Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate improves to 42.4%
1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Lockdown has garnered multiple gains, and primarily among them is that it has decelerated the pace of spread of the disease. According to the estimates made by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, a large number of deaths and cases have been averted. At the same time, during the lockdown period development of COVID-19 specific health infrastructure; capacity development of human resource through online training modules and webinars; increased testing capacity; increase in supplies, equipment, oxygen; issuing of relevant guidelines, standards prepared, circulated, adopted, practiced; development of diagnostics, drug trials, vaccine research; and on the technical side surveillance systems strengthened with more contact tracing, house to house surveys along with tools like Aarogya Setu was achieved.
Health infrastructure required for COVID-19 management was ramped up during the lockdown. As of 27th May 2020, 930 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,747 Isolation beds, 20,355 ICU beds and 69,076 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,362 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,32,593 Isolation beds; 10,903 ICU beds and 45,562 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,341 quarantine centres and 7,195 COVID Care Centres with 6,52,830 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 113.58 lakh N95 masks and 89.84 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 435 Government laboratories and 189 private laboratories (total of 624 labs). Cumulatively, 32,42,160 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday.
A total of 1,51,767 cases have been reported from the country in which 64,426 persons have been cured and the recovery rate is pegged at 42.4%. The fatality rate is 2.86% whereas the world average is 6.36%.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued a Guidance Note on Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health + Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
The Ministry has also issued an Advisory on Re-processing and Re-use of Eye-protection – Goggles. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত শেহতীয়া তথ্য
আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৪২.৪% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে
কালি ১,১৬,০৪১ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷
লকডাউনে ৰোগৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ সীমিত কৰাকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন ধৰণে উপকৃত কৰিছে৷ একে সময়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰো উত্তৰণ কৰা হৈছে, সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, পৰীক্ষণ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য সেতু এপৰ জৰিয়তে ৰোগীৰ অনুসৰণৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
২৭ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয়ৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৯৩০খন, ১,৫৮,৭৪৭ খন আচুতীয়া বিচনা ২০,৩৫৫ খন আইচিইউ বিচনা আৰু ৬৯,০৭৬খন অক্সিজেন সমৰ্থিত বিচনা উপলব্ধ আছে৷ ২,৩৬২ টা উৎসৰ্গিত ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰত ১,৩২,৫৯৩খন আচুতীয়া বিচনা, ১০,৯০৩খন আইচিইউ বিচনা আৰু ৪৫,৫৬২ খন অক্সিজেন সমৰ্থিত বিচনা আছে৷ দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ১০,৩৪১টা কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন কেন্দ্ৰ আছে আৰু ৭,১৯৫ টা ক’ভিড শুশ্ৰূষা কেন্দ্ৰ আছে৷ ইয়াত ৬,৫২,৮৩০ খন বিচনা উপলব্ধ আছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ৩২,৪২,১৬০ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷ কালি ১,১৬,০৪১ টা নমুনা পৰীক্ষণ কৰা হৈছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশত এই পৰ্যন্ত ১,৫১,৭৬৭ জন লোক এই ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা বাতৰি পোৱা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৬৪,৪২৬ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৪২.৪%৷ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ৬.৩৬% হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতত মৃ্ত্যুৰ হাৰ হ’ল ২.৮৬%৷
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱা আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছত সময়ছোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰসূতি, নৱজাতক শিশু, কিশোৰ-কিশোৰীৰ স্বাস্থ্য সন্দৰ্ভত এক নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে৷ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf ত এই তথ্য উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চকুৰ সুৰক্ষা-গগলছৰ পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো এক নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে৷ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf ত এই তথ্য উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.