Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate improves to 42.4%
1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Lockdown has garnered multiple gains, and primarily among them is that it has decelerated the pace of spread of the disease. According to the estimates made by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, a large number of deaths and cases have been averted. At the same time, during the lockdown period development of COVID-19 specific health infrastructure; capacity development of human resource through online training modules and webinars; increased testing capacity; increase in supplies, equipment, oxygen; issuing of relevant guidelines, standards prepared, circulated, adopted, practiced; development of diagnostics, drug trials, vaccine research; and on the technical side surveillance systems strengthened with more contact tracing, house to house surveys along with tools like Aarogya Setu was achieved.
Health infrastructure required for COVID-19 management was ramped up during the lockdown. As of 27th May 2020, 930 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,747 Isolation beds, 20,355 ICU beds and 69,076 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,362 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,32,593 Isolation beds; 10,903 ICU beds and 45,562 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,341 quarantine centres and 7,195 COVID Care Centres with 6,52,830 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 113.58 lakh N95 masks and 89.84 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 435 Government laboratories and 189 private laboratories (total of 624 labs). Cumulatively, 32,42,160 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday.
A total of 1,51,767 cases have been reported from the country in which 64,426 persons have been cured and the recovery rate is pegged at 42.4%. The fatality rate is 2.86% whereas the world average is 6.36%.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued a Guidance Note on Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health + Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
The Ministry has also issued an Advisory on Re-processing and Re-use of Eye-protection – Goggles. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19 અપડેટ
રિકવરી રેટ સુધરીને 42.4 ટકા થયો
ગઇકાલે 1,16,041 નમૂનાનું પરીક્ષણ થયું હતું
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે ભારત સરકારે તબક્કાવાર, સાવચેતી સ્વરૂપે અને અતિ સક્રિય અભિગમ દ્વારા કોવિડ-19ના નિવારણ, નિયંત્રણ અને સારવાર માટે કેટલાંક પગલાં લીધા છે. પગલાઓની નિયમિત સમીક્ષા થાય છે અને એના પર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે નજર રાખવામાં આવે છે.
લોકડાઉનથી એકથી વધારે ફાયદા થયા છે અને તેમાં સૌથી મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ લાભ છે કે, એનાથી રોગના પ્રસારની ગતિ ધીમી પડી છે. આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર અને કાર્યક્રમ અમલીકરણ મંત્રાલયે વ્યક્ત કરેલા વિવિધ અંદાજો મુજબ, મોટી સંખ્યામાં મૃત્યુ અને કેસો ટાળી શકાયા છે. સાથે સાથે લોકડાઉનના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ચોક્કસ આરોગ્યલક્ષી માળખાગત સુવિધાનો વિકાસ થયો છે; ઓનલાઇન ટ્રેનિંગ મોડ્યુલ્સ અને વેબિનારો દ્વારા માનવ સંસાધનની ક્ષમતાનો વિકાસ થયો છે; પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થયો છે; સપ્લાય, ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ, ઓક્સિજનમાં વધારો થયો છે; પ્રસ્તુત માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ ઇશ્યૂ થઈ છે, પ્રમાણભૂત તૈયારી, સર્ક્યુલેટેડ, સ્વીકૃત, પ્રેક્ટિસ અપનાવવામાં આવી છે; નિદાન, દવાનું પરીક્ષણ, રસી સંશોધનનો વિકાસ થયો છે; અને ટેકનિકલ મોરચે વધારે કોન્ટેક્ટ ટ્રેસિંગ સાથે સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ મજબૂત થઈ છે, આરોગ્ય સેતુ જેવા ટૂલ સાથે ઘરેઘરે સર્વે હાથ ધરવામાં સફળતા મળી છે.
લોકડાઉન દરમિયાન કોવિડ-19 માટે જરૂરી આરોગ્યલક્ષી માળખાગત સુવિધાનાં વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં વધારો થયો છે. 27 મે, 2020 સુધી 930 ડેડિકેટેડ કોવિડ હોસ્પિટલોમાં 1,58,747 આઇસોલેશન બેડ, 20,355 આઇસીયુ બેડ અને 69,076 ઓક્સિજન સપોર્ટેડ બેડ ઉપલબ્ધ થયા છે. 2,362 ડેડિકેટેડ કોવિડ હેલ્થ સેન્ટર્સ, જેમાં 1,32,593 આઇસોલેશન બેડ; 10,903 બેડ અને 45,562 ઓક્સિજન સપોર્ટેડ બેડ કાર્યરત થયા છે. અત્યારે દેશમાં કોવિડ-19નો સામનો કરવા 6,52,830 બેડ સાથે 10,341 ક્વારેન્ટાઇન સેન્ટર્સ અને 7,195 કોવિડ કેર સેન્ટર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો/કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સંસ્થાઓને 113.58 લાખ એન95 માસ્ક અને 89.84 લાખ પર્સનલ પ્રોટેક્ટિવ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (પીપીઇ) પણ પ્રદાન કર્યા છે. દેશમાં 435 સરકારી પ્રયોગશાળા અને 189 ખાનગી પ્રયોગશાળા (કુલ 624 પ્રયોગશાળાઓ) સાથે પરીક્ષણ ક્ષમતામાં વધારો થયો છે. અત્યાર સુધી કોવિડ-19ના કુલ 32,42,160 નમૂનાનું પરીક્ષણ થયું છે, ત્યારે ગઈકાલે 1,16,041 નમૂનાનું પરીક્ષણ થયું હતું.
દેશમાં અત્યાર સુધી કુલ 1,51,167 કેસો નોંધાયા છે, જેમાંથી 64,426 વ્યક્તિઓ સાજી થઈ છે અને રિકવરી રેટ 42.4 ટકા છે. મૃત્યુદર 2.86 ટકા છે, ત્યારે દુનિયામાં સરેરાશ મૃત્યુદર 6.36 ટકા છે.
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન અને પછી રિપ્રોડક્ટિવ, મેટરનલ, ન્યૂબોર્ન, ચાઇલ્ડ, એડોલસન્ટ હેલ્થ + ન્યૂટ્રિશન (RMNCAH+N) સેવાઓ પર ગાઇડન્સ નોટ ઇશ્યૂ કરી છે. વિગતો નીચની લિન્ક પરથી મળી શકશેઃ
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
મંત્રાલયે આઇ-પ્રોટેક્શન ગોગ્ગલ્સના રિ-પ્રોસેસિંગ અને રિ-યુઝ પર એડવાઇઝરી પણ ઇશ્યૂ કરી છે. એની વિગતો નીચેની લિન્ક પરથી મળી શકશેઃ
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
કોવિડ-19 સાથે સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ મુદ્દાઓ, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહો પર તમામ અધિકૃત અને લેટેસ્ટ માહિતી મેળવવા માટે કૃપા કરીને સતત વેબસાઇટ જુઓઃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA જુઓ.