Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES ON COVID-19
Recovery rate improves to 42.4%
1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Lockdown has garnered multiple gains, and primarily among them is that it has decelerated the pace of spread of the disease. According to the estimates made by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, a large number of deaths and cases have been averted. At the same time, during the lockdown period development of COVID-19 specific health infrastructure; capacity development of human resource through online training modules and webinars; increased testing capacity; increase in supplies, equipment, oxygen; issuing of relevant guidelines, standards prepared, circulated, adopted, practiced; development of diagnostics, drug trials, vaccine research; and on the technical side surveillance systems strengthened with more contact tracing, house to house surveys along with tools like Aarogya Setu was achieved.
Health infrastructure required for COVID-19 management was ramped up during the lockdown. As of 27th May 2020, 930 dedicated COVID hospitals with 1,58,747 Isolation beds, 20,355 ICU beds and 69,076 Oxygen supported beds are available. 2,362 dedicated COVID Health Centres with 1,32,593 Isolation beds; 10,903 ICU beds and 45,562 Oxygen supported beds have been operationalised. 10,341 quarantine centres and 7,195 COVID Care Centres with 6,52,830 beds are now available to combat COVID-19 in the country. The Centre has also provided 113.58 lakh N95 masks and 89.84 lakh Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs) to the States/ UTs / Central Institutions. The testing capacity has increased in the country through 435 Government laboratories and 189 private laboratories (total of 624 labs). Cumulatively, 32,42,160 samples have been tested so far for COVID-19, whereas, 1,16,041 samples were tested yesterday.
A total of 1,51,767 cases have been reported from the country in which 64,426 persons have been cured and the recovery rate is pegged at 42.4%. The fatality rate is 2.86% whereas the world average is 6.36%.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued a Guidance Note on Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health + Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
The Ministry has also issued an Advisory on Re-processing and Re-use of Eye-protection – Goggles. Details can be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA .

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में कोविड-19 से ठीक होने की दर सुधरकर 42.4 प्रतिशत हुई कल 1,16,041 नमूनों की जांच की गई
27 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
चरणबद्ध तरीके से , पूर्व-तैयारी और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के जरिए भारत सरकार कोविड19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर कई कदम उठा रही है। उच्चतम स्तर पर इनकी नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
लॉकडाउन से कई लाभ हुए हैं। इससे मुख्य रूप से संक्रमण के फैलाव की गति को नियंत्रित करने में मदद मिली है। सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के अनुमानों के अनुसार लॉकडाउन की वजह से बड़ी संख्या में मौत के मामलों को रोका जा सका है। इसी के साथ लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास; ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और वेबिनार के माध्यम से मानव संसाधन क्षमता विकास; परीक्षण क्षमता में वृद्धि; आपूर्ति, उपकरण और ऑक्सीजन में वृद्धिआवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी करना, मानक तय करना उनको प्रचारित करना तथा उनका पालन करना; नैदानिक तरीकों और दवाओं का परीक्षण तथा टीकों के लिए अनुसंधान विकास का काम हुआ है। इसके साथ ही घर-घर जाकर संपर्क और आरोग्य सेतु जैसे उपकरणों के इस्तेमाल के जरिए निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत बनाया जाना इसका सफल तकनीकी पक्ष रहा है।
लॉकडाउन के दौरान स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढ़ाचा तेजी से बढ़ाया गया। देश में 27 मई 2020 तक, 930 समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल तैयार किए गए जिनमें 1,58,747 अलग-अलग बिस्तर, 20,355 आईसीयू वाले बिस्तर और 69,076 ऑक्सीजन लगे बिस्तर उपलब्ध हैं। देश में कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए इस समय 2,362 समर्पित कोविड स्वास्थ्य केंद्र भी बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें 1,32,593 अलग बिस्तरों, 10,903 आईसीयू बिस्तरों और 45,562 ऑक्सीजन समर्थित बिस्तरों की व्यवस्था है। 6,52,830 बेड वाले 10,341 संगरोध केंद्र और 7,195 कोविड देखभाल केंद्र भी बनाए गए हैं। केंद्र सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/केंद्रीय संस्थानों को 113.58 लाख एन95 मास्क और 89.84 लाख व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) उपलब्ध कराए हैं। देश में 435 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं और 189 निजी प्रयोगशालाओं (कुल 624 प्रयोगशालाओं) के माध्यम से परीक्षण क्षमता भी बढ़ी है। कुल मिलाकर कोविड के लिए अब तक 32,42,160 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया जा चुका है। अकेले कल 1,16,041 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया ।
देश में अबतक कोराना संक्रमण के कुल 1,51,767 मामले सामने आए हैं, जिनमें से 64,426 लोग ठीक हुए हैं और बीमारी से ठीक होने की दर सुधरकर 42.4 प्रतिशत हो गई है। देश में कोविड मृत्यु दर 2.86 प्रतिशत है, जबकि विश्व में इसका 6.36 प्रतिशत है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रजनन, मातृत्व, नवजात, बच्चे, किशोर स्वास्थ्य+पोषण सेवाओं के संबंध में एक दिशा-निर्देश नोट जारी किया है। विवरण यहाँ पर उपलब्ध है:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidanceNoteonProvisionofessentialRMNCAHNServices24052020.pdf
मंत्रालय की ओर से आँखों की सुरक्षा-चश्मों के पुन: प्रसंस्करण और पुनः उपयोग पर एक परामर्श भी जारी किया गया है। विवरण यहां उपलब्ध है: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/Advisoryonreprocessingandreuseofeyeprotectiongoggles.pdf
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह के लिए नियमित रूप से देखें:https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA