Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds meeting with the industry and trade associations
Shri Goyal says that Aatamnirbhar Bharat implies a confident, self-reliant and caring nation, and not an inward-looking one.
27 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today held meeting, through Video conference, with the industry and trade associations. This was the fifth such meeting since the lockdown with the associations, to assess the impact of Covid-19 lockdown and subsequent relaxations on their activities, and take note of their suggestions to put the economy back on tracks.
The meeting was attended by the Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash and Shri H.S.Puri, and Officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Among the Associations, the meeting was attended today, by CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, PHDCI, CAIT, FISME, Laghu Udyog Bharati, SIAM, ACMA, IMTMA, SICCI, FAMT, ICC and IEEMA.
Addressing the associations, Shri Goyal said that Futures is ours to choose- it would be better to be ready and start working for the Post-Covid period, with good ideas, firm implementation plans, and to make India a world power. Talking about the Prime Minister’s adage of ‘Jaan Bhi, jahan bhi’, the Minister said that worst for the economy is over. Things are looking up, and revival is in the air. He said that the steps taken by the Government under the Aatmanirbhar campaign will help the Nation fight the economy.
The Minister said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will not be inward-looking, closed or anti-foreigner. Rather, the concept entails a confident, self-reliant, caring nation which takes care of all the strata of the society and nurtures development of all parts of the country. Shri Piyush Goyal said that in the last three decades post-liberalization, the country progressed but the focus was city-centric. The rural and backward areas remained deprived, forcing millions of people from there to migrate to cities for employment and opportunities. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will inculcate the spirit of oneness among 130 crore citizens of India. It will support Indian companies He said that it is very anguishing to note that even for several routine items like furniture, toys, sports shoes, we are importing. This is despite the fact that the country has technical prowess as well skilled manpower. These things need to change.
Shri Goyal called upon the industry to make efforts in this regard, by thinking about sustainable, out-of-the-box ideas. He said the fight against the Covid-19 can’t be undertaken by the Government alone, it is the nation’s fight and all stakeholders have to play an important positive role. The Minister assured the Associations that their suggestions are duly examined, and due and timely action is taken on the rational, genuine demands.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ,ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਹੈ, ਨਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਲ ਖੁਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ
27 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਟੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੌਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਐੱਚ.ਐੱਸ.ਪੁਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਸੀਆਈਆਈ, ਫਿੱਕੀ, ਐਸੋਚੈਮ, ਨੈੱਸਕਾਮ, ਪੀਐੱਚਡੀਸੀਆਈ, ਸੀਏਆਈਟੀ, ਐੱਫਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ, ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤੀ, ਐੱਸਆਈਏਐੱਮ, ਏਸੀਐੱਮਏ, ਆਈਐੱਮਟੀਐੱਮਏ, ਐੱਸਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਈ, ਐੱਫਏਐੱਮਟੀ, ਆਈਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਈਈਐੱਮਏ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ,ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸਾਡਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਚੁਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ-ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ,ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੀਏ।ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ 'ਜਾਨ ਭੀ,ਜਹਾਨ ਭੀ' ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਖਰਾਬ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਆਸਾਰ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੇਵਲ ਖੁਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ,ਸੰਕੀਰਣ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬਲਕਿ, ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਵਿਸਵਾਸ਼,ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ,ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ,ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ,ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਪਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਿਠਾਏਗਾ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਧਿਆਨਦੇਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਫਰਨੀਚਰ,ਖਿਡਾਉਣੇ,ਸਪੋਟਰਸ ਸ਼ੂਜ਼ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।ਇਹ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ,ਅਲੱਗ ਦ੍ਰਿਸਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਸੋਚ ਕੇ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਲੜਾਈ ਇਕੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੜ ਸਕਦੀ, ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ।ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀਵਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ,ਅਸਲ ਮੰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।