Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal holds meeting with the industry and trade associations
Shri Goyal says that Aatamnirbhar Bharat implies a confident, self-reliant and caring nation, and not an inward-looking one.
27 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today held meeting, through Video conference, with the industry and trade associations. This was the fifth such meeting since the lockdown with the associations, to assess the impact of Covid-19 lockdown and subsequent relaxations on their activities, and take note of their suggestions to put the economy back on tracks.
The meeting was attended by the Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Shri Som Parkash and Shri H.S.Puri, and Officers of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Among the Associations, the meeting was attended today, by CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM, PHDCI, CAIT, FISME, Laghu Udyog Bharati, SIAM, ACMA, IMTMA, SICCI, FAMT, ICC and IEEMA.
Addressing the associations, Shri Goyal said that Futures is ours to choose- it would be better to be ready and start working for the Post-Covid period, with good ideas, firm implementation plans, and to make India a world power. Talking about the Prime Minister’s adage of ‘Jaan Bhi, jahan bhi’, the Minister said that worst for the economy is over. Things are looking up, and revival is in the air. He said that the steps taken by the Government under the Aatmanirbhar campaign will help the Nation fight the economy.
The Minister said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will not be inward-looking, closed or anti-foreigner. Rather, the concept entails a confident, self-reliant, caring nation which takes care of all the strata of the society and nurtures development of all parts of the country. Shri Piyush Goyal said that in the last three decades post-liberalization, the country progressed but the focus was city-centric. The rural and backward areas remained deprived, forcing millions of people from there to migrate to cities for employment and opportunities. He said that Aatamnirbhar Bharat will inculcate the spirit of oneness among 130 crore citizens of India. It will support Indian companies He said that it is very anguishing to note that even for several routine items like furniture, toys, sports shoes, we are importing. This is despite the fact that the country has technical prowess as well skilled manpower. These things need to change.
Shri Goyal called upon the industry to make efforts in this regard, by thinking about sustainable, out-of-the-box ideas. He said the fight against the Covid-19 can’t be undertaken by the Government alone, it is the nation’s fight and all stakeholders have to play an important positive role. The Minister assured the Associations that their suggestions are duly examined, and due and timely action is taken on the rational, genuine demands.

বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাৰে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলৰ সভা
‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’-য়ে অন্তৰ্মুখী দৃষ্টিভংগীক নহয়, আত্ম বিশ্বাস, আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়িত্ববোধকহে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে : শ্ৰী গোৱেল
27 MAY 2020 6:55PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে আজি দেশৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু ব্যৱসায়ী সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ সৈতে এক আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং ব্যৱস্থাৰে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এই সভাত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশজুৰি অব্যাহত থকা ‘লকডাউন’ আৰু পৰৱৰ্তি পৰ্যায়ত ‘লকডাউন’ বিধিলৈ অনা শিথিলতাসমূহে দেশৰ উদ্যোগ তথা বাণিজ্যিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোক কেনেদৰে প্ৰভাৱিত কৰিছে তাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। উল্লেখ্য যে, দেশত ‘লকডাউন’ বলবত্ হোৱাৰে পৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ সমীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে সংস্থাসমূহৰে অনুষ্ঠিত এয়া পঞ্চমখন সভা।
সভাত, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সোম প্ৰকাশ আৰু শ্ৰী এইচ চি পুৰীৰ লগতে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া-বৰ্গই অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। সভাত চিআইআই, এফআইচিচিআই, এছোচেম, নাছকম, পিএইচডিচিআই, চিএআইটি, ফিছমি, লঘূ উদ্যোগ ভাৰতী, ছিআম, একমা, আইএমটিএমএ, ছিকি, এফএমটি, আইচিচি আৰু আইইইএমএ-ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সভা সম্বাধন কৰি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গোৱেলে কয় যে, ‘সমাগত ভৱিষ্যত আমাৰ হ’ব। সেয়ে ভাৰতক বিশ্ব-শক্তি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব পৰাকৈ অভিনৱ চিন্তা, সেই উদ্ভাৱনী চিন্তাক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে কুশলী পৰিকল্পনাৰে আমি ক’ভিড-উত্তৰ পৰিৱেশটোত কাম কৰিব পৰাকৈ নিজকে সাজু কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘জান ভী, জাহান ভী’ বাণী দোহাৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, ‘আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে অহা সংকটকালৰ সামৰণি পৰিছে’। এতিয়া সকলোবোৰে ইতিবাচক মোৰ ল’বলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। এনে সময়ত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানে দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিক উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত-য়ে অন্তৰ্মুখী দৃষ্টিভংগীক নহয়, আত্ম বিশ্বাস, আত্ম নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়িত্ববোধকহে প্ৰতীয়মান কৰিছে বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।