Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Karnal smart city undertakes key initiatives to fight Covid-19
Live tracking app and sample collection kiosk for enhanced safety
More than 300 PPE kits manufactured daily
Dry ration and cooked meals provided to vulnerable population
28 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Karnal Smart City has undertaken the following initiatives to combat COVID-19:
1. Resource Management and Administration
Augmentation of Medical Infrastructure: Availability of medical infrastructure is ensured (as on April 15, 2020) including 1,577 PPE kits; 13,348 masks N-95; 66,076 three-layer masks; 1,873 litre of sanitizers; 434 VTM; 2,580 sodium hydrochloride; 295,805 gloves; 05 thermal scanners; 125 no. of isolation wards for COVID patients; 1,000 additional beds for quarantine; 92 D type & 36 B type oxygen cylinder availability and 50 functional ventilators.
Manufacturing of Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs): PPEs are the most essential equipment for the doctors and frontline workers for combating COVID-19 pandemic. In PPE kit manufacturing plant, more than 300 kits are manufactured every day.
Masks are produced by Self Help Groups: More than 65,000 total masks are produced; on an average 4,000 are produced each day; more than 250 self-help group members are involved; and about 52,000 masks have been sold till date.
Quarantine Facilities: Karnal City has capacity of 3,396 beds for COVID patients – this include 1,632 Government buildings; 1,224 Dharamshala; and 540 hotels. Out of 1,000 identified beds – 43 citizens are quarantine in Government building and 914 are home quarantined. Further, patients under home quarantined are monitored through cell tower location by police.
Karnal Live Tracker App: An app has been developed to track citizens who are home quarantined. There is a simple process to get registered on app and post registration – a citizen has to report six times with a gap of two hours in a day start from 10:00 am to 10:00 pm; next step is to upload latest photo and record their body temperature. Also, by giving access to the current location, latitude and longitude of citizen are captured. The app offers features like tele counselling to ensure upkeep of mental health of the citizen.
Testing Lab: Kalpana Chawla Government Hospital in collaboration with district administration has adopted a resourceful approach to setup COVID-19 testing lab. A lab has a capacity of testing 150 samples each day.
Sample Collection Kiosk: The kiosk is manufactured locally to ensure protection of the doctors/staff involved in sample collection. It is much safer, faster and more efficient collection of COVID-19 test samples.
1. Food and Relief Measures
Shelter Homes for Migrant Labourers: The total number of displaced migrant workers in Karnal is 784, who are residing in 7 shelter homes across the district. The district administration in collaboration with NGOs has been successful in providing shelter, food, basic essentials and medical facilities to the migrant labourers working in Karnal and those from other districts willing to cross. Administration collaborated with Radha Swami Satsang Bhawan to provide the necessities for a comfortable stay. Emphasis was given on the following measures – lodging; food; hygiene kit; personal commodities; medical assistance; police assistance; and other essentials.
Adopt a Family Initiative: A Corona Relief Fund was started at the district level, to ensure that dry ration can be delivered to daily wage workers. These vulnerable & needy families were identified by a screening method and by self-reporting at district helpline 1950. Families are being provided a packet of dry ration – rice, atta, cooking oil, pulses, sugar, salt, cooking masala, haldi and soap. Till date, approx. 70 lakh rupees have been donated, which means that approx. 14,000 poorest families will be taken care throughout the district.
Dry Ration distribution: District Administration is providing dry ration to daily wage workers who are not covered under PDS or any other Government scheme. Shri Krishna Parnami School, Karnal has been converted into a donation center to maintain stocks of all the essentials. About 2,440 packets have been distributed and 4,160 packets are in stock at the center. The cost of one packet of weekly dry ration is approx. 475 rupees.
Cooked Meals Distribution: Out of 15 lakh population, approx. 5 lakh belongs to unorganized sector. A collaboration with ‘Nirmal Kutia’ (a gurudwara) and district administration Karnal created a sustainable model for successfully dealing with the hunger crisis. Meal is served at 97 identified locations each day.
Doorstep delivery of Essentials: a) Online delivery – (i) Facilitated linkage of kirana shops and dairies with online platforms; (ii) Collaboration with Needs on Wheels (NOW); (iii) more than 10,000 orders have been delivered successfully b) Localized delivery – (i) localized delivery of essentials effectively implemented; (ii) vendor designated by district administration.
1. Precautionary Measures & Citizen Outreach
Lockdown Enforcement: Complete lockdown was imposed due to COVID-19 by the district administration and district police helped in its implementation.
