Ministry of Finance
FM launches facility of Instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC
28 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the announcement made in the Union Budget, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman formally launched the facility for instant allotment of PAN (on near to real time basis) here today. This facility is now available for those PAN applicants who possess a valid Aadhaar number and have a mobile number registered with Aadhaar. The allotment process is paperless and an electronic PAN (e-PAN) is issued to the applicants free of cost.
It may be recalled that in the Union Budget, 2020, Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman had announced to launch instant PAN facility shortly. In para 129 of the Budget Speech, the Finance Minister had stated, In the last Budget, I had introduced the interchangeability of PAN and Aadhaar for which necessary rules were already notified. In order to further ease the process of allotment of PAN, soon we will launch a system under which PAN shall be instantly allotted online on the basis of Aadhaar without any requirement for filling up of detailed application form.”
The facility of instant PAN through Aadhaar based e-KYC has been launched formally today, however, its ‘Beta version’ on trial basis was started on 12th Feb 2020 on the e-filing website of Income Tax Department. Since then onwards, 6,77,680 instant PANs have been allotted with a turnaround time of about 10 minutes, till 25th May 2020.
It may also be noted that as on 25.05.2020, a total of 50.52 crore PANs have been allotted to the taxpayers, out of which, around 49.39 crore are allotted to the individuals and more than 32.17crore are seeded with Aadhaar so far.
The process of applying for instant PAN is very simple. The instant PAN applicant is required to access the e-filing website of the Income Tax Department to provide her/his valid Aadhaar number and then submit the OTP received on her/his Aadhaar registered mobile number. On successful completion of this process, a 15-digit acknowledgment number is generated. If required, the applicant can check the status of the request anytime by providing her/his valid Aadhaar number and on successful allotment, can download the e-PAN. The e-PAN is also sent to the applicant on her/his email id, if it is registered with Aadhaar.
The launch of the Instant PAN facility is yet another step by the Income Tax Department towards Digital India, thereby creating further ease of compliance to the taxpayers.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வாடிக்கையாளர் தகவல்களை அறிந்துகொள்ளும் முறை மூலம் (e-KYC) ஆதார் சார்ந்த உடனடி பான் வசதியைப் பெறும் முறையை நிதி அமைச்சர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்
28 MAY 2020 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் செய்யப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, உடனடியாக நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண்ணை (கிட்டத்தட்ட நிகழ் நேரத்தில்) ஒதுக்கும் வசதியை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று முறைப்படித் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஆதார் எண்ணையும், ஆதார் எண்ணுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட கைபேசி எண்ணையும் வைத்திருக்கும் நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு இந்த வசதி தற்போது கிடைக்கும். காகிதமில்லா முறையில் செய்யப்படும் இந்த ஒதுக்கீடு மூலம், மின்-நிரந்தக் கணக்கு எண் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
உடனடி நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண் வசதி விரைவில் தொடங்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய நிதி நிலை அறிக்கை, 2020இல் நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்திருந்தது நினைவிருக்கலாம். "நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண் மற்றும் ஆதார் பரிமாற்றத்தை கடந்த நிதி நிலை அறிக்கையில் நான் அறிமுகப்படுத்தி இருந்தேன். இதற்குத் தேவைப்படும் விதிகள் ஏற்கனவே வெளியிட்டப்பட்டு விட்டன. நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண் ஒதுக்கீட்டை மேலும் எளிமைப்படுத்தும் விதத்தில், விரிவான விண்ணப்பத்தைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் தேவை இல்லாமலேயே, ஆதாரின் அடிப்படையில் உடனடியாக நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண்ணை இணையத்தில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும் முறையை நாங்கள் விரைவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்துவோம்," என்று நிதி நிலை அறிக்கை உரையில் பத்தி 129-இல் நிதி அமைச்சர் கூறி இருந்தார்.
ஆதார் சார்ந்த மின்-கே ஒய் சி (e-KYC) என்கிற வாடிக்கையாளர் தகவல்களை அறிந்துகொள்ளும் முறை மூலம் உடனடி நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண் வசதி இன்று முறைப்படித் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால், இதன் 'மாதிரிப் பதிப்புசோதனை முறையில் வருமான வரித் துறையின் மின்-தாக்கல் இணையதளத்தில் 12 பிப்ரவரி, 2020 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அன்று முதல், வெறும் பத்து நிமிடங்களுக்குள்ளாக நிரந்தரக் கணக்கு எண்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டு, 25 மார்ச் 2020 வரை 6,77,680 உடனடி ஒதுக்கீடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.