Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
To deal with COVID-19, CIPET to take up R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care; manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines
CIEPT Centres at Murthal, Jaipur, Madurai and Lucknow have developed face shield as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronavirus'
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
To deal with COVID-19 pandemic Central Institute of Plastics Engineering and Technology (CIPET) a premier national institution under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Govt. of India is to take up Research and Development ( R&D) initiatives in the areas of Health Care, like Manufacturing and Certifying PPE and other relevant products as per WHO/ ISO guidelines.
CIPET has stated that as per the directives from Cabinet Secretariat CIPET has been advised to take up the R&D initiatives in the areas of Health Care. Accordingly, Testing Facilities for PPE and allied products as per the ISO/ WHO guidelines and National Accreditation Board for testing & calibration Laboratories ( NABL) accreditation at the three CIPET :institute of plastic Technology (IPT) centres, namely, IPTs Bhubaneswar, Chennai, and Lucknow will be ready shortly.
CIPET: centre for Skilling and technical support (CSTS )Murthal had developed a 'Face Shield' to help health workers, farmers, labourers, police personnel etc. as a protective equipment to fight against 'Coronovirus'.
CIPET:CSTS, Jaipur; CIPET:IPT Lucknow and CIPET:CSTS Madurai were Developed Face Shield and the Production of Frames are in progress.
CIPET had expanded its capacity to test food grain packaging in order to support the essential service as per the directive of administrative ministry.
A nine member core-team has been constituted to take initiative to overcome the hurdles and accordingly it is proposed to start On-line training programs and door services to the industry for rendering technology support. Similarly, CIPET proposed to run in three shift basis with minimum manpower; maintaining social distance.
To support the distress situation of COVID 19 pandemic, CIPET has undertaken Community Welfare by contributing to PM CARES Fund and also to Local body / Municipal Corporation / State Govt. authorities. All employees of CIPET have together contributed one day’s salary, a sum of Rs.18.25 lakhs to the PM CARES Fund.
CIPET has so far contributed Rs.85.50 Lakhs to various Local bodies / Municipal Corporations/ State Govt. authorities with due approval of the Competent Authorities of CIPET, to mitigate the plight being faced by sufferers and migrant labourers by way of providing food and shelter in the wake of lock down enforced by Govt. of India as a result of spread of Corona Virus (COVID-19).

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کووڈ19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے سی آئی پی ای ٹی ، حفظان صحت ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور پی پی ای کو سند عطا کرنے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او؍آئی ایس او رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دیگر متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے تحقیق و ترقیات پر مبنی اقدامات کرے گا
مرتھل ، جے پور ، مدورئی او رلکھنؤ میں واقع سی آئی پی ای ٹی مراکز نے کورونا وائرس سے نبردآزمائی کے لئے تحفظاتی سازو سامان کے طور پر چہرے پر لگائے جانے والا شیلڈ وضع کیا ہے
27 MAY 2020 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ19 وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کےلئے کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے تحت مقتدر قومی ادارے سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پلاسٹکس انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ( سی آئی پی ای ٹی ) حفظان صحت کے شعبوں مثلاً پی پی ای کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور سند عطا کرنے اور ڈبلیو ایچ او ؍ آئی ایس او رہنما خطوط کے مطابق دیگر متعلقہ مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لئے تحقیق و ترقیات ، پہل قدمیوں کا آغاز کرے گا۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے کہا ہے کہ کابینہ سکریٹریٹ سے موصولہ ہدایات کے مطابق سی آئی پی ای ٹی کو حفظان صحت کے شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقیات حکمت عملیاں شروع کرنے کے لئے مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ اسی پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آئی ایس او؍ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط اور قومی منظوری بورڈ برائے ٹسٹنگ اور معیارات کے تعین سے متعلق تجربہ گاہ ( این اے بی ایل ) کے ذریعے پی پی ای اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کے لئے درکار آزمائشی سہولتیں سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے تین مراکز یعنی آئی پی ٹی ،بھونیشور، چنئی اور لکھنؤ میں فراہم کرائی گئی ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں جلد ہی متعلقہ کام شروع ہو جائے گا۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی: در اصل ہنرمندی اور تکنیکی امداد کا مرکز ہوتا ہے ۔ مرتھل میں واقع اس مرکز نے صحتی کارکنان ، کاشت کاروں ، مزدوروں اور پولیس عملے وغیرہ کے لئے ایک فیس شیلڈ بنایا ہے جو ان تمام افراد کو کورونا وائرس سے نبردآزمائی کے عمل میں تحفظاتی سازو سامان کے طور پر مدد دے گا۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی: جے پور میں واقع سی آئی پی ای ٹی: آئی پی ٹی لکھنؤ اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی: سی ایس ٹی ایس مدورئی کو فیس شیلڈ بنانے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور فریموں کی تیاری کا کام جاری ہے۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے انتظامی وزارت کی ہدایت پر لازمی خدمات میں مدد دینے کے لئے خوردنی اناج کی پیکیجنگ کی جانچ کی صلاحیت میں بھی توسیع کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں درپیش رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کےلئے 9 رکنی کور- ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی ہے تاکہ آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام اور دروازے دروازے والی خدمات صنعتوں کو فراہم کی جا سکیں یعنی انہیں ٹیکنالوجی امداد بہم پہنچائی جا سکے ۔ اسی طریقے سے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کم سے کم افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ، سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھتے ہوئے تین شفٹوں کی بنیاد پر کام کرنے کی تجویز رکھتی ہے۔
کووڈ19 کے وبائی مرض کی پریشان کن صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ میں نیز مقامی اداروں ؍میونسپل کارپوریشن ؍ریاستی حکومت کے حکام کو اپنا تعاون دیا ہے اور سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے تمام تر ملازمین نے باہم مل کر اپنی ایک دن کی تنخواہ جو 18.25 لاکھ روپئے کے بقدر بنتی ہے ، یہ تنخواہ پی ایم کیئرس فنڈ میں بطور عطیہ دی ہے ۔
سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے اب تک مختلف مقامی اداروں ؍میونسپل کارپوریشن ؍ریاستی حکومتوں کے حکام کو 85.50 لاکھ روپئے کے بقدر کا تعاون فراہم کیا ہے اور اس سے قبل سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے مجاز حکام کی اجازت بھی حاصل کی ہے۔ تاکہ مصیبت کے شکار لوگوں کی تکالیف اور مہاجر مزدوروں کی پریشانیوں کو کم سے کم کیا جا سکے اور انہیں حکومت ہند کی جانب سے لاک ڈاؤن کے نفاذ کے بعد خوراک اور پناہ گاہ فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ لاک ڈاؤن کورونا وائرس (کووڈ 19) کے پھوٹ پڑنے کے نتیجے میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