Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Karnal smart city undertakes key initiatives to fight Covid-19
Live tracking app and sample collection kiosk for enhanced safety
More than 300 PPE kits manufactured daily
Dry ration and cooked meals provided to vulnerable population
28 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Karnal Smart City has undertaken the following initiatives to combat COVID-19:
1. Resource Management and Administration
Augmentation of Medical Infrastructure: Availability of medical infrastructure is ensured (as on April 15, 2020) including 1,577 PPE kits; 13,348 masks N-95; 66,076 three-layer masks; 1,873 litre of sanitizers; 434 VTM; 2,580 sodium hydrochloride; 295,805 gloves; 05 thermal scanners; 125 no. of isolation wards for COVID patients; 1,000 additional beds for quarantine; 92 D type & 36 B type oxygen cylinder availability and 50 functional ventilators.
Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs): PPEs are the most essential equipment for the doctors and frontline workers for combating COVID-19 pandemic. In PPE kit manufacturing plant, more than 300 kits are manufactured every day.
Masks are produced by Self Help Groups: More than 65,000 total masks are produced; on an average 4,000 are produced each day; more than 250 self-help group members are involved; and about 52,000 masks have been sold till date.
Quarantine Facilities: Karnal City has capacity of 3,396 beds for COVID patients – this include 1,632 Government buildings; 1,224 Dharamshala; and 540 hotels. Out of 1,000 identified beds – 43 citizens are quarantine in Government building and 914 are home quarantined. Further, patients under home quarantined are monitored through cell tower location by police.
Karnal Live Tracker App: An app has been developed to track citizens who are home quarantined. There is a simple process to get registered on app and post registration – a citizen has to report six times with a gap of two hours in a day start from 10:00 am to 10:00 pm; next step is to upload latest photo and record their body temperature. Also, by giving access to the current location, latitude and longitude of citizen are captured. The app offers features like tele counselling to ensure upkeep of mental health of the citizen.
Testing Lab: Kalpana Chawla Government Hospital in collaboration with district administration has adopted a resourceful approach to setup COVID-19 testing lab. A lab has a capacity of testing 150 samples each day.
Sample Collection Kiosk: The kiosk is manufactured locally to ensure protection of the doctors/staff involved in sample collection. It is much safer, faster and more efficient collection of COVID-19 test samples.
1. Food and Relief Measures
Shelter Homes for Migrant Labourers: The total number of displaced migrant workers in Karnal is 784, who are residing in 7 shelter homes across the district. The district administration in collaboration with NGOs has been successful in providing shelter, food, basic essentials and medical facilities to the migrant labourers working in Karnal and those from other districts willing to cross. Administration collaborated with Radha Swami Satsang Bhawan to provide the necessities for a comfortable stay. Emphasis was given on the following measures – lodging; food; hygiene kit; personal commodities; medical assistance; police assistance; and other essentials.
Adopt a Family Initiative: A Corona Relief Fund was started at the district level, to ensure that dry ration can be delivered to daily wage workers. These vulnerable & needy families were identified by a screening method and by self-reporting at district helpline 1950. Families are being provided a packet of dry ration – rice, atta, cooking oil, pulses, sugar, salt, cooking masala, haldi and soap. Till date, approx. 70 lakh rupees have been donated, which means that approx. 14,000 poorest families will be taken care throughout the district.
Dry Ration distribution: District Administration is providing dry ration to daily wage workers who are not covered under PDS or any other Government scheme. Shri Krishna Parnami School, Karnal has been converted into a donation center to maintain stocks of all the essentials. About 2,440 packets have been distributed and 4,160 packets are in stock at the center. The cost of one packet of weekly dry ration is approx. 475 rupees.
Cooked Meals Distribution: Out of 15 lakh population, approx. 5 lakh belongs to unorganized sector. A collaboration with ‘Nirmal Kutia’ (a gurudwara) and district administration Karnal created a sustainable model for successfully dealing with the hunger crisis. Meal is served at 97 identified locations each day.
