Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate improves to 42.4%
1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Lockdown has garnered multiple gains, and primarily among them is that it has decelerated the pace of spread of the disease. According to the estimates made by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, a large number of deaths and cases have been averted. At the same time, during the lockdown period development of COVID-19 specific health infrastructure; capacity development of human resource through online training modules and webinars; increased testing capacity; increase in supplies, equipment, oxygen; issuing of relevant guidelines, standards prepared, circulated, adopted, practiced; development of diagnostics, drug trials, vaccine research; and on the technical side surveillance systems strengthened with more contact tracing, house to house surveys along with tools like Aarogya Setu was achieved.
Health infrastructure required for COVID-19 management was ramped up during the lockdown. As of 27th May 2020, 930 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,747 Isolation beds, 20,355 ICU beds and 69,076 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,362 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,32,593 Isolation beds; 10,903 ICU beds and 45,562 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,341 quarantine centres and 7,195 COVID Care Centres with 6,52,830 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 113.58 lakh N95 masks and 89.84 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 435 Government laboratories and 189 private laboratories (total of 624 labs). Cumulatively, 32,42,160 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday.
A total of 1,51,767 cases have been reported from the country in which 64,426 persons have been cured and the recovery rate is pegged at 42.4%. The fatality rate is 2.86% whereas the world average is 6.36%.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued a Guidance Note on Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health + Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
The Ministry has also issued an Advisory on Re-processing and Re-use of Eye-protection – Goggles. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മെയ് 27, 2020
രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ 1,51,767 കോവിഡ്‌ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇതിൽ 64,426 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. രാജ്യത്ത്‌ രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക് 42.4% ആയി. ലോകത്ത്‌ ശരാശരി മരണനിരക്ക്‌ 6.36% ആയപ്പോൾ, രാജ്യത്ത്‌ ഇത് 2.86% ആണ്‌.
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് -19 നെ നേരിടാൻ 2020 മെയ് 27 ലെ കണക്കു പ്രകാരം, 930 പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളും, 2,362 കോവിഡ് ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും, 10,341 ക്വാറന്റീൻ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും, 7,195 കോവിഡ് കെയർ സെന്ററുകളും സജ്ജമാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾകും കേന്ദ്ര സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുമായി, 113.58 ലക്ഷം എൻ 95 മാസ്കുകളും, 89.84 ലക്ഷം വ്യക്‌തി സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും (പിപിഇ) നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 435 സർക്കാർ ലബോറട്ടറികളിലൂടെയും,189 സ്വകാര്യ ലബോറട്ടറികളിലൂടെയും (മൊത്തം 624 ലാബുകൾ) രാജ്യത്ത് പരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ വർദ്ധിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 32,42,160 സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു. ഇന്നലെ മാത്രം 1,16,041 സാമ്പിളുകൾ പരിശോധിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ്‌ പകർച്ച വ്യാധി സമയത്തും, അതിനുശേഷവും, പ്രത്യുൽപാദന, മാതൃ, നവജാത, ശിശു, കൗമാര ആരോഗ്യ പോഷകാഹാര സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
കണ്ണുകളുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനായുള്ള ഗോഗ്ഗ്ള്സ്ന്റെ പുനരുപയോഗത്തിനുള്ള മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ
മന്ത്രാലയം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു. കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക്: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
കോവിഡ് - 19മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആധികാരികവും നവീനമായതുമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/വെബ്സൈറ്റ് അല്ലെങ്കില് @MoHFW_INDIA സ്ഥിരമായി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്‍പ്പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരില്‍ വിളിക്കുക. +91 11 23978046, അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്‍ ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്‍പ് ലൈന്‍ നമ്പരുകള്‍ ഈ ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf