Ministry of Finance
FM launches facility of Instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC
28 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the announcement made in the Union Budget, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman formally launched the facility for instant allotment of PAN (on near to real time basis) here today. This facility is now available for those PAN applicants who possess a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar. The allotment process is paperless and an electronic PAN (e-PAN) is issued to the applicants free of cost.
It may be recalled that in the Union Budget, 2020, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman had announced to launch instant PAN facility shortly. In para 129 of the Budget Speech, the Finance Minister had stated, In the last Budget, I had introduced the interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar for which necessary rules were already notified. In order to further ease the process of allotment of PAN, soon we will launch a system under which PAN shall be instantly allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement for filling up of detailed application form.”
The facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC has been launched formally today, however, its ‘Beta version’ on trial basis was started on 12th Feb 2020 on the e-filing website of Income Tax Department. Since then onwards, 6,77,680 instant PANs have been allotted with a turnaround time of about 10 minutes, till 25th May 2020.
It may also be noted that as on 25.05.2020, a total of 50.52 crore PANs have been allotted to the taxpayers, out of which, around 49.39 crore are allotted to the individuals and more than 32.17crore are seeded with Aadhaar so far.
The process of applying for instant PAN is very simple. The instant PAN applicant is required to access the e-filing website of the Income Tax Department to provide her/his valid Aadhaar number and then submit the OTP received on her/his Aadhaar registered mobile number. On successful completion of this process, a 15-digit acknowledgment number is generated. If required, the applicant can check the status of the request anytime by providing her/his valid Aadhaar number and on successful allotment, can download the e-PAN. The e-PAN is also sent to the applicant on her/his email id, if it is registered with Aadhaar.
The launch of the Instant PAN facility is yet another step by the Income Tax Department towards Digital India, thereby creating further ease of compliance to the taxpayers.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
‘आधार’ निगडीत इ-केवायसी च्या माध्यमातून तात्काळ पॅन देणाऱ्या सुविधेचा अर्थमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ
28 MAY 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मे 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात केलेल्या घोषणेनुसार केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज पॅन (PAN) तात्काळ (रियल टाइम) देण्याच्या सुविधेचा प्रारंभ केला. वैध आधार क्रमांक आणि 'आधार'कडे नोंदविलेला मोबाईल क्रमांक असलेल्या व्यक्तींनी पॅन (PAN) साठी अर्ज केला असेल, त्यांना आता ही सुविधा उपलब्ध असेल. पॅन देण्याची ही प्रक्रिया कागदविरहित असून अर्जदारांना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक म्हणजेच इ-पॅन विनामूल्य देण्यात येत आहे.
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प-2020 मध्ये अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी, 'तात्काळ पॅन देण्याची सुविधा लवकरच सुरु होईल' असे म्हटले होते. अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणाच्या 129 व्या परिच्छेदात अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या होत्या- "गेल्या अर्थसंकल्पात मी पॅन आणि आधार चा एकमेकांऐवजी उपयोग करता येण्याबद्दल बोलले होते, त्याबद्दलचे आवश्यक ते नियम पूर्वीच अधिसूचित करण्यात आले होते. पॅन देण्याची / वितरित करण्याची प्रक्रिया आणखी सुलभ करण्यासाठी आम्ही लवकरच अशी प्रणाली सुरु करू, जिच्यामुळे 'आधार' मधील माहितीच्या आधारावर ऑनलाईन पद्धतीने आणि कोणताही सविस्तर अर्ज न भरता तात्काळ पॅन देण्याची व्यवस्था होईल."
आधारवरील इ-केवायसी च्या माध्यमातून तात्काळ पॅन देण्याच्या सुविधेचा आज औपचारिक प्रारंभ झाला असला तरी, प्रायोगिक तत्त्वावर तिची 'बीटा आवृत्ती' यापूर्वीच म्हणजे 12 फेब्रुवारी 2020 रोजी आयकर विभागाच्या इ-फायलिंग संकेतस्थळावर सुरु करण्यात आली होती. तेव्हापासून 6,77,680 तात्काळ पॅन वितरित करण्यात आली आहेत. 25 मे 2020 पर्यंतचा विचार करता, एका पॅनसाठी सुमारे दहा मिनिटे लागत होती.
तसेच, 25 मे 2020 पर्यंत एकूण 50.52 कोटी करदात्यांना पॅन देण्यात आले असून त्यापैकी सुमारे 49.39 कोटी पॅन हे वैयक्तिक करदात्यांना देण्यात आले आहेत. तर आतापर्यंत 32.17 कोटींपेक्षा अधिक पॅन हे आधारशी जोडले गेले आहेत.
तात्काळ पॅन मिळविण्याची प्रक्रिया अतिशय सोपी आहे. अर्जदात्याने आयकर विभागाच्या इ-फायलिंग संकेतस्थळावर जाऊन आपला वैध आधार क्रमांक द्यायचा आहे. त्यानंतर त्याच्या/ तिच्या आधार- नोंदित मोबाईल क्रमांकावर आलेला ओटीपी भरायचा आहे. इतकी प्रक्रिया व्यवस्थित पूर्ण झाल्यावर एक 15-अंकी पोहोच क्रमांक तयार होईल. गरज पडल्यास, अर्जदार आपल्या विनंतीची सद्यस्थिती आधार क्रमांक भरून कधीही जाणून घेऊ शकतो / शकते. आणि, पॅन यशस्वीरीत्या मिळाल्यावर इ-पॅन डाउनलोड करून घेऊ शकतो/शकते. अर्जदाराचा इ-मेल आधारकडे नोंदविलेला असल्यास त्यावरही इ-पॅन पाठविला जातो.
तात्काळ पॅन देण्याच्या सुविधेचा प्रारंभ म्हणजे आयकर खात्याने डिजिटल भारताच्या दिशेने टाकलेले आणखी एक दमदार पाऊल असून, याने करदात्यांच्या सोयीसुविधांमध्ये भर पडणार आहे.