Doorstep delivery of Essentials: a) Online delivery – (i) Facilitated linkage of kirana shops and dairies with online platforms; (ii) Collaboration with Needs on Wheels (NOW); (iii) more than 10,000 orders have been delivered successfully b) Localized delivery – (i) localized delivery of essentials effectively implemented; (ii) vendor designated by district administration.
1. Precautionary Measures & Citizen Outreach
Lockdown Enforcement: Complete lockdown was imposed due to COVID-19 by the district administration and district police helped in its implementation.
Accessibility for emergency services: Movement passes issued online for ensuring mobility for essential and emergency services and per day approvals are limited to ensure social distancing.
24*7 Helpline Numbers

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 से लड़ने के लिए करनाल स्मार्ट सिटी ने कई पहल शुरू किये
अधिक सुरक्षा के लिए लाइव ट्रैकिंग ऐप और नमूना संग्रह कियोस्क
प्रतिदिन 300 से अधिक पीपीई किट का निर्माण किया जा रहा है
कमजोर लोगों को राशन और पके भोजन का वितरण
28 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
करनाल स्मार्ट सिटी ने कोविड -19 से निपटने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल किये हैं:
• संसाधन प्रबंधन और प्रशासन
चिकित्सा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना : चिकित्सा उपकरणों व अन्य जरूरतों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गयी (15 अप्रैल, 2020 तक) जिसमें 1,577 पीपीई किट; 13,348 एन-95 मास्क; 66,076 तीन-परत मास्क; 1,873 लीटर सनीटाईजर ; 434 वीटीएम; 2,580 सोडियम हाइड्रोक्लोराइड; 295,805 दस्ताने; 05 थर्मल स्कैनर; कोविड रोगियों के लिए 125 आइसोलेशन वार्ड; क्वारंटाइन के लिए 1,000 अतिरिक्त बेड; डी प्रकार के 92 और बी प्रकार के 36 ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर उपलब्धता और 50 वेंटिलेटर शामिल हैं।
पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई) का निर्माण : कोविड -19 महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए डॉक्टरों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों के लिए पीपीई सबसे आवश्यक उपकरण हैं। पीपीई किट निर्माण संयंत्र में हर दिन 300 से अधिक किट का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा मास्क का उत्पादन किया जा रहा है: 65,000 से अधिक मास्क का उत्पादन किया गया है; प्रत्येक दिन औसतन 4,000 मास्क का उत्पादन किया जाता है; इस कार्य में स्व-सहायता समूह के 250 से अधिक सदस्य शामिल हैं; और अब तक लगभग 52,000 मास्क बेचे जा चुके हैं।
क्वारंटाइन सुविधाएं : करनाल शहर में कोविड रोगियों के लिए 3,396 बिस्तरों की क्षमता है।इसमें शामिल हैं; सरकारी भवनों में 1,632; धर्मशालाओं में 1,224 और होटलों में 540। पहचान किये गए 1,000 में से - 43 नागरिक सरकारी भवन में क्वारंटाइन हैं और 914 घर पर क्वारंटाइन हैं। इसके अलावा, पुलिस द्वारा सेल टॉवर के माध्यम से घर में रहने वाले रोगियों की निगरानी की जाती है।
करनाल लाइव ट्रैकर ऐप : घर में क्वारंटाइन किये गए नागरिकों पर निगरानी रखने के लिए एक ऐप विकसित किया गया है। ऐप पर पंजीकरण के लिए एक सरल प्रक्रिया है, पंजीकरण के बाद नागरिक को एक दिन में दो घंटे के अंतराल के साथ सुबह 10:00 बजे से रात 10:00 बजे के बीच छह बार रिपोर्ट करना होगा; अगला चरण नवीनतम फ़ोटो अपलोड करना और उनके शरीर का तापमान रिकॉर्ड करना है। ऐप में नागरिक के मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखने के लिए टेली काउंसलिंग जैसी सुविधाएं भी हैं।