Accessibility for emergency services: Movement passes issued online for ensuring mobility for essential and emergency services and per day approvals are limited to ensure social distancing.
24*7 Helpline Numbers

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کرنال اسمارٹ سٹی نے کووڈ-19 سے لڑ نے کے لئے کلیدی اقدامات کئے
سیفٹی انتظامات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے لائیو ٹریکنگ ایپ اور سیمپل کلیکشن کیوسک
یومیہ 300 سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹس تیار کئے جارہے ہیں
خطرات کی شکار آبادی کو خشک راشن اور پکا ہوا کھانا دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے
28 MAY 2020 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 مئی 2020 ۔ کرنال اسمارٹ سٹی نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ کے سلسلے میں درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں:
اے۔ وسائل کا بندوبست اور انتظامی امور
طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ: طبی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے (15 اپریل 2020 تک) جس میں 1577 پی پی ای کٹس، 13348 ماسک این-95، 66076 تین لیئر والے ماسک، 1873 لیٹر سینیٹائزر، 434 وی ٹی ایم، 2580 سوڈیم ہائیڈروکلورائیڈ، 295805 گلووس، 5 تھرمل اسکینر، کووڈ مریضوں کے لئے 125 آئیسولیشن وارڈ، قرنطینہ کے لئے 1000 اضافی بستر، 92 ڈی ٹائپ اور 36 بی ٹائپ آکسیجن سیلنڈر کی دستیابی اور 50 فنکشنل وینٹی لیٹرس شامل ہیں۔
ذاتی حفاظتی سامان (پی پی ای) کی تیاری: کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے لڑنے کی خاطر ڈاکٹروں اور صف اوّل کے ورکروں کے لئے پی پی ای سب سے زیادہ ضروری سامان ہے۔ پی پی ای کٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ میں یومیہ 300 سے زیادہ کٹس تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001OX5N.gif
خود امدادی گروپوں کے لئے ماسک تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر 65000 سے زیادہ ماسک تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔ اوسطاً یومیہ 4000 ماسک تیار کئے جاتے ہیں۔ 250 سے زیادہ خودامدادی گروپوں کے اراکین اس کام میں مشغول ہیں اور اب تک 52000 ماسک فروخت کئے گئے ہیں۔
قرنطینہ سہولیات:کرنال سٹی میں کووڈ کے مریضوں کے لئے 3396 بیڈ کی گنجائش ہے، جس میں 1632 سرکاری عمارتیں، 1224 دھرم شالا اور 540 ہوٹل شامل ہیں۔ 1000 نشان زد بستروں میں سے 43 شہریوں کو سرکاری عمارتوں میں کوارنٹائن کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ 914 افراد ہوم کوارانٹائن میں ہیں۔ مزید برآں ہوم کوارنٹائن میں رہ رہے مریضوں کی پولیس، سیل ٹاور لوکیشن کے ذریعے نگرانی کررہی ہے۔
کرنال لائیو ٹریکر ایپ: ہوم کوارنٹائن میں رہ رہے شہریوں کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک ایپ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ایپ پر رجسٹریشن اور پوسٹ رجسٹریشن کرانے کا طریقہ آسان ہے۔ کسی بھی شہری کو صبح 10 بجے سے رات 10 بجے تک کے دوران روزانہ دو گھنٹے کے فرق پر 6 مرتبہ رپورٹ کرنی ہوتی ہے۔ اگلا مرحلہ اپنی تازہ ترین تصویر اَپلوڈ کرنا اور اپنے جسم کا درجہ حرارت ریکارڈ کرنا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ موجودہ لوکیشن تک رسائی کی اجازت دے کر شہریوں کے عرض البلد اور طول البلد حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔ اس ایپ میں ٹیلی کاؤنسلنگ جیسی خصوصیات بھی ہیں، تاکہ شہریوں کی دماغی صحت کے رکھ رکھاؤ کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
ٹیسٹنگ لیب: کلپنا چاؤلہ گورنمنٹ ہوسپٹل نے ضلع انتظامیہ کے اشتراک سے کووڈ-19 ٹیسٹنگ لیب قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک وسائل سے بھرپور نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ ایک لیب میں یومیہ 150 سیمپل کی ٹیسٹنگ کی گنجائش ہے۔
