Ministry of Finance
FM launches facility of Instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC
28 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the announcement made in the Union Budget, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman formally launched the facility for instant allotment of PAN (on near to real time basis) here today. This facility is now available for those PAN applicants who possess a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar. The allotment process is paperless and an electronic PAN (e-PAN) is issued to the applicants free of cost.
It may be recalled that in the Union Budget, 2020, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman had announced to launch instant PAN facility shortly. In para 129 of the Budget Speech, the Finance Minister had stated, In the last Budget, I had introduced the interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar for which necessary rules were already notified. In order to further ease the process of allotment of PAN, soon we will launch a system under which PAN shall be instantly allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement for filling up of detailed application form.”
The facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC has been launched formally today, however, its ‘Beta version’ on trial basis was started on 12th Feb 2020 on the e-filing website of Income Tax Department. Since then onwards, 6,77,680 instant PANs have been allotted with a turnaround time of about 10 minutes, till 25th May 2020.
It may also be noted that as on 25.05.2020, a total of 50.52 crore PANs have been allotted to the taxpayers, out of which, around 49.39 crore are allotted to the individuals and more than 32.17crore are seeded with Aadhaar so far.
The process of applying for instant PAN is very simple. The instant PAN applicant is required to access the e-filing website of the Income Tax Department to provide her/his valid Aadhaar number and then submit the OTP received on her/his Aadhaar registered mobile number. On successful completion of this process, a 15-digit acknowledgment number is generated. If required, the applicant can check the status of the request anytime by providing her/his valid Aadhaar number and on successful allotment, can download the e-PAN. The e-PAN is also sent to the applicant on her/his email id, if it is registered with Aadhaar.
The launch of the Instant PAN facility is yet another step by the Income Tax Department towards Digital India, thereby creating further ease of compliance to the taxpayers.

वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने ‘आधार’ पर आधारित ई-केवाईसी के जरिए ‘तत्काल पैन आवंटन’ की सुविधा का शुभारंभ किया
28 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय बजट में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में ‘पैन के तत्काल आवंटन (लगभग वास्तविक समय के आधार पर) की सुविधा’ का शुभारंभ औपचारिक रूप से किया। यह सुविधा अब उन पैन आवेदकों के लिए उपलब्ध है जिनके पास वैध ‘आधार नंबर’ है और इसके अलावा ‘आधार’ के साथ पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर भी है। इसकी आवंटन प्रक्रिया कागज रहित है और आवेदकों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पैन (ई-पैन) नि:शुल्क जारी किया जाता है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2020 में ‘तत्काल पैन आवंटन’ की सुविधा शीघ्र ही शुरू करने की घोषणा की थी। बजट भाषण के पैरा 129 में वित्त मंत्री ने कहा था, ‘पिछले बजट में मैंने ‘पैन (स्‍थायी खाता संख्या)’ और ‘आधार’ की अंतर-परिवर्तनीयता की सुविधा की शुरुआत की थी जिसके लिए आवश्यक नियमों को पहले ही अधिसूचित कर दिया गया था। पैन आवंटन की प्रक्रिया को और आसान बनाने के लिए जल्द ही हम एक ऐसी प्रणाली शुरू करेंगे जिसके तहत विस्तृत आवेदन पत्र भरने की आवश्यकता के बिना ही ‘आधार’ का उपयोग करते हुए पैन को तत्काल ऑनलाइन आवंटित कर दिया जाएगा।’
‘आधार’ पर आधारित ई-केवाईसी के माध्यम से तत्काल पैन आवंटन की सुविधा की औपचारिक शुरुआत भले ही आज की गई हो, लेकिन इसका ‘बीटा संस्करण’ परीक्षण के आधार पर आयकर विभाग की ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट पर 12 फरवरी 2020 को ही शुरू कर दिया गया था। तब से लेकर 25 मई 2020 तक लगभग प्रति 10 मिनट में 6,77,680 तत्काल पैन आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं।
यह भी गौर करने वाली बात है कि 25 मई 2020 तक करदाताओं को कुल 50.52 करोड़ पैन आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं जिनमें से लगभग 49.39 करोड़ पैन विभिन्‍न व्यक्तियों को जारी किए गए हैं और 32.17 करोड़ से भी अधिक पैन को ‘आधार’ के साथ जोड़ा गया है।
‘तत्काल पैन’ के लिए आवेदन करने की प्रक्रिया बहुत सरल है। तत्काल पैन प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदक को आयकर विभाग की ई-फाइलिंग वेबसाइट पर जाकर अपना वैध आधार नंबर डालना होता है। इसके बाद उसके ‘आधार पंजीकृत मोबाइल नंबर’ पर एक ओटीपी आता है जिसे उसे वेबसाइट पर डालना होता है। यह प्रक्रिया पूरी होते ही 15 अंकों वाली एक पावती संख्या प्राप्त होती है। यदि आवश्यकता पड़े तो आवेदक किसी भी समय अपने आधार नंबर के जरिए अपने अनुरोध की स्थिति की जांच कर सकता है। आवंटन सफलतापूर्वक हो जाने पर आवेदक अपना ई-पैन डाउनलोड कर सकता है। ई-पैन को आवेदक के ई-मेल पते पर भी भेजा जाता है, बशर्ते कि वह ‘आधार’ के साथ पंजीकृत हो।
तत्काल पैन आवंटन सुविधा का शुभारंभ आयकर विभाग द्वारा डिजिटल इंडिया की ओर बढ़ाया गया एक और अहम कदम है, जिससे करदाताओं के लिए नियमों का अनुपालन करना और भी अधिक आसान हो गया है।