परीक्षण लैब : जिला प्रशासन के सहयोग से कल्पना चावला सरकारी अस्पताल ने कोविड - 19 परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला को स्थापित किया है। प्रयोगशाला में प्रत्येक दिन 150 नमूनों के परीक्षण की क्षमता है।
नमूना संग्रह कियोस्क : नमूना संग्रह में शामिल डॉक्टरों / कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कियोस्क को स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित किया गया है। नमूना संग्रह के लिए यह सुरक्षित और कुशल है।
• भोजन और राहत के उपाय
प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए आश्रय गृह : करनाल में विस्थापित प्रवासी श्रमिकों की कुल संख्या 784 है, जो जिले भर के 7 आश्रय घरों में रह रहे हैं। गैर सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से जिला प्रशासन, करनाल में काम कर रहे प्रवासी मजदूरों और अन्य जिलों से आने वाले प्रवासी मजदूरों को आश्रय, भोजन, बुनियादी और चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्रदान करने में सफल रहा है। रहने की सुविधा के लिए प्रशासन ने राधा स्वामी सत्संग भवन के साथ सहयोग स्थापित किया है। निम्नलिखित उपायों पर जोर दिया गया था - आवास; खाना; स्वच्छता किट; व्यक्तिगत सामान ; चिकित्सा सहायता; पुलिस सहायता और अन्य आवश्यकताएँ।
एक परिवार को अपनाएँ : जिला स्तर पर कोरोना रिलीफ फंड शुरू किया गया, ताकि दैनिक मजदूरों को राशन देना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इन कमजोर और जरूरतमंद परिवारों की पहचान एक स्क्रीनिंग विधि और जिला हेल्पलाइन नंबर 1950 में स्वयं-रिपोर्टिंग द्वारा की गई। परिवारों को राशन का एक पैकेट दिया जा रहा है - चावल, आटा, खाना पकाने का तेल, दाल, चीनी, नमक, मसाला, हल्दी और साबुन। आज तक, लगभग 70 लाख रुपये दान किए गए हैं, जिसका अर्थ है कि जिले भर में लगभग 14,000 गरीब परिवारों की देखभाल की जाएगी।
राशन वितरण : जिला प्रशासन श्रमिकों को राशन प्रदान कर रहा है जो पीडीएस या किसी अन्य सरकारी योजना में शामिल नहीं हैं। श्री कृष्ण परनामी स्कूल, करनाल को सभी आवश्यक वस्तुओं के स्टॉक को बनाए रखने के लिए एक दान केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तित किया गया है। केंद्र से लगभग 2,440 पैकेट वितरित किए गए हैं और 4,160 पैकेट स्टॉक में हैं। साप्ताहिक राशन के एक पैकेट की लागत लगभग 475 रुपये है।
पके भोजन का वितरण : 15 लाख आबादी में से, लगभग 5 लाख असंगठित क्षेत्र से संबंधित है। निर्मल कुटिया ’(गुरुद्वारा) और जिला प्रशासन करनाल के सहयोग से भूख संकट से सफलतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए एक स्थायी मॉडल विकसित किया गया है। प्रत्येक दिन 97 चिन्हित स्थानों पर पका भोजन वितरित किया जाता है।
घर पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं का वितरण : ए) ऑनलाइन डिलीवरी - (i) ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए किराना दुकानों और डेयरी की सुविधा; (ii) नीड्स ऑन व्हील्स (एन ओ डबल्यू) के साथ सहयोग; (iii) 10,000 से अधिक खरीद के आदेश सफलतापूर्वक वितरित किए गए हैं) स्थानीय डिलीवरी - (i) स्थानीय स्तर पर आवश्यक वस्तुओं के वितरण को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया गया है; (ii) जिला प्रशासन द्वारा विक्रेताओं को नामित किया गया है।
(ग) एहतियाती उपाय और नागरिकों तक पहुँच
लॉकडाउन लागू करना : कोविड 19 के कारण जिला प्रशासन द्वारा पूर्ण लॉकडाउन लगाया गया था और जिला पुलिस ने इसके कार्यान्वयन में मदद की।
आपातकालीन सेवाओं तक पहुंच : आवश्यक और आपातकालीन सेवाओं तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ऑनलाइन पास जारी किए गए और सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रति दिन सीमित संख्या में पास जारी किये जाते हैं।
24 * 7 हेल्पलाइन नंबर