سیمپل کلیکشن کیوسک: نمونہ جمع کرنے میں شامل ڈاکٹروں / عملے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کیوسک کو مقامی سطح پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کے جانچ نمونے جمع کرنے کے لئے یہ محفوظ اور مؤثر ہے۔
بی۔ کھانا اور راحت رسانی سے متعلق اقدامات
مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے شیلٹر ہوم: کرنال میں بے گھر مہاجر مزدوروں کی کل تعداد 784 ہے، جو ضلع بھر کے 7 شیلٹر ہوم میں رہ رہے ہیں۔ غیرسرکاری تنظیموں کے تعاون سے ضلع انتظامیہ، کرنال نے کام کررہے مہاجر مزدوروں اور دیگر اضلاع سے آنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کو پناہ، بنیادی ضرورت کی چیزیں اور طبی سہولتیں دستیاب کرانے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ رہنے کی سہولت کے لئے انتظامیہ نے رادھا سوامی ست سنگ بھون کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔ درج ذیل تدابیر پر زور دیا گیا تھا – رہائش، کھانا، صفائی ستھرائی کٹ، ذاتی ساز و سامان، طبی مدد، پولیس کی مدد اور دیگر ضروریات۔
ایک کنبے کو اپنائیں مہم: ضلع سطح پر کورونا ریلیف فنڈ شروع کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ یومیہ مزدوری کرنے والے لوگوں کو راشن دستیاب کرانے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ان کمزور اور ضرورت کنبوں کی پہچان ایک اسکریننگ طریقہ کار اور ضلع ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1950 میں اپنے آپ رپورٹنگ کے ذریعے کی گئی۔ خاندانوں کو راشن کا ایک پیکٹ دیا جارہا ہے جس میں چاول، آٹا، کھانا پکانے میں کام آنے والا تیل، دال، چینی، نمک، کھانا پکانے کا مصالحہ، ہلدی اور صابن شامل ہیں۔ اب تک تقریباً 70 لاکھ روپئے کا عطیہ کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ضلع بھر میں تقریباً 14000 غریب کنبوں کی دیکھ بھال کی جائے گی۔
خشک راشن کی تقسیم: ضلع انتظامیہ مزدوروں کو راشن دستیاب کرارہی ہے، جو پی ڈی ایس یا کسی دیگر سرکاری اسکیم سے الگ ہے۔ شری کرشن پرنامی اسکول، کرنال کو سبھی ضروری اشیاء کا اسٹاک بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ایک عطیہ مرکز کی شکل میں تبدیل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مرکز سے تقریباً 2440 پیکٹ تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں اور 4160 پیکٹ اسٹاک میں ہیں۔ ہفتہ وار خشک راشن کے ایک پیکٹ کی لاگت تقریباً 475 روپئے ہے۔
پکے ہوئے کھانے کی تقسیم: 15لاکھ کی آبادی میں تقریباً 5 لاکھ آبادی غیرمنظم شعبے سے متعلق ہے۔ ’نرمل کٹیا‘ (گرودوارہ) اور ضلع انتظامیہ کرنال کے اشتراک سے بھوک کے بحران کے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹنے کے لئے ایک پائیدار ماڈل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یومیہ 97 نشان زد مقامات پر پکا ہوا کھانا تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
گھر پر ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم:
(اے) آن لائن ڈیلیوری – (1) آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے کیرانہ دکانوں اور ڈیری کی سہولت، (2) نیڈس آن وہیلس (این او ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ اشتراک، (3) 10000سے زیادہ خریداری کے آرڈر کی کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈیلیوری کی گئی ہے۔
(بی) مقامی ڈیلیوری – (1) مقامی سطح پر ضروری اشیاء کی تقسیم کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا گیا ہے، (2) ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعے دکان داروں کا تعین کیا گیا ہے۔
سی۔ احتیاطی اقدامات اور شہریوں تک رسائی
لاک ڈاؤن کا نفاذ: کووڈ-19 کے سبب ضلع انتظامیہ کے ذریعے مکمل لاک ڈاؤن کیا گیا تھا اور ضلع پولیس نے اس کے نفاذ میں مکمل مدد کی۔
ہنگامی خدمات تک رسائی: ضروری اور ہنگامی خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے آن لائن پاس جاری کئے گئے اور سماجی دوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے یومیہ محدود تعداد میں پاس جاری کئے جاتے ہیں۔
24*7ہیلپ لائن نمبر
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002JFDU.gif