Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate improves to 42.4%
1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Lockdown has garnered multiple gains, and primarily among them is that it has decelerated the pace of spread of the disease. According to the estimates made by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, a large number of deaths and cases have been averted. At the same time, during the lockdown period development of COVID-19 specific health infrastructure; capacity development of human resource through online training modules and webinars; increased testing capacity; increase in supplies, equipment, oxygen; issuing of relevant guidelines, standards prepared, circulated, adopted, practiced; development of diagnostics, drug trials, vaccine research; and on the technical side surveillance systems strengthened with more contact tracing, house to house surveys along with tools like Aarogya Setu was achieved.
Health infrastructure required for COVID-19 management was ramped up during the lockdown. As of 27th May 2020, 930 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,747 Isolation beds, 20,355 ICU beds and 69,076 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,362 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,32,593 Isolation beds; 10,903 ICU beds and 45,562 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,341 quarantine centres and 7,195 COVID Care Centres with 6,52,830 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 113.58 lakh N95 masks and 89.84 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 435 Government laboratories and 189 private laboratories (total of 624 labs). Cumulatively, 32,42,160 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday.
A total of 1,51,767 cases have been reported from the country in which 64,426 persons have been cured and the recovery rate is pegged at 42.4%. The fatality rate is 2.86% whereas the world average is 6.36%.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued a Guidance Note on Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health + Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
The Ministry has also issued an Advisory on Re-processing and Re-use of Eye-protection – Goggles. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची ताजी स्थिती
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सुधारून 42.4% वर
काल 1,16,041 नमुने तपासण्यात आले
27 MAY 2020 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 मे 2020
कोविड-19 च्या प्रसाराला आळा घालणे, प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापन यासाठी केंद्र सरकार, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या मदतीने सातत्याने श्रेणीबद्ध, पूर्वदक्षता घेऊन सक्रीय उपाययोजना करत आहे. या सर्व उपाययोजना आणि व्यवस्थापनावर सर्वोच्च पातळीवर नियमित देखरेख ठेवली जात आहे.
लॉकडाउनचा अनेक प्रकारे लाभ झाला आहे आणि प्रामुख्याने रोगाचा प्रसार होण्याचा वेग मंदावला आहे. सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाने व्यक्त केलेल्या अंदाजानुसार मोठ्या संख्येने मृत्यू आणि बाधित प्रकरणे टाळता आली आहेत. त्याच वेळी, लॉकडाउन कालावधी दरम्यान कोविड -19 संबंधी आरोग्याच्या विशिष्ट पायाभूत सुविधा, ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल आणि वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून मनुष्यबळ क्षमता विकास; चाचणी क्षमतेत वाढ; पुरवठा, उपकरणे, ऑक्सिजन आदी सामुग्रीत वाढ, संबंधित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी करणे, मानकांची आखणी, प्रसार, स्वीकार , निदान, औषध चाचण्या, लस संशोधन विकास करण्यात आला तसेच तांत्रिक दृष्ट्या, देखरेख प्रणाली कॉन्टॅक्ट ट्रेसिंगसह अधिक मजबूत करण्यात आली, आरोग्य-सेतूसारख्या साधनांसह घरोघरी जाऊन सर्वेक्षण करण्यात आले.
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी आवश्यक आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधा वाढवण्यात आल्या. 27 मे 2020 पर्यंत, 1,58,747 आयसोलेशन बेड्स, 20,355 आयसीयू बेड आणि 69,076 ऑक्सिजन संलग्न बेडसह 930 समर्पित कोविड रुग्णालये उपलब्ध आहेत. 1,32,593 आयसोलेशन बेड्स 10,903 आयसीयू बेड आणि 45,562 ऑक्सिजन संलग्न बेडसह 2,362 समर्पित कोविड आरोग्य केंद्रे कार्यान्वित केली आहेत. देशात सध्या कोविड- 19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी 10,341 विलगीकरण केंद्रे आणि 6,52,830 खाटांसह 7,195 कोविड केअर केंद्रे उपलब्ध आहेत. केंद्र सरकारने 113.58 लाख एन 95 मास्क आणि 89.84 लाख वैयक्तिक संरक्षण उपकरणे (पीपीई) राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश / केंद्रीय संस्थांना पुरवली आहेत. देशात 435 सरकारी प्रयोगशाळा आणि 189 खासगी प्रयोगशाळांच्या (एकूण 624 प्रयोगशाळा) माध्यमातून चाचणी क्षमता वाढली आहे. कोविड -19 साठी आतापर्यंत एकूण 32,42,160 नमुन्यांची तपासणी करण्यात आली आहे, तर काल 1,16,041 नमुने तपासण्यात आले.
देशात एकूण 1,51,767 रुग्ण आढळले असून यापैकी 64,426 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत आणि बरे होण्याचा दर 42.4% आहे. मृत्यूचा दर 2.86% असून जागतिक स्तरावर सरासरी मृत्यू दर 6.36% आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने कोविड- 19 महामारी दरम्यान आणि त्यानंतर प्रजनन, माता , नवजात शिशु , लहान मुले , पौगंडावस्थेतील मुलांचे आरोग्य + पोषण (आरएमएनसीएएच + एन) सेवा पुरवण्यासंबंधी मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केली आहे. अधिक तपशीलासाठी येथे भेट द्या-
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
मंत्रालयाने डोळ्यांचे संरक्षण करणाऱ्या गॉगलवर पुनर्प्रक्रिया आणि पुनर्वापर यासंबंधी एक सूचना देखील जारी केली आहे. अधिक तपशीलासाठी येथे भेट द्या-
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeproticationgoggles.pdf
कोविड19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. आणि @MoHFW_INDIA .