Ministry of Finance
FM launches facility of Instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC
28 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the announcement made in the Union Budget, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman formally launched the facility for instant allotment of PAN (on near to real time basis) here today. This facility is now available for those PAN applicants who possess a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar. The allotment process is paperless and an electronic PAN (e-PAN) is issued to the applicants free of cost.
It may be recalled that in the Union Budget, 2020, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman had announced to launch instant PAN facility shortly. In para 129 of the Budget Speech, the Finance Minister had stated, In the last Budget, I had introduced the interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar for which necessary rules were already notified. In order to further ease the process of allotment of PAN, soon we will launch a system under which PAN shall be instantly allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement for filling up of detailed application form.”
The facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC has been launched formally today, however, its ‘Beta version’ on trial basis was started on 12th Feb 2020 on the e-filing website of Income Tax Department. Since then onwards, 6,77,680 instant PANs have been allotted with a turnaround time of about 10 minutes, till 25th May 2020.
It may also be noted that as on 25.05.2020, a total of 50.52 crore PANs have been allotted to the taxpayers, out of which, around 49.39 crore are allotted to the individuals and more than 32.17crore are seeded with Aadhaar so far.
The process of applying for instant PAN is very simple. The instant PAN applicant is required to access the e-filing website of the Income Tax Department to provide her/his valid Aadhaar number and then submit the OTP received on her/his Aadhaar registered mobile number. On successful completion of this process, a 15-digit acknowledgment number is generated. If required, the applicant can check the status of the request anytime by providing her/his valid Aadhaar number and on successful allotment, can download the e-PAN. The e-PAN is also sent to the applicant on her/his email id, if it is registered with Aadhaar.
The launch of the Instant PAN facility is yet another step by the Income Tax Department towards Digital India, thereby creating further ease of compliance to the taxpayers.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রী ই-কেওয়াইসি-র মাধ্যমে আধার ভিত্তিতে তাৎক্ষণিক প্যানের সুবিধা চালু করেছেন
28 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২০
চলতি বছরে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটের ঘোষণা মতোই কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমণ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে তাৎক্ষণিক প্যান' প্রদানের (প্রায় বাস্তব সময়ের ভিত্তিতে) সুবিধা আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে চালু করেছেন। এই প্যান আবেদনকারীদের বৈধ 'আধার নম্বর' এবং 'আধার' দিয়ে নিবন্ধিত একটি মোবাইল নম্বর থাকতে হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়াটি কাগজবিহীন এবং আবেদনকারীদের বিনামূল্যে ইলেকট্রনিক প্যান (ই-প্যান) প্রদান করা হবে।
আধার ভিত্তিক ই-কেওয়াইসি এর ভিত্তিতে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্যানের সুবিধা আজ চালু করা হলেও, গত ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি আয়কর বিভাগের ই-ফাইলিং ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে "বিটা সংস্করণ" প্রক্রিয়া পরীক্ষা মূলক ভাবে চালু করা হয়েছে।তার পর থেকে ২৫ মে পর্যন্ত ৬,৭৭,৬৮০টি তাৎক্ষণিক প্যান প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
এটি আরও উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, ২৫ মে অবধি করদাতাদের জন্য মোট ৫০.৫২ কোটি প্যান বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৪৯.৩৯ কোটি প্যান বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তিকে প্রদান করা হয়েছে এবং ৩২.১৭ কোটিরও বেশি প্যান আধারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা গেছে।
তাৎক্ষণিক প্যান এর জন্য আবেদনের প্রক্রিয়াটি খুব সহজ। অবিলম্বে প্যান পেতে আবেদনকারীকে আয়কর বিভাগের ই-ফাইলিং ওয়েবসাইটে যেতে হবে এবং তার বৈধ আধার নম্বর লিখতে হবে। এর পরে, একটি ওটিপি তার 'আধার নিবন্ধিত মোবাইল নম্বর' এ আসবে, যা তাকে ওয়েবসাইটে দিতে হবে। এই প্রক্রিয়াটি শেষ হওয়ার সাথে সাথে একটি ১৫-সংখ্যার নম্বর প্রাপ্ত হবে। প্রয়োজনে আবেদনকারী তার আধার নম্বর দিয়ে যে কোনও সময় তার অনুরোধের স্থিতি পরীক্ষা করতে পারেন। প্রক্রিয়া সফল হলে আবেদনকারী তাদের ই-প্যান ডাউনলোড করতে পারেন। ই-প্যানটি আবেদনকারীর ই-মেইল অইডিতে প্রেরণ করা হবে, তার ই-মেইল অইডিটি আধারের সঙ্গে নিবন্ধিত থাকতে হবে।
তাৎক্ষণিক প্যান প্রদানের সুবিধা চালু করা আয়কর বিভাগের ডিজিটাল ভারতের দিকে নেওয়া আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, যা করদাতাদের জন্য নিয়ম মেনে চলা আরও সহজ করে তুলবে।