Fund.
CIPET has so far contributed Rs.85.50 Lakhs to various Local bodies / Municipal Corporations/ State Govt. authorities with due approval of the Competent Authorities of CIPET, to mitigate the plight being faced by sufferers and migrant labourers by way of providing food and shelter in the wake of lock down enforced by Govt. of India as a result of spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19).

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए सीआईपीईटी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास और डब्ल्यूएचओ/आईएसओ के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पीपीई एवं अन्य जरूरी उत्पादों को आधिकारिक रूप से प्रमाणित करने का काम शुरू करेगा
सीआईपीईटी के मुरुथल, जयपुर, मदुरै और लखनऊ केंद्रों ने कोरोना वायरस से निपटने के लिए सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण के रूप में फेस शील्ड विकसित किया है
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के तहत एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थान केंद्रीय प्लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीआईपीईटी) कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) और डब्ल्यूएचओ/ आईएसओ के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार पीपीई और अन्य जरूरी जरूरी उत्पादों को आधिकारिक रूप से प्रमाणित करने का काम शुरू करेगा।
सीआईपीईटी ने बताया है कि कैबिनेट सचिवालय की तरफ से मिले निर्देशों के अनुसार सीआईपीईटी को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास का काम शुरू करने की सलाह दी गई है। भुवनेश्वर, चेन्नई और लखनऊ के तीन सीआईपीईटी: प्लास्टिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान केंद्रों पर परीक्षण एवं अंशशोधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रमाणन बोर्ड प्रयोगशालाओं में पीपीई एवं सहायक उपकरणों की डब्ल्यूएचओ/आईएसओ के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार जांच के लिए परीक्षण सुविधा जल्द ही तैयार करा दी जाएगी।
सीआईपीईटी: कौशल एवं तकनीकी मदद केंद्र (सीएसटीएस), मुरुथल ने कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई में एक सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण के रूप में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, किसानों, श्रमिकों, पुलिसकर्मियों इत्यादि को सहायता करने प्रदान करने के लिए एक 'फेस शील्ड' विकसित किया है।
सीआईपीईटी: सीएसटीएस, जयपुर; सीआईपीईटी: आईपीटी, लखनऊ और सीआईपीईटी: सीएसटीएस मदुरै ने 'फेस शील्ड' विकसित किए थे और इससे किसानों का खेती का काम प्रगति पर है।
सीआईपीईटी ने आवश्यक सेवा को जारी रखने में मदद करने के लिए प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय के निर्देश पर खाद्यान्न पैकेजिंग की जांच के लिए अपनी क्षमता में विस्तार किया था।
बाधाओं को दूर करने की दिशा में कदम उठाने के लिए 9 सदस्यीय दल का गठन किया गया है और इसके अनुसार ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और तकनीकी मदद के लिए उद्योगों को डोर सर्विसेज शुरू करना प्रस्तावित है। इसी तरह सीआईपीईटी ने तीन शिफ्ट में एक-दूसरे से दूरी बनाए रखते हुए न्यूनतम श्रम शक्ति के साथ काम शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
कोविड-19 महामारी के संकट की स्थिति में मदद करने के लिए सीआईपीईटी ने पीएम केयर्स फंड और स्थानीय निकायों/नगर निगमों/राज्‍य सरकार प्राधिकरणों को भी आर्थिक मदद कर सामुदायिक कल्याण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है । सीआईपीईटी के सभी कर्मचारियों ने मिलकर 1 दिन का वेतन कुल 18.25 लाख रुपए पीएम केयर्स फंड में दिए हैं।
कोरोनावायरस कोविड-19 के फैलाव के चलते भारत सरकार द्वारा लागू लॉकडाउन की वजह से परेशानियों का सामना कर रहे पीड़ितों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों का दुख कम करने के लिए सीआईपीईटी ने सक्षम अधिकारियों की अनुमति से विभिन्न स्थानीय निकायों/नगर निगमों/राज्य प्राधिकरणों को अब तक कुल 85.50 लाख रुपये का योगदान किया है।