Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds meeting with the industry and trade associations
Shri Goyal says that Aatamnirbhar Bharat implies a confident, self-reliant and caring nation, and not an inward-looking one.
27 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today held meeting, through Video conference, with the industry and trade associations. This was the fifth such meeting since the lockdown with the associations, to assess the impact of Covid-19 lockdown and subsequent relaxations on their activities, and take note of their suggestions to put the economy back on tracks.
The meeting was attended by the Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash and Shri H.S.Puri, and Officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Among the Associations, the meeting was attended today, by CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, PHDCI, CAIT, FISME, Laghu Udyog Bharati, SIAM, ACMA, IMTMA, SICCI, FAMT, ICC and IEEMA.
Addressing the associations, Shri Goyal said that Futures is ours to choose- it would be better to be ready and start working for the Post-Covid period, with good ideas, firm implementation plans, and to make India a world power. Talking about the Prime Minister’s adage of ‘Jaan Bhi, jahan bhi’, the Minister said that worst for the economy is over. Things are looking up, and revival is in the air. He said that the steps taken by the Government under the Aatmanirbhar campaign will help the Nation fight the economy.
The Minister said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will not be inward-looking, closed or anti-foreigner. Rather, the concept entails a confident, self-reliant, caring nation which takes care of all the strata of the society and nurtures development of all parts of the country. Shri Piyush Goyal said that in the last three decades post-liberalization, the country progressed but the focus was city-centric. The rural and backward areas remained deprived, forcing millions of people from there to migrate to cities for employment and opportunities. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will inculcate the spirit of oneness among 130 crore citizens of India. It will support Indian companies He said that it is very anguishing to note that even for several routine items like furniture, toys, sports shoes, we are importing. This is despite the fact that the country has technical prowess as well skilled manpower. These things need to change.
Shri Goyal called upon the industry to make efforts in this regard, by thinking about sustainable, out-of-the-box ideas. He said the fight against the Covid-19 can’t be undertaken by the Government alone, it is the nation’s fight and all stakeholders have to play an important positive role. The Minister assured the Associations that their suggestions are duly examined, and due and timely action is taken on the rational, genuine demands.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
വ്യവസായ വാണിജ്യരംഗത്തെ സംഘടനകളുമായി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി
27 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വ്യവസായ വാണിജ്യരംഗത്തെ സംഘടനകളുമായി കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയല്‍ വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തി. ലോക്ക്ഡൗണിനുശേഷം അഞ്ചാം തവണയാണ് ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയല്‍ സംഘടനകളുമായി ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തുന്നത്. കോവിഡ് 19 നെ തുടര്‍ന്നുണ്ടായ ലോക്ഡൗണും തുടര്‍ന്നു നല്‍കിയ ഇളവുകളും വ്യവസായ വാണിജ്യരംഗത്തെ എങ്ങനെ ബാധിച്ചു എന്നറിയുന്നതിനും സാമ്പത്തികരംഗത്തെ പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സംഘടനകളുടെ നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുമാണ് ചര്‍ച്ച നടത്തിയത്.
കേന്ദ്ര വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ സോം പ്രകാശ്, ശ്രീ എച്ച്. എസ്. പുരി, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, SICCI തുടങ്ങിയ സംഘടനകളും ചര്‍ച്ചയുടെ ഭാഗമായി.
സാമ്പത്തികരംഗത്തെ മോശം അവസ്ഥ മാറിക്കഴിഞ്ഞന്നും പുനരുജ്ജീവന സാഹചര്യമാണ് ഇപ്പോഴുള്ളതെന്നും യോഗത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ച ആത്മ നിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതിയിലെ നടപടികളിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തികരംഗത്തെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കാനാവുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരത് പദ്ധതി 130 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിലും ഒരുമയുടെ സന്ദേശം ഉണര്‍ത്തിയതായി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പീയുഷ് ഗോയല്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. നിത്യോപയോഗ സാധനങ്ങളായ ഫര്‍ണിച്ചര്‍, കളിപ്പാട്ടങ്ങള്‍, സ്‌പോര്‍ട്‌സ് ഷൂസ് തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇപ്പോഴും ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നു എന്ന വസ്തുത നിര്‍ഭാഗ്യകരമാണ്. രാജ്യത്ത് നൈപുണ്യമുള്ള തൊഴിലാളികളും, സാങ്കേതിക സൗകര്യവും ധാരാളമായുണ്ടായിട്ടാണ് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യേണ്ടിവരുന്നത്. ഈ അവസ്ഥ മാറേണ്ടിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം, ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനു ഒറ്റയ്ക്ക് നടത്താനാവില്ലെന്നും ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പോരാട്ടമാണെന്നും എല്ലാവരും ഇതില്‍ സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കണമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സംഘടനകളുടെ നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ച്, നീതിപൂര്‍വകവും, യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യബോധമുള്ളതുമായ നിര്‍ദേശങ്ങളില്‍ സമയബന്ധിതമായ തീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊള്ളുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കി.